Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Attanasio, A. A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Attanasio, A. A.Beast Marks. 06001
Ziesing Books. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects six stories, including ''Sherlock Holmes And Basho''. LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered copies signed by the author, cover artist Rick DeMarco and interior illustrator Rich Schindler. This copy is #12.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Attanasio, A. A.Hunting The Ghost Dancer. 08537
HarperCollins: NY. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Attanasio, A. A.In Other Worlds. 23324
William Morrow: NY. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Cloth-backed boards.
The author's second novel.

''Radix (1981), the first volume of the Radix Tetrad sequence, which continues with IN OTHER WORLDS (1984), Arc of the Dream (1986) and The Last Legends of Earth (1989). As a whole, the sequence works as a complex meditation on metamorphosis couched in space opera terms, so that densely ambitious moments of poetic aspiration alternate with episodes out of the rag-and-bone shop of pulp-magazine fiction. After losing her radiation shield, which guards her against the full nakedness of the Universe, Earth begins to mutate savagely, a transformation articulated clearly in Radix itself through the story of a mutant superman, who undergoes the same transcendental jumpstart that jolts his planet through terrors and dimensions. By the time The Last Legends of Earth has come to a close, long after Earth itself has become an inordinately complicated memory, human beings are strange creatures, resurrected out of dream, half-persona, half-godling. At the same time, however, a protagonist engages in a revenge fight with spiderlike aliens'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Attanasio, A. A.Octoberland. 07278
Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Third book in the Dominions of Irth trilogy, sequel to The Dark Shore and The Shadow Eater.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Attanasio, A. A (& Robert S. Henderson)Silent. 19810
Dennis MacMillan Publications. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collaboration between a biker/ex-heroin addict and sf/fantasy author, to create a thriller of ''street warfare, underworld politics and the consequences of illicit desire''. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS AND THE PUBLISHER.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Attanasio, A. A.Solis. 04725
Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).

'' is a singleton whose plot and pacing initially remind one of an early Keith Laumer adventure, but which expands upon and darkens its origins in space opera; the protagonist, after a millennium of cryonicsleep, awakens into an extremely complex and cruel world run by AIs, where he is used for pornography and enslaved before his eventual rescue. It could not be said that AAA is a tempered writer; but the splurge and dance of his prose can be, at times, enormously enlivening'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Attanasio, A. A.The Last Legends Of Earth. 31785
Doubleday Foundation: NY. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Last volume in the Radix Tetrad sf sequence, following Radix (1981), Other Worlds (1984), Arc of the Dream (1986) and THE LAST LEGENDS OF EARTH (1989).

''he came to wide notice with the publication of his first novel, Radix (1981), the first volume of the Radix Tetrad sequence, which continues with In Other Worlds (1984), Arc of the Dream (1986) and THE LAST LEGENDS OF EARTH (1989). As a whole, the sequence works as a complex meditation on metamorphosis couched in space opera terms, so that densely ambitious moments of poetic aspiration alternate with episodes out of the rag-and-bone shop of pulp-magazine fiction. After losing her radiation shield, which guards her against the full nakedness of the Universe, Earth begins to mutate savagely, a transformation articulated clearly in Radix itself through the story of a mutant superman, who undergoes the same transcendental jumpstart that jolts his planet through terrors and dimensions. By the time THE LAST LEGENDS OF EARTH has come to a close, long after Earth itself has become an inordinately complicated memory, human beings are strange creatures, resurrected out of dream, half-persona, half-godling. At the same time, however, a protagonist engages in a revenge fight with spiderlike aliens'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Attanasio, A. A.The Perilous Order: Warriors Of The Round Table. 04980
Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Arthurian fantasy - third in the series, following The Dragon And The Unicorn, and Arthor..

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Attanasio, A. A.The Perilous Order: Warriors of the Round Table. 07126
Hodder & Stoughton: London. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Third in his Arthurian fantasy series, following The Dragon & The Unicorn and Arthor.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Attanasio, A. A.Wyvern. 04079
Granada: London. 1989.
First British edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and review slip.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Attanasio, A. A. on Abnormalbooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Bookcastleonline.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Bookhousestl.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Bookresq.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Brownsbooks.ca
Attanasio, A. A. on Central-bookexchange.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Deansbookstore.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Dinahsondstreet.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Dunawaybooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Gibsonbooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Lakesidebooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Lavendierbooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Manorfarmbooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Manyhills.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Attanasio, A. A. on Mokadabooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Mythosbooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Nomadestore.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Pribooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Readinghabit.com.au
Attanasio, A. A. on Readitagain1.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Scififantasybooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Senecavalleybooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Showlettwestbooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Svenandolesbooks.net
Attanasio, A. A. on Tatteredjacket.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Thebearbookcompany.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Thebooktree.co.uk
Attanasio, A. A. on Thelibertybookshop.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Thewellreadbookstore.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Thriftybooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Trentsbookshelf.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Unearthlybooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Used.orcabooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Vagabondbookstore.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Vtsbooks.com
Attanasio, A. A. on Williamsbooks.ca
Attanasio, A. A. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie