Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aaronovitch, BenWhispers Underground. 33933
Gollancz: London. 2012.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
London horror/crime novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Abbott, G.Ghosts Of The Tower Of London. 30684
David & Charles: London. 1986.
First paperback edition.
Paperback original.
''True'' ghostly accounts: 84 pages.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Abe, ShanaThe Smoke Thief. 26590
Bantam Dell: NY. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).

The first book in the Drakon fantasy series.

''for centuries they've lived in secret among northern England's green and misted hills. Creatures of extraordinary beauty, power, and sensuality, they possess the ability to shape-shift from human to dragon and back again. Now their secret-and their survival-is threatened by a temptation that will break every boundary. Dubbed the Smoke Thief, a daring jewel thief is confounding the London police. His wealthy victims claim the master burglar can walk through walls and vanish into thin air. But Christoff, the charismatic Marquess of Langford, knows the truth: the thief is no ordinary human but a ''runner'' who's fled Darkfrith without permission. As Alpha leader of the draŽkon, it's Kit's duty to capture the fugitive before the secrets of the tribe are revealed to mortals. But not even Kit suspects that the Smoke Thief could be a woman. Clarissa Rue Hawthorne knew her dangerous exploits would attract the attention of the draŽkon. But she didn't expect Christoff himself to come to London, dangling the tribe's most valuable jewel-the Langford Diamond-as bait. For as long as she could remember, Rue had lived the life of a halfling-half draŽkon, half mortal-and an outcast in both worlds. She'd always loved the handsome and willful Kit from the only place it was safe: from afar. But now she was no longer the shy, timid girl she'd once been. She was the first woman capable of making the Turn in four generations. So why did she still feel the same dizzying sense of vulnerability whenever he was near? From the moment he saw her, Kit knew that the alluring and powerful beauty was every bit his Alpha equal and destined to be his bride. And by the harsh laws of the draŽkon, Rue knew that she was the property of the marquess. But they will risk banishment and worse for a chance at something greater. For now Rue is his prisoner, the diamond has disappeared, and she's made the kind of dangerous proposition a man like Kit cannot resist''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with publicity material laid in.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abe, ShanaThe Dream Thief. 19455
Bantam Books: NY. 2006.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Shape-shifting fantasy novel.

''in the remote hills of northern England lives a powerful clan with a centuries-old secret. They are the drakon, shape-shifters who possess the ability to Turn - changing from human to smoke to dragon. And from the very stones of the earth, they hear hypnotic songs of beauty and wonder. But there is one stone they fear....buried deep within the bowels of the Carpathian Mountains lies the legendary dreaming diamond known as Draumr, the only gem with the power to enslave the drakon. Since childhood, Lady Amalia Langford, daughter of the clan's Alpha, has heard its haunting ballad but kept it secret, along with another rare Gift....Lia can hear the future, much in the way she hears the call of Draumr. And in that future, she realizes that the diamond - along with the fate of the drakon - rests in the hands of a human man, one who straddles two worlds. Ruthlessly clever, Zane has risen through London's criminal underworld to become its ruler. Once a street urchin saved by Lia's mother, Zane is also privy to the secrets of the clan and is the only human they trust to bring them Draumr. But he does nothing selflessly. Zane's hunt for the gem takes him to Hungary, where he is shocked to encounter a bold, beautiful young noblewoman: Lia. She has broken every rule of the drakkon to join him, driven by the urgent song of Draumr and her visions of Zane. In one future, he is her ally. In another, her overlord. In both, he is her lover. Now, to protect her tribe, Lia must tie her fate to Zane's, to the one man capable of stealing her future and destroying her heart''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Abercrombie, JoeRed Country. 33929
Gollancz: London. 2012.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Fantasy novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new)

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Abraham, Albert S.Jack Jacobs And The Doomsday Time Machine. 11251
Rutledge Books: CT. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Juvenile sf novel. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Absire, AlainLazarus. 16083
Faber & Faber: London. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Translated from the French.

''what happened to Lazarus, once he was brought back from the dead by Jesus of Nazareth?''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Achilleos, ChrisAmazons: 12 Exotic Prints. 31760
Broadwater Publishing Limited. nd (early 1990's).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Portfolio.
Set of 12 lithograph colour prints (295mm x 395mm) by Chris Achilleos, issued loose, with one page printed sheet showing all twelve. One of the prints is signed and dated 1992 by the artist. No statement of limitation, but seemingly very uncommon.

Fine (as new).

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Achilleos, ChrisBeauty And The Beast: A Collection Of Heroic Fantasy Illustrations. 14159
Paper Tiger: London. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize pictorial covers.
92 pages: full colour throughout.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Achilleos, ChrisSirens: The Second Book Of Illustrations By Chris Achilleos. 11766
Paper Tiger: London. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
128 pages: full colour throughout. Foreword by Ray Harryhausen: text by Nigel Suckling. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY THE ARTIST/''For Dave Tate best wishes Chris Achilleos 1986''. Additionally signed by Nigel Suckling.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Acker, KathyEmpire Of The Senseless. 16080
Picador: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).

BRIEFLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.

''which features the not-quite terminal coupling of fleshly beings and robots: her use of sf icons and decor in this book resembles that of William S. Burroughs, especially in the homage to cyberpunk it contains, conveyed by cut-ups of text by William Gibson.'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning (as usual due to cheap paper used) to page edges

Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ackerman, Forrest A (ed.)The Mole People. 34093
Warren Publishing Co.: NY. 1964.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Magazine.
66 pages: b/w photo-still comic-strip adaptation of the 1956 sf film of the same title, issued in 1964 to coincide with the re-release of the original movie that year.

Spine edge wear, a VG copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ackerman, Forrest J.Amazing Forries. 28038
Metropolis Publications: Hollywood, CA. 1976 (November).
First edition (& 1st printing).
A4 magazine.
36 page magazine devoted to the (up-to-then - obviously!) life of sf super-fan Forrest J. Ackerman. As with so many things he turned his hand to, it all seems too self-congratulatory, self-promoting, and just a little grubby. Very uncommon.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ackerman, Forrest J.Forry! A Special Publication Presented to Forrest J. Ackerman, on the Occasion of the 50th Anniversary of His Birthday. 34105
Los Angeles SF Society/Salamander Press. 1966.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Fanzine.
Fanzine: 84 pages. Contributions (fiction, poetry, articles, reminiscences, illustrations) from around thirty writers and colleagues, including Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, Edmond Hamilton and Leigh Brackett, Kris Neville, Ted Carnell, Josef Nesvadba, William F. Nolan, George Locke, and August Derleth. Very uncommon. THIS COPY INSCRIBED BY ACKERMANN TO UK FAN ALAN DODD/''For Alan Dodd, despite the fact he will not believe a word in this Egobook. The Ackermonster''. Very uncommon.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ackerman, Forrest J. (& Brad Linaweaver)Worlds Of Tomorrow: The Amazing Universe Of Science Fiction Art. 30359
Collectors Press: Portland, OR. 2004.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
176 pages: full colour throughout. Very uncommon UK hardcover.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ackroyd, PeterChatterton. 16085
Hamish Hamilton: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).

''in this remarkable detective novel Peter Ackroyd investigates the death of Thomas Chatterton, the eighteenth-century poet-forger and genius, who died at the tender age of eighteen under extremely strange circumstances. Fusing themes of illusion and imagination, delusion and dreams, the author weaves strands from three centuries. The cast is a motley crew of Dickensian eccentrics and rogues, from the outrageous, gin-sipping Harriet Scrope to the tragic Charles Wychwood, on a personal quest for Chatterton's deepest secrets. With his customary wit and attention to historical detail, Peter Ackroyd blends truth and fiction into a tantalizingly clever whodunit, an ingenious twist on the tale of English literature's greatest prodigy and most notorious ''suicide''''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning (as usual) to page edges.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ackroyd, PeterFirst Light. 00262
Hamish Hamilton: London. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''is not the darkest of Peter Ackroyd's novels (Hawksmoor has that honor), but fans of the macabre will relish its exhilarating combination of cosmic awe, ancient beings, and creepy underground tunnels, in a humorous suspense story as cleverly paced as a Hitchcock thriller. The story is that the excavation of a neolithic, astronomically aligned grave under the pastoral hills of Dorset, England, coincides with the startling reappearance of ancient stars (including H. P. Lovecraft's Aldebaran) in the night sky. A group of deliciously eccentric characters - archaeologists, astronomers, a stuffy civil servant, a stand-up comic, and vaguely menacing local villagers - converge at the site and collide with each other''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 AD ASTRA, (ed. James Manning)Ad Astra: first 14 of 16 issues published. 09628
Rowlot Ltd: London. 1978-1981.
First editions (& 1st printings).
Magazines.
The first fourteen issues (of sixteen total) published of the UK sf A4 magazine. Sixteen issues were published between 1978-1981. See Ashley/Tymn: Science Fiction, Fantasy, And Weird Fiction Magazines pp. 7-9.

'' UK magazine, small-bedsheet format, 16 issues, bimonthly, Oct/Nov 1978-Sep/Oct 1981, only first two issues dated. Its subtitle, ''Britain's First ScienceFact/ScienceFiction Magazine'', contained the seeds of its eventual demise. It attempted to cover too many fields, most in no real depth. The fiction (about two stories an issue) - mainly from UK authors, including John Brunner, Garry Kilworth, David Langford and Ian Watson - was supplemented by a melange of film, book, games and theatre reviews, together with cartoon strips, sf news (from Langford), science articles, many about astronomy, and pseudo-science articles'' [Roger Robinson/Encyclopedia of SF].


Fine (unread) copies.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Adair, GilbertA Closed Book. 17835
Faber & Faber: London. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Adams, DouglasLife, The Universe And Everything. 31867
Pan: London. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Spine lean, a VG+ copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Adams, DouglasMostly Harmless. 30080
Harmony Books: NY. 1992.
First American edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The fifth book in the Hitch Hiker's Guide To The Galaxy series.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Adams, DouglasThe Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy: Film Tie In-Edition. 34017
Pan: London. 2005.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Film tie-in edition, with a 23 page afterword by Robbie Stamp, plus 80-pages of other material (cast list, interviews with vartous of the actors etc), plus 16-pages of colour stills from the film.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Adams, DouglasLife, The Universe And Everything. 10415
Pan: London. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (as new) copy but for a little age-darkening along page edges.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Adams, Fred C.Procrustes. 19876
The Strange Company. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Eight page prose poem. 200 copies printed.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Adams, GuyKronos. 34014
Hammer Books: London. 2011.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Supernatural/horror novel.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Adams, GuyHands Of The Ripper. 34011
Hammer Books: London. 2012.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Supernatural/horror novel.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Adams, Neal (BATMAN)Batman Illustrated By Neal Adams: Volume 2. 34145
DC Comics: NY. 2004.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
Second volume. 236 pages: colour comic strips. SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR NEAL ADAMS.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Adams, RichardWatership Down. 31724
MacMillan Publishing Co., Inc.: New York. 1975.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The first American edition was published in 1972: this ''Deluxe Edition'', slipcased, was released three years later.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket, in an almost fine cloth pictorial slipcase.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Adams, RobertThe Death Of A Legend: A Horseclans Novel (#8). 32282
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Eighth volume in the Horseclans sf series: first published by NAL as a paperback original in 1981.

''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), THE DEATH OF A LEGEND (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Adams, RobertThe Savage Mountains: A Horseclans Novel (#5). 16136
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Fifth volume in the Horseclans sf series. First published by NAL as a paperback original in 1980.

''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), THE SAVAGE MOUNTAINS (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along top page edges.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Adams, RobertSwords Of The Horseclans. 05055
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Second volume in the Horseclans sf series: first published by NAL as a paperback original in 1976. Uncommon UK hardcover.

''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), SWORDS OF THE HORSECLANS (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Page edges a little browned, bookplate and signature of sf author John Clute on the front ensdpapers, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Adams, RobertBili The Axe: A Horseclans Novel (#10). 03377
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
10th volume in the Horseclans sf series. First published as a paperback original in 1982. Uncommon UK hardcover.

''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), BILI THE AXE (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Adams, RobertThe Witch Goddess: A Horseclans Novel (#9). 03376
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Ninth volume in the Horseclans sf series. First published by NAL as a paperback original in 1982.

''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), THE WITCH GODDESS (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Adams, RobertThe Death Of A Legend: A Horseclans Novel (#8). 03375
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Eighth volume in the Horseclans sf series: first published by NAL as a paperback original in 1981.

''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), THE DEATH OF A LEGEND (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket, with some browning along the page edges.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Adams, RobertHorseclans Odyssey: A Horseclans Novel (#7). 03374
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Seventh volume in the Horseclans sf/fantasy series. First published by NAL as a paperback original in 1981.

''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), HORSECLANS ODYSSEY (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Adams, RobertThe Patrimony: A Horseclans Novel (#6). 03373
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sixth volume in the Horseclans sf/fantasy series. First published by NAL as a paperback original in 1980.

''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), THE PATRIMONY (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Adams, RobertA Cat Of Silvery Blue: A Horseclans Novel (#4). 03372
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Fourth volume in the Horseclans sf series: first published by NAL as a paperback original in 1979. Very uncommon UK hardcover.

''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A CAT OF SILVERY HUE (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Adlard, MarkMultiface. 01240
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Third volume in the author's sf trilogy, following Interface and Volteface.

''his knowledge of managerial and industrial problems plays a prominent role in his Tcity trilogy: Interface (1971), Volteface (1972) and MULTIFACE (1975). The series is set in a city of the near future By calling it Tcity, the author plainly intended to confer on it a kind of regimented anonymity in the manner of Yevgeny Zamiatin; at the same time, he was probably making a pun on Teesside, the industrial conurbation in the northeast of England where he was raised (also, in some north-England dialects ''t'city'' means simply ''the city''). With a rich but sometimes sour irony, and a real if distanced sympathy for the problems and frustrations of both management and workers, the author plays a set of variations, often comic, on automation, hierarchical systems, the media landscape, revolution, the difficulties of coping with leisure, class distinction according to intelligence, fantasies of sex and the stultifying pressures of conformity. His books are ambitious in scope and deserve to be more widely known'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Adler, Alan (ed.)Science-Fiction And Horror Movie Posters In Full Color. 34332
Dover Publications: NY. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize pictorial covers.
40 full-colour poster reproductions on 44 big (35cm x 26cm) pages.

NF/Fine (unread) copy with previous owner's ink-stamp on first page.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Adler, Irving (ill. by Ruth Adler)Monkey Business: Stories Of Hoaxes In The Name Of Science. 33523
John Day: NY. 1953.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Adrian, Jack (ed.)The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2002: Ghosts At The Cornhill 1920-1930. 10464
Ash-Tree Press. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collection of fourteen ghost stories from the pages of the Cornhill magazine (1920-1930), none of which have seen print since their original publication. 500 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Adrian, Jack (ed.)The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2000. 04747
Ash-Tree Press. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Fourth in the annual series: collects nine ''forgotten'' ghost stories, never published in book form, by such masters of the macabre as E. Nesbit, S. Baring-Gould, Sax Rohmer and Julian Hawthorne. 500 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Adrian, Jack (ed.)The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 1999. 01997
Ash-Tree Press. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects six weird stories, ''The House That Was Lost'' by Tom Gallon (1908), ''Tight and Loose'' by Neil Gow (1932), ''The Man Who Was Tomorrow'' by Eric Ambrose (1933), ''Newsreel'' by W. J. Makin (1935), ''Time-Piece'' by Donald Showbridge (1939) and ''Last Act First'' by Laurence Meynell (1940), with introduction and notes by editor Jack Adrian. 500 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Adrian, Jack (ed.)The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 1998. 01059
Ash-Tree Press. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects six weird stories, ''Told in the Inn at Algeciras'' by William Somerset Maugham (1905), ''Post-Mortem'' by Arthur Ransome (1906), ''The Medium's End'' by Ford Madox Ford (1912), ''Exactly as it Happened'' by E. C. Bentley (1926), ''The Unpleasant Room'' by Hilaire Belloc (1928) and ''Ho! The Merry Masons'' by John Buchan (1933), with introduction and notes by editor Jack Adrian.. 500 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Adrian, WernerFreaks: Cinema Of The Bizarre. 30772
Lorrimer Publishing: London. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize paperback original.
112 pages: profusely illustrated in b/w and some colour.

Near fine (NF) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
46 AFTER HOURS, (ed. William G. Raley)After Hours: When Fantasy Meets The Darkness #9. 31335
1991 (Winter).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize stapled wrappers.
Ninth issue. 25 issues of this small -press US horror fiction A4 magazine were published between 1989-1995.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
47 AFTER HOURS, (ed. William G. Raley)After Hours: When Fantasy Meets The Darkness #11. 31336
1991 (Summer).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize stapled wrappers.
Eleventh issue. 25 issues of this small -press US horror fiction A4 magazine were published between 1989-1995.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
48 AFTER HOURS, (ed. William G. Raley)After Hours: When Fantasy Meets The Darkness #12. 31337
1991 (Autumn).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize stapled wrappers.
Issue no 12. 25 issues of this small -press US horror fiction A4 magazine were published between 1989-1995.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
49 AFTER HOURS, (ed. William G. Raley)After Hours: When Fantasy Meets The Darkness #8. 31334
1990 (Autumn).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize stapled wrappers.
Eighth issue. 25 issues of this small -press US horror fiction A4 magazine were published between 1989-1995.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
50 AFTER HOURS, (ed. William G. Raley)After Hours: A Magazine Of Dark Fantasy And Horror #2. 31329
1989 (Spring).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize stapled wrappers.
Second issue. 25 issues of this small -press US horror fiction A4 magazine were published between 1989-1995.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
51 AFTER HOURS, (ed. William G. Raley)After Hours: A Magazine Of Dark Fantasy And Horror #4. 31331
1989 (Autumn).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize stapled wrappers.
Fourth issue. 25 issues of this small -press US horror fiction A4 magazine were published between 1989-1995.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
52 AFTER HOURS, (ed. William G. Raley)After Hours: When Fantasy Meets The Darkness #7. 31333
1990 (Summer).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize stapled wrappers.
Seventh issue. 25 issues of this small -press US horror fiction A4 magazine were published between 1989-1995. 27 short stories.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Aickman, RobertIntrusions. 33248
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2012.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
278 pages: collects six long supernastural stories, with a new seven page introduction by Reggie Oliver. The author's last collection of stories, first published by Gollancz in 1980.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Aickman, RobertTales Of Love And Death. 32378
Tartarus Press: East Sussex. 2012.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collection of supernatural stories, first published by Victor Gollancz in 1977. This first Tartarus Press edition contains a new nine page introduction by Michael Dirda.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Aickman, RobertCold Hand In Mine: Strange Stories. 30089
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2011.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collection of supernatural stories. First published in 1975, this Tartarus reprint contains a new introduction by Phil Baker. Limited to 350 hardcover copies.

''Robert Aickman was perhaps the finest writer of the ghost story in the second half of the 20th century, and although little of his work is pure fantasy - only a few of his 45 or so stories, and neither of his novels, actually take leave of the mundane world in any sense, except as a prelude to death - he is of absorbing interest in our context because he demonstrates the range of meaning that may be extracted from the devices of any form of fantastic literature, when those devices are treated gravely by a writer of high quality. Most of his work is technically supernatural fiction, about which he comments interestingly in his introductions to his Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories series of anthologies. He commonly focuses not upon the entity (usually a ghost) which violates the fabric of reality but upon his richly conceived protagonists as they thrust towards, and sometimes across, thresholds they do not know how to ''read''. They cannot understand the ghost that faces them because that ghost, in the author's most typical stories - like ''Compulsory Games'' (1976 in Frights ed Kirby McCauley) - is a manifestation, a psychic portrait, of their failure to understand their own lives. Having failed to know themselves, his protagonists become frightened unto death by the fragmented images they glimpse across the uncanny threshold'' (John Clute/Encylopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Aickman, RobertPowers Of Darkness. 29607
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2011.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collection of supernatural stories. First published in 1966, this Tartarus reprint contains a new eight page introduction by Mark Valentine.

''Robert Aickman was perhaps the finest writer of the ghost story in the second half of the 20th century, and although little of his work is pure fantasy - only a few of his 45 or so stories, and neither of his novels, actually take leave of the mundane world in any sense, except as a prelude to death - he is of absorbing interest in our context because he demonstrates the range of meaning that may be extracted from the devices of any form of fantastic literature, when those devices are treated gravely by a writer of high quality. Most of his work is technically supernatural fiction, about which he comments interestingly in his introductions to his Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories series of anthologies. He commonly focuses not upon the entity (usually a ghost) which violates the fabric of reality but upon his richly conceived protagonists as they thrust towards, and sometimes across, thresholds they do not know how to ''read''. They cannot understand the ghost that faces them because that ghost, in the author's most typical stories - like ''Compulsory Games'' (1976 in Frights ed Kirby McCauley) - is a manifestation, a psychic portrait, of their failure to understand their own lives. Having failed to know themselves, his protagonists become frightened unto death by the fragmented images they glimpse across the uncanny threshold'' (John Clute/Encylopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Aickman, RobertThe Late Breakfasters. 10058
Victor Gollancz: London. 1964.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Page edges browned and spotted, neatly inked "75p" on front free endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy in a fine (yellow unmarked, unfaded) price-clipped dustjacket.

Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Aickman, Robert (& Elizabeth Jane Howard)We Are For The Dark: Six Ghost Stories. 30997
Tartarus Press: East Sussex. 2011.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects three long supernatural stories by each author: 258 pages. First Tartarus Press reprint of the (uncommon) 1951 Jonathan Cape edition, with a new eight page introduction by R. B. Russell. Limited to 350 hardcover copies.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Aiken, JoanA Bundle Of Nerves: Stories Of Horror, Suspense And Fantasy. 32288
Victor Gollancz: London. 1978.
Second printing.
Hardcover.
First published by Victor Gollancz in 1976.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Aiken, JoanThe Teeth Of The Gale. 31739
Jonathan Cape: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Second novel in the Felix fantasy/historical trilogy.

''the Felix series of adventures - Go Saddle the Sea (1977), Bridle the Wind (1983) and THE TEETH OF THE GALE (1988) - follows the travels of its young protagonists through magically heightened landscapes; it is an oddity of the sequence that Felix fails to realize that his companion Juan is in fact a girl'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Aiken, JoanCold Shoulder Road. 23209
Jonathan Cape: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The tenth book in the Wolves of Willoughby Chase series.

''a continuation of the story of the Twite family. Every night, around nine o'clock in Cold Shoulder Road, the screaming began. People living there took no notice. ''Whatever it is,'' they thought, ''it's no business of ours.'' Only one person felt differently, and she lived right next door''


Page edges browned, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Aiken, Joy SmithSolo's Journey. 26013
Bodley Head: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Anthromorphic cat novel - ''epic tale of Solo, a feral cat who survives against all the odds''.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
63 Albano, JohnBatman In: The Six Deadly Demons. 19461
Little, Brown: Boston. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
70 pages. With the signature of critic and author John Clute on the front half title page.

Fine copy.

Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Alderman, GillThe Land Beyond: A Fable. 32845
Unwin Hyman: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel to THE ARCHIVIST (1989) and second volume of her sf Guna series.

''began publishing sf with the first two volumes of her Guna sequence - The Archivist: A Black Romance (1989) and THE LAND BEYOND: A FABLE (1990) - which established her very rapidly as a figure of interest in the field. As usual in the Planetary Romance, Guna - the world in which the tales are set - is heavily foregrounded throughout both volumes. Quite similar to Earth - with which the more technologically advanced of its several civilizations have had concourse for many centuries - Guna is perhaps most remarkable for the wide range of relationships found there between the sexes, running from the complex matriarchy depicted in the first volume through Earth-like patterns of repressive patriarchy hinted at broadly in the second. Although it is clearly Alderman's intent, dexterously achieved, to make some Feminist points about male hierarchical thinking, she abstains from creating characters whose consciousnesses are reduced to reflections of these issues. The homosexual male protagonists of The Archivist, for instance, whose long love affair and estrangement provide much of the immediate action of the book, exhibit no ''normal'' resentment at the dominant role of women; and the political revolution fomented by the elder lover has little or nothing to do with sexual politics in any Earthly sense. The long timespan of The Archivist, the Grand Tour evocations of landscape which make up much of its bulk, and its distanced narrative voice mark its author to be a contemplative sf fantasist of the first order. The Land Beyond, a chill book set in a cold part of the planet, is less immediately engaging; but its steeliness adds fibre to the sequence as a whole, which - like Brian W Aldiss's Helliconia sequence and Paul Park's Starbridge Chronicles - stands as a high point of late twentieth-century world-building in sf, a period during which the technological optimism of early similar enterprises had evolved into a rich and sombre pessimism about the capacity of individual heroes and heroines to transcend their engendering cultures'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF, 3rd Edition).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Alderman, GillThe Land Beyond: A Fable. 07342
Unwin Hyman: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel to The Archivist (1989) and second volume of her sf Guna series. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.

''began publishing sf with the first two volumes of her Guna sequence - The Archivist: A Black Romance (1989) and THE LAND BEYOND: A FABLE (1990) - which established her very rapidly as a figure of interest in the field. As usual in the Planetary Romance, Guna - the world in which the tales are set - is heavily foregrounded throughout both volumes. Quite similar to Earth - with which the more technologically advanced of its several civilizations have had concourse for many centuries - Guna is perhaps most remarkable for the wide range of relationships found there between the sexes, running from the complex matriarchy depicted in the first volume through Earth-like patterns of repressive patriarchy hinted at broadly in the second. Although it is clearly Alderman's intent, dexterously achieved, to make some Feminist points about male hierarchical thinking, she abstains from creating characters whose consciousnesses are reduced to reflections of these issues. The homosexual male protagonists of The Archivist, for instance, whose long love affair and estrangement provide much of the immediate action of the book, exhibit no ''normal'' resentment at the dominant role of women; and the political revolution fomented by the elder lover has little or nothing to do with sexual politics in any Earthly sense. The long timespan of The Archivist, the Grand Tour evocations of landscape which make up much of its bulk, and its distanced narrative voice mark its author to be a contemplative sf fantasist of the first order. The Land Beyond, a chill book set in a cold part of the planet, is less immediately engaging; but its steeliness adds fibre to the sequence as a whole, which - like Brian W Aldiss's Helliconia sequence and Paul Park's Starbridge Chronicles - stands as a high point of late twentieth-century world-building in sf, a period during which the technological optimism of early similar enterprises had evolved into a rich and sombre pessimism about the capacity of individual heroes and heroines to transcend their engendering cultures'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF, 3rd Edition).


Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with some rubbing to rear (black) panel.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Alderman, GillThe Archivist: A Black Romance. 07302
Unwin Hyman: London. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First volume of her sf Guna series, followed by THE LAND BEYOND (1990).

''began publishing sf with the first two volumes of her Guna sequence - THE ARCHIVIST: A BLACK ROMANCE (1989) and The Land Beyond: A Fable (1990) - which established her very rapidly as a figure of interest in the field. As usual in the Planetary Romance, Guna - the world in which the tales are set - is heavily foregrounded throughout both volumes. Quite similar to Earth - with which the more technologically advanced of its several civilizations have had concourse for many centuries - Guna is perhaps most remarkable for the wide range of relationships found there between the sexes, running from the complex matriarchy depicted in the first volume through Earth-like patterns of repressive patriarchy hinted at broadly in the second. Although it is clearly Alderman's intent, dexterously achieved, to make some Feminist points about male hierarchical thinking, she abstains from creating characters whose consciousnesses are reduced to reflections of these issues. The homosexual male protagonists of The Archivist, for instance, whose long love affair and estrangement provide much of the immediate action of the book, exhibit no ''normal'' resentment at the dominant role of women; and the political revolution fomented by the elder lover has little or nothing to do with sexual politics in any Earthly sense. The long timespan of The Archivist, the Grand Tour evocations of landscape which make up much of its bulk, and its distanced narrative voice mark its author to be a contemplative sf fantasist of the first order. The Land Beyond, a chill book set in a cold part of the planet, is less immediately engaging; but its steeliness adds fibre to the sequence as a whole, which - like Brian W Aldiss's Helliconia sequence and Paul Park's Starbridge Chronicles - stands as a high point of late twentieth-century world-building in sf, a period during which the technological optimism of early similar enterprises had evolved into a rich and sombre pessimism about the capacity of individual heroes and heroines to transcend their engendering cultures'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF, 3rd Edition).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Aldiss, Brian W.Summer 1773. 32904
The Bellevue Press: NY. 1976.
First edition.
Postcard.
Short poem printed as a postcard: part of a series of poems by various sf writers edited by Jack Dann and issued by the The Bellevue Press in the 1970's. The authors were Ursula K. Le Guin (two poems), Thomas Disch, Michael Bishop. Sonya Dorman, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Gene Wolfe, Brian W. Aldiss, and Jack Dann (two poems).

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Aldiss, Brian W.Bodily Functions. 32878
Avernus: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects four stories, two poems and a letter to Sam J. Lundwall (on the subject of bowel movement). Very limited hardcover, just one hundred copies printed, as stated: ''This book is printed for a private celebration, the birthday of a friend. It is limited to 100 copies''. THIS COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with rubbing to the (blue) dustjacket.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Aldiss, Brian W.Bow Down To Null. 32554
Ace Books: NY. Nd (1966).

Paperback original.
Ace F-382. First published as half of an Ace Double (D-443) in 1960, then as a Digit paperback in the UK in 1961 as THE INTERPRETER, this is the first US separate edition.

Inner covers a little browned, slight spine lean, a near fine (NF) copy.

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Aldiss, Brian W.A Soldier Erect, Or Further Adventures Of The Hand-Reared Boy. 32409
Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 1971.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
Mainstream rite-of-passage novel (partly-autobiographical?), second in the Horatio Stubbs trilogy: following THE HAND-REARED BOY and followed by A RUDE AWAKENING. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''the 1970s also saw the author beginning to publish non-sf fictions more substantial than his previous two, The Brightfount Diaries and The Male Response. He gained his first bestseller and some notoriety with The Hand-Reared Boy (1970). This, with its two sequels, A SOLDIER ERECT (1971) and A Rude Awakening (1978), deals with the education, growth to maturity and war experiences in Burma of a young man whose circumstances often recall the early life of the author'' (David Pringle & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


VG+ copy.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Aldiss, Brian W.Moreau's Other Island. 32184
Jonathan Cape: London. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''plays fruitfully with themes from H.G. Wells: during a nuclear war a US official discovers that bioengineering experiments performed on a deserted island are a secret project run by his own department'' (David Pringle & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Aldiss, Brian W.The Male Response. 31958
Galaxy/Beacon: NY. 1961.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
''Every woman in the City was His''. Beacon 305. Dobson issued a hardcover edition two years later in 1963.

Slight spine lean, page edges browned, crease to rear cover, a VG copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Aldiss, Brian W.A Tupolev Too Far and Other Stories. 21795
HarperCollins: London. 1993.
First edition.
Octavo, boards.
Collects twelve sf stories, all written between 1988-1992.

A fine copy in fine dust jacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Aldiss, Brian W.Greybeard. 28677
Faber & Faber: London. 1964.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Restores text cut from the American edition published earlier the same year. Uncommon.

''Greybeard (cut 1964 US; full version 1964 UK) is perhaps his finest sf novel. It deals with a future in which humanity has become sterile due to an accident involving biological weapons. Almost all the characters are old people, and their reactions to the incipient death of the human race are well portrayed. Both a celebration of human life and a critique of civilization, it has been underrated, particularly in the USA'' (David Pringle & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Top of page edges spotted, else a fine copy in a VG dustjacket with spine panel edge wear and neat inked price on front inner flap.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Aldiss, Brian W.An Island Called Moreau. 23313
Simon & Schuster: NY. 1981.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Cloth-backed boards.
Title change: issued earlier in Britain as MOREAU'S OTHER ISLAND (1980).

''plays fruitfully with themes from H.G. Wells: during a nuclear war a US official discovers that bioengineering experiments performed on a deserted island are a secret project run by his own department'' (David Pringle & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Aldiss, Brian W.Enemies Of The System: A Tale Of Homo Uniformis. 17226
Jonathan Cape: London. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel.

''set one million years into the future where the human race has evolved into a utopian race called homo uniform is: Man Alike Throughout. Supremely logical, their thoughts controlled by a centralised nervous system, these utopianists are freed, by a beneficial design called Biocom, from the emotional problems and absurd evolutionary flaws which have always plagued homo sapiens''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Aldiss, Brian W.Sanity And The Lady. 15571
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short novel: introduction by Ian R. Macleod. 500 numbered trade hardcover edition signed by the author.

''''They're the reason why xenophobia was invented.'' So says Uncle Toby, renegade member of the Laurence family. The comfortable Laurence family lead a fairly traditional life. They have a manservant to look after them. The sea is nearby, as is the psychotherapist. Edgar Laurence is a well-known pianist. His grand-daughter, Laura Broughton, is a famous novelist. Of course, the family has its problems. There's an unmarried mother with a small child. There are mobs at the gates, divorces, illicit love affairs and a suicide - or is that two suicides? But life goes on. Until the night when a meteorite burns out in earth's atmosphere. It releases a number of microscopic beings. Well, if not beings, at least functions. They are a mystery, a challenge to human imagination. However, if you have one entering your brain, you may be able to communicate with it, perhaps to your advantage. Here is what humans have long wanted, a chance to study alien life. They do not like it when they get it. Laura Broughton defends the visitors while the world becomes more and more alarmed. That's what gets her into trouble. And finally, the visitors astonish us all''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
78 Aldiss, Brian W.Avernus Presents Science Fiction Blues With Brian Aldiss. 14165
Avernus: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Collector's programme: 12 pages. Includes three unpublished short stories.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Aldiss, Brian W.My Country 'Tis Not Only Of Thee: A Story Of The World After The Vietnam War. 12438
Privately printed by the author. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
28 page short story, printed for the Aldiss Appreciation Society. Limited to 100 signed copies (though this copy - like most - has not been signed).

Fine (as new) copy but for a little rusting to staples.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Aldiss, Brian W.This World And Nearer Ones: Essays Exploring The Familiar. 10182
Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
262 pages: includes essays on Philip K. Dick, James Blish, Robert Sheckley, Jules Verne, Kurt Vonnegut, and Josef Nesvadba.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Aldiss, Brian W.Excommunication. 09670
Postcard Partnership: London. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Printed postcard.
Original short short story (and a good one too!) printed as one of a series of postcards, the series edited (I think) by George Hay.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Aldiss, Brian W.The Canopy Of Time. 09229
Faber & Faber: London. 1959.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF short story collection: issued a year later in the US as a paperback original, titled GALAXIES LIKE GRAINS OF SAND.

A little spotting along part of top page edges, else a fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with a little wear along the spine edges, front corner tips a little chipped, and a little (background) spine fade.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Aldiss, Brian W.Ruins. 07265
Hutchinson: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Mainstream novella.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Aldiss, Brian W.A Rude Awakening. 07261
Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Third in the mainstream Horatio Stubbs trilogy, sequel to The Hand-Reared Boy and A Soldier Erect.

''He gained his first bestseller and some notoriety with The Hand-Reared Boy (1970). This, with its two sequels, A Soldier Erect (1971) and A RUDE AWAKENING (1978), deals with the education, growth to maturity and war experiences in Burma of a young man whose circumstances often recall the early life of the author'' (David Pringle & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a nearly fine dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Aldiss, Brian W.Farewell To A Child. 05833
Priapus Press: Hertfordshire. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
16 pages: short poem. 350 copies printed.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Aldiss, Brian W.Billion Year Spree: The History of Science Fiction. 05656
Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 1973.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
340 pages.

''Billion Year Spree: The History of Science Fiction (1973), a large survey of sf marked by iconoclasms, enthusiasms, and impatience, is Aldiss's most important nonfiction work as far as the genre is concerned; its central argument - that sf is a child of the intersection of Gothic romance with the Industrial Revolution, and that Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley's Frankenstein(1818) is the founding text of the genre, gives profound pleasure as a myth of origin. Though it fails circumstantially to be altogether convincing, its focus on the early nineteenth century, a period during which Western consciousness underwent revolutionary change, remains salutary, as is its downgrading (sometimes intemperate) of twentieth-century American sf. The book was much expanded and, perhaps inevitably, somewhat diluted in effect as Trillion Year Spree: The History of Science Fiction (1986) with David Wingrove, which won a Hugo'' (John Clute & David Pringle/Encyclopedia of SF, 3rd Edition).


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with a little light edge wear and one short (1cm) closed tear).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Aldiss, Brian W.Forgotten Life. 04521
Victor Gollancz: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Mainstream novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Aldiss, Brian W.Forgotten Life. 04454
Victor Gollancz: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Mainstream novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Aldiss, Brian W.The Malacia Tapestry. 03920
Jonathan Cape: London. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF/fantasy novel. Preceded the US edition by one year.

'set in a mysterious, never-changing city, it is a love story with fantastic elements. Beautifully imagined, it is a restatement of the author's obsessions with entropy, fecundity and the role of the artist, and was perhaps his best novel since Greybeard'' (David Pringle & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Aldiss, Brian W.Item Eighty-Three: Brian W. Aldiss: A Bibliography 1954-1972. 03389
Nd (1973).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Bibliographical checklist of fiction, nonfiction and edited works, compiled by Margaret Aldiss: revised and updated edition of the earlier 'Item 43'. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 266.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Aldiss, Brian W.A Tupolev Too Far And Other Stories. 02954
HarperCollins: London. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects twelve sf stories, all written between 1988-1992.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Aldiss, Brian W.Space, Time & Nathaniel. 00859
Faber & Faber: London. 1957.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Short story collection.

A litle browning and spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a near fine (bright unfaded) dustjacket (priced 12/6) with a little wear and creasing along the top of the spine panel and several extremities, and browning along the rear inner flap fold.

Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Aldiss, Brian W.Bury My Heart At W. H. Smith's: A Writing Life. 00832
Avernus: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Autobiography. LIMITED EDITION. 250 numbered copies signed by the author: this special edition contains six extra chapters not found in the Hodder trade edition, and also a ''unique memento'' of the author's writing career, in a card pocket affixed to the rear pastedown.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Aldiss, Brian W.New Arrivals, Old Encounters. 00826
Jonathan Cape: London. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects twelve sf stories.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Aldiss, Brian W.Science Fiction Blues. 00646
Avernus: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Stories and poetry: introduction by Robert Holdstock.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Aldiss, Brian W.The Saliva Tree And Other Strange Growths. 00263
Faber & Faber: London. 1966.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects ten sf stories, including the title story ''The Saliva Tree,'' winner of the 1965 Nebula award for best novella. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1991.

Top page edges a little dusty, else a fine copy in a Good/VG dustjacket with edge wear and creasing, dust soiling, and short closed tears along the spine edges.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Aldiss, Brian W.A Is For Brian: A 65th Birthday Present For Brian W. Aldiss From His Family, Friends, Colleagues and Admirers. 00162
Avernus: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize pictorial covers.
128 pages. Contributions from Kingsley Amis, J. G. Ballard, Ken Campbell, Harry Harrison, Robert Holdstock, Doris Lessing, Michael Moorcock, Christopher Priest, Kit Reed, Robert Silverberg and many others.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Aldiss, Brian W.Bodily Functions. 00148
Avernus: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects four stories, two poems and a letter to Sam J. Lundwall (on the subject of bowel movement). Very limited hardcover, just one hundred copies printed, as stated: ''This book is printed for a private celebration, the birthday of a friend. It is limited to 100 copies''.

Fine copy in an a near fine dustjacket.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Aldiss, Brian W.Starship. 33501
Criterion Books: NY. 1959.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's first novel, issued as NON-STOP in the UK a year earlier. This US edition, retitled STARSHIP (thereby giving away the whole essence of the plot - and plot twist at the end of the book. Only in America!) has textual differences to the UK Faber edition.

''his first novel, Non-Stop (1956 Science Fantasy #17; expanded 1958; cut vt STARSHIP 1959), is a brilliant treatment of the Generation Starship and also the theme of conceptual breakthrough in a kind of spacegoing ruined-earth society; it has become a classic of the field and in 2008 was awarded a retrospective British Science Fiction Association Award for best novel of 1958'' (John Clute & David Pringle/Encyclopedia of SF, 3rd Edition).


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Aldiss, Brian W. (& Mike Wilks, illus.)Pile, Petals From St. Klaed's Computer. 03211
Jonathan Cape: London. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
Poem by Aldiss illustrated by illustrator Mike Wilks. 32 pages: each page has a near full-page b/w illustation by the artist (with two in colour). LIMITED EDITION: special bookplate signed by both author and artist: ''This bookplate has been specially produced to commemorate Seacon 79, the 37th Annual World Science Fiction Convention.''

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new) but for some rubbing to rear (black) board.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie