Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Bayley, Barrington Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bayley, BarringtonAnnihilation Factor. 07565
Allison & Busby: London. 1979.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First published in paperback as half of an Ace Double in 1972.

''beginning with Star Virus (1964 New Worlds; exp 1970), this complex and somewhat gloomy space epic, along with some of its successors, has had a strong though not broadly recognized influence on such UK sf writers as M. John Harrison; perhaps because Bayley's style is sometimes laboured and his lack of cheerful endings is alien to the expectations of readers of conventional space opera, he has yet to receive due recognition for the hard-edged control he exercises over plots whose intricate dealings in time paradoxes and insistent metaphysical drive make them some of the most formidable works of their type. ANNIHILATION FACTOR (1964 as ''The Patch'' New Worlds as by Peter Woods; exp 1972), Empire of Two Worlds (1972 US) and Collision Course (1973 US; vt Collision with Chronos 1977 UK) - which utilizes the time theories of J.W. DUNNE -- are all variously successful. But the author continues to be seriously underestimated, perhaps because of his almost total restriction to pulp formats'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bayley, BarringtonCollision With Chronos. 07894
Allison & Busby: London. 1977.
First edition (& first hardcover edition).
Hardcover.
First published as a Daw paperback in 1973 under the title Collision Course: this hardcover edition contains the author's preferred text.

''the ruins were getting younger. They were thought to be the ruins of an invading force of space monsters that men had defeated during the Dark Ages centuries before. But the ruins were visibly getting newer - rebuilding themselves. The militarists who had reconstructed society after the supposed invasion were getting panicky. Until they found a complete invader vehicle - and learned it travelled through time. But what was Time? What was Now? Could there be more than one Time Front - one going forward, one in reverse? And what would happen when two such fronts met in the inevitable collision course?''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with review slip laid in.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bayley, BarringtonThe Fall Of Chronopolis. 07753
Allison & Busby: London. 1979.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First published in 1974 as a Daw paperback original.

''probably the most fully realized time-paradox space opera from his pen is THE FALL OF CHRONOPOLIS, in which the Chronotic Empire jousts against a terrifying adversary in doomed attempts to maintain a stable reality; at the crux of the book it becomes evident that the conflict is eternal, and that the same forces will oppose one another through time forever'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bayley, BarringtonThe Grand Wheel. 12097
Cosmos Books, an imprint of Wildside Press. 2003.

Trade paperback.
Originally published as a Daw paperback original in 1977 (this new edition rather carelessly omits to mention this and gives the copyright date as 2003).

''Cheyne Scarne was a gambler... and he took the big plunge when he bet his life to get to the inner circle of the Grand Wheel. Because the Wheel was the ultimate Syndicate - the final Mafia - that controlled all that was illegal in all the planets under human control. But Cheyne was not to know whether he had won or lost when he gained his point. Because the Wheel had plans for him. And they made him the historic offer he could not refuse. There was, it seemed, a similar gambling combine in the rest of the galaxy, bigger by far than the little group of stars held by Earthlings. And the Wheel wanted a cut in this. So Cheyne Scarne found himself selected to be humanity's own player in a game in which nobody knew the value of the cards and the rules of the game were infinitely variable!''.


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bayley, BarringtonThe Knights Of The Limits. 10150
Allison & Busby: London. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF short story collection. Uncommon UK hardcover.

''but perhaps the most significant work the author produced in the 1970's was in short fiction, most of it collected in THE KNIGHTS OF THE LIMITS, a remarkable (though astonishingly bleak) assembly of experiments in the carrying of story ideas to the end of their tether. He continues to be seriously underestimated, perhaps because of his almost total restriction to pulp formats'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) with review slip laid in.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Bayley, BarringtonThe Sinners Of Erspia. 12098
Cosmos Books, an imprint of Wildside Press. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
There was a simultaneous hardcover edition.

Fine copy.

Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Bayley, Barrington on Bookresq.com
Bayley, Barrington on Bookwormhbg.com
Bayley, Barrington on Brookingsbooks.com
Bayley, Barrington on Leurabooks.com.au
Bayley, Barrington on Logonbooks.com
Bayley, Barrington on Montclairbookcenter.com
Bayley, Barrington on Westcoastbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie