Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

COLLECTABLE PAPERBACKS

 - 592 items found in your search
COLLECTABLE PAPERBACKS

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Albano, JohnBatman In: The Six Deadly Demons. 19461
Little, Brown: Boston. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
70 pages. With the signature of critic and author John Clute on the front half title page.

Fine copy.

Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aldiss, Brian W.Intangibles Inc. And Other Stories. 21582
Corgi: London. 1971.
First paperback edition.

First published in hardcover by Faber (1969).

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Aldiss, Brian W. (& Harry Harrison, eds.)The Year's Best Science Fiction No. 2. 26954
Sphere: London. 1969.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Aldiss, Brian W. (& Harry Harrison, eds.)The Year's Best Science Fiction No. 4. 26941
Sphere: London. 1971.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Aldiss, Brian W. (& Harry Harrison, eds.)The Year's Best Science Fiction No. 5. 26926
Sphere: London. 1972.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Aldiss, Brian W. (& Harry Harrison, eds.)The Year's Best Science Fiction No. 6. 26927
Sphere: London. 1973.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Aldiss, Brian W. (& Harry Harrison, eds.)The Year's Best Science Fiction No. 7. 26930
Sphere: London. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Aldiss, Brian W. (& Harry Harrison, eds.)The Year's Best Science Fiction No. 9. 26928
Sphere: London. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Amis, Kingsley (& Robert Conquest, eds.)Spectrum 3: A Third Science Fiction Anthology. 28248
Pan: London. 1966.
First paperback edition.
Paperback original.


Page edges browning, else a fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anderson, PoulTime And Stars. 21601
Panther: London. 1966.
First UK paperback edition.

First published in the UK in hardcover by Gollancz (1964).

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anonymous (ed.),Tales Of The Supernatural. 26699
Pan: London. 1947.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Page edges browning, a little wear to spine ends, a good copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anonymous (ed.),Toc Books A Taste Of The Future Free Sampler. 25903
ROC: NY. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Anonymous (ed.),Tor Horror Sampler. 10398
Tor: NY. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Extracts from novels by John Farris, Stephen Laws, Richard Laymon, Dan Simmons, K. W. Jeter and eight others.

Fine copy but for small scrape to back cover.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anthony, PiersA Spell For Chameleon. 27326
Del Rey: NY. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Page edges a little browned, a NF/Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anthony, PiersBio Of A Space Tyrant Volume 1: Refugee. 27308
Avon: NY. 1983.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anthony, PiersBio Of A Space Tyrant Volume 2: Mercenary. 27307
Avon: NY. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Page edgesa little browned, else a fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anthony, PiersCastle Roogna. 27343
Del Rey: NY. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anthony, PiersFaith of Tarot. 27334
Berkley: NY. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anthony, PiersGod Of Tarot. 27346
Jove/HBJ: New York. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


NF/Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anthony, PiersHasan. 00455
Borgo Press: CA. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Arabian nights fantasy novel.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Anthony, PiersKirlian Quest. 04797
Avon: NY. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Published in hardcover a year later by Millington.

Fine (unread) copy but for a touch of edge wear.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Anthony, PiersNight Mare. 27345
Del Rey: NY. 1983.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Xanth novel.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Anthony, PiersOgre, Ogre. 27347
Del Rey: NY. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Xanth novel.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Anthony, PiersOrn. 27333
Avon: NY. 1971.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Near fine (NF) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Anthony, PiersPhthor. 27309
Berkley: NY. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Anthony, PiersSOS The Rope. 27311
Pyramid: NY. 1966.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Pyramid X-1890.

Near fine (NF) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Anthony, PiersThe Source Of Magic. 27342
Del Rey: NY. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy but for minor crease to top corner tip.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Anthony, PiersThousand-Star. 27328
Avon: NY. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Anthony, PiersVision Of Tarot. 27331
Berkley: NY. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Ashley, Mike (ed.)Weird Legacies. 27295
Star Books: London. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Reprint collection of ten stories from Weird Tales: introduction by Robert Bloch.

Almost fine (NF) copy with creasing to rear top corner.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Asimov, IsaacThe Rest Of The Robots. 05736
Panther: London. 1968.
First British paperback edition.

First published in the UK in hardcover the year before (Dennis Dobson, 1967). A spectacularly fine, unread copy with pages as white and fresh as the day the book was printed.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Avallone, MichaelMitzi. 27678
Gryphon Books: NY. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Gryphon Crime Novel #2. Original novel: two-page introduction by Wayne D. Dundee: new front cover colour artwork by legendary British paperback cover artist Ron Turner.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Avallone, MichaelThe Partridge Family 2: The Haunted Hall. 14642
Curtis Books: NY. 1970.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
''it's a real spook out - when rock's coolest supergroup invades a mansion filled with ghosts - and deadly danger!''.

NF/Fine copy but for (removable?) price sticker on rear cover.

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Baker, W. HowardPassport Into Danger (Sexton Blake Library #431). 25917
Fleetway Publications: London. 1959 (June).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled pictorial wrappers.
Sexton Blake Library #431. Price 10p.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Baker, W. HowardThe Angry Night (Sexton Blake Library #451). 25921
Fleetway Publications: London. 1960 (May).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled pictorial wrappers.
Sexton Blake Library #451. Price 1/-.

Fine (as new) copy but for a little rusting to rear staple.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Balch, Glenn/Dan KirbyGrass Greed/Cimarron Territory. 11454
Ace Books: NY. 1959.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Ace Double Western (D-372).

VG+ copy.

Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Ballard, J. G.The Terminal Beach. 00657
Berkley: NY. 1964.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Slight browning to inner covers, else a fine (unread) copy.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Ballard, J. G.The Venus Hunters. 27336
Granada: London. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


A little spine lean, page edges a little browned, a near fine copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Baxendale, TrevorDoctor Who: Coldheart. 25634
BBC: London. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Baxendale, TrevorDoctor Who: Eater Of Wasps. 25679
BBC: London. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Beckford, WilliamVathek. 27593
Ballantine Books: NY. 1971.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
First published in English in 1816: new seven page introduction by Lin Carter. Part of the Ballantine Adult Fantasy series. ''VATHEK is undoubtedly the finest European imitation of the Arabian nights. No one else has been able to create the bizarre detail, the curious blend of the ludicrous and the horrible, the tongue-in-cheek wryness of VATHEK. It is still very much worth reading.'' - Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 26-7. ''A work of great beauty, ingenuity, and imaginative perception, Beckford's VATHEK is a milestone of Romantic art and a tower to be climbed by all who wish to discover the outer limits of fantasy.'' - Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature IV, pp. 2023-28.

''English eccentric and art connoisseur (1760-1844), and author of VATHEK, AN ARABIAN TALE, translated by Samuel Henley from author's original French 1786; reconstructed French text 1787 Switzerland; rev vt Vathek, Conte Arab 1787 France; final rev 1815 France; English edn vt Vathek 1816; vt The History of the Caliph Vathek 1868). Vathek is an oriental fantasy that utilizes the settings made popular by the Arabian Nights and infuses them with the atmosphere of Gothic fantasy, then gaining in popularity. It tells of an 8th-century caliph who renounces Islam and partakes of vile and depraved practices in order to obtain supernatural talents. After years of corruption, during which he constructs a mighty pleasure tower, he descends into hell to inherit a kingdom, but is rewarded instead with eternal damnation. The book served to consolidate a reputation that the author was already earning through his sexual philandering and diabolic habits as a ''man of evil''. Like Matthew Lewis, whose The Monk (1796) achieved equal notoriety a decade later, Beckford became the subject of speculation and hostility - a position he seemed to encourage through his outlandish lifestyle. The richest commoner in England, he financed the construction of Fonthill Abbey, then the tallest private structure in the UK, where he lived as something of a recluse among his phenomenal art collection for almost 20 years'' (Mike Ashley/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Inked name on first page, else a fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Bernard, Christine (ed)The Armada Ghost Book. 23068
Armada/May Fair Books: London. 1967.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Young adult supernatural anthology.

VG+ copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Berry, BryanBorn In Captivity. 26180
Hamilton & Co.: London. 1952.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Pages browning, a VG copy in a fairly good price-clipped dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
44 Biggle, Jr., Lloyd/Robert A. W. LowndesThe Angry Espers/The Puzzle Planet. 14928
Ace Books: NY. 1961.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
The first book published by Lloyd Biggle, Jr. Ace Double #D-485.

Near fine (NF) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Billings, BuckOwlhoot Trail. 14953
Pyramid: NY. 1956.

Paperback.
Cowboy western.

NF/Fine copy.

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Bishop, DavidDoctor Who: The Domino Effect. 25710
BBC: London. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Bishop, Michael (& Ian Watson, eds.)Changes: Stories Of Metamorphosis. 27335
Ace Books: NY. 1983.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


VG+ copy.

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
48 Bixby, JeromeStar Trek: Day Of The Dove 18340
Bantam Books: NY. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Fotonovel #10. 300 full colour scenes from the Star Trek TV episode, with screenplay.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Blish, JamesA Case Of Conscience. 27490
Ballantine Books: NY. 1958.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Ballantine 256. The first hardcover edition was from Faber in 1959.

Near fine (NF) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Blish, JamesEsper. 27638
Avon: NY. 1958.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Title change: published earlier as Jack of Eagles (Greenberg, 1952). Avon T-268.

NF/Fine copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com