|
|
Small Press Publishers | - 619 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
251 |
Hughes, Rhys: Journeys Beyond Advice. 09372 Sarob Press: Wales. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing).
220 pages: collection of seven weird short stories, three of which are previously unpublished, and one published only on the internet. 250 copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
252 |
Hughes, Rhys: Stories From A Lost Anthology. 09134 Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing).
New collection of weird stories: introduction by Michael Moorcock. 400 numbered copies printed, of which the first 150 were numbered and signed by the author. This copy is one of those 150 signed/numbered copies.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
253 |
Hughes, Rhys: The Crystal Cosmos. 22637 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2007. First edition (& 1st printing).
Science fiction novella: introduction by Michael Bishop. LIMITED EDITION: from a total printing of 726 hardbound copies, this is one of 200 numbered copies signed by both authors, with dustjacket.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
254 |
Hughes, Rhys: The Smell Of Telescopes. 02920 Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing).
270 pages: new collection of weird, macabre stories, following his earlier 'Worming The Harpie'. 250 numbered copies signed by the author.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
255 |
Hughes, Rhys: Worming The Harpy And Other Bitter Pills. 07461 Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing).
Short story collection. 226 copies printed, of which this is one of 200 numbered copies (26 copies were lettered).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
256 |
Hunt, Violet: More Tales Of The Uneasy. 16912 Ash-Tree Press. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing).
The second -and final - volume of her supernatural fiction, following Tales Of The Uneasy (2004): collects four long stories (and the author's own sixteen-page Preface) which had been originally published in book form in 1925, plus a new eight-page introduction from John Pelan. 500 copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
257 |
Hunt, Violet: Tales Of The Uneasy 13489 Ash-Tree Press. 2004. First edition thus (& 1st printing).
First of two volumes: contains all nine stories from the author's supernatural collection of the same title published in 1911, with a new eight-page introduction by editor John Pelan. 500 copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
258 |
Irvine, Alex: Mystery Hill. 25522 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2009. First edition (& 1st printing).
Introduction by Don Webb. From a total printing of 600 hardcover copies, this is one of 500 unnumbered copies as issued without dustjacket.
''a gonzo SF novella in the tradition of Henry Kuttner and Paul Di Filippo. In his three decades of running Mystery Hill, a roadside attraction where water famously flows upwards, Vietnam veteran Ken Kassarjian believes he's seen it all: conspiracy theorists who think he's a shape-shifting alien, crusading debunkers who think he's a fraud, stoned local teenagers who plague his minigolf course after hours. And as if the business of operating a tourist trap isn't weird enough, there are the strange critters running around in the woods, and the malevolent doings of the neighbors, the Boswells, Boozy by name and decidedly boozy by nature. Their latest moonshine: alien tea, anyone? Whatever precarious equilibrium Ken might have found in his oasis of gravitational eccentricity goes out the window with the appearance of Fara Oussemitski, a physics professor with her own ideas about what makes Mystery Hill tick. When she turns up one morning with a van full of instruments, Ken starts to discover that not only is Mystery Hill stranger than he had imagined, it's stranger than he could have imagined''.
Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
259 |
Irving, Washington: The Legend Of Sleepy Hollow And Other Stories. 26638 Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2009. First edition (& 1st printing).
This volume is the first to assemble all of Washington Irving's short stories in the supernatural genre, and the impressive array of work on offer makes Irving a worthy pioneer of the American weird tradition. Perhaps best known for two tales steeped in early American legendry, 'Rip Van Winkle' and 'The Legend of Sleepy Hollow', Washington Irving emerges as the most distinguished American writer in the genre of the period following the early Gothic novels of 1764-1820 to Edgar Allan Poe in the 1840s. Born in New York in 1783, the young Irving practiced law and travelled widely in Europe, where many of his stories are set. Taking up journalism and then fiction, Irving remained devoted to his own country and was knowledgeable about the legends of the early Dutch settlers and Native Americans of the New York area. He was thus able to imbue the American weird story with its own supernatural milieu. The scope of Irving's weird writing is thus impressively wide-ranging, and it is, until now, only its scattered nature that has robbed him of the credit he deserves. 404 pages: introduction by S. T. Joshi and Bibliography by Richard Dalby. Limited to 300 hardcover copies.
''When first encountered, the publications of Tartarus Press seem almost as numinous as the supernatural tales they contain. The simple elegance of their presentation, hand-stitched hardback bindings jacketed in uniform cream covers with only minimal decoration, recall an earlier age when books were as rare and treasured as jewels. These are not commodities to be piled high on three-for-two tables, but rarities which remain hidden unless sought out . . . The stories hoarded in their pages are so little known you might be forgiven for wondering if you have dreamed them. The Triumph of Night and Other Tales by Edith Wharton. The Supernatural Tales of HG Wells. The Lost Poetry of William Hope Hodgson. And dozens of other titles by authors both famous and obscure which taken as a whole form a secret library, a catalogue of weird fiction from its roots in Victorian Britain through to the modern day.'' (Damien G. Walter, The Guardian, 29/09/09).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
260 |
Jacobs, Harvey: My Rose & My Glove: Stories (Real and Surreal). 14402 Midnight House: Seattle, CA. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing).
The first collection of stories by Harvey Jacobs in thirty-five years: the 1969 volume The Egg of the Glak and Other Stories collected his early work and remains a title sought after by collectors. Drawn from sources such as The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Omni, New Worlds, and various anthologies, this new volume presents a retrospective of Mr. Jacobs's work since 1970. 500 numbered copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
261 |
James, Henry: The Sense Of The Past: The Ghostly Stories of Henry James. 18818 Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2006. First edition (& 1st printing).
Collects seventeen supernatural stories, including the unfinished novel 'The Sense of the Past': ten-page introduction by Glen Cavaliero. 656 pages. 300 copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
262 |
James, M. R.: Eton And King's: Recollections, Mostly Trivial 1875-1925. 17740 Ash-Tree Press. 2005. First edition thus (& 1st printing).
First published in 1926 and not reprinted till now, this new edition is fully indexed by Rosemary and Darrell Pardoe, who also contribute a new six-page introduction. A further article by James ''New And Old In Cambridge'' is added as an appendix. 350 copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
27.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
263 |
James, M. R.: The Five Jars. 03024 Ash-Tree Press. 1995. First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Reprint of the 1922 edition, with a new six-page introduction by Rosemary Pardoe. The very first Ash-Tree Press hardcover book published, after the (very scarce) Lady Stanhope's Manuscript (card wrappers) issued the year before. 300 numbered copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with publisher's compliments slip and four page prospectus laid in. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
264 |
Jepson, Edgar: The Garden At 19. 11650 Midnight House: Seattle, CA. 2003. First edition thus (& 1st printing).
This new edition features an introduction by John Pelan: 400 copies printed.
''unavailable since its publication before the First World War, The Garden at # 19 is acknowledged Jepson's masterwork. Considered mandatory reading by Aleister Crowley for its stunning portrayal of modern paganism, it is a masterpiece of terror and wonder worthy of comparison to the best of Algernon Blackwood and Arthur Machen''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
265 |
Jerome, Jerome K.: City Of The Sea And Other Ghost Stories. 23011 Ash-Tree Press. 2008. First edition (& 1st printing).
Edited and with an introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson. Jerome K. Jerome (1859-1927) is chiefly remembered today for his great comic masterpiece Three Men In A Boat (1889), and it will likely come as a surprise to many to learn of his output of weird, macabre, and supernatural stories. These stories demonstrate Jerome's wide-ranging talent, and whilst some of his 'strange' tales are humorous (in particular the Told After Supper stories), others are mystical, and a few are genuinely horrific. After struggling to establish a writing career, Jerome's major break came when Robert Barr appointed him as editor of The Idler, the magazine whose circulation Jerome described as 'second only to one other English magazine' [The Strand]. Jerome's association with the magazine made him many friends, not least among them Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, who wrote of Jerome: 'He was one of the best raconteurs I have ever known . . . an old friend . . . an adventurous soul.' Jerome, despite being a noted humorist, also had, as Conan Doyle noted, a serious side to his character, and both facets are on display in City of the Sea and Other Ghost Stories. Readers not familiar with Jerome's 'strange' stories will delight in discovering such small masterpieces as 'The New Utopia', 'The Soul of Nicholas Snyders', 'The Dancing Partner', 'The Philosopher's Joke', 'The Passing of the Third Floor Back', 'The Woman of the Saeter', and 'Malvina of Brittany'. This new Ash-Tree Press edition marks the first occasion on which all of Jerome K. Jerome's 'ghost' stories have been collected in one volume. 400 copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
266 |
Jeschonek, Robert T.: Mad Scientist Meets Cannibal: PS Showcase #3. 24355 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2008. First edition (& 1st printing).
Collects five stories with an introduction by Mike Resnick. From a total printing of 600 hardcover copies, this is one of 500 numbered copies (as issued without dustjacket) signed by the author.
Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
267 |
Jeschonek, Robert T.: Mad Scientist Meets Cannibal: PS Showcase #3. 24584 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2008. First edition (& 1st printing).
Short stories: introduction by Mike Resnick. From a total printing of 400 hardcovers, this is one of 300 copies signed by the author as issued without a dustjacket.
Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
268 |
Jessup, Paul: Glass Coffin Girls. 27217 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2009. First edition (& 1st printing).
Short stories: introduction by Jeff VanderMeer. PS Showcase #6.
Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
269 |
Jeter, K. W (writing as "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole): Alligator Alley. 00840 Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing).
Introduction by John Shirley and postscript by Richard Kadrey.
''there have been pastiches of Hunter S Thompson before. One personal favourite was ALLIGATOR ALLEY, a thoroughly deranged 1989 novel by Mink Mole and Dr. Adder (Ferret and K.W. Jeter in disguise). Unfortunately Mink Mole wrote the biggest chunks and Dr. Adder wrote the best chunks. This made it very uneven but it’s enormous fun'' (Jim Steel).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
270 |
Jeter, K. W (writing as "Dr. Adder", & Mink Mole): Alligator Alley. 12704 Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing).
Introduction by John Shirley and postscript by Richard Kadrey. LIMITED EDITION: one of 200 numbered copies signed by Mink Mole, Dr Adder, Ferret and Don Coyote. Note: This issue accompanied by a music cassette soundtrack by Boss Hoss / Circus Lupus and Michael Chocholak. Also included is an Alligator Alley T-shirt designed by Ferret, originally intended by the publisher to accompany the slipcased edition, though most copies were sold without it.
''there have been pastiches of Hunter S Thompson before. One personal favourite was ALLIGATOR ALLEY, a thoroughly deranged 1989 novel by Mink Mole and Dr. Adder (Ferret and K.W. Jeter in disguise). Unfortunately Mink Mole wrote the biggest chunks and Dr. Adder wrote the best chunks. This made it very uneven but it’s enormous fun'' (Jim Steel).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
271 |
Jeter, K. W.: Death Arms. 00052 Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing).
LIMITED EDITION: 260 numbered copies signed by the author, containing additional material by the author, ''Afterword: The Young Man Comes To The City'', not present in the trade edition.
''in a devastated Los Angeles of the near future most of the population have fled from THE FEAR, leaving the city inhabited by freaks and drop-outs, policed by the mysterious and powerful SCRAP organisation: characters such as the punkish Dortz and his enigmatic side-kick Anne Manx, the vicous, dumb Buddy - a boy who quite literally will blow your mind - and his sister, Rachel, reanimator of dead flesh.''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
272 |
Jeter, K. W.: Death Arms. 12329 Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing).
''in a devastated Los Angeles of the near future most of the population have fled from THE FEAR, leaving the city inhabited by freaks and drop-outs, policed by the mysterious and powerful SCRAP organisation: characters such as the punkish Dortz and his enigmatic side-kick Anne Manx, the vicous, dumb Buddy - a boy who quite literally will blow your mind - and his sister, Rachel, reanimator of dead flesh.''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
273 |
Jeter, K. W.: Death Arms. 00819 Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing).
Novel of redemption, death and resurrection: the third in a thematic trilogy that inludes 'Dr. Adder' and 'The Glass Hammer'. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''in a devastated Los Angeles of the near future most of the population have fled from THE FEAR, leaving the city inhabited by freaks and drop-outs, policed by the mysterious and powerful SCRAP organisation: characters such as the punkish Dortz and his enigmatic side-kick Anne Manx, the vicous, dumb Buddy - a boy who quite literally will blow your mind - and his sister, Rachel, reanimator of dead flesh.''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
274 |
Jeter, K. W.: In The Land Of The Dead. 02583 Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing).
1010 copies printed: 750 trade copies, 250 signed limited (with an extra story) and 10 bound in leather. LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered copies signed by the author and contributors Charles de Lint and Ramsey Campbell. This slipcased edition includes two postscripts by Charles de Lint and Ramsey Campbell not present in the trade edition.
''Jeter's is one of the most impressive bodies of work in my field today. Sometimes reminiscent of noir fiction but far darker, oppressively intense and hallucinatory vivid, deeply felt and unflinchingly honest, this book is what I believe contemporary horror fiction should be'' (Ramsey Campbell). ''California's climate was once perfect but now the people look like skeletons, walking across the barren, gray land with haunted eyes and hopeless faces ruled by monstrous masters in a reign of hideous cruelty and nightmare terror''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
275 |
Jeter, K. W.: In The Land Of The Dead. 04618 Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing).
''Jeter's is one of the most impressive bodies of work in my field today. Sometimes reminiscent of noir fiction but far darker, oppressively intense and hallucinatory vivid, deeply felt and unflinchingly honest, this book is what I believe contemporary horror fiction should be'' (Ramsey Campbell). ''California's climate was once perfect but now the people look like skeletons, walking across the barren, gray land with haunted eyes and hopeless faces ruled by monstrous masters in a reign of hideous cruelty and nightmare terror''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
276 |
Jewett, Sarah Orne: Lady Ferry And Other Uncanny People. 00100 Ash-Tree Press. 1998. First edition (& 1st printing).
Edited, with an introduction, by Jessica Amanda Salmonson: three page preface by Joanna Russ. Collects the Victorian author's supernatural fiction together in one volume - eleven stories in all. 500 copies printed. SALE PRICE (ex-Fantasy Centre stock).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
277 |
Jones, Gwyneth: Grazing The Long Acre. 26669 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2009. First edition (& 1st printing).
Short story collection: 298 pages.
Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
278 |
Jones, Gwyneth: Grazing The Long Acre. 28068 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2009. First edition (& 1st printing).
Short story collection: 298 pages. From a total printing of 600 hardcovers (of which 500 were unsigned, unjacketed) this is one of one hundred jacketed hardcover copies signed by the author in cloth traycase.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket as issued in cloth traycase (as new) but for slight (very minor) bruising to the bottom corner tips of the traycase (not affecting book). Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
279 |
Jones, Stephen (ed.): Brighton Shock: The Souvenir Book of The World Horror Convention 2010. 27858 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2010. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fiction and articles by Stephen Jones, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Tanith lee, David Case, Les Edwards (colour art portfolio), Dave Carson (art portfolio), Randy Broecker, Hugh lamb, Stephen King (on GoH James Herbert), James Herbert, John Llewellyn Probert, Ingrid Pitt, Joe Fletcher, Nancy Kilpatrick, John Burke, mary Danby, Joel lane, Christopher Fowler, Reggie Oliver, R. Chetwynd-Hayes, Sarah Pinborough, Tim Lebbon and Pat Cadigan, Michael Marshall Smith, Neil Gaiman, Ramsey Campbell, Kim Newman, Brian Lumley, among others. 424 pages.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
280 |
Jones, Stephen (ed.): Brighton Shock: The Souvenir Book of The World Horror Convention 2010. 27859 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2010. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fiction and articles by Stephen Jones, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Tanith lee, David Case, Les Edwards (colour art portfolio), Dave Carson (art portfolio), Randy Broecker, Hugh lamb, Stephen King (on GoH James Herbert), James Herbert, John Llewellyn Probert, Ingrid Pitt, Joe Fletcher, Nancy Kilpatrick, John Burke, mary Danby, Joel lane, Christopher Fowler, Reggie Oliver, R. Chetwynd-Hayes, Sarah Pinborough, Tim Lebbon and Pat Cadigan, Michael Marshall Smith, Neil Gaiman, Ramsey Campbell, Kim Newman, Brian Lumley, among others. 424 pages. LIMITED EDITION: fifteen lettered copies signed by editor Stephen Jones (alone) and slipcased together with the hardcover Convention pocket programme book: plus a Convention T-shirt, plus the Convention souvenir bag.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
281 |
Jones, Stephen (ed.): By Moonlight Only. 10628 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing).
Anthology of fiction by Harlan Ellison, Hugh B. Cave, Christopher Fowler, Tanith Lee, Joe R. Lansdale, Lisa Tuttle, Marc Laidlaw, Terry Lamsley, Peter Straub, and David Case. Mostly reprints, except for the Laidlaw and Case, which are original stories (the Case is more like a short novel, at 50,000 words). LIMITED EDITION: 500 numbered hardcover copies signed by the editor.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
282 |
Jones, Stephen (ed.): Dark Of The Night: New Tales Of Horror And The Supernatural. 00852 Pumpkin Books: Nottingham. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing).
Includes original stories by Stephen Baxter, Ramsey Campbell, David Case, Stephen Laws, Richard Christian Matheson, Michael Marshall Smith, Christopher Fowler, Paul J. McAuley, Kim Newman, Nicholas Royle and others. LIMITED EDITION. 250 numbered copies signed by the editor and all contributors and slipcased.
Fine copy as issued in slipcase (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
283 |
Jones, Stephen (ed.): Dark Of The Night: New Tales Of Horror And The Supernatural. 03309 Pumpkin Books: Nottingham. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing).
Includes original stories by Stephen Baxter, Ramsey Campbell, David Case, Stephen Laws, Richard Christian Matheson, Michael Marshall Smith, Christopher Fowler, Paul J. McAuley, Kim Newman, Nicholas Royle and others.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
284 |
Jones, Stephen (ed.): Don't Turn Out The Light. 15385 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing).
Collection of weird fiction - third in the series - unlike the first two this is mostly all-original stories with a few reprints from obscure sources. Stories by Peter Atkins, John Burke, Basil Copper, Charles L. Grant, Terry Lamsley, Richard Matheson, Paul McAuley, Mark Samuels, Lisa Tuttle & Steven Utley, Ray Bradbury, Hugh B. Cave, John Glasby, Garry Kilworth, Roberta Lannes, Richard Christian Matheson, Jay Russell and David J. Schow. 500 numbered copies signed by the editor.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
285 |
Jones, Stephen (ed.): Shadows Over Innsmouth. 02733 Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 1995. Second printing.
Collects 17 original stories.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
286 |
Jones, Stephen (ed.): White Of The Moon: New Tales of Madness And Dread. 00530 Pumpkin Books: Nottingham. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing).
Original anthology: stories by Ramsey Campbell, Jo Fletcher, Terry Lamsley, Joel Lane, Graham Masterton, Paul J. McAuley, Kim Newman, Nicholas Royle, Jay Russell, Michael Marshall Smith, Brian Stableford and Christopher Fowler and others. 1000 copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
287 |
Joshi, S. T. (ed.): Sixty Years Of Arkham House: A History And Bibliography. 03272 Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing).
Reference volume: 282 pages, including a full bibliography of Arkham, Mycroft & Moran, and Stanton & Lee titles.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
288 |
Joyce, Graham: Leningrad Nights. 00498 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Card wrappers. The second title from PS Publishing. 48 page, 20,000 word novella: introduction by Peter Straub. LIMITED EDITION. 500 numbered paperback copies signed by the author (note, there was also a very limited 52 copy hardcover).
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
289 |
Joyce, Graham: Twoc. 15582 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing).
Young adult contemporary supernatural fantasyl: introduction by Rob Grant. LIMITED EDITION: 500 numbered hardbound copies signed by the author.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
290 |
Joyce, Graham: Twoc. 15583 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing).
Young adult contemporary supernatural fantasyl: introduction by Rob Grant. LIMITED EDITION: 200 numbered slipcased copies, signed by both authors.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase. Price:
54.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
291 |
Justice, Mark (& David T. Wilbanks): Dead Earth: The Green Dawn. 21538 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2007. First edition (& 1st printing).
Introduction by Gary A. Braunbeck. From a total printing of 726 hardbound copies, this is one of 500 trade hardcovers signed by the authors.
Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
292 |
Justice, Mark (& David T. Wilbanks): Dead Earth: The Green Dawn. 21542 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2007. First edition (& 1st printing).
Introduction by Gary A. Braunbeck. LIMITED EDITION: from a total printing of 726 hardbound copies, this is one of 200 jacketed hardcovers signed by the authors and Gary Braunbeck.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
293 |
Kelly, James Patrick: Strange But Not A Stranger. 09762 Golden Gryphon Press. 2001. First edition (& 1st printing).
Short story collection: introduction by Connie Willis and afterword from the author. 298 pages.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
16.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
294 |
Kelly, James Patrick: The Wreck Of The Godspeed. 24299 Golden Gryphon Press. 2008. First edition (& 1st printing).
Collects thitreen sf and fantasy stories: 358 pages. Introduction by Bob Eggleton.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
295 |
Kersh, Gerald: The World, The Flesh, & The Devil: Fantastical Writings Volume 1. 19980 Ash-Tree Press. 2007. First edition (& 1st printing).
Gerald Kersh was a prolific story-teller, who wrote long stories, short stories, dramatic stories, bizarre stories, scientific stories, supernatural stories, historical stories, and Biblical stories. His subjects covered almost every type of person you could imagine meeting: wrestlers and boxers, drunks and gamblers, poets and artists, vagabonds and kings, soldiers and reporters, freaks and geeks; and in the course of a writing career which spanned more than thirty years, ending with his death in 1968, he produced more than four hundred stories, none of which have been in print for almost forty years. For this first volume in Ash-Tree Press's series of The Fantastical Writings, editor Paul Duncan has selected twenty-five of Kersh's stories: two of the stories are collected here for the first time. With a seven page introduction by the editor. 500 copies printed.
''settle back and enter the world of Gerald Kersh, where you will encounter the strong, long-living Corporal Cuckoo; the being who became known as 'The Brighton Monster'; the sad tale of Lalouette, the 'Queen of Pig Island'; the story of the final days of Ambrose Bierce; the madness of Dr Pelikan, who warns of the impending death of his colleague Dr Ox; and many, many more''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
296 |
Kessel, John: Meeting In Infinity, 02982 Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing).
The author's first collection of short fiction. Introduction and fourteen stories including ''Another Orphan,'' winner of the 1983 Nebula award. ''Photomontage interiors'' by J. K. Potter. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-228.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
297 |
Kesterton, David: The Darkling. 00101 Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing).
Epic science-fantasy novel set in the distant future.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
298 |
Kidd, A. F.: Summoning Knells And Other Inventions. 04748 Ash-Tree Press. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing).
Collects forty seven weird stories from contemporary author A. F. Kidd: 340 pages. 500 copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
299 |
Kilpatrick, Nancy: Child Of The Night (and) Near Death (and) Reborn. 08257 Pumpkin Books: Nottingham. 1998. First editions.. Trade paperback originals. The three volumes in the vampire trilogy Power of the Blood. EACH BOOK IS SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine (unread) copies. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
300 |
Kilpatrick, Nancy: Child Of The Night. 05983 Pumpkin Books: Nottingham. 1998. First editions. Trade paperback original. First book of the vampire trilogy, Power of the Blood. Followed by Near Death and Reborn. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|