|
|
Bester, Alfred ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Bester, Alfred: The Deceivers. 00133 Severn House: London. 1984. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. First published as a paperback original in 1981.
''Rogue Winter is King of the Maori Commandos. His lover is the beautiful Demi Jeroux, who has been kidnapped by the villanous Manchu Duke of Death. Rogue must search through the solar system to find the missing Demi Jeroux. But she is merely a pawn in the Duke of Death's gambit to seize control''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bester, Alfred: The Demolished Man. 31947 Panther: London. 1959 (August). First British paperback edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. First published in hardcover in 1953. Winner of the 1953 Hugo award for best novel. In Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels #7. Panther 933. Uncommon UK paperback.
Page edges browned, a VG+ copy with a little spine edge wear. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bester, Alfred: The Demolished Man. 11702 Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1953. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Winner of the first ever Hugo award for best novel.
Spotting along top page edges, page edges show a little browning, lettering on spine a little dull, a near fine copy in a good pictorial (bright unfaded) dustjacket (priced 9/6) with creasing and wear to spine edges, and with dust soiling to rear panel, and browning along rear inner flap fold and edges. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bester, Alfred: The Life And Death Of A Satellite. 01895 Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1967. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Non-fiction.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for a touch of edge wear. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bester, Alfred: Tiger! Tiger! 27904 John Goodchild Publishers: Wendover. 1984. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Classic sf novel first published in 1956: new introduction by David Wingrove. Very uncommon UK hardcover.
''tells the story of the now legendary Gully Foyle, whose passion for revenge transforms him from an illiterate outcast to a transcendent, ambiguous, quasi-superman in ''an age of freaks, monsters and grotesques''. Like his first novel (The Demolished Man: 1953), this one lives as much through the incidentals of the setting -- in a lurid, crumbling, 25th-century world-as in the plot itself, which the author confesses, too modestly, was borrowed from Alexandre Dumas's The Count of Monte Cristo'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bester, Alfred on Agorabooks.net Bester, Alfred on Alongthewaybooks.com Bester, Alfred on Bookcastleonline.com Bester, Alfred on Bookhousestl.com Bester, Alfred on Booknetwork.org Bester, Alfred on Bookwormhbg.com Bester, Alfred on Brownsbooks.ca Bester, Alfred on Browseawhilecowra.com Bester, Alfred on Caterwaulbooks.com Bester, Alfred on Central-bookexchange.com Bester, Alfred on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Bester, Alfred on Dunawaybooks.com Bester, Alfred on Ebookisle.net Bester, Alfred on Elsworthhob.com Bester, Alfred on Gibsonbooks.com Bester, Alfred on Goddingsltd.co.uk
| Bester, Alfred on Joslu.com Bester, Alfred on Just-us-books.com Bester, Alfred on Kayleighbug.com Bester, Alfred on Lakesidebooks.com Bester, Alfred on Lavendierbooks.com Bester, Alfred on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com Bester, Alfred on Manorfarmbooks.com Bester, Alfred on Manyhills.com Bester, Alfred on Memorieslostandfound.biz Bester, Alfred on Mythosbooks.com Bester, Alfred on Naturebooksandart.com Bester, Alfred on Neverwithoutabook.ca Bester, Alfred on Nomadestore.com Bester, Alfred on Oddvolumebooks.com Bester, Alfred on Raindogbooks.com Bester, Alfred on Rainydaybooks.ca
| Bester, Alfred on Shop.bookgarden2.com Bester, Alfred on Showlettwestbooks.com Bester, Alfred on Store.bookswithapast.com Bester, Alfred on Sunflowerbooksales.com Bester, Alfred on Svenandolesbooks.net Bester, Alfred on Thebearbookcompany.com Bester, Alfred on Thewellreadbookstore.com Bester, Alfred on Thriftybooks.com Bester, Alfred on Unearthlybooks.com Bester, Alfred on Used.orcabooks.com Bester, Alfred on Vagabondbookstore.com Bester, Alfred on Yourinternationalbookstore.com Bester, Alfred on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|