|
|
Rice, Anne ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Rice, Anne: Belinda. 13701 Macdonald: London. 1987. First British edition (& 1st printing).
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little age-darkening (less than usual) to the page edges. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Rice, Anne: Cry To Heaven. 13702 Chatto & Windus: London. 1990. First British edition (& 1st printing).
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Rice, Anne: Interview With The Vampire. 07730 Raven Books/Macdonald & Janes: London. 1976. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. First book in the long-running vampire series, later made into a movie of the same title.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear. Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Rice, Anne: Servant Of The Bones. 01321 Chatto & Windus: London. 1996. First British edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). ''takes us now into the world of Isaiah and Jeremiah, and the destruction of Solomon's temple, to tell the story of Azriel, Servant of the Bones. He is ghost, genji, demon, angel--pure spirit made visible. He pours his heart out to us as he journeys from an ancient Babylon of royal plottings and religious upheavals to the Europe of the Black Death and to the modern world. There he finds himself, amidst the towers of Manhattan, in confrontation with his own human origins and the dark forces that have sought to condemn him to a life of evil and destruction'' (Amazon.com).
VG copy with bumped bottom spine edge. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Rice, Anne: Servant of the Bones. 00036 Alfred A. Knopf: NY. 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''takes us now into the world of Isaiah and Jeremiah, and the destruction of Solomon's temple, to tell the story of Azriel, Servant of the Bones. He is ghost, genji, demon, angel--pure spirit made visible. He pours his heart out to us as he journeys from an ancient Babylon of royal plottings and religious upheavals to the Europe of the Black Death and to the modern world. There he finds himself, amidst the towers of Manhattan, in confrontation with his own human origins and the dark forces that have sought to condemn him to a life of evil and destruction'' (Amazon.com).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Rice, Anne: Servant Of The Bones. 28177 Chatto & Windus: London. 1996. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Supernatural novel, though not part of her vampire series.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along page edges. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Rice, Anne: Taltos: Lives Of The Mayfair Witches. 08584 Chatto & Windus: London. 1994. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Third volume in the Mayfair Witches series.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Rice, Anne: The Mummy, or Ramses the Damned. 07535 Chatto & Windus: London. 1989. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The World Science Fiction Convention was held in Boston in 1989, and it was my first overseas Convention where I was selling books: I took fifty copies of this book over (it had just been published) and sold them all within the first two days, at - I think - $30 each. I also took over fifty copies of The Great And Secret Show (also just out) signed by Barker, and sold all those within the first day, at the same price. Those were the days. When we arrived back in England (having got married in San Francisco) I promplty gave up my job as a postman and have been selling books full-time ever since.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Rice, Anne: The Queen Of The Damned: The Third Book In The Vampire Chronicles. 06691 Alfred A. Knopf: NY. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Third volume of the Vampire Chronicles - following 'Interview With A Vampire' and 'Vampire Lestat'.
Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Rice, Anne: The Witching Hour. 09273 Chatto & Windus: London. 1991. First British edition (& 1st printing).
First novel in the Mayfair Witches series. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR (TO MAGNUS).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Rice, Anne: Violin. 15443 Alfred A. Knopf: NY. 1997. First trade edition. Hardcover. ''Triana, a 20th-century woman is haunted and inspired by Stefan, a 19th-century ghost. A tale of violence and music set in 19th-century Vienna and ending in modern-day Rio, and of the shifting power struggle between Triana and Stefan, the genius in thrall to the muse and the muse to the genius.''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Rice, Anne: Violin. 16002 Alfred A. Knopf: NY. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rice, Anne on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Rice, Anne on Agorabooks.net Rice, Anne on Allbooksconsidered.com Rice, Anne on Alpha2omegabooks.com Rice, Anne on Arccbooks.com Rice, Anne on Avenuebookandco.com Rice, Anne on Baileybooks.ca Rice, Anne on Bellalunabooks.com Rice, Anne on Birchwoodbooks.net Rice, Anne on Bookhousestl.com Rice, Anne on Booknest.com Rice, Anne on Bookwormhbg.com Rice, Anne on Borisbooks.co.uk Rice, Anne on Brownsbooks.ca Rice, Anne on Cabinfeverbooks.ca Rice, Anne on Circlecitybooks.net
| Rice, Anne on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Rice, Anne on Donquixotebooks.com Rice, Anne on Hardingsbooks.com Rice, Anne on Hillcountrybooks.com Rice, Anne on Joslu.com Rice, Anne on Joyofbooks.net Rice, Anne on Just-us-books.com Rice, Anne on Lastwordbooks.org Rice, Anne on Littlesages.com Rice, Anne on Llandeilobookshop.com Rice, Anne on Mccauleybooks.com Rice, Anne on Mokadabooks.com Rice, Anne on Nomadestore.com Rice, Anne on Onenoffs.com Rice, Anne on Pointswestbooks.com Rice, Anne on Ppetersonbookseller.com
| Rice, Anne on Raindogbooks.com Rice, Anne on Rainydaypaperback.com Rice, Anne on Readinghabit.com.au Rice, Anne on Readitagain1.com Rice, Anne on Roberterwinbooks.com Rice, Anne on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com Rice, Anne on Salalbooks.com Rice, Anne on Scottsbooks.com Rice, Anne on Svenandolesbooks.net Rice, Anne on Thriftybooks.com Rice, Anne on Tradeabook.com Rice, Anne on Unclebooks.com Rice, Anne on Wildsageemporium.com |
|
|