|
|
Derleth, August ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Derleth, August: A Boy's Way. 12091 Stanton & Lee: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1947. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Over fifty poems, each dedicated to an activity an American boy might do, including his paean to Sherlock Holmes and the Baskerville Hound. For each poem, Clare Victor Dwiggins (Dwig) has drawn an appropriate illustration.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Derleth, August (ed.): Beachheads In Space. 19154 Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 1954. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Abridged contents: reprints only seven of the fourteen stories contained in the 1952 Pellegrini & Cuhady edition.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for light dust soiling to rear panel. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Derleth, August: Countryman's Journal. 14396 Duell, Sloane & Pearce: NY. 1963. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with some wear to bottom of spine panel. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Derleth, August (ed.): Fire And Sleet And Candlelight: New Poems Of The Macabre. 02096 Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1961. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Sequel to DARK OF THE MOON (1947), collecting 247 poems by 89 authors. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 6-16.
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with light dust soiling to the rear panel. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Derleth, August: Harrigan's File. 01152 Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1975. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects all of Derleth's science fiction stories. 4000 copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Derleth, August: Land Of Gray Gold: Lead Mining In Wisconsin. 14457 Aladdin Books: NY. 1954. First edition (& 1st printing).
The title is VERY misleading: actually a children's adventure novel!
Good copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Derleth, August (ed. Nic Howard): Masters Of Fantasy 2: August Derleth. 13511 The British Fantasy Society (BFS). 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial wrappers. 24 pages: BFS booklet no. 7.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Lovecraft, H. P. (ed. August Derleth & Donald Wandrei): Selected Letters 11: 1925-1929. 32013 Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1968. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Second volume of five published. First printing of 2500 copies as stated on limitation page at the back of the book (page 360). Price of $7.50 on dustjacket.
Top corners lightly bruised, a near fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with some tape reinforcement on the reverse side of the dustjacket. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Derleth, August: The Adventures Of The Unique Dickensians. 06753 Mycroft & Moran: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1968. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. 2012 copies printed. Later collected in The Chronicles of Solar Pons (1973).
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Derleth, August: The August Derleth Society Newsletter: 51 various issues. 30314 1978 - 1996. First editions (& 1st printings). Stapled fanzines. Fanzine. A broken run of 51 issues, beginning with Vol 1 no 2 (the second issue, 1978, which includes ''August Derleth: A Giant Remembered'' by Basil Copper) and ending with Vol 17 no 1 (Spring 1996). Most issues 8 - 12 pages.
NF/Fine copies. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Derleth, August: The Irregulars Strike Again. 14370 Duell, Sloane & Pearce: NY. 1964. First edition (& 1st printing).
Juvenile mystery.
Fine copy in a VG+ price-clipped dustjacket. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Derleth, August: The Mask Of Cthulhu. 30056 Neville Spearman: Jersey. 1974. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Cthulhu Mythos novel. First published by Arkham House in 1958.
A little browning along the top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Derleth, August: The Tent Show Summer. 14377 Duell, Sloane & Pearce: NY. 1963. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Juvenile mystery.
Fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket with light soiling to rear panel. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Derleth, August: The Three Straw Men. 14369 Candlelight Press: NY. 1970. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Juvenile mystery.
Fine copy in an almost fine price-clipped dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Derleth, August on Aedenstclair.com Derleth, August on Agorabooks.net Derleth, August on Ainsworthbooks.com Derleth, August on Allbooksconsidered.com Derleth, August on Antiquarianbooks.biz Derleth, August on Barharborbookshop.com Derleth, August on Beecreekbooks.com Derleth, August on Bohemianbookworm.com Derleth, August on Bookhousestl.com Derleth, August on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Derleth, August on Brownsbooks.ca Derleth, August on Central-bookexchange.com Derleth, August on Chroniclesofcrime.com Derleth, August on Circlecitybooks.net Derleth, August on Cmereadbooks.com Derleth, August on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
| Derleth, August on Dunawaybooks.com Derleth, August on Earthlightbooks.com Derleth, August on Fantasyillustrated.net Derleth, August on Hardingsbooks.com Derleth, August on Henrysbooks.com Derleth, August on Hyperionbookstore.com Derleth, August on Jonspeedbooks.com Derleth, August on Just-us-books.com Derleth, August on Literaturopolis.net Derleth, August on Magusbooksseattle.com Derleth, August on Maranathacatholicbks.net Derleth, August on Mccauleybooks.com Derleth, August on Memorieslostandfound.biz Derleth, August on Moodybooks.net Derleth, August on Mrrichardsbooks.com Derleth, August on Nwpressbooks.com
| Derleth, August on Raindogbooks.com Derleth, August on Rainydaypaperback.com Derleth, August on Sales.acornbookshop.com Derleth, August on Sauconybookshop.com Derleth, August on Scorpiobooks.co.uk Derleth, August on Scottemersonbooks.com Derleth, August on Skylarkerbooks.com Derleth, August on Sunflowerbooksales.com Derleth, August on Tatteredjacket.com Derleth, August on Thebooksellerinc.com Derleth, August on Thewellreadbookstore.com Derleth, August on Trillionbooks.com Derleth, August on Used.orcabooks.com |
|
|