Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Budrys, Algis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Budrys, AlgisBlood And Burning. 01270
Victor Gollancz: London. 1979.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
This edition prints six of the eleven stories collected in the 1978 Berkley paperback, with an introduction by the author. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Budrys, AlgisBlood And Burning. 26993
Victor Gollancz: London. 1979.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
This edition prints six of the eleven stories collected in the 1978 Berkley paperback edition, with an introduction by the author.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Budrys, AlgisMichaelmas. 03571
Victor Gollancz: London. 1977.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''after some years away from fiction, he returned in the late 1970s with his most humanly complex and fully realized novel to date. which describes in considerable detail a near-future world whose information media have become even more sophisticated and creative of news than at present -- as depicted in Sidney Lumet's film Network (1976) and as represented by such figures as CBS broadcaster Walter Cronkite. Like Cronkite, though to a much greater extent, the Michaelmas of the title is a moulder of news. Unusually, however, the book does not attack this condition. Michaelmas is a highly adult, responsible, complex individual, who with some cause feels himself to be the world's Chief Executive; beyond his own talents, he is aided in this task by an immensely sophisticated computer program named Domino, with which he is in constant contact, and which itself (as in books like Alfred Bester's 'The Computer Connection' [1975 USA; title change 'Extro' UK]) accesses all the computers in the world-net. Although the plot -- Michaelmas must confront and defeat mysterious aliens who are manipulating mankind from behind the scenes -- is straight out of pulp-magazine fiction, Michaelmas is a sustained, involving and peculiarly realistic novel'' (John Clute/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Budrys, AlgisRogue Moon. 28755
Victor Gollancz: London. 1978.
First trade hardcover edition.
Hardcover.
Classic sf novel first published as a paperback original in 1960, and followed by a Gregg Press hardcover (very uncommon) in 1977. This - also very uncommon - Gollancz hardcover was issued one year later (1978). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.

Light spotting along top of page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with review slip laid in.

Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Budrys, AlgisThe Iron Thorn. 10055
Victor Gollancz: London. 1968.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First published as a paperback original a year earlier as ''The Amsirs And The Iron Thorn'' (Fawcett, 1967).

Faint spotting along top page edges, three corner tips bruised, an almost fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Budrys, AlgisThe Unexpected Dimension. 09248
Victor Gollancz: London. 1962.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short story collection: originally published as a Ballantine paperback in 1960.

Page edges a little age-darkened, else a fine copy in a VG dustjacket with a 6 cm tear along the top of the spine (with tape repair) and wear to the spine edges.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Budrys, Algis on Abnormalbooks.com
Budrys, Algis on Agorabooks.net
Budrys, Algis on Areadershaven.com
Budrys, Algis on Bookcastleonline.com
Budrys, Algis on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Budrys, Algis on Booksinbulgaria.com
Budrys, Algis on Brownsbooks.ca
Budrys, Algis on Butterflybookcompany.com
Budrys, Algis on Circlecitybooks.net
Budrys, Algis on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Budrys, Algis on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Budrys, Algis on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Budrys, Algis on Deansbookstore.com
Budrys, Algis on Dunawaybooks.com
Budrys, Algis on Elsworthhob.com
Budrys, Algis on Kayleighbug.com
Budrys, Algis on Literaturopolis.net
Budrys, Algis on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Budrys, Algis on Manyhills.com
Budrys, Algis on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Budrys, Algis on Mokadabooks.com
Budrys, Algis on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Budrys, Algis on Nomadestore.com
Budrys, Algis on Oddvolumebooks.com
Budrys, Algis on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Budrys, Algis on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Budrys, Algis on Rarebookcellar.com
Budrys, Algis on Readitagain1.com
Budrys, Algis on Rememberbooksonline.com
Budrys, Algis on Scififantasybooks.com
Budrys, Algis on Second-chance-books.com
Budrys, Algis on Senecavalleybooks.com
Budrys, Algis on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Budrys, Algis on Skylarkerbooks.com
Budrys, Algis on Store.bookswithapast.com
Budrys, Algis on Svenandolesbooks.net
Budrys, Algis on Thebooktree.co.uk
Budrys, Algis on Thriftybooks.com
Budrys, Algis on Used.orcabooks.com
Budrys, Algis on Vagabondbookstore.com
Budrys, Algis on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Budrys, Algis on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Budrys, Algis on Williamsbooks.ca
Budrys, Algis on Wormhole.com.au
Budrys, Algis on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie