|
|
|
|
1 |
Ambrose, David: A Memory Of Demons. 15264 Simon & Schuster: London. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing).
Thriller.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ambrose, David: The Discrete Charm Of Charlie Monk. 15295 MacMillan: London. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing).
Metaphysical thriller.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Amis, Kingsley: The Anti-Death League. 19348 Victor Gollancz: London. 1966. First edition (& 1st printing).
''an extravagant spy story featuring miniaturized nuclear devices'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF).
Light scattered foxing along top page edges, spine panel a little sunned, endpapers partly browned, a near fine copy in a VG+ price-clipped dustjacket with light wear along the edges and a little spine fade. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Amis, Kingsley (writing as "Robert Markham"): Colonel Sun. 25575 Jonathan Cape: London. 1968. First edition (& 1st printing).
First novel in the continuation of the post-Fleming James Bond series. Variant binding with printer's error (a quad mark) on the copyright page, between ''Square'' and ''WC1'' in the publisher's address.
Fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with some edge wear. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Andrews, Russell: Icarus. 15234 Little, Brown: London. 2001. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Arnott, Jake: The Long Firm. 11043 Sceptre: London. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. 1960's London thriller: the author's first book. True first edition (a UK paperback original), though followed soon after by a US hardcover.
Fine copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Avallone, Michael: Mitzi. 27678 Gryphon Books: NY. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Gryphon Crime Novel #2. Original novel: two-page introduction by Wayne D. Dundee: new front cover colour artwork by legendary British paperback cover artist Ron Turner.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Baker, W. Howard: Passport Into Danger (Sexton Blake Library #431). 25917 Fleetway Publications: London. 1959 (June). First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial wrappers. Sexton Blake Library #431. Price 10p.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Baker, W. Howard: The Angry Night (Sexton Blake Library #451). 25921 Fleetway Publications: London. 1960 (May). First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial wrappers. Sexton Blake Library #451. Price 1/-.
Fine (as new) copy but for a little rusting to rear staple. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Barrett, Jr., Neal: Piggs. 08280 Subterranean Press. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing).
LIMITED EDITION: 850 numbered copies signed by the author.
''the lowlifes of Piggs Bar and Chinese Restaurant (Mexican Wells, Tex.) in this crime novel from veteran Barrett (The Hereafter Gang) make the regulars of the bar in The Iceman Cometh look classy by comparison. At least O'Neill's characters had hope. These people have nothing to live for. Cecil R. Dupree, the proprietor, rules his subjects like a Caligula in overalls, among them such dregs as Rhino, who runs the restaurant, and Ahmed, the Arab-Chinese chef. Jack, an ex-con who washes dishes and is about as close as Barrett gets to a hero, hasn't been able to get his life together since he left prison, but at least he's found a new purpose in life: Gloria, the stripper/go-go girl. He wants to take her away from this sordid life, but he can't see that she's not interested in him or in any alternative existence he could offer her. For Gloria, Piggs is a chance to dance, and dancing is what matters to her most. Jack's dream is to commit a couple of robberies that will give him enough to escape. When he finally gets his chance, he predictably fails to rise to the occasion. The author's portrait of the denizens of Piggs is deliciously sordid, if just a bit tedious, in the last half before the big shoot-'em-up climax. Still, his array of dismal characters is fascinating to watch, his novel fun to read''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Benson, E. F.: The Blotting Book. 15099 William Heinemann: London. 1908. First edition (& 1st printing).
Crime novel.
A sharp, bright almost fine copy (green cloth binding). Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bentley, E. C.: Trent's Last Case. 25572 Thomas Nelson & Sons: London. 1913. First edition (& 1st printing).
The author's first novel and a Haycraft-Queen cornerstone.
Neat ink bookstore stamp on front pastedown and neat ink name stamp on front free endpaper, a solid VG copy. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Biermann, Pieke: Violetta. 15840 Serpent's Tail: London. 1996. First english text. Trade paperback original. Hard-boiled thriller.
Fine copy. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Blackburn, John: The Cyclops Goblet. 18018 Jonathan Cape: London. 1977. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of rubbing to rear (green) panel. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Bloch, Robert (writing as "Collier Young"): The Todd Dossier. 19495 MacMillan: London. 1969. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Thriller. Very uncommon British edition.
Page edges browned, else a fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket with some soiling to part of rear panel. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Block, Lawrence: Markham: The Case Of The Pornographic Photos. 25879 Belmont Books: NY. 1961. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original.
Inner covers browning, covers and spine lightly creased, a VG+ copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Blunt, Giles: Forty Words For Sorrow. 16469 HarperCollins: London. 2001. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Crime novel.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bounds, Sydney J. (writing as "Rex Marlowe"): Hell hath No Fury. 27677 Gryphon Books: NY. 1996. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Gryphon Gangster Novel #3. Reprint of a crime novel first published in the UK in 1951: new five page introduction by pulp paperback historian Philip Harbottle: new front cover colour artwork by legendary British paperback cover artist Ron Turner.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Boyer, Richard L.: The Giant Rat Of Sumatra. 17263 W. H. Allen: London. 1977. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Sherlock Holmes novel. Published only in paperback in the US (Warner, 1976).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket, but for a little age-darkening to page edges. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Brandner, Gary: The Players. 13631 Severn House: London 1997. First edition (& 1st printing).
Murder mystery centred around the Wimbledon tennis tournament. Published at £16.99.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Brenchley, Chaz: The Samaritan. 15723 Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing).
The author's second book, a thriller. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for just a touch of wear along the bottom of the spine. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Brett, Simon: What Bloody Man Is That? 08958 Victor Gollancz: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). Crime novel.
Fine copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Brindle, Jane: The Hiding Game. 15243 Headline: London. 1998. First edition (& 1st printing).
Mystery (supernatural?) novel. The author also writes as ''Josephine Cox''.
Mystery (supernatural?) novel.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Browne, Howard: Murder Wears A Halo. 27679 Gryphon Books: NY. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Gryphon Crime Novel #1. First book publication of a short novel which originally appeared in Mammoth Detective Stories pulp magazine (February, 1944 issue under the pseudonym ''John Evans''). Three page introduction by Robert Barrett R.: new front cover colour artwork by legendary British paperback cover artist Ron Turner.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Brunner, John: A Plague On Both Your Causes. 20216 Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1969. First edition (& 1st printing).
The first Max Curfew thriller.
Page edges a little browned, an almost fine copy in a VG dustjacket with one short (2 cm) closed tear. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Burke, Alafair: Judgment Calls. 13357 Orion: London. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). First novel: crime.
Fine copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Burke, Richard: Frozen. 12725 Orion: London. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing).
First novel. Crime. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Buxton, James: Pity. 15237 Orion: London. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing).
Thriller set in Victorian London.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Carr, Caleb: The Angel Of Darkness. 05026 Random House: NY. 1997. First trade edition.
Murder/detective novel set in New York of the 1890's. Preceded by a limited edition from Franklin Library.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Carr, Caleb: The Italian Secretary: A Further Adventure Of Sherlock Holmes. 18351 Little, Brown: London. 2005. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Carr, John Dickson: A Dr Fell Omnibus Comprising The Mad Hatter Mystery, Death-Watch, The Black Spectacles and The Seat Of The Scornful. 24312 Hamish Hamilton: London. 1959. First edition thus (& 1st printing).
A little browning along page edges, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Carr, John Dickson: Deadly Hall. 24307 Hamish Hamilton: London. 1971. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Minor, light splash stain along fore-edge of text block, else a fine copy in an almost fine price-clipped dustjacket. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Carr, John Dickson: He Who Whispers. 18952 Hamish Hamilton: London. 1949. 3rd printing.
Dr. Gideon Fell mystery novel.
