Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Current Catalogue

 - 187 items found in your search
Current Catalogue

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Allen, Dick (ed.)Science Fiction: The Future. 07005
Harcourt Brace: NY. 1971.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
346 pages. Anthology, with notes and introductions to the stories by Dick Allen. From the library of Michael Moorcock with his distinctive Pierrot bookplate on the front inner cover.

''Poetry, stories, and critical essays cluster in a classroom text designed to provide source material for college SF courses, futurology studies, and freshman English...has more extensive teaching apparatus than volumes 3 or 4 of James Gunn's The Road to Science Fiction.'' (Anatomy of Wonder:1987).


VG+ copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Amis, Kingsley (& Robert Conquest, eds.)Spectrum 3: A Third Science Fiction Anthology. 28248
Pan: London. 1966.
First paperback edition.
Paperback original.


Page edges browning, else a fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Anthony, PiersGhost. 03083
Tor: NY. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).

''set in a future in which a law has been passed (the Miscegenation Act) forbidding the marriage of two people of the same race (this in response to ''savage race riots'' and the need to slow population growth). Kerr Shetland, captain of the Meg IIa ''timeship'' traveling beyond the farthest reaches of the universe in search of new energy sources for an energy-poor Earthand his crew of six spend the trip in a paroxysm of racial, sexual and psychological self-examination, finally reaching some sort of epiphany when the ship breaks up on the rim of a Black Hole, and they are transformed into pure spirit'' (Publishers Weekly)

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ash, Brian (ed)The Visual Encyclopedia of Science Fiction. 02087
Pan: London. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize paperback original.
352 pages.

Near fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Auclair, ClaudeSimon du Fleuve: Le Clan Des Centaures. Une Histoire Du Journal Tintin. 28296
Les Editions Du Lombard: Brusselles. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
Colour comix strip: French text.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ballard, J. G.J. G. Ballard: The First Twenty Years. 03904
Bran's Head Books: Hayes. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Hardcover issue. Edited by James Goddard and David Pringle: Full bibliography of all writings, plus 'symposium section', with articles by Brian W. Aldiss, Michael Moorcock, Ian Watson, Peter Linnett, plus three pieces by Pringle himself, plus interview with the author. There was a simultaneous paperbound edition, and the hardcover is uncommon.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for just a little bruising to the bottom corner tips.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ballard, J. G.J. G. Ballard: The First Twenty Years. 28314
Bran's Head Books: Hayes. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Paperback issue. Edited by James Goddard and David Pringle: Full bibliography of all writings, plus 'symposium section', with articles by Brian W. Aldiss, Michael Moorcock, Ian Watson, Peter Linnett, plus three pieces by Pringle himself, plus interview with the author. There was a simultaneous limited hardcover edition (uncommon).

Small abrasion (label removal) to front cover, a near fine copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Banks, IainCleaning Up. 03465
BSFG: Birmingham. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wraps.
Short sf story published by The Birmingham Science Fiction Group on the occasion of Novacon 17, October 1987 to commemorate his appearance as Guest Of Honour. 500 numbered copies. Very uncommon.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Banks, Iain M.The Algebraist. 14744
Orbit: London. 2004.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
Sf novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine (unread) copy but for light specks along the bottom page edges.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Barker, CliveClive Barker's Books Of Blood Volume 111. 28278
Sphere: London. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
SIGNED AND DATED (8/5/85) BY THE AUTHOR.

Slight spine edge wear, a little browning to page edges, an almost fine copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Barlowe, Douglas (& Ian Summers)Barlowe's Guide To Extra-Terrestrials. 28291
F & S Publications: NY. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize paperback.
Great Aliens From Science Fiction Literature: introduction by The Brothers Hildebrandt. Illustrated in colour throughout.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Baxter, StephenConqueror: Time's Tapestry Book Two. 28315
Gollancz: London. 2007.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Baxter, StephenRing. 09856
HarperCollins: London. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).

SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR AT TIME OF PUBLICATION (16th July 1994) - way back when his signature was much less a sqiggle than it is today! The first name ''Stephen'' is written out in full!

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bear, GregThe Forge of God. 00371
Victor Gollancz: London. 1987.
First British edition (& 1st printing).

''tackles the end of the world by confronting near future humanity with a sequence of alien intrusions, one of which proves utterly and implacably fatal to the existence of the planet. The bulldog inexorability with which the author presents this scenario is darkly exhilarating, and seemed at the time a welcome prophylactic to the assumption embedded in most hard-sf novels that catastrophes, no matter how grave, will be sidestepped by the fit'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with review slip.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Benson, Arthur ChristopherThy Rod And Thy Staff. 24310
Smith, Elder & Co.: London. 1912.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Second book of Benson's biography.

Bookplate, endpapers browned, page edges browned, a VG+ copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bilal, EnkiMemoires D'Outre-Espace. 28292
Dargaud Editeur: France 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize pictorial covers.
Colour sf graphic art comic strips: tect in French.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Blish, James (writing as "William Atheling, Jr.")More Issues At Hand. 12750
Advent: Chicago. 1974.
Reprint.
Trade paperback.
154 pages: a collection of sf essays and book reviews by James Blish, written under the pseudonym of ''William Atheling, Jr.''.

Almost fine copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Brackett, LeighLorelei Of The Red Mist : Planetary Romances. 22650
Haffner Press: Michigan. 2007.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Forewod by Ray Bradbury and introduction by Harry Turtledove: 470 pages. Collects the title story (co-written with Ray Bradbury) and eleven others, all originally published in the sf pulp magazines 1943-1950.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bulmer, KenKandar. 08434
Paperback Library: NY. 1969.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Cover by Jeff Jones.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bulmer, Ken (writing as " Andrew Quiller")The Eagles: The Land Of Mist. 28252
Mayflower: London. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Historical Roman/gladiatoral novel, second in the series.

A little browning to page edges, else a fine (unread) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Campbell, John W.Cloak Of Aesir. 03096
Shasta Publishers: Chicago. 1952.
First edition.



Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Carroll, JonathanKissing The Beehive. 05660
Victor Gollancz: London. 1998.
First British edition (& 1st printing).

SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Carroll, JonathanThe Marriage Of Sticks. 01792
Tor: NY. 1999.
First American edition (& 1st printing).

''returning to her class reunion, Miranda Romanac has her heart set on meeting James Stillman, her first boyfriend, once again. Her life's never quite measured up to the ideal he represented for her but she is devastated to learn that he died three years before, in a car crash. Her life settles back into routine in New York, and she meets the fabulous Frances Hatch, mistress of many of the great in Paris in the twenties, and at the same time starts an affair with a married man. At which point she sees James Stillman, waving to her across the street. And her life changes forever. Confronted, literally, by the lives she's ruined one way or another, she learns the horrifying truth about herself and her own immortal existence''.

Fine copy in a fine (Thomas Canty) dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Carter, Lin (ed.)Discoveries In Fantasy. 27661
Ballantine Books: NY. 1972.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Collects stories by Ernest Bramah, Donald Corley, Richard Garnett and Eden Phillpotts. Part of the Ballantine Adult Fantasy series.

A VG+ copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Chinn, MikeThe Paladin Mandates. 03077
Alchemy Press. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Collection of six stories (three original): 96 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''Mixing in generous dollops of The Scorpion, The Shadow and Dominic Fortune (with a touch of Indiana Jones), old airplanes, gangsters, demons, devils and ghosts, these tales are evocative of the decadent America of the 1930's''.


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Clarke, Arthur C.The Fountains Of Paradise. 00003
Victor Gollancz: London. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Winner of the 1979 Nebula and 1980 Hugo awards for best sf novel.

''FOUNTAINS OF PARADISE (1979), a much better book than Imperial Earth - it won the 1980 Hugo for Best Novel -- tells of the construction on Earth of a space elevator 36,000 km high, and combines the author's favourite themes of technological evolution and mankind's apotheosis with moving directness; it is the most considerable work of the latter part of his career'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Clement, AeronThe Cold Moons. 14493
Kindredson Publishing: Llandeilo, Dyfed. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Badger novel: the author's first (and only?) book. Published two years before the Delacorte edition in the US.

''Welsh businessman and dog-breeder, author of the animal fantasy THE COLD MOONS (1987). Like Richard Adam's Watership Down (1972) it tells of a quest - by a colony of badgers - to escape the brutality of man and find a new home in the land of Elysia'' (Mike Ashley/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Coblentz, Stanton A.After 12.000 Years. 19124
Fantasy Publishing Co. Inc.: Los Angeles. 1950.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback.
Paperbound issue: released simultaneous with the hardcover.

''US novelist and polemically traditionalist poet (1896-1982) . He began his career in the early 1920s, after gaining an MA in English literature, with book reviews for New York papers and a volume of poems, The Thinker and Other Poems (coll 1923); he also wrote considerable nonfiction. He began publishing sf with The Sunken World (1928 AMZ Quarterly; 1948), a utopia set in a glass-domed AtlantisS, in which satirical points are made against both the egalitarian Atlanteans and the contemporary USA, though the obtuse narrator (of the sort found in most utopias) tends to blur some of these issues. Coblentz was never a smooth stylist, nor an imaginative plotter, as all his five novels for AMZ Quarterly tend to show, though at the same time he had a strong gift for the description of ingeniously conceived alien environments, so that he was often regarded as one of the writers best capable of conveying the sense of wonder so rightly valued by the readers of US pulpmagazine sf between the two world wars'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy (as issued with an almost fine dustjacket).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Connolly, Lawrence C.This Way To Egress. 28281
Ash-Tree Press. 2010.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

Collects nineteen supernatural stories.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Constantine, StormStalking Tender Prey. 28261
Signet: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
The first book in the Grigori sf/fantasy trilogy. A very uncommon paperback edition (there is - as yet - no hardcover).

''the Grigori are an ancient race. Powerful people, possessing abilities and senses humans do not have. They live among us, their presence clear to those who have eyes to see. Owen and Lily Winter, twins, always knew they were different than the others who lived in the quiet hamlet of Little Moor. Their mother dead, never knowing who their father was, they lived alone in the large house. When Peverel Othman arived in Little Moor he was looking for something or someone, he really was not sure which. When he found the twins he knew his search was over. For Lily and Owen their lives would be forever changed. The quiet hamlet of Little Moor just became the new home of a Grigori''.


Page edges show a little browning, else a NF/Fine (unread) copy with light corner crease to rear cover.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Cowper, RichardA Dream Of Kinship. 00258
Victor Gollancz: London. 1981.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Second book of the White Bird of Kinship trilogy, preceded by The Road To Cowlay (1978), and followed by A Tapestry Of Time (1982).

''he remains best known for his Corlay trilogy - The Road To Corlay (1978), A DREAM OF KINSHIP (1981) and A Tapestry of Time (1982) - in which what might be called the pathos of expectancy typical of his best work is finally resolved, for the essential parts of the sequence take place in an England 1000 years after changing sea-levels have inundated much low-lying country, creating an archipelago-like venue which hearkens -- perhaps consciously -- back to Richard Jefferies' After London, or Wild England (1885), In this land, an oppressive theocracy is threatened by the solace offered through a young lad's redemptive visions of a new faith, whose emblem is the White Bird of Kinship. The sequence proceeds through the establishment of a new church, its stiffening into its own repressive rituals, and its rebirth. Throughout, a sweet serenity of image and storytelling instinct -- the author has always been a gripping teller of tales -- transfigure conventional plot-patterns into testament. The Corlay books so clearly sum up the author's imaginative sense of a redeemed England that it is perhaps unsurprising that he has written relatively little since'' (Peter Nicholls & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Ink library stamps on page edges and several internal pages, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Crowther, Peter (ed.)Postscripts Issue Ten (Michaerl Marshall Smith Special Issue). 20469
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2007 (Spring).
First edition (& 1st printing).

Massive 352 page hardcover (there was no paperback edition for this issue), produced for the World Horror Convention 2007, where Michael Marshall Smith was GoH. Contains eight pieces (six stories) by Michael Marshall Smith, plus fiction by Ramsey Campbell, Steven Erikson, Joe Hill, Graham Joyce, Stephen King, Tim Lebbon, Lucius Shepard, Lisa Tuttle, Connie Willis, Mark Morris, Chaz Brenchley, Thomas Tessier, T. M. Wright, Christopher Fowler, and others.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
33 de Camp, L. SpragueScience-Fiction Handbook: The Writing Of Imaginative Fiction. 09251
Hermitage House: NY. 1953.
First edition (& 1st printing).

328 pages.

Fine copy in a VG dustjacket with shallow chipping along the spine edges.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
34 de Camp, L. SpragueThe Search For Zei. 04025
Avalon Books: NY. 1962.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Near fine copy, lacking the dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
35 de Camp, L. Sprague (ed.)The Prisoner Of Zhamanak. 03085
Phantasia Press. 1982.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

Novel set on the world of Krishna.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for slight edge wear.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
36 de la Mare, Colin (ed)They Walk Again: An Anthology of Ghost Stories. 28118
Faber & Faber: London. 1931.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fairly good reading copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
37 de Ossorio, Amando (director)The Blind Dead Collection (5 boxed DVD's). 28287
2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Five DVD's (boxed set). Includes four films: 'The Ghost Galleon', 'Return Of The Blind Dead', 'Night Of Seagulls', and 'Tombs Of The Blind Dead' - four movies set in the 13th Century, and an evil cult of knights known as the Templars who tortured and murdered innocent victims in a quest for eternal life. After a revolt by the local townspeople, the Templar knights were executed and their corpses left for the crows to peck out their eyes. Years later, terror begins again as the eyeless, undead knights rise from their graves, hunting only by sound, to claim their victims. Includes a fifth DVD a 30-minute profile of the director Amando De Ossorio.

Fine unopened DVD's in almost fine pictorial card box.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Dean, Martyn (ed.)The Guide To Fantasy Art Techniques. 07108
Paper Tiger: London. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize paperback.
Colour art throughout: text by Chris Evans based on interviews between Martyn Dean and eight artists: Jim Burns, Ian Miller, Patrick Woodroffe, Philip Castle, Syd Mead, Chris Foss, Martin Bower and Boris Vallejo. Released simultaneous with the hardcover edition.

NF/Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Delany, Samuel R.The Tides Of Lust. 04824
Savoy: Manchester 1980.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Pornographic non-SF novel: textual changes to the original 1973 US paperback edition.

Page edges browning, else a fine (unread) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Delany, Samuel R. (& Marilyn Hacker, eds.)Quark 3: A Quarterly Of Speculative Fiction. 28257
Paperback Library: NY. 1971.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
The third of four issues published in paperback format.

Near fine copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Donaldson, Stephen R.The Runes Of The Earth: The Last Chronicles Of Thomas The Covenant. 16246
Gollancz: London. 2004.
First British edition (& 1st printing).

First of four new volumes.

''in 1977, Stephen Donaldson changed the face of epic fantasy. With the publication of THE CHRONICLES OF THOMAS COVENANT THE UNBELIEVER, Donaldson took the world of fantasy publishing by storm, and created a true phenomenon: an epic fantasy instant bestseller that has gone on to sell millions. The 'hero', Thomas Covenant, is a leper, abandoned by his wife and young son in case he 'infects' them. Covenant's life has shrunk to encompass himself alone: his mantra is VSE: Visual Surveillance of Extremities. He's already lost two fingers to the disease. He is an angry, depressed and bitter man. When he is drawn into a mysterious new world, where gentle people work magic and the earth itself brings healing, he is welcomed as the reincarnation of a legendary saviour. But Covenant refuses to believe; he's convinced he's having delusions fuelled by the leprosy. He takes out his fury and pain by raping the girl who wanted only to help him. There are no concessions here: Covenant is as believable and unpleasant a character as you will find anywhere. Now comes the book every fantasy reader has been waiting for. Dr Linden Avery, the Chosen, Covenant's companion, is drawn back to the Land''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Dunsany, LordThe Ghosts Of The Heaviside Layer And Other Fantasms. 14375
Owlswick Press. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Foreword by Darrell Schweitzer: 354 pages.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket but for one short closed tear.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Easton, Malcolm (Aubrey Beardsley)Aubrey And The Dying Lady: A Beardsley Riddle. 28312
Secker & Warburg: London. 1972.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
Biographical study: 102 illustrations.

Ex-library, a good copy in a fairly good chipped and worn dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Edwards, RexArthur Of The Britons. 28272
Target/Universal-Tandem: London. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Novelisation based on the Harlech (UK regional) television series. Very uncommon.

Page edges browned, a near fine (NF) copy.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
45 EXTRAPOLATION,Extrapolation: 6 issues. 09025
1979-1987.
First editions (& 1st printings).
Card/stapled wrappers.
Six various issues. Started by Thomas D. Clareson in 1959, this was the first of the sf academic critical journals. six various issues, the earliest Fall 1979 (Vol 20 no 3) and the last Fall 1987 (Vol 28 no 3). Each issue 90-100 pages - 500+ pages of sf reviews, articles and criticism.

Fine (unread) copies.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Fanthorpe, Lionel (writing as "Bron Fane")The Macabre Ones. 28283
John Spencer: London. 1973.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

First published as a Badger paperback original in 1964.

Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Farley, Ralph MilneThe Hidden Universe. 24711
Fantasy Publishing Co. Inc.: Los Angeles. 1950.
First edition (variant, later binding).
Pictorial wrappers.
Later paperbound issue. Short novel, published together with ''We, The Mist''.

''Pseudonym of US writer and teacher Roger Sherman Hoar (1887-1963) for all his sf work except two 1938 stories published in AMZ as by Lt John Pease. He was educated at Harvard and had a remarkably varied career, which included teaching such subjects as mathematics and engineering, inventing a system of aiming large guns by the stars, and serving as a Massachusetts state senator. His early work in the pulp-sf field was written in obvious imitation of Edgar Rice Burroughs and was contributed to The Argosy -- notably his most famous series, the Radio Man series, featuring Miles Cabot, which began with The Radio Man (1924 Argosy; 1948; vt An Earthman on Venus 1950) and continued with The Radio Beasts (1925 Argosy; 1964), The Radio Planet (1926 Argosy; 1964), ''The Radio Man Returns'' (1939 AMZ) and ''The Radio Minds of Mars'' (1955 Spaceway, part 1 only; part 2 in Spaceway 1969). Other ''radio'' stories -- including novels which did not reach book form, such as ''The Radio Flyers'' (1929 Argosy) and ''The Radio Gun-Runners'' (1930 Argosy) -- are out of series. The tales, at first absurdly boosted by The Argosy as scientifically accurate, are devoted to the adventures of Cabot, mostly on Venus, the Radio Planet, and still have admirers. Along with another novel, THE HIDDEN UNIVERSE Universe (1939 AMZ; with ''We, the Mist'' as coll 1950), The Radio Man was later assembled as Strange Worlds (omni 1953). Farley was a rough-hewn, traditional sense-of-wonder writer, and as a consequence became relatively inactive with the greater sophistication of the genre after WWII'' (John Clute & Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of sF).


Fine copy, with VG dustjacket as issued.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Fearn, John RussellThe Golden Amazon's Triumph. 00635
The Worlds Work Ltd: Surrey. 1953.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Page edges browned (and top page edge spotted), inked name and date on front free endp[aper, a good copy in a fair, chipped and worn dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Fry, Gary (ed)Where The Heart Is: A Guided Tour Of British Horror. 28217
Gray Friar Press: UK. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Original anthology: 222 pages.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Gaiman, NeilSandman: Fables And Reflections. 28288
Vertigo/DC Comics: NY. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Trade paperback. Cover by Dave McKean. Full colour graphic art (various illustrators): collects the seven individual Sandman comic installments #29-31 and #38-40, #50 and other material.

NF/Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com