Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "Ingulphus" (Arthur Gray),Tedious Brief Tales Of Granta And Gramarye. 22948
Ash-Tree Press. 2008.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Arthur Gray (1852 - 1940) was Master of Jesus College, Cambridge from 1912 - 40, and it is Jesus College that acts as the backdrop for the series of stories collected as Tedious Brief Tales of Granta and Gramarye, many of which first appeared in The Cambridge Review. Here are gathered the true history of the godless and dissolute Everlasting Club, whose members swore to meet annually on All Souls' Day, be they alive or dead, until the ghastly events of their final meeting; the story of the alchemist Anthony Ffryar, last survivor of the plague of 1551; the mystery of the death in 1643 of the mathematician and alleged necromancer Thomas Allen (who may have doubled as the first Jesus College cat); the tale of the theologian Matthew Makepeace who, disappointed in his academic career, discovered in 1604 the secret of how to transfer his soul into the body of a promising undergraduate; and many more. First published in 1919, this new edition from Ash-Tree Press includes all of the illustrations by E. Joyce Shillington Scales from the original edition, and also presents additional material, including two fascinating papers presented by Arthur Gray to the Cambridge Antiquarian Society. New introduction by Rosemary Pardoe and Mark Valentine. 400 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 2AM, (ed. by Gretta M. Anderson)2AM: Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror (all 20 issues published). 30580
1986 - 1992.
First editions (& 1st printings).
Stapled pictorial wrappers.
A complete run of all twenty issues of this small-press horror/sf/fantasy A4 US magazine published between 1986-1992. Fiction, poetry, reviews, interviews, letters etc.

Fine (unread) copies.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Abbott, G.Ghosts Of The Tower Of London. 30684
David & Charles: London. 1986.
First paperback edition.
Paperback original.
''True'' ghostly accounts: 84 pages.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abe, ShanaThe Dream Thief. 19455
Bantam Books: NY. 2006.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Shape-shifting fantasy novel.

''in the remote hills of northern England lives a powerful clan with a centuries-old secret. They are the drakon, shape-shifters who possess the ability to Turn - changing from human to smoke to dragon. And from the very stones of the earth, they hear hypnotic songs of beauty and wonder. But there is one stone they fear....buried deep within the bowels of the Carpathian Mountains lies the legendary dreaming diamond known as Draumr, the only gem with the power to enslave the drakon. Since childhood, Lady Amalia Langford, daughter of the clan's Alpha, has heard its haunting ballad but kept it secret, along with another rare Gift....Lia can hear the future, much in the way she hears the call of Draumr. And in that future, she realizes that the diamond - along with the fate of the drakon - rests in the hands of a human man, one who straddles two worlds. Ruthlessly clever, Zane has risen through London's criminal underworld to become its ruler. Once a street urchin saved by Lia's mother, Zane is also privy to the secrets of the clan and is the only human they trust to bring them Draumr. But he does nothing selflessly. Zane's hunt for the gem takes him to Hungary, where he is shocked to encounter a bold, beautiful young noblewoman: Lia. She has broken every rule of the drakkon to join him, driven by the urgent song of Draumr and her visions of Zane. In one future, he is her ally. In another, her overlord. In both, he is her lover. Now, to protect her tribe, Lia must tie her fate to Zane's, to the one man capable of stealing her future and destroying her heart''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Abe, ShanaThe Smoke Thief. 26590
Bantam Dell: NY. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).

The first book in the Drakon fantasy series.

''for centuries they've lived in secret among northern England's green and misted hills. Creatures of extraordinary beauty, power, and sensuality, they possess the ability to shape-shift from human to dragon and back again. Now their secret-and their survival-is threatened by a temptation that will break every boundary. Dubbed the Smoke Thief, a daring jewel thief is confounding the London police. His wealthy victims claim the master burglar can walk through walls and vanish into thin air. But Christoff, the charismatic Marquess of Langford, knows the truth: the thief is no ordinary human but a ''runner'' who's fled Darkfrith without permission. As Alpha leader of the draŽkon, it's Kit's duty to capture the fugitive before the secrets of the tribe are revealed to mortals. But not even Kit suspects that the Smoke Thief could be a woman. Clarissa Rue Hawthorne knew her dangerous exploits would attract the attention of the draŽkon. But she didn't expect Christoff himself to come to London, dangling the tribe's most valuable jewel-the Langford Diamond-as bait. For as long as she could remember, Rue had lived the life of a halfling-half draŽkon, half mortal-and an outcast in both worlds. She'd always loved the handsome and willful Kit from the only place it was safe: from afar. But now she was no longer the shy, timid girl she'd once been. She was the first woman capable of making the Turn in four generations. So why did she still feel the same dizzying sense of vulnerability whenever he was near? From the moment he saw her, Kit knew that the alluring and powerful beauty was every bit his Alpha equal and destined to be his bride. And by the harsh laws of the draŽkon, Rue knew that she was the property of the marquess. But they will risk banishment and worse for a chance at something greater. For now Rue is his prisoner, the diamond has disappeared, and she's made the kind of dangerous proposition a man like Kit cannot resist''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with publicity material laid in.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ableman, PaulVac. 16079
Victor Gollancz: London. 1968.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for a little wear along the bottom of the spine panel.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 ABORIGINAL SF, (ed. Charles C. Ryan)Aboriginal Science Fiction: all 49 issues published. 31721
1986-2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Magazine.
A complete run of all 49 issues (the last issue is actually numbered #65, but most later issues - after #28 - were double-issues) published between 1986 (April) - 2001 (Spring). The first three issues were newspaper format, then A4 slick magazine.

''US magazine published from Massachusetts by Absolute Entertainment Inc. and more recently by the Second Renaissance Foundation Inc., edited by Charles C. Ryan, A feature is the use of full-page, full-colour illustrations throughout the magazine, which from #8 (1988) to #22 (1990) was printed entirely on slick paper: ''cover art for every story'', as the editor put it. The title results from an ongoing but not very good joke about the publisher, envisaged as a ''crazy alien'', who produces the magazine for the aboriginals of Earth. The fiction has been reasonable but seldom excellent, with the work of little known writers like Robert A. Metzger mixed, very occasionally, with that of big names like Larry Niven'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine (unread) set.

Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Abraham, Albert S.Jack Jacobs And The Doomsday Time Machine. 11251
Rutledge Books: CT. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Juvenile sf novel. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Absire, AlainLazarus. 16083
Faber & Faber: London. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Translated from the French.

''what happened to Lazarus, once he was brought back from the dead by Jesus of Nazareth?''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Achilleos, ChrisAmazons: 12 Exotic Prints. 31760
Broadwater Publishing Limited. nd (early 1990's).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Portfolio.
Set of 12 lithograph colour prints (295mm x 395mm) by Chris Achilleos, issued loose, with one page printed sheet showing all twelve. One of the prints is signed and dated 1992 by the artist. No statement of limitation, but seemingly very uncommon.

Fine (as new).

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Achilleos, ChrisBeauty And The Beast: A Collection Of Heroic Fantasy Illustrations. 14159
Paper Tiger: London. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize pictorial covers.
92 pages: full colour throughout.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Achilleos, ChrisSirens: The Second Book Of Illustrations By Chris Achilleos. 11766
Paper Tiger: London. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
128 pages: full colour throughout. Foreword by Ray Harryhausen: text by Nigel Suckling. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY THE ARTIST/''For Dave Tate best wishes Chris Achilleos 1986''. Additionally signed by Nigel Suckling.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Acker, KathyEmpire Of The Senseless. 16080
Picador: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).

BRIEFLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.

''which features the not-quite terminal coupling of fleshly beings and robots: her use of sf icons and decor in this book resembles that of William S. Burroughs, especially in the homage to cyberpunk it contains, conveyed by cut-ups of text by William Gibson.'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning (as usual due to cheap paper used) to page edges

Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Ackerman, Forrest A (ed.)Ackermanthology: 65 Astonishing, Rediscovered SF shorts. 06445
GPG: Los Angeles. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
304 pages: foreword by film director John Landis. Collects sixty-five short, short sf stories.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ackerman, Forrest J. (& Brad Linaweaver)Worlds Of Tomorrow: The Amazing Universe Of Science Fiction Art. 30359
Collectors Press: Portland, OR. 2004.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
176 pages: full colour throughout. Very uncommon UK hardcover.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ackroyd, PeterFirst Light. 00262
Hamish Hamilton: London. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).

''is not the darkest of Peter Ackroyd's novels (Hawksmoor has that honor), but fans of the macabre will relish its exhilarating combination of cosmic awe, ancient beings, and creepy underground tunnels, in a humorous suspense story as cleverly paced as a Hitchcock thriller. The story is that the excavation of a neolithic, astronomically aligned grave under the pastoral hills of Dorset, England, coincides with the startling reappearance of ancient stars (including H. P. Lovecraft's Aldebaran) in the night sky. A group of deliciously eccentric characters - archaeologists, astronomers, a stuffy civil servant, a stand-up comic, and vaguely menacing local villagers - converge at the site and collide with each other''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ackroyd, PeterChatterton. 16085
Hamish Hamilton: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).

''in this remarkable detective novel Peter Ackroyd investigates the death of Thomas Chatterton, the eighteenth-century poet-forger and genius, who died at the tender age of eighteen under extremely strange circumstances. Fusing themes of illusion and imagination, delusion and dreams, the author weaves strands from three centuries. The cast is a motley crew of Dickensian eccentrics and rogues, from the outrageous, gin-sipping Harriet Scrope to the tragic Charles Wychwood, on a personal quest for Chatterton's deepest secrets. With his customary wit and attention to historical detail, Peter Ackroyd blends truth and fiction into a tantalizingly clever whodunit, an ingenious twist on the tale of English literature's greatest prodigy and most notorious ''suicide''''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning (as usual) to page edges.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ackroyd, PeterThe House Of Doctor Dee. 29011
Hamish Hamilton: London. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''the eponymous contemporary detective in Hawksmoor (1985) is increasingly obsessed by an 18th-century architect - based on the historical Nicholas Hawksmoor (1661-1736) - who is himself haunted by a numerology-based geography of London, a system of correspondences through which occult patterns can be descried and the future governed. Similarly, in THE HOUSE OF DOCTOR DEE (1993) a contemporary protagonist finds himself tracing out, through the London of the 16th century magus John Dee, some sense of his own shrunken self; for it proves he may be nothing more than an impersonating shadow, the reborn (or recast) image of the homunculus which Dee has been attempting to create'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Ackroyd, Peter (introduction)Dickens' London: An Imaginative Vision. 27916
Headline: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
192 pages.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 AD ASTRA, (ed. James Manning)Ad Astra: first 14 of 16 issues published. 09628
Rowlot Ltd: London. 1978-1981.
First editions (& 1st printings).
Magazines.
The first fourteen issues (of sixteen total) published of the UK sf A4 magazine. Sixteen issues were published between 1978-1981. See Ashley/Tymn: Science Fiction, Fantasy, And Weird Fiction Magazines pp. 7-9.

'' UK magazine, small-bedsheet format, 16 issues, bimonthly, Oct/Nov 1978-Sep/Oct 1981, only first two issues dated. Its subtitle, ''Britain's First ScienceFact/ScienceFiction Magazine'', contained the seeds of its eventual demise. It attempted to cover too many fields, most in no real depth. The fiction (about two stories an issue) - mainly from UK authors, including John Brunner, Garry Kilworth, David Langford and Ian Watson - was supplemented by a melange of film, book, games and theatre reviews, together with cartoon strips, sf news (from Langford), science articles, many about astronomy, and pseudo-science articles'' [Roger Robinson/Encyclopedia of SF].


Fine (unread) copies.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
21 Adair, GilbertA Closed Book. 17835
Faber & Faber: London. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Adair, Hazel (& Ronald Marriott)Stranger From Space. 31692
Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 1953.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel, based on the BBC television juvenile sf serial. Uncommon UK hardcover.

Fine copy in a VG pictorial dustjacket with shallow chipping along the bottom spine edge, one small closed tear, and light dust soiling to rear panel.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Adams, DouglasMostly Harmless. 30080
Harmony Books: NY. 1992.
First American edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The fifth book in the Hitch Hiker's Guide To The Galaxy series.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Adams, DouglasLife, The Universe And Everything. 10415
Pan: London. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Slight spine lean, a near fine (NF) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Adams, DouglasThe Salmon Of Doubt: Hitchhilking The Galaxy One Last Time. 08747
MacMillan: London. 2002.
13th printing.
Hardcover.
Introduction by Stephen Fry.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Adams, DouglasThe Hitch Hiker's Guide To The Galaxy. 30081
Arthur Barker: London. 1985.
New Edition.
Hardcover.
First published in 1979, this new edition was released six years later.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Adams, DouglasThe More Than Complete Hitchhiker's Guide: Complete And Unabridged. 30091
Wings Books: NY. 1989.
Reprint.
Hardcover.
Omnibus edition of the first four Hitchhiker Books, plus the short stoty ''Young Zaphod Plays It Safe'', with a six-page introduction by the author.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Adams, DouglasMostly Harmless. 11206
Heinemann: London. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The fifth book in the Hitch Hiker's Guide To The Galaxy series.

Page edges a little browned, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for a little rubbing to both (black) panels.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Adams, DouglasThe Illustrated Hitch Hiker's Guide To The Galaxy. 31738
Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
96 pages: illustrated throughout in full colour. Large oversize hardcover (36cm x 28cm).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Adams, DouglasDirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency. 30423
William Heinemann: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Adams, Fred C.Procrustes. 19876
The Strange Company. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Eight page prose poem. 200 copies printed.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Adams, RichardWatership Down. 31724
MacMillan Publishing Co., Inc.: New York. 1975.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The first American edition was published in 1972: this ''Deluxe Edition'', slipcased, was released three years later.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket, in an almost fine cloth pictorial slipcase.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Adams, RobertThe Death Of A Legend: The Horseclans #8. 03375
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

Eighth volume in the Horseclans sf/fantasy series: first published by NAL as a p/b original in 1981.

''when the Witchmen caused the earth to move and called forth the fires from the mountain's inner depths, the Moon Maidens, Ahrmehnee, and Thoheeks Bili's troops barely escaped with thier lives. Driven by the flames into territory said to be peopled by monstrous half-humnas, Bili was forced to choose between braving the dangers of nature gone mad or fighting the savage natives on their own dround. But before he could decide, his troops were spotted by the beings who claimed this eerie land as their own and would use powerful spells of magic and illusion to send any intruders to their doom''.


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket, with some browning along the page edges.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Adlard, MarkMultiface. 01240
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Third volume in the author's sf trilogy, following Interface and Volteface.

''his knowledge of managerial and industrial problems plays a prominent role in his Tcity trilogy: Interface (1971), Volteface (1972) and Multiface (1975). The series is set in a city of the near future By calling it Tcity, the author plainly intended to confer on it a kind of regimented anonymity in the manner of Yevgeny Zamiatin; at the same time, he was probably making a pun on Teesside, the industrial conurbation in the northeast of England where he was raised (also, in some north-England dialects ''t'city'' means simply ''the city''). With a rich but sometimes sour irony, and a real if distanced sympathy for the problems and frustrations of both management and workers, the author plays a set of variations, often comic, on automation, hierarchical systems, the media landscape, revolution, the difficulties of coping with leisure, class distinction according to intelligence, fantasies of sex and the stultifying pressures of conformity. His books are ambitious in scope and deserve to be more widely known'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Adrian, Jack (ed.)The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 1998. 01059
Ash-Tree Press. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects six weird stories, ''Told in the Inn at Algeciras'' by William Somerset Maugham (1905), ''Post-Mortem'' by Arthur Ransome (1906), ''The Medium's End'' by Ford Madox Ford (1912), ''Exactly as it Happened'' by E. C. Bentley (1926), ''The Unpleasant Room'' by Hilaire Belloc (1928) and ''Ho! The Merry Masons'' by John Buchan (1933), with introduction and notes by editor Jack Adrian.. 500 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Adrian, Jack (ed.)The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 1999. 01997
Ash-Tree Press. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects six weird stories, ''The House That Was Lost'' by Tom Gallon (1908), ''Tight and Loose'' by Neil Gow (1932), ''The Man Who Was Tomorrow'' by Eric Ambrose (1933), ''Newsreel'' by W. J. Makin (1935), ''Time-Piece'' by Donald Showbridge (1939) and ''Last Act First'' by Laurence Meynell (1940), with introduction and notes by editor Jack Adrian. 500 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Adrian, Jack (ed.)The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 1997. 02536
Ash-Tree Press. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collects four weird stories, ''A Wedding Day'' by Patricia Wentworth (1911), ''The Swaying Vision'' by Jessie Douglas Kerruish (1915), ''The Visitor'' by Carola Oman (1922) and ''The House of the Laburnums'' by Mollie Panter-Downes (1936), with introduction and notes by editor Jack Adrian.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Adrian, Jack (ed.)The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2000. 04747
Ash-Tree Press. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Fourth in the annual series: collects nine ''forgotten'' ghost stories, never published in book form, by such masters of the macabre as E. Nesbit, S. Baring-Gould, Sax Rohmer and Julian Hawthorne. 500 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Adrian, Jack (ed.)The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2002: Ghosts At The Cornhill 1920-1930. 10464
Ash-Tree Press. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collection of fourteen ghost stories from the pages of the Cornhill magazine (1920-1930), none of which have seen print since their original publication. 500 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Adrian, Jack (ed.)The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2004: The Last 'Queer Stories From Truth'. 16172
Ash-Tree Press. 2004.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collects thirty-one short supernatural stories, first published in the weekly ''Truth'', which as the editor states in his 32-page introduction, was primarily a ''political, financial, and muck-raking scandal sheet which ran from the mid-1870's through to the 1950's''. 500 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Adrian, Jack (ed.)The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2005: Haven't I Read This Before? 18920
Ash-Tree Press. 2006.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collects twenty (mostly not well-known) supernatural stories by a number of writers ''whose work appears either to have been influenced by, or been an influence upon, the work of others. In some of the stories, well-known writers have drawn on, and improved, earlier work: in others, less known authors have attempted their own variations on well-known stories''. In his 26-page introduction, the editor puts it a little more bluntly, and ''discusses the theme of plagiarism and literary (and musical!) theft''. 400 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 27.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Adrian, Jack (ed.)The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2001. 07743
Ash-Tree Press. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects thirteen supernatural stories from the British fiction magazines of the 1920's and 1930's, only one of which has seen previous book publication. Seven page introduction by the editor. 500 copies printed. SALE PRICE (ex-Fantasy Centre stock).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Adrian, WernerFreaks: Cinema Of The Bizarre. 30772
Lorrimer Publishing: London. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize paperback original.
112 pages: profusely illustrated in b/w and some colour.

Near fine (NF) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
44 ADVENTURE TALES, (ed. John Gregory Betancourt)Adventure Tales: Pulp Fiction & Non-Fiction #1. 31417
Wildside Press. 2004 (Winter).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Magazine.
First issue. Four issues (one per year) were published 2004-2007 (and maybe more since). Classic reprints (this issue's featured author is Hugh B. Cave, with two classic stories and an interview), articles and poetry.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
45 AFTER HOURS, (ed. William G. Raley)After Hours: A Magazine Of Dark Fantasy And Horror #2. 31329
1989 (Spring).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize stapled wrappers.
Second issue. 25 issues of this small -press US horror fiction A4 magazine were published between 1989-1995.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
46 AFTER HOURS, (ed. William G. Raley)After Hours: A Magazine Of Dark Fantasy And Horror #3. 31330
1989 (Summer).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize stapled wrappers.
Third issue. 25 issues of this small -press US horror fiction A4 magazine were published between 1989-1995.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
47 AFTER HOURS, (ed. William G. Raley)After Hours: A Magazine Of Dark Fantasy And Horror #4. 31331
1989 (Autumn).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize stapled wrappers.
Fourth issue. 25 issues of this small -press US horror fiction A4 magazine were published between 1989-1995.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
48 AFTER HOURS, (ed. William G. Raley)After Hours: When Fantasy Meets The Darkness #7. 31333
1990 (Summer).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize stapled wrappers.
Seventh issue. 25 issues of this small -press US horror fiction A4 magazine were published between 1989-1995. 27 short stories.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
49 AFTER HOURS, (ed. William G. Raley)After Hours: When Fantasy Meets The Darkness #8. 31334
1990 (Autumn).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize stapled wrappers.
Eighth issue. 25 issues of this small -press US horror fiction A4 magazine were published between 1989-1995.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
50 AFTER HOURS, (ed. William G. Raley)After Hours: When Fantasy Meets The Darkness #9. 31335
1991 (Winter).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize stapled wrappers.
Ninth issue. 25 issues of this small -press US horror fiction A4 magazine were published between 1989-1995.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
51 AFTER HOURS, (ed. William G. Raley)After Hours: When Fantasy Meets The Darkness #11. 31336
1991 (Summer).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize stapled wrappers.
Eleventh issue. 25 issues of this small -press US horror fiction A4 magazine were published between 1989-1995.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
52 AFTER HOURS, (ed. William G. Raley)After Hours: When Fantasy Meets The Darkness #12. 31337
1991 (Autumn).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize stapled wrappers.
Issue no 12. 25 issues of this small -press US horror fiction A4 magazine were published between 1989-1995.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
53 AFTER HOURS, (ed. William G. Raley)After Hours: When Fantasy Meets The Darkness #25. 31342
1995 (Winter).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize stapled wrappers.
Final Issue no 25. 25 issues of this small -press US horror fiction A4 magazine were published between 1989-1995.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Aickman, RobertPowers Of Darkness. 29607
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2011.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collection of supernatural stories. First published in 1966, this Tartarus reprint contains a new eight page introduction by Mark Valentine.

''Robert Aickman was perhaps the finest writer of the ghost story in the second half of the 20th century, and although little of his work is pure fantasy - only a few of his 45 or so stories, and neither of his novels, actually take leave of the mundane world in any sense, except as a prelude to death - he is of absorbing interest in our context because he demonstrates the range of meaning that may be extracted from the devices of any form of fantastic literature, when those devices are treated gravely by a writer of high quality. Most of his work is technically supernatural fiction, about which he comments interestingly in his introductions to his Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories series of anthologies. He commonly focuses not upon the entity (usually a ghost) which violates the fabric of reality but upon his richly conceived protagonists as they thrust towards, and sometimes across, thresholds they do not know how to ''read''. They cannot understand the ghost that faces them because that ghost, in the author's most typical stories - like ''Compulsory Games'' (1976 in Frights ed Kirby McCauley) - is a manifestation, a psychic portrait, of their failure to understand their own lives. Having failed to know themselves, his protagonists become frightened unto death by the fragmented images they glimpse across the uncanny threshold'' (John Clute/Encylopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Aickman, RobertDark Entries. 29440
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2011.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collection of supernatural stories, first published in 1964: this edition has a new four page introduction by Glen Cavaliero. Limited to 350 hardcover copies.

''Robert Aickman was perhaps the finest writer of the ghost story in the second half of the 20th century, and although little of his work is pure fantasy - only a few of his 45 or so stories, and neither of his novels, actually take leave of the mundane world in any sense, except as a prelude to death - he is of absorbing interest in our context because he demonstrates the range of meaning that may be extracted from the devices of any form of fantastic literature, when those devices are treated gravely by a writer of high quality. Most of his work is technically supernatural fiction, about which he comments interestingly in his introductions to his Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories series of anthologies. He commonly focuses not upon the entity (usually a ghost) which violates the fabric of reality but upon his richly conceived protagonists as they thrust towards, and sometimes across, thresholds they do not know how to ''read''. They cannot understand the ghost that faces them because that ghost, in the author's most typical stories - like ''Compulsory Games'' (1976 in Frights ed Kirby McCauley) - is a manifestation, a psychic portrait, of their failure to understand their own lives. Having failed to know themselves, his protagonists become frightened unto death by the fragmented images they glimpse across the uncanny threshold'' (John Clute/Encylopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Aickman, RobertThe Inner Room. 28690
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Separate publication of one short story which first appeared in SUB ROSA (1968), with a short afterword by R. B. Russell and bibliography. 200 copies printed for the Halifax Ghost Story Festival held in late October 2010.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Aickman, RobertCold Hand In Mine: Strange Stories. 30089
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2011.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collection of supernatural stories. First published in 1975, this Tartarus reprint contains a new introduction by Phil Baker. Limited to 350 hardcover copies.

''Robert Aickman was perhaps the finest writer of the ghost story in the second half of the 20th century, and although little of his work is pure fantasy - only a few of his 45 or so stories, and neither of his novels, actually take leave of the mundane world in any sense, except as a prelude to death - he is of absorbing interest in our context because he demonstrates the range of meaning that may be extracted from the devices of any form of fantastic literature, when those devices are treated gravely by a writer of high quality. Most of his work is technically supernatural fiction, about which he comments interestingly in his introductions to his Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories series of anthologies. He commonly focuses not upon the entity (usually a ghost) which violates the fabric of reality but upon his richly conceived protagonists as they thrust towards, and sometimes across, thresholds they do not know how to ''read''. They cannot understand the ghost that faces them because that ghost, in the author's most typical stories - like ''Compulsory Games'' (1976 in Frights ed Kirby McCauley) - is a manifestation, a psychic portrait, of their failure to understand their own lives. Having failed to know themselves, his protagonists become frightened unto death by the fragmented images they glimpse across the uncanny threshold'' (John Clute/Encylopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Aickman, RobertSub Rosa: Strange Tales. 28791
Victor Gollancz: London. 1968.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Small bookshop sticker on first page (opposite half-title page), else a fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with spine panel edge wear, two short closed tears, and a touch of fading to the bright red spine panel (not affecting black lettering).

Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Aickman, RobertSub Rosa. 28761
Tartarus Press: North Yorkshire. 2010.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Supernatural short story collection first published by Victor Gollancz in 1968: this reprint edition has a new five page introduction by R. B. Russell.

''Robert Aickman was perhaps the finest writer of the ghost story in the second half of the 20th century, and although little of his work is pure fantasy - only a few of his 45 or so stories, and neither of his novels, actually take leave of the mundane world in any sense, except as a prelude to death - he is of absorbing interest in our context because he demonstrates the range of meaning that may be extracted from the devices of any form of fantastic literature, when those devices are treated gravely by a writer of high quality. Most of his work is technically supernatural fiction, about which he comments interestingly in his introductions to his Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories series of anthologies. He commonly focuses not upon the entity (usually a ghost) which violates the fabric of reality but upon his richly conceived protagonists as they thrust towards, and sometimes across, thresholds they do not know how to ''read''. They cannot understand the ghost that faces them because that ghost, in the author's most typical stories - like ''Compulsory Games'' (1976 in Frights ed Kirby McCauley) - is a manifestation, a psychic portrait, of their failure to understand their own lives. Having failed to know themselves, his protagonists become frightened unto death by the fragmented images they glimpse across the uncanny threshold'' (John Clute/Encylopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with colour publicity postcard laid in.

Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Aickman, Robert (& Elizabeth Jane Howard)We Are For The Dark: Six Ghost Stories. 30997
Tartarus Press: East Sussex. 2011.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects three long supernatural stories by each author: 258 pages. First Tartarus Press reprint of the (uncommon) 1951 Jonathan Cape edition, with a new eight page introduction by R. B. Russell. Limited to 350 hardcover copies.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Aiken, JoanThe Teeth Of The Gale. 31739
Jonathan Cape: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Second novel in the Felix fantasy/historical trilogy.

''the Felix series of adventures - Go Saddle the Sea (1977), Bridle the Wind (1983) and THE TEETH OF THE GALE (1988) - follows the travels of its young protagonists through magically heightened landscapes; it is an oddity of the sequence that Felix fails to realize that his companion Juan is in fact a girl'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Aiken, Joy SmithSolo's Journey. 26013
Bodley Head: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Anthromorphic cat novel - ''epic tale of Solo, a feral cat who survives against all the odds''.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
63 Albano, JohnBatman In: The Six Deadly Demons. 19461
Little, Brown: Boston. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
70 pages. With the signature of critic and author John Clute on the front half title page.

Fine copy.

Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Alderman, GillThe Land Beyond: A Fable. 07342
Unwin Hyman: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel to The Archivist (1989) and second volume of her sf Guna series. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.

''Noiro: the Land Beyond - legendary land of ice and snow beyond the northern seas, home to a dying people and the arena for extraordinary events.. Beneath the ice in the artificial city of Traumesse, a team of scientists have created comfortable living and breeding conditions for the last endangered Fishfolk. Led by Artistic Director Ang Semo, the Folk now labour underground, manufacturing the computer-construct sagas to which the world is addicted. Just as the Folk are held within an alien culture, losing contact with their own, so Ang Semo is trapped within an unwilling body, burying her desires in the making of her immensely popular saga ''Greed''. Salter Bren, Spokesman, First Loading Operative and suetstone carver, has other dreams: dreams of a return to the traditional culture of the Folk, to the harsh tundra and the mystical paths of his ancestors. With the spring thaw comes the very sudden appearance of the remarkable Democratic Travelling Circus. Its chaotic vitality will change the destinies of everyone on Noiro''


Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with some rubbing to rear (black) panel.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Alderman, GillThe Archivist: A Black Romance. 07302
Unwin Hyman: London. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's first book.

''she began publishing sf with the first two volumes of her Guna sequence -- The Archivist: A Black Romance (1989) and The Land Beyond: A Fable (1990) -- which established her very rapidly as a figure of interest in the field. As usual in the planetary romance, the world in which the tales are set (Guna) is heavily foregrounded throughout both volumes. Quite similar to Earth -- with which its more technologically advanced civilizations have had concourse for many centuries -- Guna is perhaps most remarkable for the wide range of relationships found there between the sexes, running from the complex matriarchy depicted in the first volume through Earth-like patterns of repressive patriarchy hinted at broadly in the second. Although it is clearly the author's intent, dexterously achieved, to make some feminist points about male hierarchical thinking, she abstains from creating characters whose consciousnesses reflect these issues. The homosexual male protagonists of The Archivist, for instance, whose long love affair and estrangement provide much of the immediate action of the book, exhibit no ''normal'' resentment at the dominant role of women; and the political revolution fomented by the elder lover has little or nothing to do with sexual politics in any Earthly sense. The long timespan of The Archivist, the Grand Tour evocations of landscape which make up much of its bulk, and its distanced narrative voice mark a contemplative sf fantasist of the first order. The Land Beyond, a chill book set in a cold part of the planet, is less engaging; but the author is clearly a writer to welcome'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Science Fiction).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Aldiss, Brian W.Bodily Functions. 00148
Avernus: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects four stories, two poems and a letter to Sam J. Lundwall (on the subject of bowel movement). ''This book is printed for a private celebration, the birthday of a friend. It is limited to 100 copies''. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Aldiss, Brian W.A Is For Brian: A 65th Birthday Present For Brian W. Aldiss From His Family, Friends, Colleagues and Admirers. 00162
Avernus: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize pictorial covers.
128 pages. Contributions from Kingsley Amis, J. G. Ballard, Ken Campbell, Harry Harrison, Robert Holdstock, Doris Lessing, Michael Moorcock, Christopher Priest, Kit Reed, Robert Silverberg and many others.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Aldiss, Brian W.Science Fiction Blues. 00646
Avernus: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Stories and poetry: introduction by Robert Holdstock.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Aldiss, Brian W.New Arrivals, Old Encounters. 00826
Jonathan Cape: London. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects twelve sf stories.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Aldiss, Brian W.Bury My Heart At W. H. Smith's: A Writing Life. 00832
Avernus: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Autobiography. LIMITED EDITION. 250 numbered copies signed by the author: this special edition contains six extra chapters not found in the Hodder trade edition, and also a ''unique memento'' of the author's writing career, in a card pocket affixed to the rear pastedown.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Aldiss, Brian W.An Island Called Moreau. 23313
Simon & Schuster: NY. 1981.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Cloth-backed boards.
Title change: issued earlier in Britain as MOREAU'S OTHER ISLAND (1980).

''plays fruitfully with themes from H.G. Wells: during a nuclear war a US official discovers that bioengineering experiments performed on a deserted island are a secret project run by his own department'' (David Pringle & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Aldiss, Brian W.Item Eighty-Three: Brian W. Aldiss: A Bibliography 1954-1972. 03389
Nd (1973).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Bibliographical checklist of fiction, nonfiction and edited works, compiled by Margaret Aldiss: revised and updated edition of the earlier 'Item 43'. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 266.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Aldiss, Brian W.Forgotten Life. 04521
Victor Gollancz: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Mainstream novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Aldiss, Brian W.Forgotten Life. 04454
Victor Gollancz: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Mainstream novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Aldiss, Brian W.Ruins. 07265
Hutchinson: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Mainstream novella.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Aldiss, Brian W.Farewell To A Child. 05833
Priapus Press: Hertfordshire. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
16 pages: short poem. 350 copies printed.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Aldiss, Brian W.A Rude Awakening. 07261
Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Third in the mainstream Horatio Stubbs trilogy, sequel to The Hand-Reared Boy and A Soldier Erect.

''He gained his first bestseller and some notoriety with The Hand-Reared Boy (1970). This, with its two sequels, A Soldier Erect (1971) and A RUDE AWAKENING (1978), deals with the education, growth to maturity and war experiences in Burma of a young man whose circumstances often recall the early life of the author'' (David Pringle & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Aldiss, Brian W.Dracula Unbound. 00685
Grafton Books: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Time-travel vampire novel with Bram Stoker as a protagonist.

''in the barren dust of the far future, the sun leaks energy in a darkening sky and the only remaining humans are imprisoned by spectral, bloodthirsty beings. Back in the brilliant Utah sunlight of 1999, two ancient graves yield evidence that a species of human coexisted with the dinosaurs . . . linking these scenarios is impetuous inventor Joe Bodenland, who has just created a machine that manipulates time to dispose of hazardous waste''.


A little browning along page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Aldiss, Brian W.My Country 'Tis Not Only Of Thee: A Story Of The World After The Vietnam War. 12438
Privately printed by the author. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
28 page short story, printed for the Aldiss Appreciation Society. Limited to 100 signed copies (though this copy - like most - has not been signed).

Fine (as new) copy but for a little rusting to staples.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
80 Aldiss, Brian W.Avernus Presents Science Fiction Blues With Brian Aldiss. 14165
Avernus: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Collector's programme: 12 pages. Includes three unpublished short stories.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Aldiss, Brian W.Sanity And The Lady. 15571
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short novel: introduction by Ian R. Macleod. 500 numbered trade hardcover edition signed by the author.

''''They're the reason why xenophobia was invented.'' So says Uncle Toby, renegade member of the Laurence family. The comfortable Laurence family lead a fairly traditional life. They have a manservant to look after them. The sea is nearby, as is the psychotherapist. Edgar Laurence is a well-known pianist. His grand-daughter, Laura Broughton, is a famous novelist. Of course, the family has its problems. There's an unmarried mother with a small child. There are mobs at the gates, divorces, illicit love affairs and a suicide - or is that two suicides? But life goes on. Until the night when a meteorite burns out in earth's atmosphere. It releases a number of microscopic beings. Well, if not beings, at least functions. They are a mystery, a challenge to human imagination. However, if you have one entering your brain, you may be able to communicate with it, perhaps to your advantage. Here is what humans have long wanted, a chance to study alien life. They do not like it when they get it. Laura Broughton defends the visitors while the world becomes more and more alarmed. That's what gets her into trouble. And finally, the visitors astonish us all''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Aldiss, Brian W.Intangibles Inc. And Other Stories. 21582
Corgi: London. 1971.
First paperback edition.

First published in hardcover by Faber (1969).

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Aldiss, Brian W.A Tupolev Too Far and Other Stories. 21795
HarperCollins: London. 1993.
First edition.
Octavo, boards.
Collects twelve sf stories, all written between 1988-1992.

A fine copy in fine dust jacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Aldiss, Brian W.Affairs At Hampden Ferrers: An English Romance. 13316
Little, Brown: London. 2004.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Fantasy novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Aldiss, Brian W.Enemies Of The System: A Tale Of Homo Uniformis. 17226
Jonathan Cape: London. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).

''set one million years into the future where the human race has evolved into a utopian race called homo uniform is: Man Alike Throughout. Supremely logical, their thoughts controlled by a centralised nervous system, these utopianists are freed, by a beneficial design called Biocom, from the emotional problems and absurd evolutionary flaws which have always plagued homo sapiens''

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Aldiss, Brian W.Space, Time & Nathaniel. 00859
Faber & Faber: London. 1957.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Short story collection.

A litle browning and spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a near fine (bright unfaded) dustjacket (priced 12/6) with a little wear and creasing along the top of the spine panel and several extremities, and browning along the rear inner flap fold.

Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Aldiss, Brian W.This World And Nearer Ones: Essays Exploring The Familiar. 10182
Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
262 pages: includes essays on Philip K. Dick, James Blish, Robert Sheckley, Jules Verne, Kurt Vonnegut, and Josef Nesvadba.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Aldiss, Brian W.Greybeard. 28677
Faber & Faber: London. 1964.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Restores text cut from the American edition published earlier the same year. Uncommon.

''Greybeard (cut 1964 US; full version 1964 UK) is perhaps his finest sf novel. It deals with a future in which humanity has become sterile due to an accident involving biological weapons. Almost all the characters are old people, and their reactions to the incipient death of the human race are well portrayed. Both a celebration of human life and a critique of civilization, it has been underrated, particularly in the USA'' (David Pringle & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Top of page edges spotted, else a fine copy in a VG dustjacket with spine panel edge wear and neat inked price on front inner flap.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Aldiss, Brian W.Bury My Heart At W. H. Smith's: A Writing Life. 08564
Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Autobiography.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Aldiss, Brian W.Somewhere East Of Life. 30334
Flamingo: London. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Mainstream novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Top corners bumped, page edges browned, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Aldiss, Brian W.Excommunication. 09670
Postcard Partnership: London. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Printed postcard.
Original short short story (and a good one too!) printed as one of a series of postcards, the series edited (I think) by George Hay.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Aldiss, Brian W. (& Harry Harrison, eds.)The Year's Best Science Fiction No. 5. 26926
Sphere: London. 1972.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Aldiss, Brian W. (& Harry Harrison, eds.)The Year's Best Science Fiction No. 9. 26928
Sphere: London. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Aldiss, Brian W. (& Harry Harrison, eds.)The Year's Best Science Fiction No. 4. 26941
Sphere: London. 1971.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Aldiss, Brian W. (& Mike Wilks, illus.)Pile, Petals From St. Klaed's Computer. 03211
Jonathan Cape: London. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
Poem by Aldiss illustrated by illustrator Mike Wilks. 32 pages: each page has a near full-page b/w illustation by the artist (with two in colour). LIMITED EDITION: special bookplate signed by both author and artist: ''This bookplate has been specially produced to commemorate Seacon 79, the 37th Annual World Science Fiction Convention.''

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new) but for some rubbing to rear (black) board.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Aldiss, Brian W. (Philip K. Dick)Kindred Blood In Kensington Gore. 07482
Avernus: London. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Short play, subtitled 'Philip K. Dick In The Afterlife: An Imaginary Conversation'. 28-page booklet.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
97 Alexander, LloydThe Rope Trick. 12063
Dutton: NY. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Young adult fantasy.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Alexander, RobertThe Soul Eater. 30166
Souvenir Press: London. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Supernatural novel.

Fine copy in a nearly fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
99 ALL HALLOWS: THE JOURNAL OF THE GHOST STORY SOCIETY,All Hallows #3. 05394
1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Third issue. Edited by Mark Valentine: contains the four stories chosen as winners of the GSS Ghost Story competition, including stories by Alan W. Lear (winner) and Ron Weighall (runner-up).

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Allan, NinaA Thread Of Truth. 20303
Eibonvale Press. 2007.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collection of eight supernatural and horror stories, with an afterword from the author.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com