VG copy in a VG price-clipped pictorial dustjacket. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Carr, John Dickson: In Spite Of Thunder: A Dr Fell Detective Novel. 24309 Hamish Hamilton: London. 1960. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket but for slight spine fade (white to cream) and small pin-hole along rear flap fold. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Carr, John Dickson: Most Secret. 24313 Hamish Hamilton: London. 1964. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Light scattered spotting along page edges, short two word ink inscription on front free endpaper, else a fine copy in an almost fine price-clipped dustjacket. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Carr, John Dickson: The Nine Wrong Answers: A Novel For The Curious. 18944 Hamish Hamilton: London. 1952. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Scattered spotting along page edges, front free endpaper and half-title page, else a fine copy in a VG dustjacket with some creasing along spine edges and some soiling to rear panel. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Carr, John Dickson: The Problem Of The Green Capsule. 19040 Harper & Brothers: NY. 1939. First edition (& 1st printing).
Dr. Gideon Fell mystery novel. ''First edition'' stated on copyright page.
Ex-library copy, a fair copy with usual library stamps and dustjacket blurb pasted onto both endpapers, in a mint colour pictorial facsimile dustjacket. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Carr, John Dickson: The Sleeping Sphinx. 18941 Hamish Hamilton: London. 1947. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Dr. Gideon Fell mystery novel.
VG+ copy in a near fine dustjjacket. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Carr, John Dickson: Till Death Do Us Part. 18942 Hamish Hamilton: London. 1949. 4th printing.
Dr. Gideon Fell mystery novel.
VG+ copy in a near fine price-clipped dxustjacket. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Carr, John Dickson (& Adrian Conan Doyle): The Exploits Of Sherlock Holmes. 24318 John Murray: London. 1954. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Light tanning to endpapers, neat inked name and date on front free endpaper, else a fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket with light wear at the spine panel edges, and a small embossed stamp (denoting colonial issue) on the front inner flap. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Carr, John Dickson (writing as "Carter Dickson"): The Cavalier's Cup. 24314 William Heinemann: London. 1954. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Page edges a little browned and show light, scattered spotting, some spotting to first (and last) couple of pages, a VG+ copy in a good dustjacket with chipping along spine panel and some tape repair along edges. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Carroll, W. J.: The Strange Dilemma Of Gordon Holmes. 14644 Eureka: Melbourne. 1944. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. Crime novel. Scarce.
Pages browning, staples rusting (with associated tears to several pages), a fairly good copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Cave, Hugh B.: Bottled In Blonde: The Peter Kane Detective Stories. 05437 Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing).
Collects the nine detective stories featuring Kane, all originally published in Dime Detective magazine in the late 1930's and early 1940's: short foreword by the author plus a three page introduction by Don Hutchinson: cover art by Jill Bauman. LIMITED EDITION: 100 numbered copies signed by the author and artist.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new). Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Chambers, Philip: Bullets To Baghdad (Sexton Blake Library #450). 25920 Fleetway Publications: London. 1960 (April). First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial wrappers. Sexton Blake Library #450. Price 1/-.
Fine (as new) copy but for a little rusting to rear staple. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Chandler, Raymond: The Second Chandler Omnibus. 28013 Hamish Hamilton: London. 1962. First edition (& 1st printing).
Omnibus: collects THE LITTLE SISTER, THE LONG GOODBYE, PLAYBACK, and the introduction from THE SIMPLE ART OF MURDER.
Page edges a little browned, light bruising to both bottom corner tips, a near fine copy in a VG price-clipped dustjacket with several small closed tears, small chip/tear along top of spine panel, and dust soiling to rear panel and browning to rear flap fold. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Charnock, Ian: Watson's Last Case. 17656 Breese Books: London. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Sherlock Holmes adventures.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Chase, James Hadley (writing as "Raymond Marshall"): Make The Corpse Walk. 27998 Jarrolds: London. Nd (early 1950's). Reprint (23rd Thousand).
First published in 1946. ''A thrilling mixture of voodoo and violence''. Though whether the contents are genuinely supernatural (and live up to the title) I do not know.
Spotting along top of page edges, else a fine copy in a near fine pictorial (priced 6/-) dustjacket with short closed tear along top of spine edge. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Chesbro, George C.: Second Horse-Man Out Of Eden. 21526 Atheneum: NY. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing).
A Mongo mystery.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|