Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

REFERENCE & NON-FICTION

 - 391 items found in your search
REFERENCE & NON-FICTION

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aberly, RachelThe Making Of Godzilla. 03536
HarperPrism: NY. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize wraps.
128 pages, full colour throughout.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ackerman, Forrest J.Amazing Forries 28038
Metropolis Publications: Hollywood, CA. 1976 (November).
First edition (& 1st printing).
A4 magazine.
36 page magazine devoted to the (up-to-then - obviously!) life of sf super-fan Forrest J. Ackerman. As with so many things he turned his hand to, it all seems too self-congratulatory, self-promoting, and just a little grubby.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Aldiss, Brian W.Bury My Heart At W. H. Smith's: A Writing Life. 00832
Avernus: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Autobiography. LIMITED EDITION. 250 numbered copies signed by the author: this special edition contains six extra chapters not found in the Hodder trade edition.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Aldiss, Brian W.Item Eighty-Three: Brian W. Aldiss: A Bibliography 1954-1972. 03389
Nd (1973).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Bibliographical checklist of fiction, nonfiction and edited works, compiled by Margaret Aldiss: revised and updated edition of the earlier 'Item 43'. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 266.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Aldiss, Brian W.The Shape Of Further Things: Speculations On Change. 16102
Faber & Faber: London. 1970.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Non-fiction book of (mostly) sf essays.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for price-clipped dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Aldiss, Brian W.This World And Nearer Ones: Essays Exploring The Familiar. 10182
Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).

262 pages: includes essays on Philip K. Dick, James Blish, Robert Sheckley, Jules Verne, Kurt Vonnegut, and Josef Nesvadba.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 ALL HALLOWS: THE JOURNAL OF THE GHOST STORY SOCIETY,All Hallows #3. 05394
1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Third issue. Edited by Mark Valentine: contains the four stories chosen as winners of the GSS Ghost Story competition, including stories by Alan W. Lear (winner) and Ron Weighall (runner-up).

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ALL HALLOWS: THE JOURNAL OF THE GHOST STORY SOCIETY,All Hallows #4. 25316
1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
28 pages: edited by Mark Valentine. Fiction, articles and news.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Allen, Dick (ed.)Science Fiction: The Future. 07005
Harcourt Brace: NY. 1971.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
346 pages. Anthology, with notes and introductions to the stories by Dick Allen. From the library of Michael Moorcock with his distinctive Pierrot bookplate on the front inner cover.

''Poetry, stories, and critical essays cluster in a classroom text designed to provide source material for college SF courses, futurology studies, and freshman English...has more extensive teaching apparatus than volumes 3 or 4 of James Gunn's The Road to Science Fiction.'' (Anatomy of Wonder:1987).


VG+ copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Altman, Mark A. (NEXT GENERATION)Captain's Logs Supplemental: The Next Generation 6th Season Guidebook. 18573
Boxtree: London. 1994.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize paperback.
128 pages.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anglo, Sydney (ed)Damned Art: Essays In the Literature of Witchcraft. 27970
Routledge & Kegan Paul: London. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).

258 pages. Very uncommon hardcover.

Top of page edges a little dusty, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Ash, BrianFaces Of The Future: The Lessons of Science Fiction. 07647
Taplinger: NY. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).

212 pages.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ash, Brian (ed)The Visual Encyclopedia of Science Fiction. 02087
Pan: London. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize paperback original.
352 pages.

Near fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ashley, Mike (ed.)The History of the Science Fiction Magazine, Part Two: 1936-1945. 11738
New English Library (NEL): London. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).

298 pages.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble)Asimov Analysed. 04133
Mirage Press. 1972.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Non-fiction: booklength analysis of Asimov's work: 174 pages. 1500 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ballard, J. G.J. G. Ballard: The First Twenty Years. 28314
Bran's Head Books: Hayes. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Paperback issue. Edited by James Goddard and David Pringle: Full bibliography of all writings, plus 'symposium section', with articles by Brian W. Aldiss, Michael Moorcock, Ian Watson, Peter Linnett, plus three pieces by Pringle himself, plus interview with the author. There was a simultaneous limited hardcover edition (uncommon).

Small abrasion (label removal) to front cover, a near fine copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Baxter, JohnSteven Spielberg: The Unauthorised Biography. 18203
HarperCollins: London. 1997.
First paperback edition.
Trade paperback.
458 pages.

Fine copy (as new), except for some age-darkening to page edges.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Baxter, StephenOmegatropic: Non-Fiction and Fiction. 06331
BSFA. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collects his non-fiction sf writings plus two rare short stories: 160 pages. The hardcover (there was a simultaneous trade paperback) was limited to 300 unnumbered (unsigned) copies. THIS COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bender, Hy (Neil Gaiman SANDMAN)The Sandman Companion. 03650
Titan Books: London. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).

272 pages.

By Hy Bender: 274 pages, including 16 page colour section. Extensive interviews with Gaiman, plus artists connected to the 76 issue comic ''Sandman'', rare artwork plus other material.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bester, AlfredThe Life And Death Of A Satellite. 01895
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1967.
First British edition (& 1st printing).

Non-fiction.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for a touch of edge wear.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Bishop, MichaelA Reverie for Mr. Ray - Reflections on Life, Death, and Speculative Fiction 15381
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Edited by Michael Hutchins: collects nearly seventy essays from four decades of the author's career as a dedicated practitioner and observer of the sf and fantasy fields: introduction by Jeff Vandermeer. 500 numbered hardbound copies signed by Michael Bishop.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Blaylock, James P.James P. Blaylock Bibliography: American And English Publications1975-1992. 27893
James T. Seels: Publisher. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled pictorial wrappers.
Limited to 250 copies in total: this is one of 225 numbered copies signed by Blaylock, illustrator Phil Parks, and ''William Ashbless'' (pseudonym of Blaylock and Tim Powers).

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Blish, James (writing as "William Atheling, Jr.")More Issues At Hand. 12750
Advent: Chicago. 1974.
Reprint.
Trade paperback.
154 pages: a collection of sf essays and book reviews by James Blish, written under the pseudonym of ''William Atheling, Jr.''.

Almost fine copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Bova, BenViewpoint. 06984
NESFA Press: MA. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collection of editorials from the author's first five years at Analog (1971-1976). Limited to 800 numbered copies.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Bova, Ben (& Byron Preiss, ed.)Are We Alone In The Cosmos? The Search For Alien Contact In The New Millenium. 25726
ibooks: NY. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
322 pages.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
26 Bretnor, Reginald (BIBLIOGRAPHY)The Work Of Reginald Bretnor: An Annotated Bibliography & Guide, 07029
Borgo Press: CA. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Card wrappers.
122 pages.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Brosnan, John (SCREAM MOVIES)Scream: The Unofficial Companion To The Scream Trilogy. 06393
Boxtree: London. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
142 pages: an essential guide to the three Scream horror movies, including photographs and biographies of the stars. SIGNED BY JOHN BROSNAN.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
28 Burns, Alan (& Charles Sugnet, eds.)The Imagination On Trial: British And American Writers Discuss Their Working Methods. 19376
Allison & Busby: London. 1981.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Authors include J. G. Ballard, Michael Moorcock, John Gardner.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Burroughs, Edgar Rice (by Irwin Porges)Edgar Rice Burroughs: The Man Who Created Tarzan, Volume 1 and 2. 18773
Ballantine Books: NY. 1976.
First paperback editions.

Biography. Two volumes: 1300 pages in total. Introduction (in volume 1) by Ray Bradbury.

Both volumes fine (unread) copies as issued in a pictorial card slipcase (VG+, rubbed at places).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Butterfield, John (& Philip Parker & David Honigmann)What Is Dungeons And Dragons? 28216
Penguin Books: London. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Non-fiction.

NF/Fine (unread) copy with the signature of author John Clute on the first page.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Cameron, James (by Brian J. Robb)The Pocket Essential James Cameron. 18065
Pocket Essentials: Herts. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
96 pages: ''almost everything you need to know in one essential guide''.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Campbell, John W.The Atomic Story. 25181
Henry Holt: NY. 1947.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Non-fiction: ''the history of research, the war-time race for the secret of the atom bomb, the implications of its discovery, step by step, the most important story of our time told in simple everyday language''.

Top of page edges show a little age-darkening and spotting, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Carr, John DicksonThe Life Of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. 24339
John Murray: London. 1949.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Scattered spotting along page edges and to front endpaper, a near fine copy in a VG dustjacket with similar scattered foxing along the top half, some spine-fade (green to brown) and chipping along both edges of the spine panel: with the "Daily Mail Book Of The Month" wraparound band.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Carter, Lin (& Adam Roberts)Tolkien: A Look Behind The Lord Of The Rings. 11268
Victor Gollancz: London. 2003.
First edition thus (& 1st hardcover edition).

First published in 1969 as a paperback original from Ballantine, this first hardcover edition has been revised and updated by sf writer Adam Roberts. THIS COPY SIGNED AND DATED BY ADAM ROBERTS.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
35 Chandler, Raymond (Tom Hiney)Raymond Chandler: A Biography. 11516
Chatto & Windus: London. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
36 Clancy, Susan A.Abducted: How People Come To Believe They Were Kidnapped By Aliens. 19615
Harvard University Press: MA. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Clareson, Thomas D (ed.)Many Futures, Many Worlds: Theme and Form in Science Fiction. 06441
Kent State UP: Ohio. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback.
302 pages: 14 articles by various academics, including Samuel Delany.

