Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Clarke, Arthur C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Clarke, Arthur C.2010 Odyssey Two. 04974
Granada: London. 1982.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel to the classic (book and film) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968).

''2001: A Space Odyssey shocked, amazed, and delighted millions in the late 1960s. An instant book and movie classic, its fame has grown over the years. Yet along with the almost universal acclaim, a host of questions has grown more insistent through the years, for example: who or what transformed Dave Bowman into the Star-Child? What alien purpose lay behind the monoliths on the Moon and out in space? What could drive HAL to kill the crew? Now all those questions and many more have been answered, in this stunning sequel to the international bestseller. Cosmic in sweep, eloquent in its depiction of Man's place in the Universe''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Clarke, Arthur C. (& Gregory Benford)Against the Fall of Night/Beyond The Fall of Night, 01982
Victor Gollancz: London. 1991.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Reprint of Clarke's original classic novella (Against The Fall Of Night, 1949) together with a new novel sequel, Beyond The Fall Of Night, by Gregory Benford: new introduction by Arthur. C. Clarke.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Olander, Joseph D. (& Martin H Greenberg, eds) Arthur C. ClarkeArthur C. Clarke: Writers of the 21st Century. 23292
Taplinger: NY. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Cloth-backed boards.
Collects nine essays by Peter Brigg, Thomas D. Clareson, Robert Plank, David N. Samuelson and others on aspects of Clarke's SF. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 9-33.

A fine copy in fine dust jacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Clarke, Arthur C.Childhood's End. 07478
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1975.
Reprint.
Hardcover.
Classic sf novel, first published by Sidgwick & Jackson in 1954.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Clarke, Arthur C. ( & Gentry Lee)Cradle. 01795
Victor Gollancz: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Clarke, Arthur C.Greetings, Carbon-Based Bipeds! Collected Essays 1934-1998. 01351
Voyager: London. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).

558 pages.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Clarke, Arthur C.Imperial Earth: a Fantasy Of Love And Discord. 08505
Victor Gollancz: London. 1975.
First edition (& 1st state binding).
Hardcover.
First issue of red boards with mustard endpapers.

''tells of relations between Earth and the outer planets, and contains a rather meandering intrigue involving clones; there are some interesting speculations about black holes'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Clarke, Arthur C.Interplanetary Flight: An Introduction To Astronautics. 30366
Temple Press: London. 1960.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Non-fiction book, first published in 1950. Includes a two page ''Preface To The Second Edition'' by Clarke, in which he states that this second edition has been updated and revised from the first edition, adding ''as I have been unable, owing to pressure of other work, to carry out this revision myself, I am extremely grateful to Mr. J. G. Strong for his careful updating of this edition. He has retained the spirit of the original while bringing in new material where necessary. Chapter 4 is entirely due to him''.

Owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, else a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with some light edge wear and creasing.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Clarke, Arthur C. (& Mike McQuay)Richter 10. 04460
Victor Gollancz: London. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''thirty years after the 1994 Los Angeles earthquake killed his family, Lewis Crane has become the world's top seismologist, determined to protect people from his parent's fate. But in a world controlled by Chinese corporations and split by racist and religious strife, many don't want him to succeed''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Baxter, Stephen (& Arthur C. Clarke)Sunstorm: A Time Odyssey: Book Two. 16464
Gollancz: London. 2005.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel to TIME'S EYE (2004).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Clarke, Arthur C.Tales From The White Hart. 22640
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2007.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Reprint of the 1957 Ballantine edition but adding one original new story (''Time Gentlemen Please'') co-written with Stephen Baxter, who also supplies a new introduction. LIMITED EDITION: from a total printing of 700 hardbound copies, this is one of 200 numbered copies signed by both authors, issued with a dustjacket and slipcased.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new).

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Clarke, Arthur C.Tales From The White Hart. 22639
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2007.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Reprint of the 1957 Ballantine edition but adding one original new story (''Time Gentlemen Please'') co-written with Stephen Baxter, who also supplies a new introduction. LIMITED EDITION: from a total printing of 700 hardbound copies, this is one of 500 numbered copies signed by Arthur C. Clarke, as issued in pictorial boards without dustjacket. SIGNED BY ARTHUR C. CLARKE

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Clarke, Arthur C.The Collected Stories. 05564
Victor Gollancz: London. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
966 pages: collects 104 stories in chronological order (from 1937) plus an introduction by the author. Contains the entire contents of all seven published story collections, plus all the stories written in the last two decades (since ''The Wind From The Sun'' collection), and all previously uncollected fiction, including the original stories which later grew into such novels as ''Childhood's End'', ''Earthlight'' and ''The Songs Of Distant Earth''. An indispensable volume for both collector and reader.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Clarke, Arthur C.The Fountains Of Paradise. 00003
Victor Gollancz: London. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Winner of the 1979 Nebula and 1980 Hugo awards for best sf novel.

''FOUNTAINS OF PARADISE (1979), a much better book than Imperial Earth - it won the 1980 Hugo for Best Novel -- tells of the construction on Earth of a space elevator 36,000 km high, and combines the author's favourite themes of technological evolution and mankind's apotheosis with moving directness; it is the most considerable work of the latter part of his career'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF).


Light occasional spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Clarke, Arthur C.The Ghost From The Grand Banks. 23360
Bantam Books: NY. 1990.
First American edition (& 1st printing).
Cloth-backed boards.
''a hundred years after the sinking of the Titanic, two of the world's most powerful corporations race to find a way to raise and preserve the doomed luxury liner. The quest to uncover the secrets of the wreck and reclaim her becomes an obsession . . . and for some, a fatal one''

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Clarke, Arthur C.The Hammer Of God. 11229
Victor Gollancz: London. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Baxter, Stephen (& Arthur C. Clarke)The Light Of Other Days. 04407
Voyager: London. 2000.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Published in September 2000: the American Tor edition was published earlier in March. SIGNED BY STEPHEN BAXTER.

'''Space is what keeps everything from being in the same place. Right?' With these words Hiram Patterson, head of the giant media corporation OurWorld, launches the greatest communications revolution in history. With OurWorld's development of wormhole technology, any point in space can be connected to any other, faster than the speed of light. Realtime television coverage is here: earthquakes and wars, murders and disasters can be watched, exactly as they occur, anywhere on the planet. Then WormCams are made to work across time as well as space. Humanity encounters itself in the light of other days. We witness the life of Jesus, go to the premiere of Hamlet, solve the enigmas that have baffled generations. Blood spilled centuries ago flows vividly once more - and no personal treachery or shame can be concealed. But when the world and everything in it becomes as transparent as glass and there are no more secrets, people find new ways to gain vengeance and commit crime, and Hiram Patterson finds new ways to keep his Machiavellian schemes secret''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Baxter, Stephen (& Arthur C. Clarke)The Light Of Other Days. 04605
Tor: NY. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Published in March 2000 and preceded the British edition (September) by six months or so. SIGNED BY STEPHEN BAXTER.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Baxter, Stephen (& Arthur C. Clarke)The Light Of Other Days. 04897
Voyager: London. 2000.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
Published September 2000: the American Tor hardcover was published earlier in the year in March. THIS PROOF COPY SIGNED BY BAXTER.

Fine copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Clarke, Arthur C.The Sands of Mars. 07131
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1951.
First edition.
Hardcover.
The author's second sf book.

Page edges browned and spotted, first and last couple of pages spotted, a VG copy

Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Clarke, Arthur C. on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Agorabooks.net
Clarke, Arthur C. on Agsllc.us
Clarke, Arthur C. on Ainsworthbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Avenuebookandco.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Baileybooks.ca
Clarke, Arthur C. on Bellalunabooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Bongbongbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Bookhousestl.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Booklionshop.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Bookwormhbg.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Brownsbooks.ca
Clarke, Arthur C. on Circlecitybooks.net
Clarke, Arthur C. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Donquixotebooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Earthlightbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Ebookisle.net
Clarke, Arthur C. on Elsworthhob.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Grassriverbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Hardingsbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Jrbooks.biz
Clarke, Arthur C. on Just-us-books.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Khbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Llandeilobookshop.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Mccauleybooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Mikeslibrary.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Monarchybooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Nomadestore.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Raindogbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Readinghabit.com.au
Clarke, Arthur C. on Readitagain1.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Riverwashbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Salalbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Svenandolesbooks.net
Clarke, Arthur C. on Thriftybooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Tradeabook.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Trillionbooks.com
Clarke, Arthur C. on Williamsbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie