|
|
Lafferty, R. A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Lafferty, R. A.: East Of Laughter. 04437 Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 'there have always been the Twenty One Pillars of Rectitude who sustain the World; Seven Saints to insure the sanity of the World; Seven Technicians to insure it's correct mechanical working; and Seven Scribbling Giants to write it's scenarios and histories. The Saints and Technicians were always in plentiful supply. But not the Scribbling Giants. So when Atrox Fabulinus, the greatest of the Scribbling Giants, was most foully murdered with his own nine-foot goose feather quill, the World staggered with the collapse of it's most sustaining pillar.''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Lafferty, R. A.: East Of Laughter. 04616 Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered copies signed by the author and Gene Wolfe. The slipcased edition also contains an additional short story The Story Of Little Briar-Rose by Lafferty and a 13-page afterword, ''Scribbling Giant'', by Gene Wolfe, neither of which is available in the trade edition.
''there have always been the Twenty One Pillars of Rectitude who sustain the World; Seven Saints to insure the sanity of the World; Seven Technicians to insure it's correct mechanical working; and Seven Scribbling Giants to write it's scenarios and histories. The Saints and Technicians were always in plentiful supply. But not the Scribbling Giants. So when Atrox Fabulinus, the greatest of the Scribbling Giants, was most foully murdered with his own nine-foot goose feather quill, the World staggered with the collapse of it's most sustaining pillar.''
Fine copy in dustjacket and slipcase (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lafferty, R. A.: Fourth Mansions. 21989 Dennis Dobson: London. 1972. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Octavo, boards. 1970 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-242. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-157. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #45.
''his first three novels, Past Master (1968), The Reefs of Earth (1968) and Space Chantey (1968), all appeared within a few months of one another, causing some stir. Pre-publication praise for Past Master (accolades from New-Wave writers Samuel R. Delany, Roger Zelazny and Harlan Ellison) demonstrated the impact his work was beginning to have, and, though it can be said that the US New Wave amounted more to an iconoclastic tone of voice than a programme, its generally sardonic air proved bracing to such mature writers as Lafferty, whose entry at age 45 into the field seemed to betoken its growing maturity. FOURTH MANSIONS (1969), possibly his most sustained single novel, articulates with some clarity the basic underlying bent of his best work: a protagonist (or several) finds a pattern of flamboyant, arcane, dreamlike clues to a conspiracy (or conspiracies) between Good and Evil whose outcome will determine the moral nature of reality to come; and enters the fray joyously (though confusingly) upon the side of the angels'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
A fine copy in fine price-clipped dust jacket (as new) but for very faint spotting along top of page edges. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Lafferty, R. A.: Funnyfingers & Cabrito. 20482 Pendragon Press: Portland, OR. 1976. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Short story. From a total printing of 800 copies, of which 50 were hardcover, this is one of 750 numbered paperbound copies, and of these 750 copies, the first hundred are signed by the author. This copy - #40 - is one of those signed by the author.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Lafferty, R. A.: Horns On Their Heads. 20481 Pendragon Press: Portland, OR. 1976. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Short story. From a total printing of 800 copies, of which 50 were hardcover, this is one of 750 numbered paperbound copies, and of these 750 copies, the first hundred are signed by the author. This copy - #40 - is one of those signed by the author.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Lafferty, R. A.: Okla Hannali. 19683 Doubleday: NY. 1972. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket, Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Lafferty, R. A.: Serpent's Egg. 02569 Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Trade edition: 750 copies printed.
''there have always been the Twenty One Pillars of Rectitude who sustain the World; Seven Saints to insure the sanity of the World; Seven Technicians to insure it's correct mechanical working; and Seven Scribbling Giants to write it's scenarios and histories. The Saints and Technicians were always in plentiful supply. But not the Scribbling Giants. So when Atrox Fabulinus, the greatest of the Scribbling Giants, was most foully murdered with his own nine-foot goose feather quill, the World staggered with the collapse of it's most sustaining pillar.''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Lafferty, R. A.: Serpent's Egg. 02567 Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Note: this edition includes an extra story Gray Ghost; A Reminiscence, by Lafferty, not present in the trade edition. There was no slipcase issued with this book.
''it was the End of Summer of the year 2035. The Global Village that was the World was ruled by a Kangaroo Court of Compassionate Aldermen who ordered assassinations when it was deemed to be for the common good. As a sign of their openness, they were always experimenting to find new ways of looking at the World. Most of these experiments would fail; some of them would succeed to an extent; and others would succeed only to well, and so would have to be crushed in the shell for the good of the World.''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lafferty, R. A. on Abookstop.com Lafferty, R. A. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Lafferty, R. A. on Bagotbooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Bbrownandassoc.net Lafferty, R. A. on Bentriverbm.com Lafferty, R. A. on Boardsandwraps.com Lafferty, R. A. on Bookendsusedbooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Booksagain.net Lafferty, R. A. on Booksinrockford.com Lafferty, R. A. on Brownsbooks.ca Lafferty, R. A. on Coasbooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Dunawaybooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Ebookisle.net Lafferty, R. A. on Elsworthhob.com Lafferty, R. A. on Flyingelfbooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Genethebookpeddler.com
| Lafferty, R. A. on Goodwillbooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Grendelbooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Jamespepperbooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Kathmandubooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Kensvideo.net Lafferty, R. A. on Kjcactus.com Lafferty, R. A. on Logonbooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Manyhills.com Lafferty, R. A. on Memorieslostandfound.biz Lafferty, R. A. on Montclairbookcenter.com Lafferty, R. A. on Mrrichardsbooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Mysteryandimagination.com Lafferty, R. A. on Oldkidsbooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Oncereadbooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Paradisefoundbooks.com
| Lafferty, R. A. on Ravenwoodbooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Readitagain1.com Lafferty, R. A. on Robertsbookshop.com Lafferty, R. A. on Second-chance-books.com Lafferty, R. A. on Thriftybooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Tulsabooksinc.com Lafferty, R. A. on Unearthlybooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Vintage-books.com Lafferty, R. A. on Wellfleetbooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Wfsandercombe.com Lafferty, R. A. on Whiterabbitbooks.biz Lafferty, R. A. on Whiteunicornbooks.com Lafferty, R. A. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|