Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Brin, DavidGlory Season. 02564
Bantam Books: NY. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Brin, DavidEarth. 04928
Macdonald: London. 1990.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''a novel of very considerable ambition about the near-future death of the planet for all the usual (and quite possibly valid) reasons, Gaia is rescued at the last moment from a gnawing black hole and other threats by an infusion of pulp-magazine plotting that consorts ill with the pressing seriousness of the issues raised'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
803 Brin, DavidInfinity's Shore. 07606
Bantam Spectra: NY. 1996.
3rd printing.
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Brin, DavidKiln People. 16637
Tor: NY. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''Al Morris is a private investigator. Actually, he's lots of private investigators. For he lives in a world in which every person, every day, can be in any number of places at the same time. It's the world of dittos. It is our world. Welcome to the future. In a business where information is the currency, Al's dittos are loaded. And with a number of cases on the go at once, it is crucial that Al keeps track of what's going on. What he doesn't know is that he is about to be drawn into a plot that could throw this delicately balanced world into chaos. It seems that the technology has been developed for dittos to replicate themselves. It seems that real people may no longer be necessary. And, suddenly, it seems that mankind's dream of immortality could turn into a nightmare''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Brin, DavidTomorrow Happens. 10497
NESFA Press: MA. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collection of short stories and non-fiction pieces with an introduction by Vernor Vinge: 220 pages. Full colour dustjacket art by Jim Burns. LIMITED EDITION: from a total printing of 1300 hardcover copies, this is one of 190 copies numbered and signed by the author and artist Jim Burns, and slipcased.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new).

Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
806 Brindle, JaneThe Hiding Game. 15243
Headline: London. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Mystery (supernatural?) novel. The author also writes as ''Josephine Cox''.

Mystery (supernatural?) novel.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Briney, Robert E. (ed.)Shanadu: A Collection Of Fantasy. 20404
SSR Publications: NY. 1953.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Card wrappers.
Collection of (linked) fantasy stories by Brian J. McNaughton, Andrew Duane (a pseudonym for the editor himself), Toby Duane (a pseudonym for W. Paul Ganley) and Eugene Deweese. 100 pages. One of two publications from this fannish small press: 300 copies printed.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Brite, Poppy Z.Exquisite Corpse. 02565
Millenium/Orion: London. 1996.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Stoker Award finalist for best novel . ''Treats the human body like a communion wafer - a guidebook to Hell'' (Peter Straub).

''a convicted serial killer leaves his prison cell a dead man and rises again to build a new life. His journey takes him to New Orleans' French Quarter - to the decadent bars and frivolous boys that haunt the luscious dark corners of a town brought up on Voodoo and the dark arts. Anticipating a willing victim he finds an equal, something he never expected even in his wildest dreams. Two men thrown together fate share dangerous desire and a love that brings fear along with lust, and leaves a trail of blood from London to the USA''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Brite, Poppy Z.Self-Made Man. 28479
Phoenix House: London. 2000.

Paperback.
Second collection of short stories; published earlier in the US as Are You Loathsome Tonight?

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Britton, DavidMotherfuckers: The Auschwitz Of Oz. 28756
Savoy: Manchester. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Second book in the Lord Horror trilogy (series?), following Lord Horror (1990) and followed by Baptised In The Blood Of Millions (2001). PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR WITH AN ADDITIONAL INK DRAWING OF A FACE ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE/''To - , with all my thanks. Only the good die - old. David'' Additionally signed in full by the author and dated '96 on the title page.

''a scatological examination of Nazism and UK traitor Lord Haw-Haw'' (John Clute/The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction).


Top corner tips slightly bruised, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket with a two page publisher's stapled press release laid in.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Britton, DavidMotherfuckers: The Auschwitz Of Oz. 07384
Savoy: Manchester. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Second book in the Lord Horror trilogy (series?), following Lord Horror (1990) and followed by Baptised In The Blood Of Millions (2001). PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.

''a scatological examination of Nazism and UK traitor Lord Haw-Haw'' (John Clute/The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with publisher's press release laid in an other material.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Britton, DavidBaptised In The Blood Of Millions. 05784
Savoy: Manchester. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Subtitled ''A Novel Of Fucking Holocaust Terror''. Third book in the Lord Horror trilogy (series?), following Lord Horror (1990) and Motherfuckers (1996). Allegedly an 'autobiographical' work, it is set in a very bizarre alternate universe in England before and after the Second World War: and includes the not only the usual characters found in Lord Horror - Oswald Mosley and his Blackshirts, Lord Haw-Haw, Jessie Matthews - but now also parliamentarian Lord Boothby, pop icon Jack Good and poetess Sylvia Plath.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with short typed letter signed by the author laid in.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Britton, DavidLord Horror. 06250
Savoy: Manchester. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
500 copies printed. Remaining stocks were seized by the Manchester police prior to the Obscenity case brought against the publishers over the book, and were never returned. Scarce.

''David Britton, founder with Michael Butterworth of Savoy Books, : he edited The Savoy Book (anth 1978) and Savoy Dreams (anth 1984), which attempted with some success to demonstrate the anti-establishment ethos of the house, an ethos that brought both Savoy into conflict with the UK obscenity laws, as applied by the local police. Copies of his first novel, LORD HORROR (1990), a scatological examination of Nazism and the UK traitor Lord Haw-Haw which made use of pornographic imagery upsetting to the Manchester police, were seized. A graphic novel version of some of the same material, Lord Horror, was also produced. The novel - which depicts the survival in Burma of Hitler and Lord Haw-Haw - was clearly, if very offensively, a satire; and the destruction order on remaining copies of the text was duly and properly lifted by a UK court in July 1992 - although the graphic novel remained banned'' (John Clute/Encycopedia of SF).


Faint spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Britton, DavidLord Horror. 30370
Savoy: Manchester. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
500 copies printed. Remaining stocks were seized by the Manchester police prior to the Obscenity case brought against the publishers over the book, and were never returned. Scarce. PRESENTATION COPY, WARMLY INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR SEVERAL MONTHS BEFORE PUBLICATION/!To my pal Dave Tate, 30/3/89, from Dave Britton, Let him who has Something to say Come Forward and be Silent! Best xx'' Additionally inscribed and dated by Michael Butterworth (editor and contributor to the book)/''For Dave Tate, 25/3/89, With Bizarre Wishes, Michael Butterworth''. Note: although the copyright date shows 1990 on the copyright page, copies were actually released in the the summer of 1989 - even so, this copy would still have been inscribed a good three months before the eventual publication date. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop).

''David Britton, founder with Michael Butterworth of Savoy Books, : he edited The Savoy Book (anth 1978) and Savoy Dreams (anth 1984), which attempted with some success to demonstrate the anti-establishment ethos of the house, an ethos that brought both Savoy into conflict with the UK obscenity laws, as applied by the local police. Copies of his first novel, LORD HORROR (1990), a scatological examination of Nazism and the UK traitor Lord Haw-Haw which made use of pornographic imagery upsetting to the Manchester police, were seized. A graphic novel version of some of the same material, Lord Horror, was also produced. The novel - which depicts the survival in Burma of Hitler and Lord Haw-Haw - was clearly, if very offensively, a satire; and the destruction order on remaining copies of the text was duly and properly lifted by a UK court in July 1992 - although the graphic novel remained banned'' (John Clute/Encycopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 600.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Britton, David (& Mike Butterworth, eds.)The Savoy Book. 12638
Savoy: Manchester. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Includes Harlan Ellison, M. John Harrison, posthumous Jimi Hendrix interview with Lester Bangs, Aldiss inteview, much else.

Fine (as new) copy, but for some browning along the page edges.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Britton, David (& Mike Butterworth, eds.)Savoy Dreams: The Secret Life Of Savoy Books. 16649
Savoy: Manchester. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Anthology of fiction and non-fiction: includes Harlan Ellison, Michael Moorcock, William Burroughs, M. John Harrison, Samuel Delany. This trade paperback was released simultaneous with the hardcover edition.

Fine (as new) copy with publisher's press release laid in.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Britton, David (ill. By Kris Guidio)Fuck Off And Die. 30375
Savoy: Manchester. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
Comic book art/graphic novel, much of it in colour, illustrated by Kris Guidio. Includes a 17 page essay (illustrated) ''Fascinating (British) Fascism: Lord Horror To Meng & Ecker'' by Benjamin Noys. Hardcover.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Broderick, DamienThe Sea's Furthest End. 06026
Aphelion: Australia. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Sf novel, an expansion of the author's first published story, ''The Sea's Furthest End'' in New Writings in SF 1 (anth 1964, ed. John Carnell).

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
819 Broderick, DamienTranscension. 11908
Tor: NY. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
820 Broderick, Damien (ed.)The Zeitgeist Machine: A New Anthology Of Science Fiction. 16633
Angus & Robertson: Australia 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Original anthology of stories by Australian writers.

Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Broecker, RandyThe Broecker Sampler: The Artwork of Randy Broecker. 10094
American Fantasy: Woodstock, IL. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled pictorial wrappers.
24 pages of b/w artwork: edited and with an introduction by Robert T. Garcia. SIGNED BY THE ARTIST.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Brooke, KeithThe Unlikely World Of Faraway Frankie, 29088
Newcon Press: Cambs, UK. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Young adult fantasy novel. Limited to 200 numbered copies signed by the author.

Fine copy (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Brooke, KeithKeepers of the Peace. 03303
Victor Gollancz: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).

The author's first book. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''his first novel depicts in singularly gloomy terms the slow evisceration of a group of soldiers sent down from near space to police a fragmented USA'' (John Clute/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
824 Brooke, KeithExpatria. 03304
Victor Gollancz: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).

''The Expatria sequence -- Expatria (1991) and Expatria Incorporated (1992) -- has elements of the planetary romance in that its story takes place upon, although it does not materially affect, the eponymous colony planet; in the first volume, the young protagonist must both defend himself against the charge that he has murdered his father and attempt to prevent his fellow colonists from descending into barbarism, while at the same time awaiting a rescue ship (upon whose approach turns the plot of the second volume)'' (John Clute/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
825 Brooke, KeithKeepers of the Peace. 06848
Victor Gollancz: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's first book.

''His first novel depicts in singularly gloomy terms the slow evisceration of a group of soldiers sent down from near space to police a fragmented USA'' (John Clute/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
826 Brooke, KeithExpatria. 06849
Victor Gollancz: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
827 Brooke, KeithHead Shots. 12367
Cosmos Books, an imprint of Wildside Press. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Collection of fourteen sf stories (most first published in Interzone) with an introduction by Eric Brown: 164 pages.

Fine copy.

Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
828 Brooke, KeithLord Of Stone. 12416
Cosmos Books, an imprint of Wildside Press. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Fantasy novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Brooke, Keith (& Nicholas Gevers, eds.)Infinity Plus One. 06333
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
282 pages: collects thirteen stories with an introduction by Peter F. Hamilton. Authors are Jeff VanderMeer, Patrick O'Leary, Michael Bishop, Mary Gentle, Ian R. Macleod, Kim Newman, Kim Stanley Robinson, James Patrick Kelly, Michael Swanwick, Kit Reed, Paul di Filippo, Tony Daniel and Garry Kilworth. LIMITED EDITION: 500 numbered copies signed by the editors and all fourteen contributors.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Brooke, Keith (writing as "Nick Gifford")Piggies. 18114
Puffin Books: London. 2003.
Second printing.
Trade paperback.
Young adult vampire novel.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Brooks, TerryStar Wars Episode 1: The Phantom Menace. 01335
Century: London. 1999.
First British edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Brooks, TerryRunning With The Demon. 02640
Orbit: London. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).

First volume in the fantasy trilogy, followed by A Knight Of The Word and Angel Fire East.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
833 Brooks, TerryThe Voyage of the Jerle Shannara Book Two: Antrax. 07229
Earthlight: London. 2001.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
834 Brophy, BrigidPalace Without Chairs: A Baroque Novel. 10159
Atheneum: NY. 1978.
First American edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
835 Brosnan, JohnWar of the Sky Lords. 06373
Victor Gollancz: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Second volume in the Sky Lords sf trilogy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Brosnan, JohnMothership. 11618
Victor Gollancz: London. 2004.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''shrewd, devious, cunning and a born liar - but as a Court Jester, Jad's a disaster. So when he's sent off with the warlord's son, Prince Kender, on a spying mission, he's hoping that his less desirable traits will actually save his life. Since the Day of Wonder, when all the electric lights stopped working, there have been rumours of unrest in the neighbouring domains . . . and no one has seen hide nor hair of any of the Elite, the ruthless technocrat class that have ruled Urba for centuries. What most of the inhabitants don't realise is that their world of Urba is actually a giant spacecraft, an ark built more than a thousand years ago to save as much of the Earth's population as possible before the sun went nova. The Elite were originally the ship's crew, and as a social experiment, the ship's population were forced to live a pseudo-mediaeval life . . . and as the centuries passed, the Elite became decadent, corrupt and cruel and the truth about Urba became hidden. And now Jad and his courageous - if thick - Prince are about to find out what happened''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
837 Brosnan, JohnThe Fall Of The Skylords. 12199
Victor Gollancz: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Third in the Sky Lords sf trilogy. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Brosnan, JohnHave Demon, Will Travel. 26584
Legend: London. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Sequel to DAMNED AND FANCY (1995).

''LOW FANTASY: the introduction to The Fantastic Imagination (anth 1977) ed. Robert H. Boyer and Kenneth J. Zahorski defines High Fantasy and implies Low Fantasy as an antonymic description of fantasies not set in Secondary Worlds, nor elevated in their literary style. For example: the Samella sequence by John Brosnan contains determinedly low comedy about sex, flatulence and lavatories throughout, but its first book, Damned and Fancy (1995), is not Low Fantasy since the action occurs in a Fantasyland, while the sequel, HAVE DEMON, WILL TRAVEL (1996), is Low Fantasy set in London (David Langford/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Brosnan, John (SCREAM MOVIES)Scream: The Unofficial Companion To The Scream Trilogy. 06393
Boxtree: London. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
142 pages: an essential guide to the three Scream horror movies, including photographs and biographies of the stars. SIGNED BY JOHN BROSNAN.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Brosnan, John and Leroy Kettle (as "Harry Adam Knight")Bedlam. 07471
Victor Gollancz: London. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Horror novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Brotherton, MikeStar Dragon. 14724
Tor: NY. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sf novel: the author's first book.

''the SS Cygni probe sent back hours of video, captured by the Biolathe AI, but only a few minutes mattered - the four minutes that showed a creature made of fire, living , moving, dancing in the plasma fire of the double star's accretion disc. A dragon made of star stuff, so alien that only a human expedition to observe and perhaps capture it, could truly understand them.It's a perilous journey into the future, however, for SS Cygni is 245 light-years from Earth, and even though only two years' subjective time will pass on board the Karamojo, the crew will return to an Earth where five hundred years have passed. Captain Lena Fang doesn't care - she has made her life on her ship, where her best friend is the ship's AI. Samuel Fisher, the contract exobiologist,doesn't care, either. He is making the voyage of a lifetime and in the small world of the Karamojo he will have to live with the consequences of his obsessive quest for knowledge. The rest of the small crew - Axel Henderson, the biosystems engineer; Sylvia Devereaux, the beautiful physical sciences expert; and Phil Stearn, the ship's jack-of-all-trades - have their own reasons for saying good-bye to everyone they have ever known. As the Biolathe AI said, uncertain five hundred-year round trips don't attract the most stable personalities, but somehow they'll have to learn to get along with each other, if they're to catch their dragon and come home again.For at the end of the journey is the star dragon - a creature of fire with a nuclear furnace for heart. The crew of the Karamojo - human and AI alike - will risk everything to capture it, and it will take all their technology, all their skill, and more courage than they knew they had, to come home alive''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Brown, AliceThe Empire Of Death And Other Strange Stories. 12448
Ash-Tree Press. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collects all the author's (1857-1948) weird and supernatural fiction: edited, and with a ten-page introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson. 500 copies printed. SALE PRICE (ex-Fantasy Centre stock).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Brown, DanThe Da Vinci Code. 29227
Bantam Press: London. 2003.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
844 Brown, EricA Writer's Life. 05524
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Introduction by Paul Di Fillipo. LIMITED EDITION: 300 numbered hardcover copies signed by the author and Di Fillipo.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
845 Brown, EricThe Web: Untouchable. 06188
Orion: London. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Young adult SF, part five of a six-part series (other authors are Steve Baxter, Peter Hamilton, Graham Joyce, Maggie Furey and Stephen Bowkett). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy with pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Brown, EricStarship Winter. 32321
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2012.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novella. Trade unsigned hardcover issued without dustjacket (there was also a simultaneous 100-copy signed numbered hardcover issued with a dustjacket).

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
847 Brown, EricThe Web: Download to the Future. 09839
Dolphin: London. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Young adult sf novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy but for small ink smudge along top edge.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Brown, EricStarship Winter. 32320
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2012.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novella. Limited to 100 numbered hardcover copies issued with a dustjacket and signed by the author (there was also a simultaneous trade unsigned hardcover issued without dustjacket).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
849 Brown, EricHelix. 20676
Solaris: UK. 2007.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
Sf novel.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
850 Brown, EricA Writer's Life. 05525
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Introduction by Paul Di Fillipo. LIMITED EDITION: 500 numbered paperbound copies signed by the author.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Brown, EricStarship Fall. 25323
Newcon Press: Cambs, UK. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel to STARSHIP SUMMER (PS Publishing: 2007): introduction by Tony Ballantyne. LIMITED EDITION: 200 numbered copies, signed by both authors. Note:this is the ONLY hardcover edition (there was a simultaneous paperback edition).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Brown, EricKethani. 30516
Solaris: UK. 2008.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
SF novel.

''it takes an alien race to show us what humanity truly is. This is the irony faced by a group of friends whose lives are changed forever when the mysterious alien race known as the Kéthani come to Earth bearing an amazing gift: immortality''.


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Brown, EricGilbert And Edgar On Mars. 32172
PS Publishing: Hornsey, UK. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short sf novel. From a total of 600 hardcovers printed, this is one of 100 copies issued with a dustjacket, and signed by the author (there were also 500 unnumbered copies without dustjacket).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Brown, FredricSpace On My Hands. 13211
Shasta Publishers: Chicago. 1951.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's second sf book and first collection of sf stories.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket: a sharp, bright unread copy.

Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Brown, FredricThe Best Of Fredric Brown. 01481
Nelson Doubleday: NY. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Edited by Robert Bloch. First printing with code ''G50'' on page 278: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Colour dustjacket by Richard Corben.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Brown, FredricBefore She Kills. 18022
Dennis MacMillan Publications. 1986.
First paperback edition.
Paperback original.
Fredric Brown in the Detective Pulps Volume 2: introduction by William F. Nolan. Paperback.

NF/Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Brown, FredricThe Freak Show Murders. 18024
Dennis MacMillan Publications. 1986.
First paperback edition.
Paperback original.
Fredric Brown in the Detective Pulps Volume 5: introduction by Richard A. Lupoff. Paperback.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
858 Brown, JosephAt Night. 15824
Royal Fireworks Press: NY. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Young adult supernatural novel.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Browne, Anthony (illustrates)King Kong, From The Story Conceived By Edgar Wallace & Merian C. Cooper. 12684
Julia MacRae Books: London. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize hardcover.
Illustrated throughout in colour by illustrator Anthony Browne.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Browne, HowardMurder Wears A Halo. 27679
Gryphon Books: NY. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Gryphon Crime Novel #1. First book publication of a short novel which originally appeared in Mammoth Detective Stories pulp magazine (February, 1944 issue under the pseudonym ''John Evans''). Three page introduction by Robert Barrett R.: new front cover colour artwork by legendary British paperback cover artist Ron Turner.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
861 Browne, N. M.Warriors of Camlann. 17776
Bloomsbury: London. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
862 Broxon, Mildred DowneyToo Long A Sacrifice. 01496
Dell: NY. 1981.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

First printing with code ''L21'' on page 209: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club.

''more ambitiously attempts to universalize the conflict between Protestant and Catholic in Ireland in a tale whose 6th-century protagonists have been transformed into ''sleepers under the hill'', and who awaken in Ireland in the current time of Troubles. They have talents, and are avatars of figures from Celtic mythology, the woman ''representing'' the goddess of summer and the man Herne The Hunter. The present age is shown in terms of thinning; and the female protagonist becomes an agent of the healing necessary for the world to survive'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Brunner, JohnHonky In The Woodpile. 20209
Constable: London. 1981.
First edition (& 1st printing).

