|
|
Foster, Alan Dean ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Foster, Alan Dean: Alien Nation. 20112 Severn House: London 1989. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Novelisation of the movie, based on the screenplay by Rockne S. O'Bannon: preceded by a Warner paperback original the year before.
''The Newcomers, or ''Slags'', are 300,000 humanoid aliens, genetically engineered for hard labour, survivors of a crashlanded slave ship, grudgingly accepted but disliked by humans, and ghettoized. Working in partnership with a human (James Caan), Sam Francisco becomes the first alien police detective in LA. There are murders related to the use of alien drugs. A stereotyped buddy-cop story follows (uneasy relationship between races deepens as tolerance is learned). This is an efficient, unambitious adventure film whose observations of racial bigotry towards cultural strangers -- effectively ''boat people'' -- are good-humoured but seldom rise above cliché'' (Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Foster, Alan Dean: Bloodhype. 31767 Ballantine Books: NY. 1973. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. Fourth of the Pip & Flinx novels. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''several of his best books fit into a loose double sequence of novels set in a multifarious Galaxy dominated by the Humanx Commonwealth, a venue well suited as an arena for space operas and encounters with alien races. The central sequence follows the life of young Flinx, an orphan with psi powers and the friendship of a highly potent pet alien named Pip, and comprises (in order of internal chronology): The Tar-Aiym Krang (1972), Orphan Star (1977) and The End Of The Matter (1977). all three collected together - with linking material - as For Love of Mother-Not (1983), BLOODHYPE (1973); and Flinx in Flux (1988). Sometimes reminiscent of the earlier work of Poul Anderson, the sequence is expansive and colourful, though tending to melodrama and prone to the fable-like use of such sf and fantasy elements as ESP and dragons'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Near fine (NF) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Foster, Alan Dean: Codgerspace. 12705 Severn House: London 1994. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SF novel. First published as an Ace paperback original in 1992.
''everywhere household appliances are revolting - they are all searching for the meaning of life, the universe and everything - namely a nonhuman higher intelligence. This alien threat has put the fate of the galaxy in the unlikely hands of five senior citizens and their brave food processor''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Foster, Alan Dean (& Eric Frank Russell): Design For Great-Day. 03703 Tor: NY. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Novelisation by Alan Dean Foster of Eric Frank Russell's 1953 novella of the same title.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Foster, Alan Dean: Dinotopia Lost. 05027 Turner Publishing: Atlanta. 1996. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Foster, Alan Dean: Drowning World. 10750 Del Rey/Ballantine: NY. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The seventh book in the Humanx Commonwealth sf series.
''on the distant planet Fluva, torrential rains that leave it barely habitable also make it a treasure trove of rare botanical specimens. When the human prospector Shadrach Hasselemoga crashes in a remote area, the only crew available to search for him is the warrior Jemunu-jah, one of the native Sakuntala, and the immigrant Deyzara trader, Masurathoo. This exceedingly odd couple-culturally different and physically repulsive to each other-promptly crash also. While the rescuers and the rescued are all slogging it out of the ultimate rain forest, the reptilian AAn empire is fomenting bloody trouble between the Sakuntula and the Deyzara. This leaves Commonwealth administrator Lauren Matthias in the hot seat, with refugees swarming in to her limited facilities and the bodies of the innocent piling up, with few resources to help. But it's the survivors of the rain forest who bring new knowledge that helps save Fluva, along with quick work by Matthias. The human characters are notably less developed than the aliens, and the AAn Empire is something of a straw foe these days, but the author's mastery of his exotic setting cannot be denied''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Foster, Alan Dean: Into The Thinking Kingdoms. 18367 Warner: NY. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing).
Journeys Of The Catechist, Book 2: sequel to Carnivores Of Light And Darkness.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Foster, Alan Dean: Krull. 20111 Severn House: London 1984. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Novelisation of the movie: there had been a Warner paperback edition the year before.
''Despite occasional technofantasy trappings, this is sword & sorcery set in a science-fantasy venue in what is in effect a secondary world, the planet Krull. Led by the Beast, the Slayers arrive on Krull to enslave the people there. The kings Eirig and Turold reluctantly agree to join their kingdoms and abdicate in favour of their respective children, Colwyn and Lyssa, who are in love and wish to marry. But the forces of the Beast (for whom read the Dark Lord) capture Lyssa. Colwyn embarks, with the help of wise oldster Ynyr, on a quest to rescue her and save the world, gathering companions as he goes. The Black Fortress, a rocky edifice that is not only the lair of the Beast but the Beast's spaceship and, internally, the Beast's body, spontaneously shifts position on Krull's surface with every dawn, making the quest more difficult. At last, after many often original antasy twists, Colwyn slays the Beast and thus destroys the fortress and the Slayers as a whole. This is High Fantasy at its best. Undoubtedly produced as a UK response to the string of successful US science fantasies begun with Star Wars (1977), it transcends that medium. Some moments are derivative, echoes of even The Prisoner of Zenda (1952) are detectable, but the whole glorious mixture produces a rattling adventure'' (Encyclopedia of Fantasy).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Foster, Alan Dean: Life Form. 08413 Severn House: London 1997. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Foster, Alan Dean: Mission To Moulokin. 01594 Nelson Doubleday: NY. 1979. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. First printing with code ''J03'' on page 281: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Second in the sf trilogy: sequel to ICERIGGER (1974) and followed by THE DELUGE DRIVERS (1989).
''for Ethan Frome Fortune and his musclebound sidekick Skua September, the frozen planet of Tran-ky-ky had become too much of a cold thing. Aboard their giant icerigger Slanderscree, they headed for the trading post of Brass Monkey to book a passage home. Then fate intervened with the news that their Tran friends were being exploited by ruthless off-world profiteers. To help, Ethan and Skua - interplanetary sales team extraordinaire - must make a desperate mission to Moulokin, the fabled fortified city across the frozen seas and ringed with chilling peril''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Foster, Alan Dean: Orphan Star. 31762 Ballantine Books: NY. 1977. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. Second of the Pip & Flinx novels. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''several of his best books fit into a loose double sequence of novels set in a multifarious Galaxy dominated by the Humanx Commonwealth, a venue well suited as an arena for space operas and encounters with alien races. The central sequence follows the life of young Flinx, an orphan with psi powers and the friendship of a highly potent pet alien named Pip, and comprises (in order of internal chronology): The Tar-Aiym Krang (1972), ORPHAN STAR (1977) and The End of the Matter (1977). all three collected together - with linking material - as For Love of Mother-Not (1983), Bloodhype (1973); and Flinx in Flux (1988). Sometimes reminiscent of the earlier work of Poul Anderson, the sequence is expansive and colourful, though tending to melodrama and prone to the fable-like use of such sf and fantasy elements as ESP and dragons'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Foster, Alan Dean: Quozl. 04610 Severn House: London 1991. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Foster, Alan Dean: Son Of Spellsinger. 27582 Severn House: London 1995. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Published in the USA as a Warner paperback original. Very uncommon UK hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Foster, Alan Dean: Star Trek Log 2. 03611 Severn House: London. 1982. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Based on the animated TV series. Scarce UK hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Foster, Alan Dean: Star Trek Log Ten. 21727 Del Rey: NY. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original.
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Foster, Alan Dean: Star Trek The Animated Series Logs Seven And Eight. 19487 Del Rey: NY. 2006.
Trade paperback original.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Foster, Alan Dean: The Day Of The Dissonance. 00056 Phantasia Press. 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Third novel in the sf/fantasy Spellsinger series.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Foster, Alan Dean: The Deluge Drivers. 06894 Severn House: London 1989. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Third in the sf trilogy: sequel to ICERIGGER (1974) and MISSION TO MOULIKON (1979).
''Ethan Fortune discovers that someone is systematically raising the temperature of Tran-Ky-Ky, making the frozen world a paradise for humans but creating a terrible threat to the Tran''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Foster, Alan Dean: The End Of The Matter. 31766 Del Rey/Ballantine: NY. 1977. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. Third of the Pip & Flinx novels. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''several of his best books fit into a loose double sequence of novels set in a multifarious Galaxy dominated by the Humanx Commonwealth, a venue well suited as an arena for space operas and encounters with alien races. The central sequence follows the life of young Flinx, an orphan with psi powers and the friendship of a highly potent pet alien named Pip, and comprises (in order of internal chronology): The Tar-Aiym Krang (1972), Orphan Star (1977) and THE END OF THE MATTER (1977). all three collected together - with linking material - as For Love of Mother-Not (1983), Bloodhype (1973); and Flinx in Flux (1988). Sometimes reminiscent of the earlier work of Poul Anderson, the sequence is expansive and colourful, though tending to melodrama and prone to the fable-like use of such sf and fantasy elements as ESP and dragons'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
NF/Fine (unread) copy, with a little browning to edges of the inner covies. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Foster, Alan Dean: The Horror On The Beach: A Tale In The Cthulhu Mythos. 20113 Valcer & Krueger, Inc.: San Diego. 1978 First edition (& 1st printing). Card wrappers. Short story: 44 pages. Vol 4 in The Library Lovecraftian.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Foster, Alan Dean on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Foster, Alan Dean on Agorabooks.net Foster, Alan Dean on Ainsworthbooks.com Foster, Alan Dean on Areadershaven.com Foster, Alan Dean on Avenuebookandco.com Foster, Alan Dean on Baileybooks.ca Foster, Alan Dean on Boardsandwraps.com Foster, Alan Dean on Bongbongbooks.com Foster, Alan Dean on Bookhousestl.com Foster, Alan Dean on Booknest.com Foster, Alan Dean on Bookwormhbg.com Foster, Alan Dean on Bookyahoo.net Foster, Alan Dean on Bratsbargainbookstore.com Foster, Alan Dean on Brownsbooks.ca Foster, Alan Dean on Cabinfeverbooks.ca Foster, Alan Dean on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
| Foster, Alan Dean on Cornishbookworld.co.uk Foster, Alan Dean on Earthlightbooks.com Foster, Alan Dean on Elsworthhob.com Foster, Alan Dean on Jeffstarkbooks.com Foster, Alan Dean on Joslu.com Foster, Alan Dean on Jrbooks.biz Foster, Alan Dean on Just-us-books.com Foster, Alan Dean on Khbooks.com Foster, Alan Dean on Lakesidebooks.com Foster, Alan Dean on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com Foster, Alan Dean on Mccauleybooks.com Foster, Alan Dean on Moodybooks.net Foster, Alan Dean on Mvfbooks.org Foster, Alan Dean on Nomadestore.com Foster, Alan Dean on Ppetersonbookseller.com Foster, Alan Dean on Rainydaypaperback.com
| Foster, Alan Dean on Readinghabit.com.au Foster, Alan Dean on Readitagain1.com Foster, Alan Dean on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com Foster, Alan Dean on Scottsbooks.com Foster, Alan Dean on Secondtimearoundbooks.com Foster, Alan Dean on Store.bookswithapast.com Foster, Alan Dean on Svenandolesbooks.net Foster, Alan Dean on Thriftybooks.com Foster, Alan Dean on Tradeabook.com Foster, Alan Dean on Trillionbooks.com Foster, Alan Dean on Villagebooks.biz Foster, Alan Dean on Wordmerchantbooks.com Foster, Alan Dean on Wormhole.com.au |
|
|