Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

NEW BOOKS IN STOCK

 - 65 items found in your search
NEW BOOKS IN STOCK

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ashley, Allen (ed)Subtle Edens: An Anthology Of Slipstream Fiction. 24619
Elastic Press: Norwich, UK. 2008.
First edition (& 1st printing).

318 pages. Very small hardcover edition (there was a simultaneous trade paperback) of just 26 lettered copies signed by the editor.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bestwick, SimonPictures Of The Dark. 25957
Gray Friar Press: UK. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Short story collection: 272 pages.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bisson, TerryBilly's Book. 26487
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Novella. Limited to 600 hardcover copies of which this is one of 100 signed copies issued with a dustjacket.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Case, DavidPelican Cay & Other Disquieting Tales. 27801
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collection of stories: 320 pages. Edited and with an introduction by Stephen Jones.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Connolly, Lawrence C.This Way To Egress. 27796
Ash-Tree Press. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Collects nineteen supernatural stories. 100 paperbound copies specially printed for the World Horror Convention held in Brighton end of March 2010 which the author attended. This paperback edition preceded the hardcover edition by a few weeks. MY COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Connolly, Lawrence C.This Way To Egress. 28281
Ash-Tree Press. 2010.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

Collects nineteen supernatural stories.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Crowther, Pete (& Nick Gevers, ed.)Postscripts #20/21: Edison's Frankenstein. 27724
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Double issue: 372 pages. Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by all the contributors and traycased.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket in traycase (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Crowther, Peter (ed.)Postscripts #15: Special Worldcon All-SF Issue Featuring Paul McAuley. 24586
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2008 (Summer).
First edition (& 1st printing).

384 pages. Issued as a hardcover only (no paperback). Contributions by Arthur C. Clarke, Brian Aldiss, Scott Edelman, Keith Brooke, Garry Kilworth, Chris Roberson, Steven Utley, Alex Irvine, Jack Dann, Matthew Hughes, Ray Bradbury, Brian Stableford, Eric Brown, James Lovegrove, Terry Bisson, Kelly Barnhill, Stephen Baxter, Beth Bernobich, Paul Di Filippo, Robert Reed, Jay Lake, Ian Mcdonald, Mike Resnick, Justina Robson, Michael Moorcock, Paul McAuley. SLIPCASED LIMITED EDITION: 100 numbered hardcover slipcased copies signed by 24 of the authors, and additionally signed by all five contributing artists, including legendary comics artist Al Feldstein, for whom there is a special sixteen page full-colour section at the back, included only in this 100-copy slipcased edition.

Fine copy in pictorial boards (as issued without dustjacket) in a slipcase.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Datlow, Ellen (ed.)Darkness: Two Decades Of Modern Horror. 27797
Tachyon Publications: San Francisco. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
470 pages. SIGNED BY THE EDITOR.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Doubinsky, SebastienThe Babylon Trilogy. 25518
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Introduction by Moorcock. Trade hardcover.

''What could a depressed soldier, a bloodthirsty journalist, a strange dog, a writer in the making, a depressive commissioner, a hitman, a stripper and a poet possibly have in common? Well, they all live in Babylon, a city where everything is possible, including the impossible. The Babylonian Trilogy is a novel divided in three loosely related parts, each dealing with a particular aspect of the bizarre metropolis. In The Birth of Television according to Buddha, a collection of characters try to make some sense of their lives through the cacophony of a seemingly endless war in a far away place, crazed-fueled medias prepared to do anything for a good audience rating and a patchwork of cryptic messages told by a mysterious narrator. Commissioner Georg Ratner is the main character of Yellow Bull, a twisted crime fiction hommage in which a modern Jack the Ripper tries to bloodily gain his way to fame, The only problem is that Georg Ratner has other more important things on his mind than to catch him. Finally, three characters criss-cross each other in The Gardens of Babylon, trying to find their way out of the suffocating concrete labyrinth. Which they finally do, but not the way they expected''.


Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Duffy, SteveTragic Life Stories. 27837
Ash-Tree Press. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Supernatural stories: introduction by Barbara Roden. 100 paperbound copies specially printed for the World Horror Convention held in Brighton end of March 2010 which the author attended. This paperback edition preceded the hardcover edition by a few weeks. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Duncan, AndyThe Night Cache. 27807
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Short story. Chapbook Number Five, a special publication given free to Postscripts subscribers. Issued both signed and unsigned, this is a numbered copy of the signed edition.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Edelman, ScottWhat Will Come After: The Complete Zombie Stories. 27800
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

SIGNED AND DATED (26th March 2010) BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Erikson, SteveCrack'd Pot Trail: A Tale Of Bauchelain And Korbal Broach. 27806
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

182 pages.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ewers, Hanns HeinzAlraune. 27798
Side Real Press: Newcastle-Upon-Tyne. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Translated from the German by Joe E. Bandel: 364 pages. Includes an introduction by Mark Samuels, the Mahlon Blaine illustrations from the 1929 John Day edition, plus the illustrations by Ilna Wunderwald Ewers (the author's wife) from the 1911 German edition. Limited to 350 numbered copies.

''German writer (1871-1943), spy in Mexico and the USA in World War I, and early member of the Nazi Party. Supermen predominate in his fiction, much of which remains untranslated. He is noted mainly for a series of novels about Frank Braun -- anthropologist and Ubermensch -- some of which are sf. The young hero of Der Zauberlehrling (1907; trans Ludwig Lewisohn as The Sorcerer's Apprentice 1927 US) hypnotizes his ''inferior'' Italian mistress into a spurious sainthood -- complete with stigmata -- which in the end he makes real by helping crucify her. In ALRAUNE (1911; trans S. Guy ENDORE 1929 US), which was filmed five times 1918-52, Braun uses artificial insemination to breed from the dregs of society - a sex criminal and a prostitute - the soulless eponymous female whose name reflects in German her likeness to a mandrake root, and whose vampirical powers prove almost fatal to him. In Vampir (1921; trans Fritz Sallagher as Vampire 1934 US; vt Vampire's Prey 1937 UK) Braun appears as a macabre alter ego of the author, spying in Mexico during World War I while at the same time becoming a vampire'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Farmer, Philip JoseThe Maker Of Universes. 00105
Phantasia Press. 1980.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).

Revised text. First volume in the ''World Of Tiers'' series of novels.

''the novels assembled as The World of Tiers show the author in a lighter vein, though the architectural elaborateness of the universe in which they are set prefigures Riverworld. The original volumes are The Maker of Universes (1965; rev 1980), The Gates of Creation (1966; rev 1981), A Private Cosmos (1968; rev 1981), Behind the Walls of Terra (1970; rev 1982) and The Lavalite World (1977; rev 1983). The sequence unfolds within a series of pocket universes, playgrounds built by the masters -- who are perhaps gods, originally humanoid -- whose technology is unimaginable. The most notable character is the present-day Earthman Paul Janus Finnegan (his initials, PJF, show that this ironic observer serves as a stand-in for the author: it is a signal repeated often in later work); he is also called Kickaha, under which significantly Native American name he acts out the role of a trickster hero indulging in merry, if bloodthirsty, exploits'' (David Pringle & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little light edge wear.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Finch, PaulWalkers In The Dark. 27795
Ash-Tree Press. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Collects twenty supernatural stories. 100 paperbound copies specially printed for the World Horror Convention held in Brighton end of March 2010 which the author attended. This paperback edition preceded the hardcover edition by a few weeks.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Fletcher, Jo (ed.)Off the Coastal path: Dark Poems Of The Seaside. 27808
Stanza Press: Harrogate. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

New collection of macabre poetry, both original and reprint. THIS COPY SIGNED BY EDITOR JO FLETCHER AND ILLUSTRATOR BEN BALDWIN.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Fry, Gary (ed)Where The Heart Is: A Guided Tour Of British Horror. 28217
Gray Friar Press: UK. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Original anthology: 222 pages.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Goddard, Richard E.The Whistling Ancestors. 28225
Ramble House/Dancing Tuatara Press: MS. 2010.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Dancing Tuatara #2. First published in 1936: new introduction by series editor John Pelan. LIMITED EDITION: 100 copy hardcover edition with special tipped-in limitation sheet signed and numbered by John Pelan, available only for sale through COLD TONNAGE BOOKS.

''a poor sidewalk artist struggles to defeat a fiendish mastermind who is not only intent on world domination, but determined to kill all white people and for reasons that are never made entirely clear, wants to create nymphs, satyrs, and other Greek and Roman demigods through the miracle of vivisection! These characteristics alone would qualify Caspar Pettifranc to take his rightful place alongside John Sunlight, Wu Fang, Doctor Death and the other great villains of the American pulps, but Goddard doesn’t stop here. The author also makes Pettifranc a master of voodoo who thus can ring in zombies and the pantheon of loas. For reasons that the author allows to remain obscure, the loas are given to making odd whistling noises, hence the title of the book''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Hansom, MarkSorcerer's Chessmen. 28224
Ramble House/Dancing Tuatara Press: MS. 2010.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Dancing Tuatara #4. First published in 1939: new introduction by series editor John Pelan. LIMITED EDITION: 100 copy hardcover edition with special tipped-in limitation sheet signed and numbered by John Pelan, available only for sale through COLD TONNAGE BOOKS.

''to propose that Michel Benni is a mystery man will be to understate the case: his history is not only hazy, but his behaviour suggests all manner of nefarious activities, and his apparent mental hold over people instills an immediate fear. As in a game of chess, the play begins?—?but are the rules governing both sides evenly stacked?''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Hansom, MarkThe Shadow of The House. 28222
Ramble House/Dancing Tuatara Press: MS. 2010.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Dancing Tuatara #3. First published in 1934: new introduction by series editor John Pelan. Listed by Karl Edward Wagner as one of the 39 best horror novels of all time. LIMITED EDITION: 100 copy hardcover edition with special tipped-in limitation sheet signed and numbered by John Pelan, available only for sale through COLD TONNAGE BOOKS.

''a young man falls in love, and in so doing suddenly finds his world turned upside-down?—?in the most terrifying way. The events that come to pass will engage the reader to the very end. First published in 1934, 'The Shadow on the House' was the first novel by the mysterious Mark Hansom, who went on to write some of the darkest, and rarest supernatural thrillers in the genre''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Hansom, MarkThe Wizard of Berner's Abbey And Monk's Tower. 28221
Ramble House/Dancing Tuatara Press: MS. 2010.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Dancing Tuatara #5. First published in 1935: new introduction by series editor John Pelan. Also contains the author's only short story, ''Mon's Tower'', reprinted for the first time since it's original 1939 publication. LIMITED EDITION: 100 copy hardcover edition with special tipped-in limitation sheet signed and numbered by John Pelan, available only for sale through COLD TONNAGE BOOKS.

''prepare to meet one of the most villainous medical men Europe has ever produced in the mysterious Paul St. Arnaud. He's married to the woman that young medical student, John Richmond, is in love with, and when they all meet at Berner's Abbey, the bodies start piling up. This fifth book under the Dancing Tuatara imprint, was written in 1935 and has an introduction by John Pelan about the man who wrote as Mark Hansom''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Harvey, William FryerThe Double Eye. 25983
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collects all of the author's thirty supernatural tales together in one volume, with an introduction by Richard Dalby. 350 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Hearn, LafcadioNightmare-Touch. 27753
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Short story collection: edited and with an introduction by Paul A. Murray. ''His hobbies were fantastic. He knew all manner of odd things, dreadful things, uncanny things. He was purblind, and the shadow of a telegraph pole rose to him 'the shadow of a gigantic skeleton'. He studied Hoodooism [sic], witchcraft, etc. . . and knew all the horrible things about the old-time doings-frightful, barbaric, hideous punishments, etc.; and he knew some of the sweetest poetry in all tongues''. So wrote an acquaintance of prolific horror writer Lafcadio Hearn (1850-1904). But in his writing Hearn was not concerned with achieving cheap thrills or titillation: horror was rather a means of expanding the boundaries of experience. He used his extensive knowledge of folklore and ancient beliefs and religions to challenge his readers, using horror to hint at spiritual realities beyond the grasp of contemporary materialism. 300 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Hill, JoeHorns. 27804
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2010.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).

New 396 page novel: this special limited (''This Special Expanded Edition Of Horns'') signed edition from PS Publishing has extra material. From a total printing of 700 copies, this is one of 500 harcover copies signed by the author and slipcased.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new).

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Howard, JohnThe Silver Voices. 28155
Ex Occidente Press: Romania. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Short story collection. 170 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Howard, Robert E. (ed. Damon C. Sasser)REH: Two-Gun Raconteur #13. 25867
2009 (Fall).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Magazine.
Subtitled The Definitive Howard Journal: stories, articles and art. 54 pages.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Howe, Harrison (ed)Darkness On The Edge: Tales Inspired By The Songs Of Bruce Springsteen. 27811
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Original anthology: 260 pages.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Hutchinson, DaveThe Push. 27218
Newcon Press. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Sf novella: introduction by Eric Brown. One of 150 numbered hardcover copies (the only hardcover edition) signed by the author and Eric Brown.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 18.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Hutchinson, DaveThe Push. 27219
Newcon Press. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Sf novella: introduction by Eric Brown. One of 200 numbered paperbound copies (from a total printing of 350 copies) signed by the author and Eric Brown.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Irving, WashingtonThe Legend Of Sleepy Hollow And Other Stories. 26638
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).

This volume is the first to assemble all of Washington Irving's short stories in the supernatural genre, and the impressive array of work on offer makes Irving a worthy pioneer of the American weird tradition. Perhaps best known for two tales steeped in early American legendry, 'Rip Van Winkle' and 'The Legend of Sleepy Hollow', Washington Irving emerges as the most distinguished American writer in the genre of the period following the early Gothic novels of 1764-1820 to Edgar Allan Poe in the 1840s. Born in New York in 1783, the young Irving practiced law and travelled widely in Europe, where many of his stories are set. Taking up journalism and then fiction, Irving remained devoted to his own country and was knowledgeable about the legends of the early Dutch settlers and Native Americans of the New York area. He was thus able to imbue the American weird story with its own supernatural milieu. The scope of Irving's weird writing is thus impressively wide-ranging, and it is, until now, only its scattered nature that has robbed him of the credit he deserves. 404 pages: introduction by S. T. Joshi and Bibliography by Richard Dalby. Limited to 300 hardcover copies.

''When first encountered, the publications of Tartarus Press seem almost as numinous as the supernatural tales they contain. The simple elegance of their presentation, hand-stitched hardback bindings jacketed in uniform cream covers with only minimal decoration, recall an earlier age when books were as rare and treasured as jewels. These are not commodities to be piled high on three-for-two tables, but rarities which remain hidden unless sought out . . . The stories hoarded in their pages are so little known you might be forgiven for wondering if you have dreamed them. The Triumph of Night and Other Tales by Edith Wharton. The Supernatural Tales of HG Wells. The Lost Poetry of William Hope Hodgson. And dozens of other titles by authors both famous and obscure which taken as a whole form a secret library, a catalogue of weird fiction from its roots in Victorian Britain through to the modern day.'' (Damien G. Walter, The Guardian, 29/09/09).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Jeschonek, Robert T.Mad Scientist Meets Cannibal: PS Showcase #3. 24584
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2008.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Short stories: introduction by Mike Resnick. From a total printing of 400 hardcovers, this is one of 300 copies signed by the author as issued without a dustjacket.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Jones, Stephen (ed.)Brighton Shock: The Souvenir Book of The World Horror Convention 2010. 27858
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Fiction and articles by Stephen Jones, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Tanith lee, David Case, Les Edwards (colour art portfolio), Dave Carson (art portfolio), Randy Broecker, Hugh lamb, Stephen King (on GoH James Herbert), James Herbert, John Llewellyn Probert, Ingrid Pitt, Joe Fletcher, Nancy Kilpatrick, John Burke, mary Danby, Joel lane, Christopher Fowler, Reggie Oliver, R. Chetwynd-Hayes, Sarah Pinborough, Tim Lebbon and Pat Cadigan, Michael Marshall Smith, Neil Gaiman, Ramsey Campbell, Kim Newman, Brian Lumley, among others. 424 pages.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Jones, Stephen (ed.)Brighton Shock: The Souvenir Book of The World Horror Convention 2010. 27859
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Fiction and articles by Stephen Jones, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Tanith lee, David Case, Les Edwards (colour art portfolio), Dave Carson (art portfolio), Randy Broecker, Hugh lamb, Stephen King (on GoH James Herbert), James Herbert, John Llewellyn Probert, Ingrid Pitt, Joe Fletcher, Nancy Kilpatrick, John Burke, mary Danby, Joel lane, Christopher Fowler, Reggie Oliver, R. Chetwynd-Hayes, Sarah Pinborough, Tim Lebbon and Pat Cadigan, Michael Marshall Smith, Neil Gaiman, Ramsey Campbell, Kim Newman, Brian Lumley, among others. 424 pages. LIMITED EDITION: fifteen lettered copies signed by editor Stephen Jones (alone) and slipcased together with the hardcover Convention pocket programme book: plus a Convention T-shirt, plus the Convention souvenir bag.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Kane, Paul (ed.)Shadow Writers (Volume One). 09496
Rainfall Books: Wiltshire. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Original horror anthology: stories by John B.. Ford, Alison Davies, Mark West, Quentin Crisp, and others: 148 pages.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
37 King, StephenOne For The Road. 27802
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Short story, first published in 1977: newly illustrated by James Hannah.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
38 M'Guire., SeanBeast or Man? 28223
Ramble House/Dancing Tuatara Press: MS. 2010.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Dancing Tuatara #1. First published in 1930: new introduction by series editor John Pelan. LIMITED EDITION: 100 copy hardcover edition with special tipped-in limitation sheet signed and numbered by John Pelan, available only for sale through COLD TONNAGE BOOKS.

''Sean M'Guire wrote this lost race novel in 1930 when such stories were mired in racism and formula. But BEAST OR MAN? is more in the mold of H. Rider Haggard and addresses deeper themes, and at the same time, providing a rousing romp through Africa''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Morton, LisaThe Castle Of Los Angeles. 28218
Gray Friar Press: UK. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Supernatural novel: introduction by Gary A. Braunbeck.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Olson, Danel (ed)Exotic Gothic 3: Strange Visitations. 27265
Ash-Tree Press. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Third volume of original stories: 278 pages. Contents: Oceania and Australasia: 'Behind Dark Blue Eyes' by Robert Hood, 'Sanguma' by Lucy Taylor, 'The Gaze Dogs of Nine Waterfall' by Kaaron Warren. Asia: 'Bruhita' by Dean Francis Alfar, 'Two Steps Along the Road' by Terry Dowling, 'The Suicide Wood' by Steve Duffy. 'Keramat' by Tunku Halim, 'Extended Family' by Tina Rath, 'From the Lips of Lazarus' by Stephen Volk, 'Mine' by Simon Clark, 'Mami Wata' by Simon Kurt Unsworth. Europe: 'The Stranger' by Isobelle Carmody, 'The Orange & Lemon Café' by Denana Dimitrijevic. 'Profanities' by Paul Finch, 'To Forget and Be Forgotten' by Adam L. G. Nevill, 'Meeting with Mike' by Reggie Oliver, From Paper Theater by Milorad Pavic, 'Citizen Komarova Finds Love' by Ekaterina Sedia, From Amarcord by Zoran Zivkovic. North America: From Freak House by James Cortese, 'The Dismal Mirror' by Brian Evenson, 'The Haunted House in Etobicoke' by Barbara Roden, From Deadfall Hotel by Steve Rasnic Tem. Plus biographical Notes. 400 copies printed.

''every Gothic story changes a no into a yes. . . . Spirit yourself into the deserted mansions of these twenty-three original tales of sinister beauty; then commune with the spirits lying just beneath the surface. Here Gothic dreams of desire and agony come true''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 29.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
41 Parker, Rosalie (ed.)Strange Tales, Volume 111. 26924
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Third anthology or original stories: seventeen brand new stories, representing the very best of contemporary weirdness, range from the mythical terror of Adam Golaski's 'The Great Blind God Passing Through Us', to John Gaskin's assured ghost story, 'Party Talk', in which an elderly lady tells her disturbing tale. Circus folk take in an abandoned girl with unforeseen consequences in Nina Allen's Machenian 'The Lammas Worm,'. In 'Countess Otho', Reggie Oliver's actor protagonist finds success after he inherits the manuscript of an unproduced play: but what is the precise cause, and the price, of his new found fame? The curator of a dream museum has an interesting appointment in Mark Valentine's 'Morpheus House', while in 'Her Father's Daughter', Simon Strantzas thoroughly subverts the familiar horror trope of a young woman seeking help at an isolated farmhouse. 500 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Powers, Tim (ed. John Berlyne)Powers: Secret Histories. 25303
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
A book that essentially redefines the term 'bibliography', Secret Histories has been nearly ten years in the making and brings together an astonishing range of Powers ephemera - a huge treat and a remarkable resource for both fans and collectors alike. As well as a complete, illustrated reference of every Tim Powers book published to date, Secret Histories offers an extraordinary insight into the stories behind the stories, collecting together in a single volume Powers material previously seen only in private collections. Here - in print for the very first time - you'll find poetry, drawings, research and plotting notes, novel outlines, early drafts, out-takes and an excerpt from the author's unpublished 1974 novel, To Serve in Hell. Supporting these riches are story notes and commentary by Powers himself and you'll also find articles and essays from collaborators, friends and renowned Powers aficionados including Dean Koontz, Jim Blaylock, China Miéville, Karen Joy Fowler, John Bierer, John Berlyne and William Ashless. Powers: Secret Histories is an unprecedented bibliographic tribute celebrating the work of a truly extraordinary writer. Limited to 1000 numbered copies signed by the author. POSTAGE WILL BE EXTRA FOR THIS ITEM (which when packed, is over 2 kilos in weight).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Reynolds, AlastairTerminal World. 25513
Gollancz: London. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

SIGNED AND DATED (April 4th 2010) BY THE AUTHOR AT TIME OF PUBLICATION.

''Spearpoint, the last human city, is an atmosphere-piercing spire of vast size. Clinging to its skin are the zones, a series of semi-autonomous city-states, each of which enjoys a different - and rigidly enforced - level of technology. Horsetown is pre-industrial; in Neon Heights they have television and electric trains . . . Following an infiltration mission that went tragically wrong, Quillon has been living incognito, working as a pathologist in the district morgue. But when a near-dead angel drops onto his dissecting table, Quillon's world is wrenched apart one more time, for the angel is a winged posthuman from Spearpoint's Celestial Levels - and with the dying body comes bad news. If Quillon is to save his life, he must leave his home and journey into the cold and hostile lands beyond Spearpoint's base, starting an exile that will take him further than he could ever imagine. But there is far more at stake than just Quillon's own survival, for the limiting technologies of the zones are determined not by governments or police, but by the very nature of reality - and reality itself is showing worrying signs of instability''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Roberts, AdamNew Model Army. 27838
Gollancz: London. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

SIGNED AND DATED (April 20th 2010) BY THE AUTHOR.

''a terrifying vision of a near future war - a civil war that tears the UK apart as new technologies allow the worlds first truly democratic army to take on the British army and wrest control from the powers that be''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Russell, Eric FrankInto Your Tent: The World Of Eric Frank Russell, One Of Britain's Science Fiction ''Greats''. 27816
Plantech (UK): Reading, UK. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Non-fiction: biography and bibliography of the author's work by John Ingham. 362 pages: introduction by Alan Dean Foster.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Russell, R. B.Literary Remains. 27956
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collection of ten supernatural stories.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Samuels, MarkThe Man Who Collected Machen And Other Stories. 27988
Ex Occidente Press: Romania. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Limited to 200 hardcover copies.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Seignolle, ClaudeThe Black Cupboard. 28154
Ex Occidente Press: Romania. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Translation by (with introduction and notes) Antonio Monteiro. Only 100 numbered copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Shepard, LuciusViator Plus. 27764
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collects the title short novel and seven stories: 358 pages. Viator, a short novel (160 pages), Viator, is here published in its full, intended text for the first time, much expanded and revised from it's earlier (Nightshade) appearance.

''the title novel, Viator, is here published in its full, intended text for the first time, and is revealed as Shepard’s masterpiece of the decade. Five men of Swedish descent, drifters and drunks on the mend, are assigned to live aboard a derelict ship on the Alaskan coast, only to perceive that they are on the brink of a voyage beyond our world, one of beckoning glamour and incipient madness. Long sentences, alternately languorous and urgent, run moodily throughout the tale, in a feast of metaphoric language limning the perils of a soul caught between anchoring love and transcendent illusion.And other stories set out equally resonant crises of the conflicted psyche. A mine manager who knows his domain for the very image of Hell bids for redemption, or at least survival. A scriptwriter in Hollywood finds that false appearances exist not only in films. A veteran rock singer, the “Queen Mother”, confronts apparitions with muddled resolve. A town in Latin America witnesses abasements emblematic of the region’s poverty. A foolish man loses his lover and pursues her image to nowhere. And the emergence of a monster on an American beach is not at all what it seems''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Sinclair, MayThe Villa Desiree And Other Uncanny Stories. 25196
Ash-Tree Press. 2008.
First edition (& 1st printing).

May Sinclair (1863-1946) began writing the first of her 'uncanny stories', 'The Intercessor', in 1910, and it was published a year later, laying the way for the seventeen pieces collected in this volume. The stories are taken from three collections: Uncanny Stories (1923), Tales Told by Simpson (1930), and The Intercessor (1931). Here you will find tales of psychological terror, ghost stories in their more familiar form, and stories which reflect Sinclair's own deep thought processes. You will be chilled by the evil Louis Carson and the Villa Désirée; touched by the need of a child in 'The Intercessor'; alarmed that the events in 'Heaven' might be real; and relieved that the murdered victim of 'The Victim' actually didn't mind being murdered at all. The Villa Désirée and Other Uncanny Stories collects all of May Sinclair's supernatural, strange, and weird tales in one volume for the first time, and is complemented by Rebeccah Kinnamon Neff's detailed introduction. Contents: Introduction by Rebeccah Kinnamon Neff; Where Their Fire Is Not Quenched; The Token; The Flaw in the Crystal; The Nature of the Evidence; If the Dead Knew; The Victim; The Finding of the Absolute; 'Khaki'; Portrait of My Uncle; The Pictures; The Pin-Prick; The Bambino; The Mahatma's Story; Jones's Karma; Heaven; The Intercessor; The Villa Désirée. 232 pages. 400 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com