Near fine copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Clareson, Thomas D (ed.)SF: The Other Side Of Realism Essays On Modern Fantasy And Science Fiction. 28143
Bowling Green State University Popular Press. 1971.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
356 pages: 26 essays by Brian W. Aldiss, Bernard Bergonzi, James Blish, l. F. Clarke, Samuel R. Delany, Bruce Franklin, Mark R. Hillegas, Stanislaw Lem, Alexei Panshin, Norman Spinrad and others.

Almost fine copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Clarke, Arthur C.Greetings, Carbon-Based Bipeds! Collected Essays 1934-1998. 01351
Voyager: London. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).

558 pages.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Clarke, Arthur C.The Snows Of Olympus: A Garden On Mars. 06050
W. W. Norton: NY. 1995.
First American edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
''the illustrated story of man's colonisation of Mars'': 120 pages.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Clarke, I. F.The Pattern Of Expectation 1644-2001. 24365
Jonathan Cape: London. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Non-fiction: 344 pages.

''ranges widely through the literature of the future from its earliest days to the most recent forecasts of futurology, and takes in much work which tends to be ignored by historians of genre sf. This book broke new ground in the history and sociology of ideas, focusing on the interrelation between differing expectations and predictions of the future in different historical periods and the characteristic future images they yielded, in pictures as well as in words'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Clarke, I. F.Voices Prophesying War 1763-3749: Second Edition. 25821
Oxford University Press: Oxford. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).

268 pages: a complete expansion and updating of the earlier (much earlier) Voices Prophesying War 1763-1984, first published in 1966.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
43 Clarke, I. F. (ed.)The Great War With Germany, 1890-1914: Fictions And Fantasies Of The War-To-Come. 11636
Liverpool University Press. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).

440 pages: a selection of prophetic tales - 37 extracts in all - selected from the most representative British stories and German accounts, composing a shadow play of interractions between two different sets of expectations, as the British and Germans moved forward from one international crisis after another to the fateful August of 1914.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Clute, JohnCanary Fever: Reviews. 25307
Beccon Publications: Essex. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
416 pages including index. A companion volume to SCORES (2003), collecting the author's reviews from 2003 - 2008, but including a few older pieces (1988-1999) not included in the first volume, plus short specific sections on John Crowley, Michael Moorcock and Thomas M. Disch. Cover art by Judith Clute. LIMITED HARDCOVER EDITION: 40 numbered copies signed by the author. This is the only hardcover edition (there was a silultaneous trade paperback).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Clute, JohnScores: Reviews 1993-2003. 11485
Beccon Publications: Essex. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Over 400 pages, 214,000 words of uncollected book reviews and articles about sf and the genre: no overlap with the two earlier collections of Clute's non-fiction (Strokes and Look At The Evidence). LIMITED EDITION. 50 numbered hardbound copies signed by the author. Note: this is the ONLY hardcover edition, limited to just fifty copies (there was a simultaneous trade paperback).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Contento, WilliamIndex To Science Fiction Anthologies And Collections. 15495
G. K. Hall: Boston. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Full listings by author, title and contents to the stories in over 2000 volumes.

Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Cook, W. Paul (ed. Sean Donnelly)W. Paul Cook: The Wandering Life Of A Yankee Printer. 21394
Hippocampus Press: NY. 2007.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
240 pages: with detailed bibliography of W. Paul Cook's amateur publications. W. Paul Cook (1880-1948) is best known as a friend and publisher of H. P. Lovecraft. But there was much more to Cook’s life and work than his relationship with a famous man. Cook was first and foremost a printer. From his 60-year association with amateur journalism, during which he produced important magazines like the Recluse, the Vagrant, and the Ghost, founded The Recluse Press (1925-1929), and acted as the de facto publisher of The Driftwind Press (1941-1948), most of his activities were influenced by his love of printing.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Copper, BasilThe Werewolf In Legend, Fact And Art. 24125
Robert Hale: London. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Very uncommon.

Faint spotting along the page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (priced £3.95).

Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
49 Cottrill, Tim (& M. Greenberg & C. Waugh)Science Fiction And Fantasy Series And Sequels, A Bibliography: Volume 1: Books. 17328
Garland Publishing: NY. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
50 Cox, MichaelA Dictionary Of Writers And Their Works. 12157
Oxford University Press: Oxford. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).

666 pages. Published at £25.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com