Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Adams, Robert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adams, RobertA Cat Of Silvery Blue: A Horseclans Novel (#4). 03372
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Fourth volume in the Horseclans sf series: first published by NAL as a paperback original in 1979. Very uncommon UK hardcover.

''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A CAT OF SILVERY HUE (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adams, RobertBili The Axe: A Horseclans Novel (#10). 03377
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
10th volume in the Horseclans sf series. First published as a paperback original in 1982. Uncommon UK hardcover.

''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), BILI THE AXE (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Adams, RobertHorseclans Odyssey: A Horseclans Novel (#7). 03374
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Seventh volume in the Horseclans sf/fantasy series. First published by NAL as a paperback original in 1981.

''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), HORSECLANS ODYSSEY (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Adams, RobertThe Death Of A Legend: A Horseclans Novel (#8). 03375
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Eighth volume in the Horseclans sf series: first published by NAL as a paperback original in 1981.

''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), THE DEATH OF A LEGEND (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket, with some browning along the page edges.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adams, RobertThe Death Of A Legend: A Horseclans Novel (#8). 32282
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Eighth volume in the Horseclans sf series: first published by NAL as a paperback original in 1981.

''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), THE DEATH OF A LEGEND (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Adams, RobertThe Patrimony: A Horseclans Novel (#6). 03373
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sixth volume in the Horseclans sf/fantasy series. First published by NAL as a paperback original in 1980.

''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), THE PATRIMONY (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adams, RobertThe Savage Mountains: A Horseclans Novel (#5). 16136
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Fifth volume in the Horseclans sf series. First published by NAL as a paperback original in 1980.

''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), THE SAVAGE MOUNTAINS (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along top page edges.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Adams, RobertThe Witch Goddess: A Horseclans Novel (#9). 03376
Macdonald: London. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Ninth volume in the Horseclans sf series. First published by NAL as a paperback original in 1982.

''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), THE WITCH GODDESS (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Adams, Robert on 77sunsetbooks.com
Adams, Robert on Areadershaven.com
Adams, Robert on Baileybooks.ca
Adams, Robert on Bohemianbookworm.com
Adams, Robert on Bookcastleonline.com
Adams, Robert on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Adams, Robert on Booksforyou.us
Adams, Robert on Buy.volume1books.com
Adams, Robert on Central-bookexchange.com
Adams, Robert on Chrismorrowfinebooks.com
Adams, Robert on Cmgbooksandart.com
Adams, Robert on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Adams, Robert on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Adams, Robert on Davidsbooksa2.com
Adams, Robert on Deansbookstore.com
Adams, Robert on Dinahsondstreet.com
Adams, Robert on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Adams, Robert on Dunawaybooks.com
Adams, Robert on Everyotherbook.com
Adams, Robert on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Adams, Robert on Just-us-books.com
Adams, Robert on Mahlerbooks.com
Adams, Robert on Manorfarmbooks.com
Adams, Robert on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Adams, Robert on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Adams, Robert on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Adams, Robert on Nomadestore.com
Adams, Robert on Oddvolumebooks.com
Adams, Robert on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Adams, Robert on Rainydaypaperback.com
Adams, Robert on Readitagain1.com
Adams, Robert on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Adams, Robert on Scififantasybooks.com
Adams, Robert on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Adams, Robert on Store.bookswithapast.com
Adams, Robert on Svenandolesbooks.net
Adams, Robert on Thebookannex.com
Adams, Robert on Tradeabook.com
Adams, Robert on Trentsbookshelf.com
Adams, Robert on Unearthlybooks.com
Adams, Robert on Used.orcabooks.com
Adams, Robert on Vagabondbookstore.com
Adams, Robert on Weirdbooks.com
Adams, Robert on Wildsageemporium.com
Adams, Robert on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie