|
|
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble): Asimov Analysed. 04133 Mirage Press. 1972. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Non-fiction: booklength analysis of Asimov's work: 174 pages. 1500 copies printed.
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Asimov, Isaac (& Robert Silverberg): Child Of Time. 02581 Victor Gollancz: London. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing).
Novel by Silverberg based on the classic Asimov short story The Ugly Little Boy.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Asimov, Isaac: Fantastic Voyage 11: Destination Brain. 23322 Doubleday: NY. 1987. First edition. Hardcover. ''twenty-one years ago when the movie FANTASTIC VOYAGE was released, Asimov was hired to do the novelization. The book was successful but, to Asimov, not satisfying, for ``I never felt it to be entirely mine.'' Now he has rewritten it his way, and it's good. The story concerns Albert Jonas Morrison, a 21st century neurophysicist, and otherwise an ordinary and unheroic man, who is kidnapped and taken to the Soviet Union. A major Soviet scientist, Pyotr Shapirov, is in an irreversible coma, and Morrison's special expertise could be of value. The Soviets believe that Morrison may be able to apply his controversial theories to retrieve vagrant thoughts that still may be floating in Shapirov's damaged brain and so provide clues to important work in which Shapirov was engaged. Morrison goes cold with fear because the plan calls for him to be miniaturized along with four Soviet scientiststo sub-molecular size, introducing them into Shapirov's body and, ultimately, into his brain. The snappish relationships between the scientists is wryly depicted, and the mission itself makes fascinating reading as both an actionadventure and an intellectually stimulating premise'' (Publishers Weekly).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Asimov, Isaac: Foundation And Earth. 31682 Doubleday: NY. 1986. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Asimov, Isaac: Foundation's Edge. 09267 Whispers Press. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Winner of the 1983 Hugo award for Best Novel. LIMITED EDITION: 1000 numbered copies specially bound in quarter leather and signed by the author and publisher Stuart Schiff.
Fine copy as issued without dustjacket (as new). Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Asimov, Isaac: Nemesis. 31683 Doubleday Foundation: NY. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Asimov, Isaac: Prelude To Foundation. 16150 Grafton Books: London. 1988. First British edition (& 1st printing). First paperback edition.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Asimov, Isaac: Prelude To Foundation. 17361 Doubleday: NY. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Asimov, Isaac: The Currents Of Space. 14692 Doubleday: NY. 1952. First edition.
Page edges slightly browned, else a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Asimov, Isaac: The Gods Themselves. 12761 Victor Gollancz: London. 1972. Second impression. Hardcover. ''Second Impression September 1972'' on copyright page. 1972 Nebula Award winner and 1973 Hugo Award winner. BRIEFLY INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Sue, Isaac Asimov, 13/6/74''.
Light spotting along top page edges (and faint spotting along fore-edges), else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for a little edge wear. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Asimov, Isaac: The Rest Of The Robots. 05736 Panther: London. 1968. First British paperback edition.
First published in the UK in hardcover the year before (Dennis Dobson, 1967). A spectacularly fine, unread copy with pages as white and fresh as the day the book was printed.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Agorabooks.net Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Alpha2omegabooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Avenuebookandco.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Baileybooks.ca Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Bellalunabooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Bluebirdbooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Bongbongbooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Bookhousestl.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Booklionshop.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Booknest.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Booknetwork.org Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Bookwormhbg.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Brownsbooks.ca Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Cabinfeverbooks.ca Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Circlecitybooks.net
| Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Cornishbookworld.co.uk Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Donquixotebooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Earthlightbooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Jeffstarkbooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Joslu.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Jrbooks.biz Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Just-us-books.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Llandeilobookshop.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Mahlerbooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Mccauleybooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Melanienelsonbooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Mokadabooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Monarchybooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Nomadestore.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Oldfloridabookstore.com
| Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Pointswestbooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Ppetersonbookseller.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Raindogbooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Rainydaypaperback.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Readinghabit.com.au Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Riverwashbooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Roberterwinbooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Scottsbooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Svenandolesbooks.net Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Thecountrycook.com.au Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Thriftybooks.com Asimov, Isaac (by Neil Noble) on Tradeabook.com |
|
|