Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Bulmer, KenThe Ulcer Culture. 15688
Macdonald: London. 1969.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Re-issued later as ''Stained-Glass World''.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Bulmer, Ken (ed.)New Writings In SF 26. 03625
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Original anthology: Brian W. Aldiss, Ramsey Campbell (!), Christopher Priest, Ian Watson, Cherry Wilder and others.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
903 Bulmer, Ken (ed.)New Writings In SF (25). 15473
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
904 Bulmer, Ken (ed.)New Writings In SF (27). 15474
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine (bright blue) dustjacket but for a little fading to the dustjacket spine.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Bulmer, Ken (ed.)New Writings In SF 25. 27897
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1975.
First paperback edition.
Paperback original.
Original anthology: sf stories by Syd Bounds, Colin Kapp, Donald Malcolm, John Rackham, Martin I Ricketts and Keith Wells, Charles Partington and others. First published in hardcover in 1975.

Page edges a little browned, else a fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Bulmer, Ken (ed.)New Writings In SF 25. 03555
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Original anthology: sf stories by Syd Bounds, Colin Kapp, Donald Malcolm, John Rackham, Martin I Ricketts and Keith Wells, Charles Partington and others.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Bulmer, Ken (writing as " Andrew Quiller")The Eagles: The Land Of Mist. 28252
Mayflower: London. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Historical Roman/gladiatoral novel, second in the series.

A little browning to page edges, else a fine (unread) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Bulmer, Ken (writing as "Dray Prescot")A Fortune For Kregen: Dray Prescot #21. 10306
Daw Books: NY. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Daw 366.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
909 Bunch, ChrisThe Warrior King. 17832
Orbit: London. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Sequel (and last in the trilogy), following The Seer King and The Demon King.

Fine (as new) copy with review slip.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
910 Bunch, ChrisThe Empire Stone. 18143
Orbit: London. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.


Fine (as new) copy with publicity material.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Bunch, DavidModeran. 12621
Avon: NY. 1971.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
''much of his sf work was assembled as MODERAN (collection of linked stories 1971), a series of short, narratively deranged, fable-like tales which describe in satirical terms a radically technologized future world where, after a nuclear holocaust, humans have been transformed into cyborgs, the surface of the world is plastic, and thought and action are both solipsistic and deeply melancholy. The book's portrait of a manufactured humanity works as an arraignment of the late-20th-century slide into speed-lined rootlessness, and demonstrate his heterodoxy in the world of sf'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
912 Burch, William P.Merlin The Sorcerer. 14242
Taylor-Madison Publishing: TX. 2004.
First edition (& 1st printing).

King Arthur time-travel novel

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
913 Burchill, JulieMarried Alive. 10728
Orion: London. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
914 Burgess, AnthonyThe End Of The World News. 16654
Hutchinson: London. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Burgess, MelvinBloodsong. 30794
Andersen Press: London. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Young adult fantasy novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''Sigurd has a fabulous but frightening future predicted: even to start, he must leave everything he knows to go and fight a dragon, and from there descend into the Underworld. Sounds bad enough, but when you know that the dragon lives on a futuristic, industrially-ruined moonscape that was once Hampstead Heath, the scene is set for a staggeringly brutal fight on an epic scale. Unhappily for him, he meets the love of his life in the underworld, and Sigurd's efforts to rescue his lover will cause huge heartache and grief for both of them, and also far everyone who ever meets them''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
916 Burke, AlafairJudgment Calls. 13357
Orion: London. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
First novel: crime.

Fine copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Burke, JohnThe Black Charade: A Dr Caspian Story. 23237
Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Psychic detective novel. Scarce UK first edition.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of wear along the spine edges.

Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Burke, ThomasThe Golden Gong And Other Night-Pieces. 06473
Ash-Tree Press. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects twenty-one weird and supernatural tales, edited and with a thirrty page introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson. 600 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
919 Burns, Alan (& Charles Sugnet, eds.)The Imagination On Trial: British And American Writers Discuss Their Working Methods. 19376
Allison & Busby: London. 1981.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Authors include J. G. Ballard, Michael Moorcock, John Gardner.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Burns, CliffRighteous Blood. 08156
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects two novellas (''Living With The Foleys'' and ''Kept''): 178 pages. Introduction by Tim Lebbon. LIMITED EDITION: 300 numbered hardcover copies signed by both authors. This is #5.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket( as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
921 Burns, CliffRighteous Blood. 10069
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
52,000 words: introduction by Tim Lebbon.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Burns, JimLightship. 09710
Paper Tiger: London. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize pictorial covers.
128 pages: full colour throughout. Introduction by Robert Silverberg: text by Christopher Evans. Note: there was a simultaneous hardcover edition.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Burrage, A. M.The Occult Files Of Francis Chard: Some Ghost Stories. 03040
Ash-Tree Press. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Second volume of the five volume Collected Stories from Ash-Tree Press. 500 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Burrage, A. M.Someone In The Room: Strange Tales Old And New. 03043
Ash-Tree Press. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Edited and with a five-page introduction by Jack Adrian: collects twenty-eight in all, half of which comprise all the stories in the author's rare second collection of the same title (published in 1931 under the pseudonym 'Ex-Private X'), plus twelve further stories (seven in book form for the first time), plus two essays by the author on ghosts and ghost stories. 500 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Burrage, A. M.Intruders: New Weird Tales. 02643
Ash-Tree Press. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The first volume of the five volume Ash-Tree Press Collected Stories.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Burroughs, Edgar RiceLlana Of Gathol. 05536
Edgar Rice Burroughs Inc, Publishers: Tarzana, CA. 1948.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Eleventh book of the Mars series. A sharp, bright copy.

A fine copy in a fine pictorial dustjacket (as new) but for several minute nicks along lower edges.

Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
927 Burroughs, Edgar RiceYou Lucky Girl ! 02545
Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Written in 1927 and now published for the first time: a romantic comedy play. Illustrated by Ned Cameron.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Burroughs, Edgar RiceThe Moon Maid. 30046
Tom Stacey: London. 1972.
First British edition (& 1st edition thus).
Hardcover.
First published in 1923. This edition contains a short introduction by Kingsley Amis.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for light spotting along the top of the page edges and light crease along bottom spine edge.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Burroughs, Edgar RiceScience Fiction Classics: 5 Complete Novels. 21180
Castle Books: NJ. 1982.
Third printing.
Oversize hardcover.
Omnibus edition of Pellucidar, Thuvia - Maid of Mars, Tanar of Pellucidar, The Chessmen of Mars and The Mastermind of Mars

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Burroughs, Edgar RiceThe Monster Men. 22210
Grosset & Dunlap: NY. [1930?]
Later printing of the Grosset & Dunlap edition.

Octavo, original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, top edge stained yellow. pp. [1-8] [1] 2-304 [305-312: ads], This copy has top edge stained yellow and lists 29 titles on page [306], but none published after 1929 except this title published in 1930.

Just a touch of dust soiling to cloth, else a bright, near fine copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Burroughs, Edgar RiceThe Chessmen Of Mars. 25543
Methuen & Co Ltd: London. 1951.
Fifth edition.
Hardcover.


Neat ink stamp on bottom of front pastedown, a little spotting to top of page edges and front free endpaper, a near fine copy in a VG pictorial dustjacket with soiling to spine panel and rear panel, and small piece (5 cm x 1.5 cm maximum) missing from the bottom edge of rear panel.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Burroughs, Edgar RiceThe Moon Maid. 31757
Tom Stacey: London. 1972.
First British edition (& 1st edition thus).
Hardcover.
First published in 1923. This edition contains a short introduction by Kingsley Amis.

Rear bottom corner bruised, a near fine copy in a fairly good price-clipped dusyjacket.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Burroughs, Edgar RiceTarzan And The Golden Lion: Photoplay Edition. 26018
Grosset & Dunlap: NY. Nd (1927).
First edition thus (& 1st printing).

Orange cloth with 28 Burroughs titles (including this one) listed at the back of the book. Photoplay Edition of the 1927 silent movie starring James H. Pierce with four plates from the movie.

Page edges a little browned, spine edges a little worn, wear to top rear corner tip, a VG+ copy.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Burroughs, Edgar RicePellucidar. 26234
Grosset & Dunlap: NY. Nd (1924).


Four inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, one map: original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. Six pages of ads at rear. First printing of tne Grosset & Dunlap edition with eleven Burroughs books advertised on page 324: first printing of the G&D dustjacket (1924) with photograph of Burroughs in Oval frame and eight Burroughs books listed on rear panel. Second book of the Pellucidar series.

Page edges browning, else a fine copy in a VG four-colour pictorial (1st state) dustjacket (front panel reproducing a painting by J. Allen St. John) with wear and light chipping to spine panel edges and corner tips.

Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Burroughs, Edgar RiceThe Rockets Blast And The Comic Collector No 2: Special Edgar Rice Burroughs Issue. 27554
2001 (Summer/Fall).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize pictorial covers.
128 pages.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Burroughs, Edgar RiceTales Of Three Planets. 30343
Canaveral Press: NY. 1964.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects Beyond The Farthest Star, The Resurrection Of Jimber-Jaw, and The Wizard of Venus. Illustrated (dustjacket art and 13 interior drawings) by Roy Krenkel.

Faint spotting along top page edges, spine edges a little soft, else a fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with a little browning along the spine panel (not affecting red lettering).

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Burroughs, Edgar RiceThe Moon Maid. 31866
Horwitz Publications: Sydney. 1970.
First Australian paperback.
Paperback original.
Uncommon Australian paperback edition.

Small price sticker on rear cover, page edges browned, and spine a little sunned, an almost fine (unread) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Burroughs, Edgar RiceThe Cave Girl. 30993
Grosset & Dunlap: NY. Nd (1927).
Reprint.
Hardcover.
First published in book form by McClurg in 1925. This is an early 1927 hardcover reprint, with red cloth, dustjacket cover art and one (frontispiece) plate by J. Allen St. John.

Bookplate and neat inked details to front pastedown, page edges a little browned, else a VG+ copy in a mint colour photo-reproduction facsimile dustjacket.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Burroughs, Edgar RiceCarson Of Venus (complete six part serial in Argosy magazine). 32271
1938.
First editions.
Pulp magazines.
Six issues of ARGOSY (weekly from January 8th 1938 - February 12th 1938), containing the complete six-part serial CARSON OF VENUS by Edgar Rice Burroughs. These six magazine appearance preceded all other editions of the novel, including the first hardcover, which followed in 1939.

''of the general-fiction pulp magazines, ARGOSY was one of the most consistent and prolific publishers of sf. Prior to 1910 it had featured sf and fantasy serials and short stories by Frank Aubrey, James Branch Cabell, William Wallace Cook, Howard R. Garis, George Griffith and others. Its sf output slackened during the first half of the next decade, but picked up on becoming a weekly. publishing sf with many works by authors later to appear in the SF magazines, notably EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS, Ray Cummings, Ralph Milne Farley, Otis Adelbert Kline, and A. Merritt'' (John Eggeling/Encyclopedia of SF).


VG+/NF copies with bright unfaded covers.

Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Burroughs, WilliamCities Of The Red Night. 28673
John Calder: London. 1981.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''While young men wage war against an evil empire of zealous mutants, the population of this modern inferno is afflicted with the epidemic of a radioactive virus. An opium-infused apocalyptic vision from the legendary author of Naked Lunch is the first of the trilogy with The Places of the Dead Roads and his final novel, The Western Plains''. In Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #75. Uncommon.

''much concerned with the abuses of power, Burroughs uses addiction as an all-embracing metaphor for the ways in which our lives are controlled. He has also brought into luridly exemplary perspective many sf metaphors; e.g., the ''Nova Mob'', galactic gangsters who are taking over our planet. Images of space travel and ''biomorphic horror'' (J.G. Ballard's phrase) abound. Later work has retained the corrosiveness of the worldview, but in narrations that verge, with some irony, towards the conventional. Port of Saints (1973 Switzerland; rev 1980 US), CITIES OF THE RED NIGHT(1981) and The Place of Dead Roads (1984) can together be thought of as a kind of trilogy in which the genres of the West miscegenate, breed, and descry the road ahead'' (David Pringle & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Top of page edges lightly browned and show faint spotting, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with some spine fade (brown to grey: not affecting lettering). With review slip.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
941 Burroughs, William S.Speed. 16652
Olympia Press: London. 1971.
First British edition (& 1st printing).

Introduction by Allen Ginsberg.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket, a sharp unread copy.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
942 Burt, SteveEven Odder: More Stories To Chill The Heart. 14089
Burt Creations: Norwich, CT. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Young adult collection: contains fifteen supernatural stories.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
943 Bussing, SabineA Darker Shade Of Bale. 15936
The Book Guild Club: Sussex. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Original collection of ''deliciously sinister short stories, each with an element of macabre surprise''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Butcher, AndrewThe Time Of The Reaper. 20507
Atom: London. 2007.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
945 Butler, JackNightshade. 06282
Atlantic Monthly Press: NY. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''a bravura and literate sf novel combining an effective presentation of human settlements on Mars with a scientific rationale for vampires -- plus an examination of AI. Although the book shows a sophisticated knowledge of contemporary sf, his publishers marketed it for a non-genre audience'' (Gregory Feeley/The Encyclopedia of SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Butler, Octavier E.Kindred. 29229
Doubleday: NY. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel. Very uncommon Doubleday hardcover.

''one singleton appeared while the larger series was being published, and did not fail to be similarly harrowing. In KINDRED (1979) a contemporary Black woman suffers a transition, by time travel, to the 19th-century South, where she becomes a slave: the nightmarishness of the concept alone is intensely educative in effect; the telling of the tale is just as effective'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Faint spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear.

Price: 195.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Butler, Octavier E.Bloodchild And Other Stories. 21824
Four Walls, Eight Windows: NY. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Octavo, boards.
Collects five stories and two essays.

Review copy with publicity material laid in. A fine copy in fine dust jacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Butler, Octavier E.Clay's Ark. 23141
St. Martin's Press: NY. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Fourth published (though first in chronological order) novel in the Patternist sf series, following: Patternmaster (1976), Mind of my Mind (1977), Survivor (1978) and Wild Seed (1980). An uncommon edition (especially in superior condition).

''WILD SEED, which begins in 1690, demonstrates the very considerable strength of the author's imagination in being a prequel manifestly more interesting than much of the material it adumbrates. The setting is Africa. A 4000-year-old body-changer, Doro, who has been long engaged on a breeding programme designed to produce a race of superior humans with whom he can feel at home, selects for this purpose the ''wild seed'' shape-changer Anwanyu; their graphically ambivalent relationship is described in terms which potently evoke reflections on everything from family romance and sex and feminism to slavery itself. Doro and his son both breed with Anwanyu, and found with her a sanctuary in New England and later in Louisiana where her mutant children can grow to adulthood. MIND OF MY MIND, set in contemporary California, focuses on the formal founding of the Patternist gestalt community, which begins to articulate itself into the hierarchical social organism of the final (though first-written) tale. SURVIVOR takes place in a moderately distant future when Earth has become dominated by Patternists, whose hierarchies conflate family ties and a range of psi powers into a complex whole. The novel depicts a conflict between star-travelling ''mutes'' -- normal humans -- and the alien inhabitants of the planet to which, in a kind of missionary endeavour, they have been sent. CLAY'S ARK, set on Earth, depicts a conflict between those humans who have been transfigured by an extraterrestrial virus into intensely aggressive monsters and those, Patternist and mute, who have not been infected; an odour of plague invests the extraordinarily savage telling of this tale. In PATTERNMASTER - published first, but last in the series chronology - , Clayarks and Patternists continue what has become an age-long conflict, now brought to a head by a family dispute as to the proper inheritor of the role of Patternmaster: the one who wins will exercise paranormal control over the entire scene, making a Heaven or a Hell with his or her one voice. The strength of the Patternist books lies not in the sometimes routine premises laid down in the first published volume but in the author's capacity to inhabit her venues with characters whose often anguished lives strike the reader as anything but frivolous'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket, but for just a little creasing and wear at several points along the edges.

Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Butler, Octavier E.Wild Seed. 28754
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1980.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Part of the Patternmaster sf series. Uncommon British hardcover.

''US writer who who made no impact on the sf field until the first appearance of tales in the Patternist series: Patternmaster (1976), Mind of my Mind (1977), Survivor (1978), WILD SEED (1980) and Clay's Ark (1984). The order of publication has little to do with internal chronology; indeed, the first volume published (Patternmaster) stands last in a sequence that runs from the late 17th century into the far future. The strength of the Patternist books lies not in the sometimes routine premises laid down in the first published volume but in the author's capacity to inhabit her venues with characters whose often anguished lives strike the reader as anything but frivolous'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Some browning and spotting along top of page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
950 Butler, Robert OlenMr Spaceman. 15687
Secker & Warburg: London. 2000.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback.
SF novel.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
951 Butler, S. C.Reiffen's Choice. 19467
Tor: NY. 2006.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Book One of The StonewaysTrilogy.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket as new) but for creasing to front inner flap.

Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
952 Butler, WilliamThe Bone House: A Novel. 16650
Peter Owen: London. 1972.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Butterworth, Michael (& Bob Walker)Ledge Of Darkness. 21472
Collectors Guide Publishing: Ontario, Canada. Nd (1994).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Large octavo, pictorial wrappers.
A graphic novel which was only available as part of a Hawkwind boxed CD set that never got proper distribution. The third in the Michael Butterworth sf/Hawkwind series, after Time Of The Hawlords and Queens of Deliria. B/w illustrated (colour covers) by Bob Walker: introduction by Brian Talbot. Very uncommon.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
954 Buxton, JamesPity. 15237
Orion: London. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Thriller set in Victorian London.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
955 Byng, GeorgiaMolly Moon's Incredible Book Of Hypnotism. 16658
MacMillan: London. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).

The author's first book, a young adult fantasy.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
956 Byrne, EugeneThiGMOO. 01327
Earthlight: London. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
957 Cabell, James BranchFigures Of Earth: A Comedy Of Appearances. 13403
John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd: London. 1925.
First British edition of the Illustrated Edition.
Hardcover.
Frontispiece and eleven tipped-in illustrations by Frank C. Pape.

A fine bright copy but for a touch of age-darkening to the page edges: a superior copy.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
958 Cabell, James BranchThe Silver Stallion: A Comedy Of Redemption. 14476
Robert M. McBride & Co.: NY. 1926.
Third printing.

In Bleiler/Checklist.

Small stamp on rear pastedown, a near fine copy in a VG+ lightly chipped dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
959 Cabell, James BranchThe Silver Stallion: A Comedy Of Redemption. 18774
John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd: London. 1928.
First British Illustrated Edition.

Contains eleven full-page drawings with tissue laid in, plus additional head and tail pieces by Eric C. Pape.

A fine copy (black boards with gold lettering) with just a little edge wear.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
960 Cabell, James BranchDomnei: A Comedy Of Woman-Worship. 19101
The Bodley Head: London. 1930.


llustrated edition (''1st Impression, October 1930''): with a frontispiece and nine additional plates by Frank C. Pape.

A near fine (bright, unmarked) copy with a little wear along the bottom of the spine.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
961 Cabell, James BranchThe Cream Of The Jest: A Comedy Of Evasions. 19102
The Bodley Head: London. 1927.
First British edition (& 1st printing) of the Illustrated Edition.

Frontispiece and eleven tipped-in illustrations by Frank C. Pape.

Top corners lightly bumped, top of spine edge a little worn, a near fine bright copy with some clear tape on both endpapers.,

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Cabell, James BranchStraws And Prayer-Books. 20326
John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd: London. 1926.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Browning and scattered foxing along page edges, else a fine copy in VG+ dustjacket with age-darkened spine panel and .5 mm deep chip from the top of the spine panel (not affecting lettering).

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
963 Cabell, James BranchThe High Place: A Comedy Of Disenchantment. 20330
John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd: London. 1923.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Scattered foxing to page edges, endpapers browned, a near fine copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Cabell, James BranchThe Certain Hour (Dizain Des Poetes). 20331
John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd: London. 1931.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Faint scattered spotting along page edges, a little spotting to half-title page, otherwise a fine copy in an almost fine, bright pictorial dustjacket.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
965 Cabell, James BranchThe Way Of Ecben: A Comedietta Involving A Gentleman. 20332
John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd: London. 1929.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Scattered foxing along page edges, also scattered foxing to first few pages, an almost fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with a little fading along the spine panel.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
966 Cabell, James BranchThe Silver Stallion. 20333
John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd: London. 1926.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Page edges browned with several small splash stains, endpapers a little browned, a VG copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Cabell, James BranchFigures Of Earth: A Comedy Of Appearances. 20334
John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd: London. 1921.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Inscription on front free endpaper, scattered foxing along page edges, spine a little faded, a bright VG+ copy.

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Cabell, James BranchThe White Robe: A Saint's Summary. 22734
John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd: London. 1928.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Large octavo, pp. [1-96] (not paginated), eight illustrations by Robert E. Locher, title leaf printed in orange and black, original quarter leather-backed beveled boards, spine panel lettered in gold, all edges untrimmed. One of 200 numbered copies ''for sale in England.'' This story was published later as part two of TOWNSEND OF LICHFIELD. A revised version was incorporated into THE WITCH-WOMAN (1948). A scarce issue of this book.

Spine panel slightly scuffed, else a fine copy in paper slipcase (rubbed at extremities).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Cabell, James BranchJurgen: A Comedy Of Justice. 32045
Bodley Head: London. 1949.
16th printing.
Hardcover.
Fantasy novel, part of a long series, first published in 1919, (and revised 1921): introduction by Hugh Walpole.

''his best-known works lie within the lengthy sequence Biography of the Life of Manuel - not a tautology, as the ''life'' of the hero Manuel, supposed redeemer of the imaginary land of Poictesme, is traced through descendants to the then contemporary USA. JURGEN (1919, rev 1921) is a central work, partly as perhaps his most fully achieved blend of characteristic irony, allusion, erudition, censor-teasing and creative joy, but also for its effect on his career. Its 1920 banning, instigated by the New York Society for the Suppression of Vice, was ostensibly for ''obscene'' double-entendres (the hero's sword, staff, sceptre, etc., are much admired by ladies in equivocal situations) but, as emerged in court, was also a reaction to satire on religion. After years of being admired by a select audience that had included Mark Twain, Cabell became and remained the highly notorious ''author of Jurgen''. (The obscenity case was tried and the publishers acquitted in 1922.). Jurgen himself is a middle-aged poet-turned-pawnbroker who, having capriciously praised evil, is rewarded by Koshchei (maker of this Universe) with the disappearance of his harridan wife. Reluctant search for her leads Jurgen on a year-long adventure: first on centaur-back to the Garden Between Dawn and Sunrise where imaginary beings live, including all lovers' versions of their objects of desire; and onward to encounter the many-named goddess Sereda, who is also Cybele and who, outrageously flattered by Jurgen, gives him renewed youth together with a Shadow - her own - which takes notes on his doings'' (David Langford/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Page edges and endpapers spotted, an almost fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with a little browning along the spine panel.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Cadigan, PatMindplayers. 00065
Victor Gollancz: London. 1988.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's first novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''for Allie, putting on the madcap that Jerry borrowed was a very big mistake. The psychosis itself was quite conventional, but it didn't go away when she took the madcap off, so the Brain Police took over leaving her with a choice - go to jail as a mind criminal or become a mindplayer''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Cadigan, PatTea From An Empty Cup. 00732
Tor: NY. 1998.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Cadigan, PatDervish Is Digital. 29217
Tor: NY. 2001.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First published in the UK as a trade paperback original in 2000. PRESENTATION COPY, WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Cadigan, PatMindplayers. 05150
Victor Gollancz: London. 1988.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''for Allie, putting on the madcap that Jerry borrowed was a very big mistake. The psychosis itself was quite conventional, but it didn't go away when she took the madcap off, so the Brain Police took over leaving her with a choice - go to jail as a mind criminal or become a mindplayer''

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Cadigan, PatDervish Is Digital. 29804
Tor: NY. 2001.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First published in the UK as a trade paperback original in 2000.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Cadigan, PatTea From An Empty Cup. 31057
Tor: NY. 1998.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
INSCRIBED AND DATED (October 2003) BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Cadnum, MichaelSaint Peter's Wolf. 00350
Carroll & Graf: NY. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Werewolf novel.

''psychologist and artifact collector Benjamin Byrd, plagued by dreams of running at night, acquires a set of fangs that enables him to change into a wolf-like creature. This bare plotline cannot do justice to Cadnum's beautifully crafted and altogether fascinating novel of werewolves and their struggle for survival in a world that seeks to destroy them. As Byrd's metamorphoses recur, Cadnum explores his character's psyche as man and beast with prose that demands savoring, even as it hurtles the reader toward a series of suspenseful climaxes. Like Anne Rice's vampire novels, Cadnum reforms a hackneyed theme into something magical and memorable'' (Library Journal).


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Cadnum, MichaelCalling Home. 00351
Viking: NY. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Young adult supernatural novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Cadnum, MichaelSleepwalker. 00419
St. Martin's Press: NY. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Supernatural novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Cadnum, MichaelThe Horses of the Night. 00420
Carroll & Graf: NY. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Supernatural novel. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR AT TIME OF PUBLICATION.

''Stratton Fields, a member of a distinguished San Francisco family, has a vision for how this world can be made a more perfect place. His affection for children and desire to carry on his family's tradition of philanthropy have won him both admiration and love. On the surface he appears to have everything a man could want. But his life is a web of secrets. The family fortune has dissipated during his mother's slide into madness. His brother Rick is a charming weakling plagued with debts. And Stratton himself is seething over his lack of recognition as an architect and over a creeping fear of powerlessness. When Stratton is visited by what he thinks are the powers of darkness, he reluctantly accepts their help. To his amazement and growing horror, a bargain begun in anger grows into a desperate struggle as a cycle of mystifying violence draws ever closer to the people he loves. Stratton is forced to find the courage to confront what must be his own madness, his own responsibility for the terrifying deaths of those who blocked his career and of those he loved''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Cadnum, MichaelLong Afternoons. 01081
State Street Press. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wraps.
Poetry: 400 copies printed. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine card dustwrapper.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Cadnum, MichaelTogether Again. 06489
Subterranean Press. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Short supernatural story. 250 numbered copies signed by the author.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
982 Cadnum, MichaelSaint Peter's Wolf. 15228
Carroll & Graf: NY. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).

SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION.

''psychologist and artifact collector Benjamin Byrd, plagued by dreams of running at night, acquires a set of fangs that enables him to change into a wolf-like creature. This bare plotline cannot do justice to Cadnum's beautifully crafted and altogether fascinating novel of werewolves and their struggle for survival in a world that seeks to destroy them. As Byrd's metamorphoses recur, Cadnum explores his character's psyche as man and beast with prose that demands savoring, even as it hurtles the reader toward a series of suspenseful climaxes. Like Anne Rice's vampire novels, Cadnum reforms a hackneyed theme into something magical and memorable'' (Library Journal).


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
983 Cadnum, MichaelGhostwright. 15229
Carroll & Graf: NY. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR AT TIME OF PUBLICATION.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Cadnum, MichaelBy Evening. 16698
Owl Creek Press: Seattle. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Card pictorial covers.
Poetry collection. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR AT TIME OF PUBLICATION.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
985 Cadnum, MichaelThe Judas Glass. 16699
St. Martin's Press: NY. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Supernatural novel. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR AT TIME OF PUBLICATION.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Cadnum, MichaelThe Judas Glass. 16700
St. Martin's Press: NY. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Supernatural novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Cadnum, MichaelNightlight. 00418
St. Martin's Press: NY. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's first genre novel (ghost/supernatural) following several poetry collections.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
988 Cady, JackStreet. 15780
St. Martin's Press: NY. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).


Fine copy.

Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Caldecott, AndrewNot Exactly Ghosts. 08111
Edward Arnold.: London. 1947.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects twelve supernatural stories. First of two collections of ghost stories much in the vein of those by M. R. James. ''Twelve anecdotes of the supernatural, told with just the right degree of matter-of- factness, and showing a fine perception of the quietly fearsome.'' - Barzun and Taylor, A Catalogue of Crime 3395. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 48. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 336. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 66-7. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-56. Bleiler (1978), p. 37. Reginald 02444

Fine copy in an almost fine price-clipped dustjacket with one short closed tear.

Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Calder, RichardDead Girls. 00820
HarperCollins: London. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's first book.

''his first two novels--Dead Girls and Dead Boys (1994)--mix horror and sf in depicting a world which has been transformed by nanotechnology into an over-heated, inordinately complex dazzlement of an environment. Dead Girls centres on a ''nanotech doll'' or gynoid who generates an AIDs-like disease in the humans she bloodsucks for their genes, and is herself invasively disrupted by a bio-weapon ''dust'' which scrambles the fractal programmes that enable her to operate. The novel continues with excursions into the ''cyberspace'' within her deranged brain, and much else; it is funny, ornately erotic, and frequently inspired. Dead Boys, perhaps less sustainedly, continues the examination of a not-unlikely 21st century'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF). ''It's the 21st century and ''Dead Girls'' have become the hunted. Half-human, half-gynoid, they know no refuge--and to love one is something far more deadly. For Ignatz, Dead Girl Primavera is the ultimate seduction. But now, Primavera is infected with the magic dust. With her powers ebbing, a descent into necropolis of Bangkok's Big Weird is their last hope''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Calder, RichardCythera. 02606
Orbit: London. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (as new) copy but for slight browning along page edges.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Calder, RichardThe Twist. 12907
Earthlight: London. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
''John Twist, gunslinger, prowls a landscape that is a weird mix of Wild West and sf pulp tales: in the aftermath of the Venusians arrival on Earth in the 1950's, a ''psychogeographic event'' occurred, separating the old Wild West from the rest of the planet''.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Calder, RichardMalignos. 20893
Earthlight: London. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
994 Caldwell, StevenThe Fantastic Planet: A World Of Magic And Mystery. 11723
Intercontinental Book Productions. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
Colour illustrations throughout by various artists: text by Stephen Caldwell.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Cameron, James (by Brian J. Robb)The Pocket Essential James Cameron. 18065
Pocket Essentials: Herts. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
96 pages: ''almost everything you need to know in one essential guide''.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
996 Campbell, John W.Cloak Of Aesir. 07383
Hyperion Press, Inc.: CT. 1976.

Hardcover.
Reprint of the Shasta 1952 edition.

Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Campbell, RamseyThe Long Lost. 00064
Headline: London. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''after finding Gwendolen, a long-lost relative, David and Joelle invite her into their family with a barbeque. Gwendolen makes special cakes from an old, secret recipe. Before long, the guests are revealing all their hidden secrets and fears. As death and destruction follow in Gwendolen's wake, David must confront the mysterious woman and learn what has been lost''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Campbell, RamseyThe Count Of Eleven. 00086
Macdonald: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
LIMITED EDITION. 250 numbered copies bound in leather and signed by the author.

''Jack Orchard is on the brink of success, until the chain letter arrives. Like most people, Jack throws it away. But when his video-rental shop burns down, Jack retrieves the letter and sends copies to thirteen people from the phone book. Still Jack's luck grows worse. Some of the people must have broken the chain - perhaps things will improve if he kills them''.


Fine copy as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Campbell, RamseyThe One Safe Place. 00091
Headline: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Campbell, RamseyNeeding Ghosts. 00160
Legend: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Supernatural novella: part of the Legend Novella series. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''this new novella occupies a category of its own, depicting a nightmarish odyssey through a strangely distorted suburban landscape, as a novelist desperately tries to reassure himself that he hasn't simply imagined his entire career. The images are disturbingly inventive, but in the end the novella's harrowing, delusionary pointlessness is so like a bad dream that the reader just wishes it would end'' (Publishers Weekly).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie