|
|
Chandler, A. Bertram ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Chandler, A. Bertram: Bring Back Yesterday. 03564 Allison & Busby: London. 1981. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Volume 3 in the Rim World Series: originally published as an Ace paperback in 1961.
''thereafter he concentrated on full-length, albeit short, books, most of which have dealt, directly or indirectly, with his central venue, the various Rim Worlds set like isolated islands along the edge of the Galaxy during a period of human expansion. Not all these novels are serially connected, though all have a common background (which includes terminology and a set of frequently mentioned planets, like Thule and Faraway); John Grimes, the protagonist of the central sequence, appears also in some non-series novels. Through these books Grimes's somewhat melancholy temperament and con-sistent ingenuity often remind one of C.S. Forester's Horatio Hornblower, an influence Chandler acknowledged (though Grimes's sexual forthrightness strikes a new note); but it is of course more than Hornblower's character that is drawn from the earlier genre. The Grimes/Rim World sequence is very clearly a transposition -- much more directly than is usually the case -- of ships into spaceships, seas into the blackness between the stars, and ports into home-planets. Much of the warmth and detail of the work derives from this direct translation of venues, and Grimes himself establishes a loyalty in his readers rather similar to that felt by readers of Hornblower. Indeed, Chandler's Space Operas are among the most likeable and well constructed in the genre, and his vision of the Rim Worlds -- cold, poor, at the antipodean edge of intergalactic darkness, but full of all the pioneer virtues -- are the genre's homiest characterization of that corner of space opera's galactic arena'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Chandler, A. Bertram: The Rim of Space. 03677 Allison & Busby: London. 1981. First edition thus. Hardcover. Volume 1 in the Rim World Series: originally published by Avalon Books in 1961. Avalon were notorious for cutting the text of their books to fit the uniform number of pages per volume - and this new edition (stating ''this edition copyright @ A. Bertram Chandler 1981'' on the copyright page), restores the text.
''thereafter he concentrated on full-length, albeit short, books, most of which have dealt, directly or indirectly, with his central venue, the various Rim Worlds set like isolated islands along the edge of the Galaxy during a period of human expansion. Not all these novels are serially connected, though all have a common background (which includes terminology and a set of frequently mentioned planets, like Thule and Faraway); John Grimes, the protagonist of the central sequence, appears also in some non-series novels. Through these books Grimes's somewhat melancholy temperament and con-sistent ingenuity often remind one of C.S. Forester's Horatio Hornblower, an influence Chandler acknowledged (though Grimes's sexual forthrightness strikes a new note); but it is of course more than Hornblower's character that is drawn from the earlier genre. The Grimes/Rim World sequence is very clearly a transposition -- much more directly than is usually the case -- of ships into spaceships, seas into the blackness between the stars, and ports into home-planets. Much of the warmth and detail of the work derives from this direct translation of venues, and Grimes himself establishes a loyalty in his readers rather similar to that felt by readers of Hornblower. Indeed, Chandler's Space Operas are among the most likeable and well constructed in the genre, and his vision of the Rim Worlds -- cold, poor, at the antipodean edge of intergalactic darkness, but full of all the pioneer virtues -- are the genre's homiest characterization of that corner of space opera's galactic arena'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Chandler, A. Bertram: To Keep The Ship. 31605 Robert Hale: London. 1978. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. First published as a Daw paperback original earlier the same year. This UK hardcover is very uncommon.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for neat small 'fish-design (?) ink stamp in top corner of front free endpaper. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Chandler, A. Bertram/Lee Hoffman: Up To The Sky In Ships/In And Out Of Quandry. 07449 NESFA Press: MA. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Back-to-back (like the Ace Double series) first publication of both Bertram Chandler's collection of seven ''undeservedly obscure'' sf stories, and a collection of fannish pieces by Lee Hoffman. Full colour cover art (both front and back) by Kelly Freas.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chandler, A. Bertram on Agawa.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Agorabooks.net Chandler, A. Bertram on Areadershaven.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Bookhousestl.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Booknetwork.org Chandler, A. Bertram on Booksinbulgaria.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Bookwormhbg.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Brimstonesbooks.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Central-bookexchange.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Chandler, A. Bertram on Dinahsondstreet.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Dunawaybooks.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Goddingsltd.co.uk Chandler, A. Bertram on Hallofbooks.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Just-us-books.com
| Chandler, A. Bertram on Kayleighbug.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Manyhills.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Mccauleybooks.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Memorieslostandfound.biz Chandler, A. Bertram on Mrrichardsbooks.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Mythosbooks.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Neverwithoutabook.ca Chandler, A. Bertram on Oddvolumebooks.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Peerlessbookstore.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Pereysbooks.com.au Chandler, A. Bertram on Ppetersonbookseller.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Rainydaypaperback.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Readitagain1.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Scififantasybooks.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Second-chance-books.com
| Chandler, A. Bertram on Shop.bookgarden2.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Store.bookswithapast.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Sunflowerbooksales.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Svenandolesbooks.net Chandler, A. Bertram on Thriftybooks.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Tradeabook.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Chandler, A. Bertram on Unearthlybooks.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Used.orcabooks.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Vagabondbookstore.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Vtsbooks.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Yourinternationalbookstore.com Chandler, A. Bertram on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|