A Max Curfew thriller. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED 1983.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for slight edge wear

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Brunner, JohnThe Stardroppers. 25830
Daw Books: NY. 1972.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Expansion and retitling of LISTEN: THE STARS (Ace Double F-215, 1963). With the signature of sf author and critic John Clute on the first page.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Brunner, JohnA New Settlement Of Old Scores. 25812
NESFA Press: MA. 1983.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize pictorial covers.
Collection of topical songs especially compiled for the 41st annual World Science Fiction Convention: illustrated by Eddie Jones.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
866 Brust, StevenThe Paths Of The Dead. 12052
Tor: NY. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Brust, StevenDragon. 01378
Tor: NY. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Fantasy novel - part of the author's Vlad Taltos assassin series.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
868 Bryan, FrancisJim Hawkins And The Curse Of Treasure Island. 15408
Orion: London. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Sequel to the classic pirate story.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Bryant, EdwardCinnabar. 05335
MacMillan: NY. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collection of linked (sf) stories by a writer later known better for his horror fiction.

''the setting for many of the stories in Among The Dead(1973) is a California transmuted by sf devices and milieux into an image, sometimes scarifying, sometimes joyful, of the culmination of the American Dream, an image further developed and intensified in CINNABAR (coll of linked stories 1976), whose eponymous city of the far future is a dreamlike re-enactment of an essentialized Dying-Earth California. The earlier stories of the sequence intricately develop a strangely moving vision of the rococo, many-shaped life by which mankind is ultimately destined to explicate itself, though the end of the book presents stories with a somewhat reductive plottiness'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Faint spotting to top of page edges, else a fine copy in a fine copy (as new) but for a little light edge wear.

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Bryant, EdwardThe Man Of The Future. 30237
Roadkill Press: CO. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Short story (first published - and now revised for this edition - in the October 1984 issue of F&SF): illustrated by Dan Simmons. 400 numbered copies signed by both Bryant and Simmons, of which 300 were for sale.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
871 Bryant, EdwardNeon Twilight. 16656
Pulphouse Publishing: OR. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collects three stories with an introduction from the author. Author's Choice Monthly Issue 7. LEATHERBOUND EDITION: 50 numbered copies (this is #13) bound in leather and signed by the author.

Fine copy as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
872 Bryant, EdwardFetish. 16657
Axolotl Press: Seattle. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).

120 page novella. LEATHERBOUND LIMITED EDITION: 75 numbered copies (this is #43) bound in red cloth and signed by the author.

Fine copy (as new) as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Bryant, EdwardNeon Twilight. 22780
Pulphouse Publishing: OR. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collects three stories with an introduction from the author. Author's Choice Monthly #7. LIMITED EDITION: 300 numbered hardcover copies signed by the author.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Bryant, Edward (& Harlan Ellison)Phoenix Without Ashes. 29787
Savoy: Manchester. 1978.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Novelisation by Ed Bryant of Harlan Ellison's original teleplay script for the pilot episode of ''The Starlost''. With afterword ''Somehow, I Don't Think We're In Kansas, Toto'' by Harlan Ellison.

''a later foray into tv - his attempt to create a series based on the concept of a Generation Starship - was something of a fiasco. The series, The Starlost, was Canadian-made and lasted only one season, 1973; and so many changes were made to Ellison's original concept that he disowned the programme, signing the pilot episode Cordwainer Bird. The original script (not the one filmed) received a Writers' Guild of America Award for Best Dramatic Episode Script (Ellison is the only scenarist to have won the award three times), and was later novelized as PHOENIX WITHOUT ASHES (1975) with Edward Bryant. A thinly disguised account of the whole affair formed the plot of a roman a clef by Ben Bova, The Starcrossed (1975)'' (John Clute/Encycopedia of SF).


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Bryce, Allan (ed.)Zombie: They Just Won't Stay Dead. 32081
Stray Cat Publishing: Cornwall, England. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize paperback original.
166 pages: full colour throughout on glossy paper stock.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
876 Brynner, RockThe Doomsday Report: A Novel. 04841
William Morrow: NY. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Apocalyptic global-warming novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Buchan, JohnThe Best Supernatural Tales Of John Buchan. 10447
Robert Hale: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Selected and with a sixteen page introduction by Peter Haining. Collects fifteen stories, only four of which are included in the The Far Islands (Donald M. Grant, 1984). Very uncommon UK hardcover.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Buchan, JohnThe Far Islands And Other Tales Of Fantasy. 02871
Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Twelve page introduction by John Bell: illustrated by Larry Dickison.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for just a little light edge wear.

Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Bucher-Jones, Simon (& Kelly Hale)Doctor Who: Grim Reality. 25630
BBC: London. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Budrys, AlgisBlood And Burning. 01270
Victor Gollancz: London. 1979.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
This edition prints six of the eleven stories collected in the 1978 Berkley paperback, with an introduction by the author. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Budrys, AlgisMichaelmas. 03571
Victor Gollancz: London. 1977.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''after some years away from fiction, he returned in the late 1970s with his most humanly complex and fully realized novel to date. which describes in considerable detail a near-future world whose information media have become even more sophisticated and creative of news than at present -- as depicted in Sidney Lumet's film Network (1976) and as represented by such figures as CBS broadcaster Walter Cronkite. Like Cronkite, though to a much greater extent, the Michaelmas of the title is a moulder of news. Unusually, however, the book does not attack this condition. Michaelmas is a highly adult, responsible, complex individual, who with some cause feels himself to be the world's Chief Executive; beyond his own talents, he is aided in this task by an immensely sophisticated computer program named Domino, with which he is in constant contact, and which itself (as in books like Alfred Bester's 'The Computer Connection' [1975 USA; title change 'Extro' UK]) accesses all the computers in the world-net. Although the plot -- Michaelmas must confront and defeat mysterious aliens who are manipulating mankind from behind the scenes -- is straight out of pulp-magazine fiction, Michaelmas is a sustained, involving and peculiarly realistic novel'' (John Clute/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
882 Budrys, AlgisThe Unexpected Dimension. 09248
Victor Gollancz: London. 1962.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short story collection: originally published as a Ballantine paperback in 1960.

Page edges a little age-darkened, else a fine copy in a VG dustjacket with a 6 cm tear along the top of the spine (with tape repair) and wear to the spine edges.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Budrys, AlgisThe Iron Thorn. 10055
Victor Gollancz: London. 1968.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First published as a paperback original a year earlier as ''The Amsirs And The Iron Thorn'' (Fawcett, 1967).

Faint spotting along top page edges, three corner tips bruised, an almost fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Budrys, AlgisRogue Moon. 28755
Victor Gollancz: London. 1978.
First trade hardcover edition.
Hardcover.
Classic sf novel first published as a paperback original in 1960, and followed by a Gregg Press hardcover (very uncommon) in 1977. This - also very uncommon - Gollancz hardcover was issued one year later (1978). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.

Light spotting along top of page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with review slip laid in.

Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Budrys, AlgisBlood And Burning. 26993
Victor Gollancz: London. 1979.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
This edition prints six of the eleven stories collected in the 1978 Berkley paperback edition, with an introduction by the author.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
886 Buffie, MargaretAngels Turn Their Backs. 06835
Kids Can Press: NY. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Young adult contemporary fantasy novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
887 Buffie, MargaretThe Watcher. 06836
Kids Can Press: NY. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Young adult contemporary fantasy novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
888 Bujold, Lois McMasterShards Of Honor. 05206
NESFA Press: MA. 2000.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

Originally published in 1986 as a paperback original - the author's first novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Bujold, Lois McMasterThe Hallowed Hunt. 30261
Eos: NY. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for short (1 cm) black (remainder) mark along the bottom page edges.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Bujold, Lois McMasterKomarr: A Miles Vorkosigan Adventure. 30248
Baen Books: NY. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for small black (remainder) mark along the bottom page edges.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Bujold, Lois McMasterA Civil Campaign: A Comedy Of Biology And Manners. 31603
Baen Books: NY. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Bujold, Lois McMasterThe Sharing Knife Volume Four: Horizon. 31675
Eos: NY. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Bujold, Lois McMasterThe Sharing Knife Volume One: Beguilement. 31676
Eos: NY. 2006.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Bujold, Lois McMasterThe Sharing Knife Volume Two: Legacy. 31677
Eos: NY. 2007.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
895 Bujor, FlaviaThe Prophecy Of The Stones. 15612
Hyperion: NY. 2004.
3rd printing.

Young adult fantasy novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Bulis, ChristopherDoctor Who: Imperial Moon. 08430
BBC: London. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Bulis, ChristopherDoctor Who: Palace Of The Red Sun. 25657
BBC: London. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Bulmer, KenKandar. 08434
Paperback Library: NY. 1969.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Cover by Jeff Jones.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Bulmer, KenSwords Of The Barbarians. 10339
New English Library (NEL): London. 1970.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Bulmer, KenThe Insane City. 15483
Severn House: London 1978.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

First published as a paperback original (Curtis Books) in 1971.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for a little rubbing to rear panel.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie