Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Kerosina: Worcester Park.

 - 13 items found in your search
Small Press Publishers:Kerosina: Worcester Park.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aldiss, Brian W.Cracken At Critical. 00847
Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Published the same in the US as 'The Year Before Yesterday': this Kerosina edition is significantly different from the US edition and is the authors preferred text.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bishop, MichaelA Funeral For The Eyes Of Fire. 00841
Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).

First published in the US as a paperback original as EYES OF FIRE, this first hardcover edition is heavily revised and with a new introduction by the author, plus an afterword by Ian Watson.

''his first novel, A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire, is written ostensibly within the terms of hard sf, though laced with splashy Gothicisms (most of them removed as part of the extensive revision): on an alien planet, the protagonist must perform wonders or be sent back to a despotic Earth'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bishop, MichaelWithin The Walls Of Tyre. 07507
Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Card wrappers.
Screenplay: based on the story of the same title first published in Weirdbook magazine (#13, 1978). 350 paperbound numbered copies printed.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Compton, D. G.Scudder's Game. 00846
Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).

1026 copies printed of which this is one of 750 unsigned trade copies. .

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Compton, D. G.Scudder's Game. 09199
Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).

1026 copies printed of which this is one of 750 trade copies. INSCRIBED AND DATED (2nd April 1988) BY THE AUTHOR AT TIME OF PUBLICATION.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Compton, D. G.Scudder's Game. 21455
Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).

SF novel of an imperfect near-future ''utopia'' with illustrations by Keith Roberts. LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered copies signed by the author and slipcased together with an additional hardcover booklet Radio Plays. (300 numbered copies) that collects two 30-minute radio scripts.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cowper, RichardShades Of Darkness. 05806
Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Supernatural novel. LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered copies signed by the author: laid in is a second booklet (stapled wrappers) ''The Magic Spectacles And Other Tales'', 40 pages and limited to 350 numbered copies, containing three fantasy stories.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Cowper, RichardShades Of Darkness. 21957
Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Octavo, boards.
Supernatural novel. Limited to 1026 copies of which this is one of 750 trade copies. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-88.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Roberts, KeithGrainne. 00578
Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Octavo, leather-backed cloth 26-COPY LEATHER-BOUND EDITION: 1026 copies printed of which this is one of 26 lettered copies signed by the autho: enclosed in cloth slipcase with a copy of the hardbound issue (26 lettered copies) of A Heron Caught in Weeds, a 46-page poetry collection by Roberts.

A fine copy without dust jacket as issued in cloth slipcase.

Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Roberts, KeithKaeti & Company. 23666
Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Boards.
Story cycle with eight of the ten stories collected here for the first time. Limited to 1026 copies of which this is one of 800 trade copies.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the page edges.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Roberts, KeithThe Natural History of the P.H. 07479
Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Slim sixteen-page essay on the 'Primitive Woman'. 500 copies printed of which only twenty six were bound between boards (the rest were paperbound stapled booklets). LIMITED TWENTY-SIX COPY HARDCOVER EDITION: 26 lettered copies (this is ''T''), signed by the author.

Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Roberts, KeithThe Road To Paradise. 04563
Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Contemporary mystery novel. LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered copies signed by the author and slipcased: included is an additional hardbound booklet by the author titled Irish Encounters.

''the theme of the primitive heroine comes sharply into focus in Gráinne (1987), which draws upon the Celtic legend of the Goddess and explores her power in the modern age through the form of a mysterious young girl. These novels form the author's main corpus of fantastic fiction. They have affinities with the work of Robert Holdstock and Richard Cowper in the exploration of mythic figures. They find a natural conclusion in The Road to Paradise (1988), a contemporary timeslip novel where the weight of Britain's past begins to haunt the heroine'' (Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Sladek, JohnRoderick At Random, or Further Education of a Young Machine. 04497
Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1990.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

''Roderick, or The Education of a Young Machine (1980) and Roderick at Random, or Further Education of a Young Machine (1983), two texts conceived as a single novel. The novels represent the author's most ambitious work to date, conveying with considerable ingenuity and some pathos its protagonist's Candide-like innocence and its author's oulipo-derived numerological sense of narrative structure. As the most formally inventive, the funniest, and very nearly the most melancholy of modern US sf writers, Sladekhas always addressed the heart of the genre, but never spoken from it. We need his attention: he deserves ours'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF)

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com