Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Chandler, A. Bertram Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Chandler, A. BertramBring Back Yesterday. 03564
Allison & Busby: London. 1981.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Volume 3 in the Rim World Series: originally published as an Ace paperback in 1961.

''thereafter he concentrated on full-length, albeit short, books, most of which have dealt, directly or indirectly, with his central venue, the various Rim Worlds set like isolated islands along the edge of the Galaxy during a period of human expansion. Not all these novels are serially connected, though all have a common background (which includes terminology and a set of frequently mentioned planets, like Thule and Faraway); John Grimes, the protagonist of the central sequence, appears also in some non-series novels. Through these books Grimes's somewhat melancholy temperament and con-sistent ingenuity often remind one of C.S. Forester's Horatio Hornblower, an influence Chandler acknowledged (though Grimes's sexual forthrightness strikes a new note); but it is of course more than Hornblower's character that is drawn from the earlier genre. The Grimes/Rim World sequence is very clearly a transposition -- much more directly than is usually the case -- of ships into spaceships, seas into the blackness between the stars, and ports into home-planets. Much of the warmth and detail of the work derives from this direct translation of venues, and Grimes himself establishes a loyalty in his readers rather similar to that felt by readers of Hornblower. Indeed, Chandler's Space Operas are among the most likeable and well constructed in the genre, and his vision of the Rim Worlds -- cold, poor, at the antipodean edge of intergalactic darkness, but full of all the pioneer virtues -- are the genre's homiest characterization of that corner of space opera's galactic arena'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Chandler, A. BertramThe Rim of Space. 03677
Allison & Busby: London. 1981.
First edition thus.
Hardcover.
Volume 1 in the Rim World Series: originally published by Avalon Books in 1961. Avalon were notorious for cutting the text of their books to fit the uniform number of pages per volume - and this new edition (stating ''this edition copyright @ A. Bertram Chandler 1981'' on the copyright page), restores the text.

''thereafter he concentrated on full-length, albeit short, books, most of which have dealt, directly or indirectly, with his central venue, the various Rim Worlds set like isolated islands along the edge of the Galaxy during a period of human expansion. Not all these novels are serially connected, though all have a common background (which includes terminology and a set of frequently mentioned planets, like Thule and Faraway); John Grimes, the protagonist of the central sequence, appears also in some non-series novels. Through these books Grimes's somewhat melancholy temperament and con-sistent ingenuity often remind one of C.S. Forester's Horatio Hornblower, an influence Chandler acknowledged (though Grimes's sexual forthrightness strikes a new note); but it is of course more than Hornblower's character that is drawn from the earlier genre. The Grimes/Rim World sequence is very clearly a transposition -- much more directly than is usually the case -- of ships into spaceships, seas into the blackness between the stars, and ports into home-planets. Much of the warmth and detail of the work derives from this direct translation of venues, and Grimes himself establishes a loyalty in his readers rather similar to that felt by readers of Hornblower. Indeed, Chandler's Space Operas are among the most likeable and well constructed in the genre, and his vision of the Rim Worlds -- cold, poor, at the antipodean edge of intergalactic darkness, but full of all the pioneer virtues -- are the genre's homiest characterization of that corner of space opera's galactic arena'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Chandler, A. BertramTo Keep The Ship. 31605
Robert Hale: London. 1978.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First published as a Daw paperback original earlier the same year. This UK hardcover is very uncommon.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for neat small 'fish-design (?) ink stamp in top corner of front free endpaper.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Chandler, A. Bertram/Lee HoffmanUp To The Sky In Ships/In And Out Of Quandry. 07449
NESFA Press: MA. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Back-to-back (like the Ace Double series) first publication of both Bertram Chandler's collection of seven ''undeservedly obscure'' sf stories, and a collection of fannish pieces by Lee Hoffman. Full colour cover art (both front and back) by Kelly Freas.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Chandler, A. Bertram on Agawa.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Agorabooks.net
Chandler, A. Bertram on Areadershaven.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Bookhousestl.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Booknetwork.org
Chandler, A. Bertram on Booksinbulgaria.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Bookwormhbg.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Brimstonesbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Central-bookexchange.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Chandler, A. Bertram on Dinahsondstreet.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Dunawaybooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Chandler, A. Bertram on Hallofbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Just-us-books.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Kayleighbug.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Manyhills.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Mccauleybooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Chandler, A. Bertram on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Mythosbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Chandler, A. Bertram on Oddvolumebooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Peerlessbookstore.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Pereysbooks.com.au
Chandler, A. Bertram on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Rainydaypaperback.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Readitagain1.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Scififantasybooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Second-chance-books.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Store.bookswithapast.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Svenandolesbooks.net
Chandler, A. Bertram on Thriftybooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Tradeabook.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Chandler, A. Bertram on Unearthlybooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Used.orcabooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Vagabondbookstore.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Vtsbooks.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
Chandler, A. Bertram on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie