|
|
Ballard, J. G. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Ballard, J. G.: Cocaine Nights. 06343 Flamingo: London. 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Page edges slightly browning, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ballard, J. G.: Crash. 05124 Jonathan Cape: London. 1973. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Filmed in 1996 by David Cronenberg with James Spader and Holly Hunter. Barron (ed.): Horror Literature 4-16.
Top of page edges shows some spotting, else a fine copy in an almost fine (bright unfaded) pictorial dustjacket (priced £2.25) with slight edge wear. Price:
650.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ballard, J. G.: Empire Of The Sun. 05125 Victor Gollancz: London. 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Out-of-series limited edition (ie. with the 100-copy limitation page but unsigned and unnumbered, and minus the slipcase): the binding is different to the trade edition.
Fine copy as issued without dustjacket. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ballard, J. G.: Empire Of The Sun. 16191 Victor Gollancz: London. 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
Fine copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ballard, J. G.: Empire of the Sun. 05374 Victor Gollancz: London. 1984. First edition (& first printing). Hardcover. First state dustjacket with just two quotes from Graham Greene and Angela Carter printed on the back cover (the dustjacket for the second printing of the book contains more quotes, but will sometimes be found with first printing copies of the book)..
Owner's bookplate affixed to front free endpaper, page edges a little browned, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ballard, J. G.: High-Rise. 28054 Jonathan Cape: London. 1975. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Ballard, J. G.: Love & Napalm: Export U.S.A. 28675 Grove Press: NY. 1972. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Published earlier in the UK as THE ATROCITY EXHIBITION (Cape 1970): this American edition contains a new introduction by William S. Burroughs.
A little spotting along the top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Ballard, J. G.: Myths Of The Near Future. 16188 Jonathan Cape: London. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). Short story collection. With a fine copy of the dustjacket used for the book.
Fine (as new) copy but for slight wear to top of spine. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ballard, J. G.: News From The Sun. 11350 Interzone: London. 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial wrappers. Short story printed as a chapbook given free to all charter subscribers of the sf magazine Interzone. Limited to 750 numbered copies of which the first one hundred copies (1 - 100) were signed by the author. This copy is #13 (and signed by the author).
Fine (as new) copy but for faint residue of small price sticker on front cover. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Ballard, J. G.: Running Wild. 04589 Hutchinson: London. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 100-page novella.
''thirty miles outside of London lies a suburban utopia called Pangbourne Village, an exclusive residential development in which all the houses are new, the security system is impeccable, parents are happy and children are provided with a nonstop roster of structured activity. But fans of Ballard's High Rise , in which he turned an apartment tower into a warring miniature city, will recognize his dim view of fabricated societies. Indeed, in his eerie new novella's first moments, Pangbourne's 32 adults are found murdered, and the complex's 13 children, all but one of them teenagers, have vanished. Written as a police psychiatrist's forensic diary, the story unfolds as an investigation that quickly points to the children themselves as culprits'' (Publishers Weekly).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Ballard, J. G.: Running Wild. 00737 Hutchinson: London. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Novella. INSCRIBED AND DATED AT TIME OF PUBLICATION BY THE AUTHOR/''To David, J. G. Ballard, 5 Nov 88''.
''thirty miles outside of London lies a suburban utopia called Pangbourne Village, an exclusive residential development in which all the houses are new, the security system is impeccable, parents are happy and children are provided with a nonstop roster of structured activity. But fans of Ballard's High Rise , in which he turned an apartment tower into a warring miniature city, will recognize his dim view of fabricated societies. Indeed, in his eerie new novella's first moments, Pangbourne's 32 adults are found murdered, and the complex's 13 children, all but one of them teenagers, have vanished. Written as a police psychiatrist's forensic diary, the story unfolds as an investigation that quickly points to the children themselves as culprits'' (Publishers Weekly).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ballard, J. G.: Super-Cannes. 04033 Flamingo: London. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Sequel to Cocaine Nights (1996).
''the utopian community of Eden-Olympia, an isolated and secure multi-national business park, features the lastest services and facilities for elite high-tech industries, until a doctor at its clinic goes on a suicidal shooting spree, revealing the dangerous psychological vents behind the park's placid surface''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ballard, J. G.: The 4-Dimensional Nightmare. 28055 Victor Gollancz: London. 1963. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Top of page edges shows some browning and spotting, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket (with 1st printing code X24 at bottom of rear panel) with just a touch of yelow spine fade and light wear at spine edges and corner tips, with the 16/- price on inner front flap scribbled out in ink. Price:
700.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ballard, J. G.: The Complete Short Stories. 07352 Flamingo: London. 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 1189 pages: collects 96 stories plus an introduction.
Fine copy in a fine (£25 priced on inner flap) dustjacket (as new) Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ballard, J. G.: The Day Of Creation. 00177 Victor Gollancz: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing).
.
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Ballard, J. G.: The Day Of Creation. 16187 Victor Gollancz: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. In Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels, #99. BRIEFLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER/''for Dave, all best wishes, Jim Ballard''. Dave Tate was the manager of Forbidden Planet in London for much of the 1980's and was instrumental in organising signings and promoting genre authors in an age before Facebook, Twitter and You Tube (and certainly in an age before Forbidden Planet turned itself into a glorified toyshop). His own bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for owner's bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Ballard, J. G.: The Day Of Forever. 03386 Victor Gollancz: London. 1986. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Short story collection: originally published as a Panther paperback in 1967.
Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of browning along the top dustjacket edges. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ballard, J. G.: The Disaster Area. 28048 Jonathan Cape: London. 1967. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Page edges a little browned, top page edges show light scattered spotting, an almost fine copy in a fairly good (bright unfaded) dustjacket (priced 21s) with wear and creasing along the top spine edge with some verso tape reinforcement. Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Ballard, J. G.: The Drowned World & The Wind From Nowhere. 27898 Doubleday: NY. 1965. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Omnibus edition of two novels. This copy is NOT the book club edition (which is much more common), but the much scarcer priced first edition (though in this case alas, price-clipped at the top of the inner flap.
Fine copy in an almost fine price-clipped dustjacket. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Ballard, J. G. (& Richard French): The Drowned World. 11855 Dragon's Dream: Brighton, Sussex. 1981. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Oversize hardcover. Classic sf novel, first published in 1962. New edition with over fifty full page colour illustrations by artist Richard French.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for several short (1cm) closed tears and creasing along the top rear panel edge. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ballard, J. G. on 77sunsetbooks.com Ballard, J. G. on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Ballard, J. G. on Agawa.com Ballard, J. G. on Agorabooks.net Ballard, J. G. on Ainsworthbooks.com Ballard, J. G. on Arccbooks.com Ballard, J. G. on Avenuebookandco.com Ballard, J. G. on Bellalunabooks.com Ballard, J. G. on Bestmediadeal.com Ballard, J. G. on Birkittsbooks.com Ballard, J. G. on Bongbongbooks.com Ballard, J. G. on Bookbays.com Ballard, J. G. on Bookhousestl.com Ballard, J. G. on Booksagain.net Ballard, J. G. on Bookwormhbg.com Ballard, J. G. on Brownsbooks.ca
| Ballard, J. G. on Cabinfeverbooks.ca Ballard, J. G. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Ballard, J. G. on Earthlightbooks.com Ballard, J. G. on Joyofbooks.net Ballard, J. G. on Khbooks.com Ballard, J. G. on Lastearthdistro.net Ballard, J. G. on Literaturopolis.net Ballard, J. G. on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com Ballard, J. G. on Monarchybooks.com Ballard, J. G. on Moodybooks.net Ballard, J. G. on Nomadestore.com Ballard, J. G. on Quercusbooks.com Ballard, J. G. on Raindogbooks.com Ballard, J. G. on Rainydaypaperback.com Ballard, J. G. on Readinghabit.com.au Ballard, J. G. on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
| Ballard, J. G. on Remembrancebooks.com.au Ballard, J. G. on Salalbooks.com Ballard, J. G. on Scottemersonbooks.com Ballard, J. G. on Scottsbooks.com Ballard, J. G. on Secondtimearoundbooks.com Ballard, J. G. on Store.bookswithapast.com Ballard, J. G. on Sunflowerbooksales.com Ballard, J. G. on Svenandolesbooks.net Ballard, J. G. on Tatteredjacket.com Ballard, J. G. on Thecountrycook.com.au Ballard, J. G. on Thriftybooks.com Ballard, J. G. on Tradeabook.com Ballard, J. G. on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|