|
|
Steele, Allen ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Steele, Allen: Clarke County, Space. 00339 Legend: London. 1990. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Steele, Allen: Orbital Decay. 16348 Legend: London. 1990 First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
The author's first novel, published as an Ace paperback the year before.
''he made a considerable impact on the field with his first novel, the near future ORBITAL DECAY (1989), set like almost all his work in the vicinity of Earth orbit, where nuts-and-bolts engineering problems are coped with by a refreshingly variegated cast of employees in space. A sequel, LUNAR DESCENT (1991), set on and above the Moon, replays the grit and clanguor of the first novel in a lighter mood. Though the author, like so many of his hard-SF colleagues, has a damagingly lazy attitude towards characterization and tends to export unchanged into space, decades hence, the tastes and habits of 1970s humanity, he manages to convey a verisimilitudinous sense of the daily round of those men and women who will be patching together the ferries, ships and spece habitats necessary for the next steps into space'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Steele, Allen: Rude Astronauts. 11114 Legend: London. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Short story collection. Preceded the US edition (Old Earth Books, 1993) by one year.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Steele, Allen: Rude Astronauts. 29751 Old Earth Books: Baltimore. 1992. First American edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Short story collection. Preceded by the UK Legend hardcover edition by one year.
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Steele, Allen: The Weight. 03274 Legend: London. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing).
Short sf novel.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Steele, Allen: The Weight. 04750 Legend: London. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing).
SF novella. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Steele, Allen on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Steele, Allen on Aedenstclair.com Steele, Allen on Areadershaven.com Steele, Allen on Avenuebookandco.com Steele, Allen on Bookcastleonline.com Steele, Allen on Bookhousestl.com Steele, Allen on Boomersbooks.net Steele, Allen on Caterwaulbooks.com Steele, Allen on Central-bookexchange.com Steele, Allen on Chrismorrowfinebooks.com Steele, Allen on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Steele, Allen on Cornishbookworld.co.uk Steele, Allen on Crotchetyranchersbooks.com Steele, Allen on Deansbookstore.com Steele, Allen on Dinahsondstreet.com Steele, Allen on Dunawaybooks.com
| Steele, Allen on Fiction-addiction.com Steele, Allen on Khbooks.com Steele, Allen on Lakesidebooks.com Steele, Allen on Llandeilobookshop.com Steele, Allen on Marvinminkler.com Steele, Allen on Memorieslostandfound.biz Steele, Allen on Mokadabooks.com Steele, Allen on Mrrichardsbooks.com Steele, Allen on Neverwithoutabook.ca Steele, Allen on Oddvolumebooks.com Steele, Allen on Peerlessbookstore.com Steele, Allen on Rainydaypaperback.com Steele, Allen on Readitagain1.com Steele, Allen on Scififantasybooks.com Steele, Allen on Secondtimearoundbooks.com Steele, Allen on Shop.abundatrade.com
| Steele, Allen on Shop.bookgarden2.com Steele, Allen on Showlettwestbooks.com Steele, Allen on Skylarkerbooks.com Steele, Allen on Store.bookswithapast.com Steele, Allen on Svenandolesbooks.net Steele, Allen on Thewellreadbookstore.com Steele, Allen on Trentsbookshelf.com Steele, Allen on Unearthlybooks.com Steele, Allen on Used.orcabooks.com Steele, Allen on Vtsbooks.com Steele, Allen on Washburn-books.com Steele, Allen on Wormhole.com.au Steele, Allen on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|