Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Roberts, Adam Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Roberts, AdamGradisil. 15893
Victor Gollancz: London. 2006.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR ON 14th MARCH 2006 (two days before publication).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Roberts, AdamJupiter Magnified. 09121
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Novella: introduction by James Lovegrove. LIMITED EDITION: 400 numbered hardcover copies signed by both authors.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Roberts, AdamJupiter Magnified. 09122
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Novella: introduction by James Lovegrove. 500 paperback copies signed by the author.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Roberts, AdamJupiter Magnified. 11289
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Roberts, AdamLand Of The Headless. 20663
Gollancz: London. 2007.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original: simultaneous with the ha


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Roberts, AdamNew Model Army. 27838
Gollancz: London. 2010.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED AND DATED (April 20th 2010) BY THE AUTHOR.

''a terrifying vision of a near future war - a civil war that tears the UK apart as new technologies allow the worlds first truly democratic army to take on the British army and wrest control from the powers that be''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Roberts, AdamOn. 05313
Victor Gollancz: London. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's second sf novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''overflowing with style, substance and panache: bold and exotic, pointed and sanguine..it deserves to become a classic'' (George Mann).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new)

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Roberts, AdamOn. 16445
Victor Gollancz: London. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).

The author's second sf novel.

''overflowing with style, substance and panache: bold and exotic, pointed and sanguine..it deserves to become a classic'' (George Mann).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Roberts, AdamPark Polar. 06165
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novella. LIMITED EDITION: 300 numbered hardcover copies signed by the author and Roger Levy, who supplies an introduction.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Roberts, AdamPolystom 13021
Victor Gollancz: London. 2003.

Trade paperback.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Roberts, AdamPolystom. 10063
Victor Gollancz: London. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''In a feat of extraordinary world building he creates a universe where a breathable atmosphere extends out between the planets, where aristocrats cruise interstellar space in biplanes and skywhals make mysterious distant orbits. Then, with bravura plotting he undermines our own notions of reality and leaves the reader unsure which universe to believe''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Roberts, AdamPolystom. 10973
Victor Gollancz: London. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Roberts, AdamSalt. 04896
Victor Gollancz: London. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The author's first sf novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Roberts, AdamSplinter. 30355
Solaris: UK. 2007.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Published by Solaris as a paperback original, this hardcover edition is slipcased together with a second hardcover OFF ON A COMET by Jules Verne (which was the inspiration behind Splinters), edited, with an introduction, by Adam Roberts. 1000 numbered copies signed by the author.

Fine copy as issued without dustjacket in a (slightly worn) slipcase.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Roberts, AdamStone. 13023
Victor Gollancz: London. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''sprung from a prison in the centre of a star the universe's last criminal is employed to kill the population of a planet. It is a crime that will tear apart an interstellar utopia. Keeping ahead of detection and preparing the crime the killer voyages to numerous worlds and hones the instincts required for murder. And wonders who is behind the contract. Roberts' new novel is an extraordinary fusing of ideas, exotic locations, personal drama and an enquiry into the nature of crime in a society that thinks it has forgotten how to commit it''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Roberts, AdamStone. 08786
Victor Gollancz: London. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''sprung from a prison in the centre of a star the universe's last criminal is employed to kill the population of a planet. It is a crime that will tear apart an interstellar utopia. Keeping ahead of detection and preparing the crime the killer voyages to numerous worlds and hones the instincts required for murder. And wonders who is behind the contract. Roberts' new novel is an extraordinary fusing of ideas, exotic locations, personal drama and an enquiry into the nature of crime in a society that thinks it has forgotten how to commit it''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Roberts, AdamSwiftly. 21535
Gollancz: London. 2008.
First edition (& 1st printing).

A sequel to Gulliver's Travels: first published as a short story (it was the title story of the author's 2004 short story collection of the same name from Night Shade books), now expanded into novel form. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''it is 1848 and the British Empire has grown rich exploiting Lilliputian slaves - the finesse of their working allowing unheard of feats of minature engineering; even Babbage's computing device has been made to work. But now the French have formed a regiment of previously peaceful Brobdingnagian giants and invasion looms. In a world where humanity is both smaller and larger than it once was, love and hate loom large. Mankind discovers itself at the centre of scale. Lilliptians are twelve times smaller than us but there are those twelve times smaller than them, and twelve times smaller again and so on. And the scale of being goes up from Swift's giants also . . . Adam Roberts has written both a rip roaring 19th century adventure, a love story and a thought-provoking pre-atomic SF novel about our place in the universe''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Roberts, AdamSwiftly: A Novel. 21765
Gollancz: London. 2008 (March).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
A sequel to Gulliver's Travels: first published as a short story (the title story of the author's 2004 short story collection of the same name from Night Shade books), now expanded into novel form. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Roberts, AdamSwiftly: Stories That Never Were And Might Not Be. 13881
Night Shade Books: CA. 2004.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short story collection. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. (note: this trade edition was issued unsigned by the publisher).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little wear along the bottom edge of the spine panel.

Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Roberts, Adam (writing as "A. R. R. R. Roberts")The Sellamillion. 14120
Victor Gollancz: London. 2004.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Subtitled ''The Disappointing 'other' book''. SIGNED BY ADAM ROBERTS,

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Roberts, Adam on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Roberts, Adam on Ahabbooks.com
Roberts, Adam on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Roberts, Adam on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Roberts, Adam on Astleybookfarm.com
Roberts, Adam on Bestmediadeal.com
Roberts, Adam on Bookhouse.us
Roberts, Adam on Booksuniversal.net
Roberts, Adam on Brimstonesbooks.com
Roberts, Adam on Brownsbooks.ca
Roberts, Adam on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Roberts, Adam on Corinne1300.com
Roberts, Adam on Dejalubookstore.com
Roberts, Adam on Dking.co.uk
Roberts, Adam on Elpinarillobooks.com
Roberts, Adam on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Roberts, Adam on Helvic55.com
Roberts, Adam on Kathmandubooks.com
Roberts, Adam on Lavendierbooks.com
Roberts, Adam on Manyhills.com
Roberts, Adam on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Roberts, Adam on Mythosbooks.com
Roberts, Adam on Net-treasure.co.uk
Roberts, Adam on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Roberts, Adam on Nickelscentsiblebooks.com
Roberts, Adam on Nomadestore.com
Roberts, Adam on Odonoghuebooks.com
Roberts, Adam on Pribooks.com
Roberts, Adam on Readingplanet.co.uk
Roberts, Adam on Rememberbooksonline.com
Roberts, Adam on Rileybooks.co.uk
Roberts, Adam on Riverwashbooks.com
Roberts, Adam on Showlettwestbooks.com
Roberts, Adam on Stephiesbookshelf.com
Roberts, Adam on Store.donatemybooks.com
Roberts, Adam on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Roberts, Adam on Thebearbookcompany.com
Roberts, Adam on Thebookannex.com
Roberts, Adam on Thewellreadbookstore.com
Roberts, Adam on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Roberts, Adam on Topshelfbooks.com
Roberts, Adam on Used.orcabooks.com
Roberts, Adam on Vtsbooks.com
Roberts, Adam on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Roberts, Adam on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com