|
|
|
1 |
Adrian, Jack (ed.): The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2004: The Last 'Queer Stories From Truth'. 16172 Ash-Tree Press. 2004. First edition (& 1st printing).
Collects thirty-one short supernatural stories, first published in the weekly ''Truth'', which as the editor states in his 32-page introduction, was primarily a ''political, financial, and muck-raking scandal sheet which ran from the mid-1870's through to the 1950's''. 500 copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anonymous (ed.),: Index To The British Science Fiction Magazines 1934-1953: Part One. 07496 Australian SF Association. Nd (early 1950's). First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Covers Scoops (1934, 20 issues), Tales of Wonder (1937-1942, 16 issues) and Fantasy (1938-1939, 3 issues)
Near fine copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ashley, Mike: Transformations:The Story Of The Science Fiction Magazines From 1950 To 1970. 16600 Liverpool University Press. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback. Second of three volumes (the first was The Time Machines): 410 pages. Indispensible reading. Trade paperback issue.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ashley, Mike (ed.): Phantom Perfumes And Other Shades: Memories of Ghost Stories Magazine. 03793 Ash-Tree Press. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing).
244 pages: collects seventeen of the best supernatural stories to appear in the short-lived pulp magazine ''Ghost Stories'' (1926-1931). Foreword by Hugh B. Cave, 24 page introduction by the editor, plus complete index of issues published and checklist of authors and stories published. 600 copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION, (John W. Campbell, ed): Astounding Science Fiction (December 1950). 27383 Street & Smith: NY. 1950. First edition (& 1st printing). Digest magazine. December 1950 issue. Includes James Blish, L. Sprague de Camp's THE HAND OF ZEI (part 3 of 4) and H. B. Fyfe.
VG copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION, (John W. Campbell, ed): Astounding Science Fiction (June 1951). 27389 Street & Smith: NY. 1951. First edition (& 1st printing). Digest magazine. June 1951 issue. Includes Eric Frank Russell (''And Then There Were None'') and Isaac Asimov (''Breeds There A Man'').
Tear to bottom of spine edge , a VG+ copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION, (John W. Campbell, ed): Astounding Science Fiction (November 1950). 27382 Street & Smith: NY. 1950. First edition (& 1st printing). Digest magazine. November 1950 issue. Includes Poul Anderson, L. Sprague de Camp's THE HAND OF ZEI (part 2 of 4) and Eric Frank Russell. Full page Dianetics advert on rear cover.
Almost fine copy with a little spine edges tape reinforcement. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION, (John W. Campbell, ed): Astounding Science Fiction (November 1953). 27400 Street & Smith: NY. 1953. First edition (& 1st printing). Digest magazine. November 1953 issue. Includes James Blish (''Earthman, Come Home''), Robert Sheckley and Raymond F. Jones.
A little spine edge wear, a VG+ copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Atkins, Peter: Big Thunder. 01338 HarperCollins: London. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing).
''a gentleman vigilante from the pages of a 1930's pulp magazine materialises in present-day Manhattan ready to orchestrate a mass-murder that will at long last reconcile the living with the dead. Valentine Dyson, characteristically dressed in a tuxedo and opera hat, a blue flower in his buttonhole, is infamous among pulp scholars for being the most vicious of the cloaked avengers featured in such magazines. His mysterious awakening from the yellowed pages of Strange Thrills pulp magazine coincides with a car crash that leaves his creator Norbert Read, an old man now, in a coma''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Avallone, Michael: Mitzi. 27678 Gryphon Books: NY. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Gryphon Crime Novel #2. Original novel: two-page introduction by Wayne D. Dundee: new front cover colour artwork by legendary British paperback cover artist Ron Turner.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bloch, Robert: Flowers from the Moon and Other Lunacies. 01112 Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1998. First edition (& 1st printing).
Collects 20 macabre stories, mostly originally written for the pulps Weird Tales and Strange Stories, and most not collected in book form till now: introduction by Robert M. Price.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bok, Hannes: The Sorcerer's Ship. 14859 Ballantine Books: NY. 1969. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. First book publication of a novel first published in Unknown Worlds (1942): introduction by Lin Carter. One of the Adult Fantasy series from Ballantine.
Near fine (NF) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bond, Nelson: Other Worlds Than Ours. 17187 Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing).
Short story collection: 580 pages. Previously uncollected stories from the 1940's pulp magazines.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bond, Nelson: The Far Side Of Nowhere. 08243 Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing).
New collection of 29 stories, most of which had first appeared in the pulp magazines of the 1940's and early 1950's: 420 pages. 2500 copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Bounds, Sydney J. (writing as "Rex Marlowe"): Hell hath No Fury. 27677 Gryphon Books: NY. 1996. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Gryphon Gangster Novel #3. Reprint of a crime novel first published in the UK in 1951: new five page introduction by pulp paperback historian Philip Harbottle: new front cover colour artwork by legendary British paperback cover artist Ron Turner.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Brackett, Leigh: Lorelei Of The Red Mist : Planetary Romances. 22650 Haffner Press: Michigan. 2007. First edition (& 1st printing).
Forewod by Ray Bradbury and introduction by Harry Turtledove: 470 pages. Collects the title story (co-written with Ray Bradbury) and eleven others, all originally published in the sf pulp magazines 1943-1950.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Brackett, Leigh: The Sword Of Rhiannon. 27240 Paizo Publishing: WA. 2009. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Reissue of classic 1953 sf novel, with a new introduction by Nicola Griffith.
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Brennan, Joseph Payne: The Feaster From Afar And Other Ghastly Visitants: The Selected Weird Tales Volume One. 26201 Midnight House: Seattle, CA. 2008. First edition (& 1st printing).
Edited by Stefan Dziemanowicz and John Pelan: 286 pages. Collects 24 stories with an introduction by John Pelan.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Browne, Howard: Murder Wears A Halo. 27679 Gryphon Books: NY. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Gryphon Crime Novel #1. First book publication of a short novel which originally appeared in Mammoth Detective Stories pulp magazine (February, 1944 issue under the pseudonym ''John Evans''). Three page introduction by Robert Barrett R.: new front cover colour artwork by legendary British paperback cover artist Ron Turner.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Campbell, John W. (ed.): Astounding Science Fiction (BRE): 25 issues. 28061 Atlas Publishing: London. 1954-1956.
Digest magazines. A run of 25 issues of the British reprint edition: August 1954, November 1954, December 1954, all twelve 1955 issues, and the following ten issues from January - October 1956. A very attractive group with bright unfaded covers.
NF/Fine (unread) copies. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Cass, De Lyle Feree (wrongly attributed to Clark Ashton Smith): As It Is Written. 02135 Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing).
First publication of a long-forgotten Oriental fantasy, accepted for publication by the fabled pulp magazine, Thrill Book, in 1919 but never published. 1250 copies published, signed by the artist R. J. Krupowicz. However after the book was published it was determined that the author was however notClark Ashton Smith but a pulp writer of the time called De Lyle Free Cass.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Chinn, Mike: The Paladin Mandates. 03077 Alchemy Press. 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Collection of six stories (three original): 96 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''Mixing in generous dollops of The Scorpion, The Shadow and Dominic Fortune (with a touch of Indiana Jones), old airplanes, gangsters, demons, devils and ghosts, these tales are evocative of the decadent America of the 1930's''.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
del Rey, Lester: The World Of Science Fiction, 1926 - 1976: The History Of A Subculture. 18995 Garland Publishing: NY. 1980. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
416 pages, including index.
Fine copy as issued without dustjacket. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
ELDRITCH TALES,: ET #4. 09094 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Card wrappers. 128 page dark fantasy small-press magazine.
Fine copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
FANTASY TALES (UK),: FT Issues 1 - 16. 09667 1977/1985.
Complete run of all sixteen issues published of the Steve Jones and David Sutton edited British Dark Fantasy magazine.
A fine set. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Fearn, John Russell: Aftermath. 27414 Gryphon Books: NY. 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. First book publication of two Fearn sf stories from the pulp magazines (''Aftermath'' Startling Stories, Fall 1945, and ''After The Atom'' Startling Stories, May 1948) , with a six page introduction by Philip Harbottle.
Fine copy in a fine (Ron Turner full colour) dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Fearn, John Russell (writing as "Earl Titan"): The Gold Of Akada. 27686 Gryphon Books: NY. 1998. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Originally published as a UK paperback in 1951: new introduction by Philip Harbottle, plus new colour cover art by legendary British paperback cover artist Ron Turner.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Fearn, John Russell (writing as "Spike Gordon"): You Take The Rap. 27689 Gryphon Books: NY. 1996. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Crime/thriller: originally published as a UK paperback in 1953 as by ''Spike Gordon'': new introduction by Philip Harbottle, plus new colour cover art by legendary British paperback cover artist Ron Turner.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Fyfe, H. B.: Moonwalk. 26250 Malian Press: Sydney, Australia. 1953 (May). First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial wrappers. #13. Australian sf reprint series: 41 issues published between 1952-1955, under the title (Famous) American Science Fiction (Magazine). A fragile Australian sf magazine.
Small tear to bottom of spine, pages a little browned, a VG+ copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Gibson, Walter: The Shadow And The Golden Master. 03746 Mysterious Press: NY. 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Collects two Shadow novels first published in 1939 in the pulps: 'The Golden Master' and 'Shiwan Kahn and the Master of Oriental Nemesis'. LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered copies signed by the author (signed twice, both as himself and ''Maxwell Grant'').
Fine copy as issued without dustjacket in fine slipcase. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
GOTHIC (ed Gary William Crawford),: Gothic Vol 2 no 1. (#3) 15196 1980 (June). First edition (& 1st printing).
32-page magazine: published twice a year. Includes fiction and non-fiction.
Almost fine copy with a little rusting to staples. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Green, Scott E.: Pulp Poems In The Pulp Tradition. 15126 W. Paul Ganley, Publisher. 2004. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Limited to 120 numbered copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Gunn, James (writing as "Edwin James"): Veiled Knowledge. 26246 Malian Press: Sydney, Australia. 1953 (November). First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial wrappers. #19. Australian sf reprint series: 41 issues published between 1952-1955, under the title (Famous) American Science Fiction (Magazine). A fragile Australian sf magazine.
Pages a little browned, else a fine (bright, unread) copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Gunnison, John P. (ed): High Adventure #46: Operator 5. 27456 Adventure House: MD. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. Four pulp reprints, including the short novel The Coming Of The Mongol Hordes (by Curtis Steele), all taken from the January-February 1938 issue of pulp magazine Operator 5.
Fine (as new) copy, but for owner's name and address neatly stamped on the title page. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Gunnison, John P. (ed): The Pulp Collector Vol 3 No 1. 28039 1987 (Summer). First edition (& 1st printing). A4 magazine/fanzine. Articles on the pulp era: 46 pages.
Fine (unread) copy but for slight cover crease. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Haining, Peter (ed.): The Fantastic Pulps. 26447 Vintage Books: NY. 1976. First American edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. 21 stories from the pulps, with introduction and annotations by the editor. Contains: Manacled by Stephen Crane; A Thousand Deaths by Jack London; Author's Adventure by Upton Sinclair; The Resurrection of Jimber-Jaw by Edgar Rice Burroughs; John Ovington Returns by Max Brand; The People of The Pit by A. Merritt; The Man With The Glass Heart by George Allan England; The Wolf Woman by H. Bedford-Jones; A Cry From Beyond by Victor Rousseau; Madman's Murder Melody by Ray Cummings; The Ghost Patrol by Sinclair Lewis; The Sardonic Star of Tom Doody by Dashiell Hammett; The Second Challenge by Mackinlay Kantor; Baron Munchhausen's Scientific Adventures by Hugo Gernsback; A Twentieth Century Homunculus by David H. Keller; The Man Who Saw The Future by Edmond Hamilton; Suicide Chapel by Seabury Quinn; The Diary of Alonzo Typer by H.P. Lovecraft & William Lumley; The Tree Of Life by C.L. Moore; Iron Mask by Robert Bloch; The Sea Shell by Ray Bradbury.
A little browning to page edges, else a fine copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Hamilton, Edmond: The Collected Captain Future Volume One: Wizard Of Science. 26876 Haffner Press: Michigan. 2009. First edition (& 1st printing).
Introduction by Richard Lupoff. 720 pages.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Hamilton, Edmond: The Collected Edmond Hamilton Volume One: The Metal Giants And Others. 26877 Haffner Press: Michigan. 2009. First edition (& 1st printing).
Introduction by Robert Weinberg: 692 pages.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Hamilton, Edmond (& Leigh Brackett): Stark And The Star Kings. 16759 Haffner Press: Michigan. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing).
Collects The Star Kings, Queen of the Martian Catacombs, Enchantress of Venus, Black Amazon of Mars, Return to the Stars and Stark and the Star Kings: 648 pages: introduction by John Jakes. 1000 trade hardcover copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Harbottle, Philip (ed.): Fantasy Annual 1. 27694 Cosmos Books: Tyne & Wear. 1997 (Spring). First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Original stories by John Russell Fearn, E. C. Tubb (the 64 page novella ''Time And Again''), Sydney J. Bounds and others: all illustrations by Ron Turner.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Harbottle, Philip (ed.): Gryphon Science Fiction And Fantasy Reader #1. 27698 Gryphon Books: NY. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. 192 pages: a new magazine in trade paperback format, in the style of the classic Avon Fantasy Readers, features classic sf and new work in the classic 'sense of wonder' tradition by Jack Williamson, Syd Bounds, Ricahrd Lupoff, E. C. Tubb, John Russell Fearn and more. Full colour cover by Ron Turner.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Hay, George (ed.): Hell Hath Fury: An Unknown Anthology. 07867 Neville Spearman: Jersey. 1963. First edition (& 1st printing).
Reprints seven stories from the pulp magazine Unknown, including The Devil's Rescue by L. Ron Hubbard.
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket, with a little rubbing to the white of the back panel. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Howard, Robert E.: Conan Of Cimmeria: Volume 2 (1934). 13374 Wandering Star: London. 2004. First edition (& 1st printing).
Contains People Of The Black Circle, The Hour Of The Dragon and A Witch Shall Be Born (all fully restored, authoritave texts), plus synopsis and notes for all three: includes the original illustrations plus six new colour oil plates and 85 b/w drawings by artist Gary Gianni. LIMITED EDITION: 1950 numbered copies signed by the artist and slipcased. Note: published at £130.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase. Price:
135.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Howard, Robert E.: Treasures Of Tartary And Other Heroic Tales. 14258 Wildside Press. 2004. First edition (& 1st printing).
Collects the title story, plus four others: Son Of The White Wolf, Black Vulmea's Revenge, Boot Hill Payoff and The Vultures of Whapeton: with an introduction by James Reasoner. Edited by Paul Herman: 218 pages.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Jakubowski, Maxim (ed.): The Mammoth Book Of Pulp Action. 17829 Robinson: London. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Reprint (crime & mystery) collection: 630 pages.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Keller, David H.: The HumanTermites: A 1929 Science Fiction Extravanganza. 27548 P.D.A Enterprises: New Orleans. Nd (1979). First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial covers. Reprint of the 1929 sf story from Science Wonder Stories, reproducing the original Frank R. Paul magazine illustrations, also some of the correspondence between Keller and editor Gernsback, with a new introduction by Patrick H. Adkins: 80 pages.
''much of the author's sf concerns dilemmas created by genetic engineering - the stories in Brian M. Sttableford'ss Sexual Chemistry (1991) are readable as a direct rebuttal to Keller's unvarying pessimism - and tends to end in arbitrary apocalypse. His novels are similar. In his first, The Human Termites (1929 Science Wonder Stories; 1979 chap), the human race is almost seen off by invading social insects'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
A little sunning along the spine, else a fine copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Kline, Otis Adelbert: Prince Of Peril. 04022 Avalon Books: NY. 1962. First edition thus (& 1st printing).
First published in 1930 (McClurg), this Avalon reprint (like most Avalon titles) is abridged.
''US songwriter, author and literary agent, active in music before beginning to write popular fiction in several genres, predominantly fantasy, in the early 1920s, most notably for Weird Tales and The Argosy. With the exception of marginal sf tales like ''The Bride of Osiris'' (1927) and space adventures such as ''Race Around the Moon'' (1939), most of his genre work is heroic fantasy, and is generally thought to have been written in competition with (and slavishly derived from) Edgar Rice Burrough's Planetary Romances. The Robert Grandon sequence is typical: comprising The Planet of Peril (1929), THE PRINCE OF PERIL (1930) and The Port of Peril (1932 Weird Tales as ''Buccaneers of Venus''; 1949), it carries the swashbuckling Grandon to Venus, where he rises from slavery to marry a princess; the later adventures expand upon this. Linked to this series through the character of Dr Morgan -- a scientist who makes interplanetary transfers easy -- are The Swordsman of Mars (1933 Argosy; 1960) and its sequel, The Outlaws of Mars (1933 Argosy; 1960). In Maza of the Moon (1930) the P'an-ku who rule the moon and bomb Earth after Earth bombs them. Call of the Savage (1931 Argosy as ''Jan of the Jungle''; 1937; vt Jan of the Jungle 1966) and its sequel Jan in India (1935 Argosy; 1974) again ape Burroughs, the target this time being Tarzan. In his later years, Kline's time was almost entirely taken up by his literary agency. Violently coloured, crudely racist and sniggeringly sexist, his tales represent pulp fiction at its worst, but they retain a raw compulsiveness'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of spine fade (dark brown to brown). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Kubilius, Walter: The Other Side. 26247 Malian Press: Sydney, Australia. 1954 (January). First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial wrappers. #21. Australian sf reprint series: 41 issues published between 1952-1955, under the title (Famous) American Science Fiction (Magazine). A fragile Australian sf magazine.
Pages a little browned, an almost fine (NF) copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Lazenby, Norman (writing as "Rex Rand"): She Wanted A Guy. 27690 Gryphon Books: NY. 1996. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Crime/thriller: originally published as a UK paperback in 1955 as by ''Rex Rand'': new introduction by Philip Harbottle, plus new colour cover art by legendary British paperback cover artist Ron Turner.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Leath, Robert Neal: The Obsidian Ape. 07297 Fantasy House: North Hollywood, CA. 1973. First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize stapled wrappers. Fantasy Classics - 3. Third volume in a short-lived series of publications reprinting full length classic pulp novels. As well as the title story, this issue reprints a Lord Dunsany short story. Colour covers, and internal b/w and colour illustations.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|