|
|
|
1 |
Aldiss, Brian W. (& Mike Wilks, illus.): Pile, Petals From St. Klaed's Computer. 03211 Jonathan Cape: London. 1979. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Poem by Aldiss illustrated by illustrator Mike Wilks. 32 pages: each page has a near full-page b/w illustation by the artist (with two in colour). LIMITED EDITION: special bookplate signed by both author and artist: ''This bookplate has been specially produced to commemorate Seacon 79, the 37th Annual World Science Fiction Convention.''
Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Auclair, Claude: Simon du Fleuve: Le Clan Des Centaures. Une Histoire Du Journal Tintin. 28296 Les Editions Du Lombard: Brusselles. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Colour comix strip: French text.
Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bambra, Jim (& Phil Gallagher & Graeme Davis): Warhammer Campaign: The Enemy Within (and) Shadows Over Bogenhafen. 18699 Games Workshop: Nottingham. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. With fold-out colour map at rear.
Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Barker, Clive (& Steve Niles): Night Of The Living Dead London: Book Two. 28142 Fantaco: Albany, NY. Nd (1993). First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Graphic novel. Tipped-in bookplate on the front free endpaper signed by both authors. Artwork presumably by ''Kastro'' as his name is on the front cover as well, but otherwise no publishing information of any kind is included anywhere (no ISBN number). Very odd item and very scarce.
Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new). Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Barlowe, Douglas (& Ian Summers): Barlowe's Guide To Extra-Terrestrials. 28291 F & S Publications: NY. 1979. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize paperback. Great Aliens From Science Fiction Literature: introduction by The Brothers Hildebrandt. Illustrated in colour throughout.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bilal, Enki: Memoires D'Outre-Espace. 28292 Dargaud Editeur: France 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize pictorial covers. Colour sf graphic art comic strips: tect in French.
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Broecker, Randy: The Broecker Sampler: The Artwork of Randy Broecker. 10094 American Fantasy: Woodstock, IL. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial wrappers. 24 pages of b/w artwork: edited and with an introduction by Robert T. Garcia. SIGNED BY THE ARTIST.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Browne, Anthony (illustrates): King Kong, From The Story Conceived By Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper. 12684 Julia MacRae Books: London. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Illustrated throughout in colour by illustrator Anthony Browne.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Burns, Mal (ed): Pssst! The Cartoon and Strip Monthly for Mature readers: Volume 8. 28028 Never Limited: London. 1982 (August). First edition (& 1st printing). A4 magazine. B/w and colour strips: 60 pages including covers.
Fine copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice: The Rockets Blast And The Comic Collector No 2: Special Edgar Rice Burroughs Issue. 27554 2001 (Summer/Fall). First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize pictorial covers. 128 pages.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Butterworth, Michael (& Bob Walker): Ledge Of Darkness. 21472 Collectors Guide Publishing: Ontario, Canada. Nd (1994). First edition (& 1st printing). Large octavo, pictorial wrappers. A graphic novel which was only available as part of a Hawkwind boxed CD set that never got proper distribution. The third in the Michael Butterworth sf/Hawkwind series, after Time Of The Hawlords and Queens of Deliria. B/w illustrated (colour covers) by Bob Walker: introduction by Brian Talbot. Very uncommon.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Caldwell, Steven: The Fantastic Planet: A World Of Magic And Mystery. 11723 Intercontinental Book Productions. 1980. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Colour illustrations throughout by various artists: text by Stephen Caldwell.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Cartier, Edd: Edd Cartier: The Known And The Unknown. 04222 Gerry de la Ree: Publisher. 1977. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. 128 pages of b/w art: edited and with an introduction by Dean Cartier. The first collection of fantasy art by a master illustrator with emphasis on reproduction of work for Unknown, Astounding, and the 1949 and 1950 Gnome Press calendars. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY THE ARTIST EDD CARTIER, EDITOR DEAN CARTIER, AND PUBLISHERS GERRY AND HELEN DE LA REE. Only 26 copies were reportedly signed thus, supposedly for a 26-copy lettered edition, though this copy is un-lettered!
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Clarke, Arthur C.: The Snows Of Olympus: A Garden On Mars. 06050 W. W. Norton: NY. 1995. First American edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. ''the illustrated story of man's colonisation of Mars'': 120 pages.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Coll, Joseph Clement: The Magic Pen Of Joseph Clement Coll. 02277 Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Compiled by Walt Reed: 176 pages. B/w art throughout. 750 numbered copies signed by Reed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for a little edge wear at the corners. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Davidson, Al: The Minotaur's Tale. 10427 Victor Gollancz: London. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Full-colour graphic novel, written and illustrated by Al Davidson.
Fine copy with pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Dean, Martyn (ed.): The Guide To Fantasy Art Techniques. 07108 Paper Tiger: London. 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize paperback. Colour art throughout: text by Chris Evans based on interviews between Martyn Dean and eight artists: Jim Burns, Ian Miller, Patrick Woodroffe, Philip Castle, Syd Mead, Chris Foss, Martin Bower and Boris Vallejo. Released simultaneous with the hardcover edition.
NF/Fine (unread) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
del Rey, Lester (ed.): Fantastic Science Fiction Art 1926-1954. 02090 Ballantine Books: NY. 1975. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize paperback original. Edited with an introduction by Lester del Rey. Over 40 colour plates.
NF/Fine copy, light soiling to front cover. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Devil, Nicolas (illustrator): Saga De Xam. 27945 Eric Losfeld: Paris. 1967. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Oversize hardcover with colour (and some b/w) graphic art throughout. Very psychedelic '60's.
Fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with some edge wear. Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Di Fate, Vincent: The Science Fiction Art Of Vincent Di Fate. 14310 Paper Tiger: London. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Introduction (and several essays) by the artist: full colour throughout. 112 pages. Published at £20.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Dillard, J. M. (STAR TREK): Star Trek Where No One Has Gone Before: A History In Pictures. 16297 Pocket Books: NY. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. 208 pages: full colour throughout.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Druillet, Philippe (illustrator): Les 6 Voyages De Lone Sloane 27940 Dargaud Editeur: France 1972. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Full colour graphic art.
Corners bumped, a VG copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Durwood, Thomas (ed.) ARIEL: Ariel The Book Of Fantasy: Volume Four. 14157 Ariel Books: NY. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize pictorial wrappers. Colour art throughout: stories and articles by Charles Platt, Ray Bradbury, Jane Yolen, Alexander Theroux and artwork by Michael Hague, Don Maitz and others.
Almost fine copy (creased bottom corner) in bright gold illustrated covers Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Egan, Beresford (by Adrian Woodhouse): Beresford Egan. 16666 Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Art deco illustrator: contains 79 b/w and 25 colour illustrations - the best of his published work from 1928-1934 - plus many drawings, paintings and designs never seen before. Text by Woodhouse. Limited to 750 copies.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Eisner, Will: Signal From Space. 09594 Kitchen Sink Press. 1983. First edition (& 1st printing). Large octavo, pictorial boards. Collection of full colour comic strips: originally published (in b/w) in various issues of Will Eisner's Spirit Magazine (1978-1983).
Fine copy as issued without dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Eisner, Will: The Princess And The Frog. By The Grimm Brothers. 11748 NBM Publishing: NY. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Childrens picture book: illustrated in full colour by Will Eisner.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Eisner, Will: Will Eisner: Color Treasury. 09584 Kitchen Sink Press. 1981. First edition (& 1st printing). Large octavo, pictorial boards. Collection of full colour comic strips: originally published (in b/w in various issues of Will Eisner's Spirit Magazine.
Fine copy as issued without dustjacket, but for some wear to the bottom of the spine panel. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Ellison, Harlan: Harlan Ellison's Dream Corridor Quarterly Vol 2 no 1. 26615 Dark Horse Comics. 1996 (August). First edition (& 1st printing). Pictorial wrappers. Comic format: graphic art full colour adaptation of Ellison stories: 64 pages. Includes an original short story by the author.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Ellison, Harlan: Harlan Ellison's Dream Corridor Special. 26616 Dark Horse Comics. 1995 (January). First edition (& 1st printing). Pictorial wrappers. Comic format: graphic art full colour adaptation of Ellison stories.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Erdmann, Terry J (STAR TREK): Star Trek: Action! 11665 Pocket Books: NY. 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Book-length study (278 pages, illustrated throughout with colour stills and photos) of the special effects sequences used throughout the movies, particularly concentrating on just three specific sequences of action taken from three of the movies. It's all in the detail..
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Fearn, John Russell: The Golden Amazon: Gryphon Graphic Novel #1. 27415 Gryphon Books: NY. 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. B/w comic-strip art by legendary UK illustrator Ron Turner, with seven page introduction by Phil Harbottle and other material. Includes full colour dustjacket art by Turner (although a paperback, there is also a wraparound dustjacket with the book).
Fine copy in a fine (Ron Turner full colour) dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Finlay, Virgil: Virgil Finlay's Far Beyond. 28165 Underwood-Miller. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize pictorial covers. 132 pages: b/w art on high-stock quality paper. Released simultaneous with the hardcover edition.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Frank, Jane (& Howard Frank: ILLUSTRATED): The Frank Collection: A Showcase of the World's Finest Fantastic Art. 04335 Paper Tiger: London. 2001. Second printing. Oversize wrappers. 112 pages, full colour throughout: foreword by John C. Berkey and afterword by Don Maitz. SIGNED BY BOTH JANE & HOWARD FRANK.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Frazetta, Frank: Frazetta Calendar 1979. 10210 Peacock Press/Bantam Books: NY. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing).
Almost fine copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Frazetta, Frank: Frazetta Folio. 08276 Pirate Press. Nd (1970's). First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize wraps. B/w comic-strip art plus b/w reproductions of various Frazetta comic covers.
Fine copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Freas, Frank Kelly: Frank Kelly Freas: As He Sees It. 09708 Paper Tiger: London. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Large octavo, pictorial covers. 112 pages: full colour throughout. Text by Frank Kelly Freas and Laura Brodian Freas. Published at £20.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Frewin, Anthony: One Hundred Years Of Science Fiction Illustration 1840-1940. 14203 Pyramid: NY. 1975. First American edition (& 1st printing). Oversize paperback.
Almost fine (unread) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Froud, Wendy (& Terry Windling): Midsummer Night's Faery Tale. 07166 Simon & Schuster: NY. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Children's picture book
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Gaiman, Neil: Death: The Time Of Your Life. 26619 Vertigo/DC Comics: NY. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Cover by Dave McKean. Full colour graphic art (various illustrators): collects the three individual Death The Time Of Your Life comic installments plus other material.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Gaiman, Neil: Sandman: Fables And Reflections. 26633 Titan Books: London. 1994. First British edition (& 1st printing). Oversize pictorial covers. Trade paperback. Introduction by Gene Wolfe: cover by Dave McKean. Full colour graphic art (various illustrators): collects the seven individual Sandman comic installments #29-31 and #38-40, #50 and other material.
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Gaiman, Neil: Sandman: Fables And Reflections. 28288 Vertigo/DC Comics: NY. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Trade paperback. Cover by Dave McKean. Full colour graphic art (various illustrators): collects the seven individual Sandman comic installments #29-31 and #38-40, #50 and other material.
NF/Fine (unread) copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Gaiman, Neil: The Books Of Magic. 26631 Vertigo/DC Comics: NY. 1993. 3rd printing. Oversize paperback original. Full colour graphic art novel (various artists): introduction by Roger Zelazny.
NF/Fine (unread) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Gaiman, Neil: The Sandman: Brief Lives. 26627 Vertigo/DC Comics: NY. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Introduction by the author, afterword by Peter Straub: cover by Dave McKean. Full colour graphic art (various illustrators): collects the nine individual Sandman comic installments#41-49.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Gaiman, Neil: The Sandman: Dream Country. 26622 Vertigo/DC Comics: NY. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. New introduction by slipstream author (ie. NOT the fantasy writer Steven Erikson) Steve Erickson.: cover by Dave McKean. Full colour graphic art (various illustrators): collects the six individual Sandman comic installments #17-20.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Gaiman, Neil: The Sandman: Endless Nights. 26629 Vertigo/DC Comics: NY. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Introduction by the author: cover by Dave McKean. Full colour graphic art (various illustrators):
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Gaiman, Neil: The Sandman: Season of Mists. 26628 Vertigo/DC Comics: NY. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Introduction by Harlan Ellison: cover by Dave McKean. Full colour graphic art (various illustrators): collects the eight individual Sandman comic installments #21-28.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Gaiman, Neil: The Sandman: The Kindly Ones. 26625 Vertigo/DC Comics: NY. 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Introduction by Frank McConnell: cover by Dave McKean. Full colour graphic art (various illustrators): collects the fourteen individual Sandman comic installments #57-69.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Gaiman, Neil: The Sandman: The Wake. 26621 Titan Books: London. 1997. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Introduction by Mikal Gilmore: cover by Dave McKean. Full colour graphic art (various illustrators): collects the six individual Sandman comic installments #70-75.
Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new). Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Gaiman, Neil: The Sandman: Worlds End. 26618 Vertigo/DC Comics: NY. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Introduction by Stephen King: cover by Dave McKean. Full colour graphic art (various illustrators): collects the six individual Sandman comic installments #51-56.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for very slight edge wear. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|