Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble)Asimov Analysed. 04133
Mirage Press. 1972.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Non-fiction: booklength analysis of Asimov's work: 174 pages. 1500 copies printed.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg)Child Of Time. 02581
Victor Gollancz: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Novel by Silverberg based on the classic Asimov short story The Ugly Little Boy.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Asimov, IsaacFantastic Voyage 11: Destination Brain. 23322
Doubleday: NY. 1987.
First edition.
Hardcover.
''twenty-one years ago when the movie FANTASTIC VOYAGE was released, Asimov was hired to do the novelization. The book was successful but, to Asimov, not satisfying, for ``I never felt it to be entirely mine.'' Now he has rewritten it his way, and it's good. The story concerns Albert Jonas Morrison, a 21st century neurophysicist, and otherwise an ordinary and unheroic man, who is kidnapped and taken to the Soviet Union. A major Soviet scientist, Pyotr Shapirov, is in an irreversible coma, and Morrison's special expertise could be of value. The Soviets believe that Morrison may be able to apply his controversial theories to retrieve vagrant thoughts that still may be floating in Shapirov's damaged brain and so provide clues to important work in which Shapirov was engaged. Morrison goes cold with fear because the plan calls for him to be miniaturized along with four Soviet scientiststo sub-molecular size, introducing them into Shapirov's body and, ultimately, into his brain. The snappish relationships between the scientists is wryly depicted, and the mission itself makes fascinating reading as both an actionadventure and an intellectually stimulating premise'' (Publishers Weekly).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Asimov, IsaacFoundation And Earth. 31682
Doubleday: NY. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Asimov, IsaacFoundation's Edge. 09267
Whispers Press. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Winner of the 1983 Hugo award for Best Novel. LIMITED EDITION: 1000 numbered copies specially bound in quarter leather and signed by the author and publisher Stuart Schiff.

Fine copy as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Asimov, IsaacNemesis. 31683
Doubleday Foundation: NY. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Asimov, Isaac (& Janet Asimov)Norby Finds A Villain. 23321
Walker: NY. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Boards.
Juvenile sf novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Asimov, IsaacPrelude To Foundation. 16150
Grafton Books: London. 1988.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
First paperback edition.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Asimov, IsaacPrelude To Foundation. 17361
Doubleday: NY. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Asimov, IsaacThe Currents Of Space. 14692
Doubleday: NY. 1952.
First edition.



Page edges slightly browned, else a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.

Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Asimov, IsaacThe Gods Themselves. 12761
Victor Gollancz: London. 1972.
Second impression.
Hardcover.
''Second Impression September 1972'' on copyright page. 1972 Nebula Award winner and 1973 Hugo Award winner. BRIEFLY INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Sue, Isaac Asimov, 13/6/74''.

Light spotting along top page edges (and faint spotting along fore-edges), else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for a little edge wear.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Asimov, IsaacThe Rest Of The Robots. 05736
Panther: London. 1968.
First British paperback edition.

First published in the UK in hardcover the year before (Dennis Dobson, 1967). A spectacularly fine, unread copy with pages as white and fresh as the day the book was printed.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Asimov, Isaac (& Martin H. Greenberg, eds.)Visions Of Fantasy: Tales From The Masters. 11985
Doubleday: NY. 1989
First edition (& 1st printing).

Reprint anthology for young adults.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Agorabooks.net
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Avenuebookandco.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Baileybooks.ca
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Bellalunabooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Bluebirdbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Bongbongbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Bookhousestl.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Booklionshop.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Booknest.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Booknetwork.org
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Bookwormhbg.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Brownsbooks.ca
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Circlecitybooks.net
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Donquixotebooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Earthlightbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Joslu.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Jrbooks.biz
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Just-us-books.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Llandeilobookshop.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Mahlerbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Mccauleybooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Mokadabooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Monarchybooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Nomadestore.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Pointswestbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Raindogbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Rainydaypaperback.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Readinghabit.com.au
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Riverwashbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Roberterwinbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Scottsbooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Svenandolesbooks.net
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Thecountrycook.com.au
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Thriftybooks.com
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Tradeabook.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie