|
|
Budrys, Algis ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Budrys, Algis: Blood And Burning. 01270 Victor Gollancz: London. 1979. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. This edition prints six of the eleven stories collected in the 1978 Berkley paperback, with an introduction by the author. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Budrys, Algis: Blood And Burning. 26993 Victor Gollancz: London. 1979. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. This edition prints six of the eleven stories collected in the 1978 Berkley paperback edition, with an introduction by the author.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Budrys, Algis: Michaelmas. 03571 Victor Gollancz: London. 1977. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''after some years away from fiction, he returned in the late 1970s with his most humanly complex and fully realized novel to date. which describes in considerable detail a near-future world whose information media have become even more sophisticated and creative of news than at present -- as depicted in Sidney Lumet's film Network (1976) and as represented by such figures as CBS broadcaster Walter Cronkite. Like Cronkite, though to a much greater extent, the Michaelmas of the title is a moulder of news. Unusually, however, the book does not attack this condition. Michaelmas is a highly adult, responsible, complex individual, who with some cause feels himself to be the world's Chief Executive; beyond his own talents, he is aided in this task by an immensely sophisticated computer program named Domino, with which he is in constant contact, and which itself (as in books like Alfred Bester's 'The Computer Connection' [1975 USA; title change 'Extro' UK]) accesses all the computers in the world-net. Although the plot -- Michaelmas must confront and defeat mysterious aliens who are manipulating mankind from behind the scenes -- is straight out of pulp-magazine fiction, Michaelmas is a sustained, involving and peculiarly realistic novel'' (John Clute/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Budrys, Algis: Rogue Moon. 28755 Victor Gollancz: London. 1978. First trade hardcover edition. Hardcover. Classic sf novel first published as a paperback original in 1960, and followed by a Gregg Press hardcover (very uncommon) in 1977. This - also very uncommon - Gollancz hardcover was issued one year later (1978). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
Light spotting along top of page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with review slip laid in. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Budrys, Algis: The Iron Thorn. 10055 Victor Gollancz: London. 1968. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. First published as a paperback original a year earlier as ''The Amsirs And The Iron Thorn'' (Fawcett, 1967).
Faint spotting along top page edges, three corner tips bruised, an almost fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Budrys, Algis: The Unexpected Dimension. 09248 Victor Gollancz: London. 1962. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Short story collection: originally published as a Ballantine paperback in 1960.
Page edges a little age-darkened, else a fine copy in a VG dustjacket with a 6 cm tear along the top of the spine (with tape repair) and wear to the spine edges. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Budrys, Algis on Abnormalbooks.com Budrys, Algis on Agorabooks.net Budrys, Algis on Areadershaven.com Budrys, Algis on Bookcastleonline.com Budrys, Algis on Booksandbobs.co.uk Budrys, Algis on Booksinbulgaria.com Budrys, Algis on Brownsbooks.ca Budrys, Algis on Butterflybookcompany.com Budrys, Algis on Circlecitybooks.net Budrys, Algis on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Budrys, Algis on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Budrys, Algis on Dbworldwidebooks.com Budrys, Algis on Deansbookstore.com Budrys, Algis on Dunawaybooks.com Budrys, Algis on Elsworthhob.com Budrys, Algis on Kayleighbug.com
| Budrys, Algis on Literaturopolis.net Budrys, Algis on Magiccarpetbooks.com Budrys, Algis on Manyhills.com Budrys, Algis on Memorieslostandfound.biz Budrys, Algis on Mokadabooks.com Budrys, Algis on Mrrichardsbooks.com Budrys, Algis on Nomadestore.com Budrys, Algis on Oddvolumebooks.com Budrys, Algis on Pomfretstreetbooks.com Budrys, Algis on Ppetersonbookseller.com Budrys, Algis on Rarebookcellar.com Budrys, Algis on Readitagain1.com Budrys, Algis on Rememberbooksonline.com Budrys, Algis on Scififantasybooks.com Budrys, Algis on Second-chance-books.com Budrys, Algis on Senecavalleybooks.com
| Budrys, Algis on Shop.bookgarden2.com Budrys, Algis on Skylarkerbooks.com Budrys, Algis on Store.bookswithapast.com Budrys, Algis on Svenandolesbooks.net Budrys, Algis on Thebooktree.co.uk Budrys, Algis on Thriftybooks.com Budrys, Algis on Used.orcabooks.com Budrys, Algis on Vagabondbookstore.com Budrys, Algis on Villageidiotsbooks.com Budrys, Algis on Whiteunicornbooks.com Budrys, Algis on Williamsbooks.ca Budrys, Algis on Wormhole.com.au Budrys, Algis on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|