Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Steele, Allen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Steele, AllenClarke County, Space. 00339
Legend: London. 1990.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Steele, AllenOrbital Decay. 16348
Legend: London. 1990
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

The author's first novel, published as an Ace paperback the year before.

''he made a considerable impact on the field with his first novel, the near future ORBITAL DECAY (1989), set like almost all his work in the vicinity of Earth orbit, where nuts-and-bolts engineering problems are coped with by a refreshingly variegated cast of employees in space. A sequel, LUNAR DESCENT (1991), set on and above the Moon, replays the grit and clanguor of the first novel in a lighter mood. Though the author, like so many of his hard-SF colleagues, has a damagingly lazy attitude towards characterization and tends to export unchanged into space, decades hence, the tastes and habits of 1970s humanity, he manages to convey a verisimilitudinous sense of the daily round of those men and women who will be patching together the ferries, ships and spece habitats necessary for the next steps into space'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Steele, AllenRude Astronauts. 11114
Legend: London. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short story collection. Preceded the US edition (Old Earth Books, 1993) by one year.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Steele, AllenRude Astronauts. 29751
Old Earth Books: Baltimore. 1992.
First American edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Short story collection. Preceded by the UK Legend hardcover edition by one year.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Steele, AllenThe Weight. 03274
Legend: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Short sf novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Steele, AllenThe Weight. 04750
Legend: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).

SF novella. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Steele, Allen on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Steele, Allen on Aedenstclair.com
Steele, Allen on Areadershaven.com
Steele, Allen on Avenuebookandco.com
Steele, Allen on Bookcastleonline.com
Steele, Allen on Bookhousestl.com
Steele, Allen on Boomersbooks.net
Steele, Allen on Caterwaulbooks.com
Steele, Allen on Central-bookexchange.com
Steele, Allen on Chrismorrowfinebooks.com
Steele, Allen on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Steele, Allen on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Steele, Allen on Crotchetyranchersbooks.com
Steele, Allen on Deansbookstore.com
Steele, Allen on Dinahsondstreet.com
Steele, Allen on Dunawaybooks.com
Steele, Allen on Fiction-addiction.com
Steele, Allen on Khbooks.com
Steele, Allen on Lakesidebooks.com
Steele, Allen on Llandeilobookshop.com
Steele, Allen on Marvinminkler.com
Steele, Allen on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Steele, Allen on Mokadabooks.com
Steele, Allen on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Steele, Allen on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Steele, Allen on Oddvolumebooks.com
Steele, Allen on Peerlessbookstore.com
Steele, Allen on Rainydaypaperback.com
Steele, Allen on Readitagain1.com
Steele, Allen on Scififantasybooks.com
Steele, Allen on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Steele, Allen on Shop.abundatrade.com
Steele, Allen on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Steele, Allen on Showlettwestbooks.com
Steele, Allen on Skylarkerbooks.com
Steele, Allen on Store.bookswithapast.com
Steele, Allen on Svenandolesbooks.net
Steele, Allen on Thewellreadbookstore.com
Steele, Allen on Trentsbookshelf.com
Steele, Allen on Unearthlybooks.com
Steele, Allen on Used.orcabooks.com
Steele, Allen on Vtsbooks.com
Steele, Allen on Washburn-books.com
Steele, Allen on Wormhole.com.au
Steele, Allen on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie