|
|
Adams, Robert ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Adams, Robert: A Cat Of Silvery Blue: A Horseclans Novel (#4). 03372 Macdonald: London. 1985. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fourth volume in the Horseclans sf series: first published by NAL as a paperback original in 1979. Very uncommon UK hardcover.
''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A CAT OF SILVERY HUE (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Adams, Robert: Bili The Axe: A Horseclans Novel (#10). 03377 Macdonald: London. 1985. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 10th volume in the Horseclans sf series. First published as a paperback original in 1982. Uncommon UK hardcover.
''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), BILI THE AXE (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adams, Robert: Horseclans Odyssey: A Horseclans Novel (#7). 03374 Macdonald: London. 1985. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Seventh volume in the Horseclans sf/fantasy series. First published by NAL as a paperback original in 1981.
''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), HORSECLANS ODYSSEY (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Adams, Robert: The Death Of A Legend: A Horseclans Novel (#8). 03375 Macdonald: London. 1985. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Eighth volume in the Horseclans sf series: first published by NAL as a paperback original in 1981.
''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), THE DEATH OF A LEGEND (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket, with some browning along the page edges. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Adams, Robert: The Death Of A Legend: A Horseclans Novel (#8). 32282 Macdonald: London. 1985. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Eighth volume in the Horseclans sf series: first published by NAL as a paperback original in 1981.
''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), THE DEATH OF A LEGEND (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Adams, Robert: The Patrimony: A Horseclans Novel (#6). 03373 Macdonald: London. 1985. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Sixth volume in the Horseclans sf/fantasy series. First published by NAL as a paperback original in 1980.
''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), THE PATRIMONY (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Adams, Robert: The Savage Mountains: A Horseclans Novel (#5). 16136 Macdonald: London. 1985. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fifth volume in the Horseclans sf series. First published by NAL as a paperback original in 1980.
''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), THE SAVAGE MOUNTAINS (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), The Witch Goddess (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along top page edges. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Adams, Robert: The Witch Goddess: A Horseclans Novel (#9). 03376 Macdonald: London. 1985. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Ninth volume in the Horseclans sf series. First published by NAL as a paperback original in 1982.
''US soldier and writer (1932-1990) who was best known for the post-holocaust Horseclans sequence of adventures set after 2500 AD in a series of states occupying what was once the USA and dominated from behind the scenes by a strain of immortal mutants, while an unsavoury group of human scientists opposes them from a secret base. Occasionally the reader gains sight of repulsive sects who decayedly parody 20th-century movements - ecology, for instance - that were betes-noires of the author, who was not averse to polemical intrusions. The sequence comprises The Coming of the Horseclans (1975; exp 1982), Swords of the Horseclans (1977) and Revenge of the Horseclans (1977), A Cat of Silvery Hue (1979), The Savage Mountains (1980), The Patrimony (1980), Horseclans Odyssey (1981), The Death of a Legend (1981), THE WITCH GODDESS (1982), Bili The Axe (1982) - which contained a background summary - Champion of the Last Battle (1983), A Woman of the Horseclans (1983), Horses of the North (1985), A Man Called Milo Morai (1986), The Memories of Milo Morai (1986), Trumpets of War (1987), Madman's Army (1987) and The Clan of the Cats (1988)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along the top page edges. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adams, Robert on 77sunsetbooks.com Adams, Robert on Areadershaven.com Adams, Robert on Baileybooks.ca Adams, Robert on Bohemianbookworm.com Adams, Robert on Bookcastleonline.com Adams, Robert on Booksandbobs.co.uk Adams, Robert on Booksforyou.us Adams, Robert on Buy.volume1books.com Adams, Robert on Central-bookexchange.com Adams, Robert on Chrismorrowfinebooks.com Adams, Robert on Cmgbooksandart.com Adams, Robert on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Adams, Robert on Commonwealthbookcompany.com Adams, Robert on Davidsbooksa2.com Adams, Robert on Deansbookstore.com Adams, Robert on Dinahsondstreet.com
| Adams, Robert on Doreenstephensbooks.com Adams, Robert on Dunawaybooks.com Adams, Robert on Everyotherbook.com Adams, Robert on Goddingsltd.co.uk Adams, Robert on Just-us-books.com Adams, Robert on Mahlerbooks.com Adams, Robert on Manorfarmbooks.com Adams, Robert on Memorieslostandfound.biz Adams, Robert on Mrrichardsbooks.com Adams, Robert on Neverwithoutabook.ca Adams, Robert on Nomadestore.com Adams, Robert on Oddvolumebooks.com Adams, Robert on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com Adams, Robert on Rainydaypaperback.com Adams, Robert on Readitagain1.com Adams, Robert on Remembrancebooks.com.au
| Adams, Robert on Scififantasybooks.com Adams, Robert on Shop.bookgarden2.com Adams, Robert on Store.bookswithapast.com Adams, Robert on Svenandolesbooks.net Adams, Robert on Thebookannex.com Adams, Robert on Tradeabook.com Adams, Robert on Trentsbookshelf.com Adams, Robert on Unearthlybooks.com Adams, Robert on Used.orcabooks.com Adams, Robert on Vagabondbookstore.com Adams, Robert on Weirdbooks.com Adams, Robert on Wildsageemporium.com Adams, Robert on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|