Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Featured Items

 - 26 items found in your search

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ballard, J. G.J. G. Ballard: The First Twenty Years. 28314
Bran's Head Books: Hayes. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Paperback issue. Edited by James Goddard and David Pringle: Full bibliography of all writings, plus 'symposium section', with articles by Brian W. Aldiss, Michael Moorcock, Ian Watson, Peter Linnett, plus three pieces by Pringle himself, plus interview with the author. There was a simultaneous limited hardcover edition (uncommon).

Small abrasion (label removal) to front cover, a near fine copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Banks, IainCleaning Up. 03465
BSFG: Birmingham. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wraps.
Short sf story published by The Birmingham Science Fiction Group on the occasion of Novacon 17, October 1987 to commemorate his appearance as Guest Of Honour. 500 numbered copies. Very uncommon.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bilal, EnkiMemoires D'Outre-Espace. 28292
Dargaud Editeur: France 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize pictorial covers.
Colour sf graphic art comic strips: tect in French.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Connolly, Lawrence C.This Way To Egress. 28281
Ash-Tree Press. 2010.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

Collects nineteen supernatural stories.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 de Ossorio, Amando (director)The Blind Dead Collection (5 boxed DVD's). 28287
2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Five DVD's (boxed set). Includes four films: 'The Ghost Galleon', 'Return Of The Blind Dead', 'Night Of Seagulls', and 'Tombs Of The Blind Dead' - four movies set in the 13th Century, and an evil cult of knights known as the Templars who tortured and murdered innocent victims in a quest for eternal life. After a revolt by the local townspeople, the Templar knights were executed and their corpses left for the crows to peck out their eyes. Years later, terror begins again as the eyeless, undead knights rise from their graves, hunting only by sound, to claim their victims. Includes a fifth DVD a 30-minute profile of the director Amando De Ossorio.

Fine unopened DVD's in almost fine pictorial card box.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Fry, Gary (ed)Where The Heart Is: A Guided Tour Of British Horror. 28217
Gray Friar Press: UK. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Original anthology: 222 pages.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Gemmell, DavidLast Sword of Power. 28069
Century: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).

INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR/''For -, thanks for all the good times, David Gemmell, Nov 18''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for light creasing along the top edge of the spine panel.

Price: 1000.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Goddard, Richard E.The Whistling Ancestors. 28225
Ramble House/Dancing Tuatara Press: MS. 2010.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Dancing Tuatara #2. First published in 1936: new introduction by series editor John Pelan. LIMITED EDITION: 100 copy hardcover edition with special tipped-in limitation sheet signed and numbered by John Pelan, available only for sale through COLD TONNAGE BOOKS.

''a poor sidewalk artist struggles to defeat a fiendish mastermind who is not only intent on world domination, but determined to kill all white people and for reasons that are never made entirely clear, wants to create nymphs, satyrs, and other Greek and Roman demigods through the miracle of vivisection! These characteristics alone would qualify Caspar Pettifranc to take his rightful place alongside John Sunlight, Wu Fang, Doctor Death and the other great villains of the American pulps, but Goddard doesn’t stop here. The author also makes Pettifranc a master of voodoo who thus can ring in zombies and the pantheon of loas. For reasons that the author allows to remain obscure, the loas are given to making odd whistling noises, hence the title of the book''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hamilton, Peter F.The Reality Dysfunction: The Night's Dawn Trilogy Book One. 28060
Subterranean Press. 2009.
First American hardcover edition.

Limited to 500 numbered copies (and 26 lettered copies) signed by the author, though this copy is unnumbered and marked ''PC''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hampson, FrankDan Dare Pilot Of The Future In Rogue Planet: Volume Two. 28293
Dragon's Dream: Holland. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize paperback.
Full colour comic strips.

Almost fine copy.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hansom, MarkSorcerer's Chessmen. 28224
Ramble House/Dancing Tuatara Press: MS. 2010.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Dancing Tuatara #4. First published in 1939: new introduction by series editor John Pelan. LIMITED EDITION: 100 copy hardcover edition with special tipped-in limitation sheet signed and numbered by John Pelan, available only for sale through COLD TONNAGE BOOKS.

''to propose that Michel Benni is a mystery man will be to understate the case: his history is not only hazy, but his behaviour suggests all manner of nefarious activities, and his apparent mental hold over people instills an immediate fear. As in a game of chess, the play begins?—?but are the rules governing both sides evenly stacked?''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hansom, MarkThe Shadow of The House. 28222
Ramble House/Dancing Tuatara Press: MS. 2010.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Dancing Tuatara #3. First published in 1934: new introduction by series editor John Pelan. Listed by Karl Edward Wagner as one of the 39 best horror novels of all time. LIMITED EDITION: 100 copy hardcover edition with special tipped-in limitation sheet signed and numbered by John Pelan, available only for sale through COLD TONNAGE BOOKS.

''a young man falls in love, and in so doing suddenly finds his world turned upside-down?—?in the most terrifying way. The events that come to pass will engage the reader to the very end. First published in 1934, 'The Shadow on the House' was the first novel by the mysterious Mark Hansom, who went on to write some of the darkest, and rarest supernatural thrillers in the genre''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Hansom, MarkThe Wizard of Berner's Abbey And Monk's Tower. 28221
Ramble House/Dancing Tuatara Press: MS. 2010.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Dancing Tuatara #5. First published in 1935: new introduction by series editor John Pelan. Also contains the author's only short story, ''Mon's Tower'', reprinted for the first time since it's original 1939 publication. LIMITED EDITION: 100 copy hardcover edition with special tipped-in limitation sheet signed and numbered by John Pelan, available only for sale through COLD TONNAGE BOOKS.

''prepare to meet one of the most villainous medical men Europe has ever produced in the mysterious Paul St. Arnaud. He's married to the woman that young medical student, John Richmond, is in love with, and when they all meet at Berner's Abbey, the bodies start piling up. This fifth book under the Dancing Tuatara imprint, was written in 1935 and has an introduction by John Pelan about the man who wrote as Mark Hansom''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Harding, Lee (ed.)The Altered 1: An Encounter With Science Fiction By Ursula K. le Guin And Others. 28311
Norstrilia Press: Melbourne. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
''Twenty-two fine examples of the art of science fiction await your pleasure in this unique collection of all new stories, a tribute to an extraordinary writers' workshop held in Melbourne under the guiding hand of Ursula K. Le Guin''. Introuction by Le Guin.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Howard, JohnThe Silver Voices. 28155
Ex Occidente Press: Romania. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Short story collection. 170 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 M'Guire., SeanBeast or Man? 28223
Ramble House/Dancing Tuatara Press: MS. 2010.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Dancing Tuatara #1. First published in 1930: new introduction by series editor John Pelan. LIMITED EDITION: 100 copy hardcover edition with special tipped-in limitation sheet signed and numbered by John Pelan, available only for sale through COLD TONNAGE BOOKS.

''Sean M'Guire wrote this lost race novel in 1930 when such stories were mired in racism and formula. But BEAST OR MAN? is more in the mold of H. Rider Haggard and addresses deeper themes, and at the same time, providing a rousing romp through Africa''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Meik, VivianDevils' Drums. 28121
Philip Allan: London. 1933.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
With the signature of Hugh Lamb on the front free endpaper. Very uncommon.

Browning and a little spotting to page edges, a VG copy in yellow/mustard cloth with bright black lettering on the (slightly mottled) spine

Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Moorcock, MichaelA Cure For Cancer. 02281
Allison & Busby: London. 1971.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Jerry Cornelius novel.

Top of page edges slightly dusty, else a fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with some wear along the top edges, particularly the spine top edge.

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Moorcock, MichaelMichael Moorcock's Multiverse. 28302
Vertigo/DC Comics: NY. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Full colour graphic art: all twelve of the the individual comics in one omnibus edition.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Robinson, Kim StanleyRed Mars. 28300
HarperCollins: London. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Winner of the 1993 Nebula Award for best novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for 3 cm closed tear with associated creasing along the bottom edge of the rear panel.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Rohmer, SaxBrood of The Witch-Queen. 28321
Tom Stacey: London. 1971.

Hardcover.
First published in 1918.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for some fading to spine panel (orange to yellow - not affecting lettering).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Romain,Prisonnière de l'Armée Rouge! 28294
Les Humanoides Associes. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize pictorial covers.
B/w illustrations: bondage/torture theme. Published in France.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Samuels, MarkThe Man Who Collected Machen And Other Stories. 27988
Ex Occidente Press: Romania. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Limited to 200 hardcover copies.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Seignolle, ClaudeThe Black Cupboard. 28154
Ex Occidente Press: Romania. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Translation by (with introduction and notes) Antonio Monteiro. Only 100 numbered copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Tremayne, PeterThe Revenge Of Dracula 28322
Bailey Bros & Swinfen Ltd: Folkestone. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Vampire novel: the second book in the Dracula Lives series, and part of the Ghost Hunter's Library series. Very uncommon.

Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with some wear and creasing along the top edge of the rear panel.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Turner, James (ed)The Fourth Ghost Book. 28297
Barrie & Rocklif: London. 1965.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Original anthology collecting twenty-three stories by Robert Aickman, Rosemary Timperley, Denys Val Baker, D. G. Compton, William Sansom, and others.

Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with light edge wear and light dust soiling to rear panel.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com