Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Davidson, Avram Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Davidson, AvramEverybody Has Somebody In Heaven: Essential Jewish Tales Of The Spirit. 05639
Devora Publishing: Israel. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Edited by Jack Dann and Grania Davis: 286 pages. Collects together 27 stories, plus two (stand-alone) chapters from an unfinished novel, plus a 14-page biography by Eileen Gunn, short pieces about the author by Robert Silverberg, Jack Dann, Barry Malzberg, Carol Carr, Lisatein, Peter Beagle and Richard Lupoff, plus introductions from both editors.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Davidson, AvramMutiny In Space. 23162
White Lion: London. 1973.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First published as a Pyramid paperback in 1964. Scarce.

''MUTINY IN SPACE began as a novella entitled ''Valentine's Planet,'' which appeared in the August 1964 issue of Worlds of Tomorrow. To space opera of the time, the character of the captain was as important as that of the king was to Shakespeare. He (the captain was always a ''he,'' even when the author was female) was the model and exemplar for society, the man with the right stuff, he who made the tough decisions and enforced discipline''


Fine copy in a near fine dustjacket with some wear to front top corner.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Davidson, AvramStrange Seas And Shores. 01202
Doubleday: NY. 1971.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects seventeen stories. Davidson's best collection of short fiction.

Remainder spray to bottom edge of text block, else a fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with dust soiled front and rear panel.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Davidson, AvramThe Adventures of Doctor Eszterhazy. 07718
Owlswick Press. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects thirteen stories, with both a foreword and afterword by the author. 366 pages.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Davidson, Avram (& Grania Davis)The Boss In The Wall: A Treatise On The House Devil. 02678
Tachyon Publications: San Francisco. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short novel by Davidson, completed by Grania Davis and posthumously published: introductions by Michael Swanwick and Peter Beagle. LIMITED EDITION: 100 numbered hardbound copies signed by Grania Davis, Michael Swanwick and Peter Beagle. Note: this was the only hardcover edition (along with 26 lettered copies) - there was also a 1000 copy paperback printing.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Davidson, AvramThe Last Wizard. 01992
The Nutmeg Point District Mail. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wraps.
8 pages: 'publications of the Avram Davidson Society: volume one'. Short story (2 pages) with one page letter from the author. 125 numbered copies.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Davidson, AvramThe Phoenix And The Mirror. 02679
Doubleday: NY. 1969.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
In Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #43. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-81. . Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 267. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1250-56. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, pp. 71-2.

''The Phoenix and the Mirror (1969), which he worked on for most of a decade, is plainly his magnum opus. His dense and sombre tale of how the sorcerer Vergil makes a speculum majorum (a virgin mirror, in whose face the first to gaze into it may see his heart's desire) possesses the imaginative force of only the most powerful fantasies: we believe in the cosmos of the novel, that its existence continues beyond the edge of the page. The Phoenix and the Mirror was envisioned as inaugurating a sequence of nine novels concerning Vergil Magus, but he published only one more, Vergil in Averno (1987), a darker and more focused work set during Vergil's early manhood and involving a commission to the ''very rich city'' of Averno, a pre-industrial inferno of hellish manufactories. A third Vergil novel exists in draft, but the author's plans for ''a trinity of trilogies'' may have been foredoomed, given his preference for short forms'' (Gregory Feeley/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new)n but for a touch of edge wear.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 WEIRD TALES (Avram Davidson),Weird Tales # 293 : Avram Davidson Special Issue. 28843
Terminus Publishing: PA. 1988/89 (Winter).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Vol 50 no 4: issue 293. Special Avram Davidson Issue.: all artwork by Hank Janus LIMITED SIGNED HARDCOVER: 100 numbered copies signed by Avram Davidson, and the three editors of the magazine (John Betancourt, George Scithers and Darrell Schweitzer). Note: the artist, Hank Jankus, died shortly before publication and was not able to sign as planned.

Fine copy as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 WEIRD TALES (Avram Davidson),Weird Tales #293: Special Avram Davidson issue. 29756
Terminus Publishing: PA. 1998-1989 (Winter).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Pictorial wrappers.
Vol 50 no 4: issue 293. Includes two stories by Davidson, plus two non-fiction pieces by him, plus a piece on Davidson by Gene Wolfe. Paperback.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 WEIRD TALES (Avram Davidson),Weird Tales #293: Special Avram Davidson issue. 27846
Terminus Publishing: PA. 1988-1989 (Winter).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Vol 50 no 4: issue 293. Includes three stories by Avram Davidson. Hardcover issue.

Fine copy in red boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Davidson, Avram on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Aedenstclair.com
Davidson, Avram on Agawa.com
Davidson, Avram on Agorabooks.net
Davidson, Avram on Bookresq.com
Davidson, Avram on Booksinbulgaria.com
Davidson, Avram on Brownsbooks.ca
Davidson, Avram on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Davidson, Avram on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Davidson, Avram on Curiocornerbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Davidson, Avram on Donquixotebooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Dunawaybooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Earthlightbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Gibsonbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Hangfirebooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Kayleighbug.com
Davidson, Avram on Literaturopolis.net
Davidson, Avram on Llandeilobookshop.com
Davidson, Avram on Logonbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Davidson, Avram on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Davidson, Avram on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Davidson, Avram on Oddvolumebooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Readitagain1.com
Davidson, Avram on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Davidson, Avram on Sauconybookshop.com
Davidson, Avram on Scififantasybooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Second-chance-books.com
Davidson, Avram on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Davidson, Avram on Skylarkerbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Store.bookswithapast.com
Davidson, Avram on Store.donatemybooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Davidson, Avram on Svenandolesbooks.net
Davidson, Avram on Thriftybooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Unearthlybooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Used.orcabooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Vagabondbookstore.com
Davidson, Avram on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Worldofrarebooks.com
Davidson, Avram on Wormhole.com.au
Davidson, Avram on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie