|
|
Other | - 5179 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Abe, Shana: The Dream Thief. 19455 Bantam Books: NY. 2006. First edition (& 1st printing).
Shape-shifting fantasy novel.
''in the remote hills of northern England lives a powerful clan with a centuries-old secret. They are the drakon, shape-shifters who possess the ability to Turn - changing from human to smoke to dragon. And from the very stones of the earth, they hear hypnotic songs of beauty and wonder. But there is one stone they fear....buried deep within the bowels of the Carpathian Mountains lies the legendary dreaming diamond known as Draumr, the only gem with the power to enslave the drakon. Since childhood, Lady Amalia Langford, daughter of the clan's Alpha, has heard its haunting ballad but kept it secret, along with another rare Gift....Lia can hear the future, much in the way she hears the call of Draumr. And in that future, she realizes that the diamond - along with the fate of the drakon - rests in the hands of a human man, one who straddles two worlds. Ruthlessly clever, Zane has risen through London's criminal underworld to become its ruler. Once a street urchin saved by Lia's mother, Zane is also privy to the secrets of the clan and is the only human they trust to bring them Draumr. But he does nothing selflessly. Zane's hunt for the gem takes him to Hungary, where he is shocked to encounter a bold, beautiful young noblewoman: Lia. She has broken every rule of the drakkon to join him, driven by the urgent song of Draumr and her visions of Zane. In one future, he is her ally. In another, her overlord. In both, he is her lover. Now, to protect her tribe, Lia must tie her fate to Zane's, to the one man capable of stealing her future and destroying her heart''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Abe, Shana: The Smoke Thief. 26590 Bantam Dell: NY. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing).
The first book in the Drakon fantasy series.
''for centuries they've lived in secret among northern England's green and misted hills. Creatures of extraordinary beauty, power, and sensuality, they possess the ability to shape-shift from human to dragon and back again. Now their secret-and their survival-is threatened by a temptation that will break every boundary. Dubbed the Smoke Thief, a daring jewel thief is confounding the London police. His wealthy victims claim the master burglar can walk through walls and vanish into thin air. But Christoff, the charismatic Marquess of Langford, knows the truth: the thief is no ordinary human but a ''runner'' who's fled Darkfrith without permission. As Alpha leader of the draŽkon, it's Kit's duty to capture the fugitive before the secrets of the tribe are revealed to mortals. But not even Kit suspects that the Smoke Thief could be a woman. Clarissa Rue Hawthorne knew her dangerous exploits would attract the attention of the draŽkon. But she didn't expect Christoff himself to come to London, dangling the tribe's most valuable jewel-the Langford Diamond-as bait. For as long as she could remember, Rue had lived the life of a halfling-half draŽkon, half mortal-and an outcast in both worlds. She'd always loved the handsome and willful Kit from the only place it was safe: from afar. But now she was no longer the shy, timid girl she'd once been. She was the first woman capable of making the Turn in four generations. So why did she still feel the same dizzying sense of vulnerability whenever he was near? From the moment he saw her, Kit knew that the alluring and powerful beauty was every bit his Alpha equal and destined to be his bride. And by the harsh laws of the draŽkon, Rue knew that she was the property of the marquess. But they will risk banishment and worse for a chance at something greater. For now Rue is his prisoner, the diamond has disappeared, and she's made the kind of dangerous proposition a man like Kit cannot resist''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with publicity material laid in. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ableman, Paul: Vac. 16079 Victor Gollancz: London. 1968. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for a little wear along the bottom of the spine panel. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abner, Ken (ed.): Terminal Frights: Volume One. 00788 Terminal Fright Press: NY. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing).
Original horror anthology of 22 stories: 342 pages.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Abraham, Albert S.: Jack Jacobs And The Doomsday Time Machine. 11251 Rutledge Books: CT. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing).
Juvenile sf novel. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Absire, Alain: Lazarus. 16083 Faber & Faber: London. 1985. First edition (& 1st printing).
Translated from the French.
''what happened to Lazarus, once he was brought back from the dead by Jesus of Nazareth?''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Acker, Kathy: Empire Of The Senseless. 16080 Picador: London. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing).
BRIEFLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
''which features the not-quite terminal coupling of fleshly beings and robots: her use of sf icons and decor in this book resembles that of William S. Burroughs, especially in the homage to cyberpunk it contains, conveyed by cut-ups of text by William Gibson.'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning (as usual due to cheap paper used) to page edges Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Ackroyd, Peter: Chatterton. 16085 Hamish Hamilton: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing).
''in this remarkable detective novel Peter Ackroyd investigates the death of Thomas Chatterton, the eighteenth-century poet-forger and genius, who died at the tender age of eighteen under extremely strange circumstances. Fusing themes of illusion and imagination, delusion and dreams, the author weaves strands from three centuries. The cast is a motley crew of Dickensian eccentrics and rogues, from the outrageous, gin-sipping Harriet Scrope to the tragic Charles Wychwood, on a personal quest for Chatterton's deepest secrets. With his customary wit and attention to historical detail, Peter Ackroyd blends truth and fiction into a tantalizingly clever whodunit, an ingenious twist on the tale of English literature's greatest prodigy and most notorious ''suicide''''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning (as usual) to page edges. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ackroyd, Peter: First Light. 00262 Hamish Hamilton: London. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing).
''is not the darkest of Peter Ackroyd's novels (Hawksmoor has that honor), but fans of the macabre will relish its exhilarating combination of cosmic awe, ancient beings, and creepy underground tunnels, in a humorous suspense story as cleverly paced as a Hitchcock thriller. The story is that the excavation of a neolithic, astronomically aligned grave under the pastoral hills of Dorset, England, coincides with the startling reappearance of ancient stars (including H. P. Lovecraft's Aldebaran) in the night sky. A group of deliciously eccentric characters - archaeologists, astronomers, a stuffy civil servant, a stand-up comic, and vaguely menacing local villagers - converge at the site and collide with each other''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Adair, Gilbert: A Closed Book. 17835 Faber & Faber: London. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Adams, Douglas: The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy: A Trilogy In Four Parts. 27896 Heinemann: London. 1992. Reprint.
Omnibus edition of the first four Hitchhiker books, with a six page introduction by the author.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along page edges. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Adams, Fred C.: Procrustes. 19876 The Strange Company. 1985. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Eight page prose poem. 200 copies printed.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Adams, Robert: The Death Of A Legend: The Horseclans #8. 03375 Macdonald: London. 1985. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Eighth volume in the Horseclans sf/fantasy series: first published by NAL as a p/b original in 1981.
''when the Witchmen caused the earth to move and called forth the fires from the mountain's inner depths, the Moon Maidens, Ahrmehnee, and Thoheeks Bili's troops barely escaped with thier lives. Driven by the flames into territory said to be peopled by monstrous half-humnas, Bili was forced to choose between braving the dangers of nature gone mad or fighting the savage natives on their own dround. But before he could decide, his troops were spotted by the beings who claimed this eerie land as their own and would use powerful spells of magic and illusion to send any intruders to their doom''.
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket, with some browning along the page edges. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adlard, Mark: Multiface. 01240 Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1975. First edition (& 1st printing).
Third volume in the author's sf trilogy, following Interface and Volteface.
''his knowledge of managerial and industrial problems plays a prominent role in his Tcity trilogy: Interface (1971), Volteface (1972) and Multiface (1975). The series is set in a city of the near future By calling it Tcity, the author plainly intended to confer on it a kind of regimented anonymity in the manner of Yevgeny Zamiatin; at the same time, he was probably making a pun on Teesside, the industrial conurbation in the northeast of England where he was raised (also, in some north-England dialects ''t'city'' means simply ''the city''). With a rich but sometimes sour irony, and a real if distanced sympathy for the problems and frustrations of both management and workers, the author plays a set of variations, often comic, on automation, hierarchical systems, the media landscape, revolution, the difficulties of coping with leisure, class distinction according to intelligence, fantasies of sex and the stultifying pressures of conformity. His books are ambitious in scope and deserve to be more widely known'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adlon, Arthur: The Lusting Three. 14962 Softcover Library: NY. 1968. First edition? Paperback original. ''the father, his son and his son's future wife - torrid mistress to both men''.
NF/Fine copy, slight spine lean. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Aguirre, Forrest (ed): Leviathan 4: Cities. 16431 Ministry Of Whimsy Press: FL. 2004. First edition (& 1st printing).
Original anthology.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Aiken, Joan: A Creepy Company. 07013 Victor Gollancz: London. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing).
Young adult collection of eleven supernatural stories.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Aiken, Joan: More Than You Bargained For And Other Stories. 19352 Jonathan Cape: London. 1955. First edition (& 1st printing).
The author's second book. Scarce.
Page edges a little browned, neat small ink stamp on rear endpaper, a near fine copy in a good price-clipped dustjacket with soiling to front and rear panels and some (water?) staining along bottom of spine panel. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Aiken, Joy Smith: Solo's Journey. 26013 Bodley Head: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing).
Anthromorphic cat novel - ''epic tale of Solo, a feral cat who survives against all the odds''.
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Ainsworth, Ruth: The Phantom Cyclist And Other Stories. 27901 Andre Deutsch: London. 1971. Second printing.
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Alderman, Gill: The Archivist: A Black Romance. 07302 Unwin Hyman: London. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing).
The author's first book.
''she began publishing sf with the first two volumes of her Guna sequence -- The Archivist: A Black Romance (1989) and The Land Beyond: A Fable (1990) -- which established her very rapidly as a figure of interest in the field. As usual in the planetary romance, the world in which the tales are set (Guna) is heavily foregrounded throughout both volumes. Quite similar to Earth -- with which its more technologically advanced civilizations have had concourse for many centuries -- Guna is perhaps most remarkable for the wide range of relationships found there between the sexes, running from the complex matriarchy depicted in the first volume through Earth-like patterns of repressive patriarchy hinted at broadly in the second. Although it is clearly the author's intent, dexterously achieved, to make some feminist points about male hierarchical thinking, she abstains from creating characters whose consciousnesses reflect these issues. The homosexual male protagonists of The Archivist, for instance, whose long love affair and estrangement provide much of the immediate action of the book, exhibit no ''normal'' resentment at the dominant role of women; and the political revolution fomented by the elder lover has little or nothing to do with sexual politics in any Earthly sense. The long timespan of The Archivist, the Grand Tour evocations of landscape which make up much of its bulk, and its distanced narrative voice mark a contemplative sf fantasist of the first order. The Land Beyond, a chill book set in a cold part of the planet, is less engaging; but the author is clearly a writer to welcome'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Science Fiction).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: A Is For Brian: A 65th Birthday Present For Brian W. Aldiss From His Family, Friends, Colleagues and Admirers. 00162 Avernus: London. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize pictorial covers. 128 pages. Contributions from Kingsley Amis, J. G. Ballard, Ken Campbell, Harry Harrison, Robert Holdstock, Doris Lessing, Michael Moorcock, Christopher Priest, Kit Reed, Robert Silverberg and many others.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: A Rude Awakening. 07261 Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing).
Third in the mainstream Horatio Stubbs trilogy, sequel to The Hand-Reared Boy and A Soldier Erect.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: A Tupolev Too Far and Other Stories. 21795 HarperCollins: London. 1993. First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects twelve sf stories, all written between 1988-1992.
A fine copy in fine dust jacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: An Island Called Moreau. 23313 Simon & Schuster: NY. 1981. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Cloth-backed boards. Title change: issued earlier in Britain as MOREAU'S OTHER ISLAND (1980).
''plays fruitfully with themes from H.G. Wells: during a nuclear war a US official discovers that bioengineering experiments performed on a deserted island are a secret project run by his own department'' (David Pringle & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: Avernus Presents Science Fiction Blues With Brian Aldiss. 14165 Avernus: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Collector's programme: 12 pages. Includes three unpublished short stories.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: Best SF Stories OF Brian W. Aldiss. 04608 Victor Gollancz: London. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: Bodily Functions. 00148 Avernus: London. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing).
Collects four stories, two poems and a letter to Sam J. Lundwall (on the subject of bowel movement). ''This book is printed for a private celebration, the birthday of a friend. It is limited to 100 copies''. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with some rubbing to front and rear (bright blue) panels. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: Cities And Stones: A Traveller's Yugoslavia. 24226 Faber & Faber: London. 1956. First edition (& 1st printing).
Non-fiction: travelogue. SIGNED BYTHE AUTHOR: previous inscription on front free endpaper under which Aldiss has written/''and also from the author, Brian W Aldiss''.
Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket with just a touch of edge wear. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: Enemies Of The System: A Tale Of Homo Uniformis. 17226 Jonathan Cape: London. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing).
''set one million years into the future where the human race has evolved into a utopian race called homo uniform is: Man Alike Throughout. Supremely logical, their thoughts controlled by a centralised nervous system, these utopianists are freed, by a beneficial design called Biocom, from the emotional problems and absurd evolutionary flaws which have always plagued homo sapiens''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: Excommunication. 09670 Postcard Partnership: London. 1975. First edition (& 1st printing). Printed postcard Original short story (and a good one too!) printed as one of a series of postcards, the series edited (I think) by George Hay.
Fine copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: Farewell To A Child. 05833 Priapus Press: Hertfordshire. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. 16 pages: short poem. 350 copies printed.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: Forgotten Life. 04454 Victor Gollancz: London. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing).
Mainstream novel.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: Greybeard. 27880 Remploy: London. 1979. Reissue.
First published in 1964.
''Greybeard (cut 1964 US; full version 1964 UK) is perhaps his finest sf novel. It deals with a future in which humanity has become sterile due to an accident involving biological weapons. Almost all the characters are old people, and their reactions to the incipient death of the human race are well portrayed. Both a celebration of human life and a critique of civilization, it has been underrated, particularly in the USA'' (David Pringle & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: Helliconia Spring (and) Helliconia Summer (and) Helliconia Winter. 00571 Jonathan Cape: London. 1982-85. First editions (& 1st printings).
Three volumes: complete set of the Helliconia trilogy.
''three massive, thoroughly researched, deeply through-composed tales set on a planet whose primary sun is in an eccentric orbit around another star, so that the planet experiences both small seasons and an eon-long Great Year, during the course of which radical changes afflict the human-like inhabitants. Cultures are born in spring, flourish over the summer, and die with the onset of the generations-long winter. A team from an exhausted Terran civilization observes the spectacle from orbit. Throughout all three volumes, BWA pays homage to various high moments of pulp sf, rewriting several classic action climaxes into a dark idiom that befits Helliconia. As an exercise in world-building, the Helliconia books lie unassailably at the heart of modern sf'' (John Clute/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF).
Page edges just a little age-darkened on each, else volume one and three are both fine copies in fine dustjackets, volume two is a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: Helliconia Summer. 15703 Atheneum: NY. 1983. First American edition (& 1st printing).
Second in the sf trilogy: sequel to Helliconia Spring and followed by Helliconia Winter. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''three massive, thoroughly researched, deeply through-composed tales set on a planet whose primary sun is in an eccentric orbit around another star, so that the planet experiences both small seasons and an eon-long Great Year, during the course of which radical changes afflict the human-like inhabitants. Cultures are born in spring, flourish over the summer, and die with the onset of the generations-long winter. A team from an exhausted Terran civilization observes the spectacle from orbit. Throughout all three volumes, Aldiss pays homage to various high moments of pulp sf, rewriting several classic action climaxes into a dark idiom that befits Helliconia. As an exercise in world-building, the Helliconia books lie unassailably at the heart of modern sf'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: Last Orders And Other Stories. 07257 Jonathan Cape: London. 1977. First edition (& 1st printing).
Collects 14 stories and an introduction by the author. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1978/''Read all about it! Amazing secrets of Holman Hunt revealed
''.
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with some fading to the yellow of the dustjacket spine panel. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: My Country 'Tis Not Only Of Thee: A Story Of The World After The Vietnam War. 12438 Privately printed by the author. 1986. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. 28 page short story, printed for the Aldiss Appreciation Society. Limited to 100 signed copies (though this copy - like most - has not been signed).
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: New Arrivals, Old Encounters. 00826 Jonathan Cape: London. 1979. First edition (& 1st printing).
Collects twelve sf stories.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: Science Fiction Blues. 00646 Avernus: London. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Stories and poetry: introduction by Robert Holdstock.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: Science Fiction Blues. 16116 Avernus: London. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Stories and poetry: introduction by Robert Holdstock. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine (as new) copy but for slight crease to front cover. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: Space, Time & Nathaniel. 00859 Faber & Faber: London. 1957. First edition (& 1st printing).
Short story collection.
A litle browning and spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a near fine (bright unfaded) dustjacket (priced 12/6) with a little wear and creasing along the top of the spine panel and several extremities, and browning along the rear inner flap fold. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: The Moment of Eclipse. 06851 Faber & Faber: London. 1970. First edition (& 1st printing).
Short story collection: first book appearance of ''Supertoys Last All Summer Long,'' a story that inspired the Steven Spielberg and Stanley Kubrick film ''A.I.''.
Page edges a little browned, a near fine copy in a good dustjacket with creasing and wear along the edges, and browning along rear spine fold and very top edges of dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Aldiss, Brian W.: The Secret Of This Book: 20-odd Stories. 14389 HarperCollins: London. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing).
Collection of linked stories: published in the US under the title Common Clay.
''even for a collection of Brian Aldiss stories, this is unconventional. Many of these tales are interrelated, linked by their themes of life, death, and transformation. Commentary between the narratives shows how such themes are explored in storytelling - and, in one of the most amusing links, how a story may be stretched out until long after bedtime. The twenty stories almost become chapters in a long, curious, decidedly odd novel. Sometimes they are domestic, as in the tense ''Making My Father Read Revered Writings''; sometimes they are startling and horrific, as in ''Horse Meat.'' The disastrous human traits that make life infernal are here, as in ''The Mistakes, Miseries and Misfortunes of Mankind,'' and so too are designs for a happier state of existence, as in ''Three Moon Enigmas'' and ''Her Toes Were Beautiful on the Mountains.'' As is usual with Mr. Aldiss, humor is not lacking here, as in the profoundly Shakespearean ''If Hamlet's Uncle Had Been a Nicer Guy,'' which demonstrates that the Prince of Denmark was losing the Battle of the Bulge, and in the bizarre glimpse of a cost-conscious heaven in ''Evans in His Moment of Glory.''''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Aldiss, Brian W. (Philip K. Dick): Kindred Blood In Kensington Gore. 07482 Avernus: London. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Short play, subtitled 'Philip K. Dick In The Afterlife: An Imaginary Conversation'. 28-page booklet.
Fine copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Alexander, Lloyd: The Rope Trick. 12063 Dutton: NY. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing).
Young adult fantasy.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Allan, Nina: A Thread Of Truth. 20303 Eibonvale Press. 2007. First edition (& 1st printing).
Collection of eight supernatural and horror stories, with an afterword from the author.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Allen, Grant: The British Barbarians: A Hill-Top Novel. 24350 John Lane: London. 1895. First edition (& 1st printing).
Issued in the Keynote series: Title page design - repeated on the front cover - by Aubrey Beardsley. 16pp. publisher's catalogues inserted at rear, original pictorial olive-green cloth, front and rear panels stamped in white, spine panel stamped in gold and white, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. ''Grant Allen was a Darwinian. Like Wells, he used the future to mirror the evils of the present, and his The British Barbarians (1895) presents a scientist from a distant future working as an anthropologist among a savage tribe in an English suburb.'' - Aldiss and Wingrove, Trillion Year Spree, p. 142. ''Very good satire.'' - Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 59.
A little browning to both free endpapers, 1.5cm split (though not all the way through cloth) at top of spine, a solid VG copy. Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Allen, Osric: The Dark Tunnel: A Comedy. 08753 Robert Temple: London. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fantasy novel.
''Vivid prose: it has the effect of the best magic realists. It's definitely the kind of original idiosyncratiic novel I thoroughly enjoy'' (Michael Moorcock''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|