|
|
Copper, Basil ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Copper, Basil: And Afterword, The Dark: Seven Tales. 01512 Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1977. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for some background spine fade (red to pink). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Copper, Basil: Cold Hand On My Shoulder. 07736 Sarob Press: Wales. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects nine supernatural tales (four previously unpublished), with an introduction by Richard Dalby. 300 copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Copper, Basil: Here Be Daemons: Tales Of Horror And The Uneasy. 11275 Robert Hale: London/St. Martin's Press: NY. 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects nine supernatural stories. Uncommon in either edition, this is the very scarce UK issue with a sterling price of £4.50 on the inner front flap
Faint spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine (£4.50 priced) dustjacket (as new). Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Copper, Basil: Knife In The Back: Tales Of Twilight And Torment. 17442 Cauchemar (Publisher): UK. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing).
Collects eight macabre/weird stories. LIMITED EDITION: 150 copies signed by the author. Note: this was the ONLY edition of this book, a very small print run which was o/p before publication.
Fine (as new) copy as issued without dustjacket. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Copper, Basil: Solar Pons: The Final Cases. 16161 Sarob Press: Wales. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects five Solar Pons novellas in the author’s preferred and definitive versions. Each novella appeared in the early 1970s in much altered form - so much so that the author disowns them. So, here are The Adventures of The Haunted Rectory, The Ignored Idols, The Horrified Heiress, The Baffled Baron and The Anguished Actor just as the author intended. Also included is a Sherlock Holmes novella, The Adventure of the Persecuted Painter. Cover art by Les Edwards. LIMITED EDITION: from a total edition of just 275 copies this is one of 225 trade (unsigned) hardcover copies. HOWEVER THIS COPY HAS BEEN SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new). Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Copper, Basil: Solar Pons: The Final Cases. 16162 Sarob Press: Wales. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects five Solar Pons novellas in the author’s preferred and definitive versions. Each novella appeared in the early 1970s in much altered form - so much so that the author disowns them. So, here are The Adventures of The Haunted Rectory, The Ignored Idols, The Horrified Heiress, The Baffled Baron and The Anguished Actor just as the author intended. Also included is a Sherlock Holmes novella, The Adventure of the Persecuted Painter. Cover art by Les Edwards. LIMITED EDITION: from a total print run of 275 copies, this is one of just fifty copies specially bound and slipcased, signed by the author.
Fine copy as issued in pictorial boards in slipcase. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Copper, Basil: Solar Pons: The Final Cases. 27830 Sarob Press: Wales. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects five Solar Pons novellas in the author’s preferred and definitive versions. Each novella appeared in the early 1970s in much altered form - so much so that the author disowns them. So, here are The Adventures of The Haunted Rectory, The Ignored Idols, The Horrified Heiress, The Baffled Baron and The Anguished Actor just as the author intended. Also included is a Sherlock Holmes novella, The Adventure of the Persecuted Painter. Cover art by Les Edwards. LIMITED EDITION: from a total edition of just 275 copies this is one of 225 trade (unsigned) hardcover copies.
Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new). Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Copper, Basil: The Adventure Of The Singular Sandwich. 12867 Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Subtitled A Solar Pons Sampler, a promotional booklet released by the publisher prior to the publication of The Recollections Of Solar Pons. Contains the one story, The Adventure Of The Singular Sandwich (included in Recollections), plus a short interview with the author. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Copper, Basil: The Black Death. 00111 Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Gothic thriller.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Copper, Basil: The Curse Of The Fleers. 08338 Harwood-Smart Publishing: London. 1976. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Faint spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with one short closed tear to the top of the front panel. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Copper, Basil: The House Of The Wolf. 10780 Sarob Press: Wales. 2003. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover. First published by Arkham House in 1983, this first British hardcover edition has a new introduction by the author and new Afterword by Steven Jones. New cover art by Randy Broeker and interior illustrations by Stephen Jones. Only 150 trade hardcover (unsigned) copies printed. THIS COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Copper, Basil: The House Of The Wolf. 10781 Sarob Press: Wales. 2003. First edition thus (& 1st printing). Hardcover. First published by Arkham House in 1983, this first British hardcover edition has a new introduction by the author and new Afterword by Steven Jones. New cover art by Randy Broeker and interior illustrations by Stephen Jones. Only 150 trade hardcover (unsigned) copies printed.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Copper, Basil: The Recollections Of Solar Pons. 00131 Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Contains four previously unpublished long stories.
The detective Solar Pons was originally created by August Derleth and based on Sherlock Holmes (names and biographical details were changed, and the setting moved from the Victorian period to the 1920's): on Derleth's death, Arkham House authorised British author Basil Copper to continue the series.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Copper, Basil: The Werewolf In Legend, Fact And Art. 24125 Robert Hale: London. 1977. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Very uncommon.
Faint spotting along the page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (priced £3.95). Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Copper, Basil: Whispers In The Night: Stories of the Mysterious & Macabre. 00527 Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 270 pages: introduction by Stephen Jones. Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Copper, Basil: Whispers In The Night: Stories of the Mysterious & Macabre. 03811 Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 270 pages: introduction by Stephen Jones. Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Copper, Basil on Aldertonbooks.com Copper, Basil on Aucott.com Copper, Basil on Bbrownandassoc.net Copper, Basil on Bookenzuk.com Copper, Basil on Bookresq.com Copper, Basil on Braintreeusedbooks.com Copper, Basil on Brookingsbooks.com Copper, Basil on Brownsbooks.ca Copper, Basil on Cmereadbooks.com Copper, Basil on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Copper, Basil on Film-tvtieins.com Copper, Basil on Fleamarketbooks.com Copper, Basil on Flyingelfbooks.com Copper, Basil on Gillianjamesbooks.com Copper, Basil on Gloversbookery.com Copper, Basil on Goodwillbooks.com
| Copper, Basil on Hoffmansbookshop.com Copper, Basil on Kathmandubooks.com Copper, Basil on Leonardshoup.com Copper, Basil on Manorfarmbooks.com Copper, Basil on Memorieslostandfound.biz Copper, Basil on Montclairbookcenter.com Copper, Basil on Mysteryandimagination.com Copper, Basil on Mysticlink.com Copper, Basil on Mythosbooks.com Copper, Basil on Paperbacksunlimited.ca Copper, Basil on Patbookman.net Copper, Basil on Ptpbooks.com Copper, Basil on Rileybooks.co.uk Copper, Basil on Sackofbooks.com Copper, Basil on Sceneofthecrime.net Copper, Basil on Store.bookswithapast.com
| Copper, Basil on Tenbestbooks.com Copper, Basil on Thebearbookcompany.com Copper, Basil on Thelibertybookshop.com Copper, Basil on Therobbinn.co.uk Copper, Basil on Used-and-rare-books.com Copper, Basil on Walter-saxenararebooks.com Copper, Basil on Whiteunicornbooks.com Copper, Basil on Woodensoldierbooks.com Copper, Basil on Worldofrarebooks.com Copper, Basil on Wormhole.com.au Copper, Basil on Wrigleycrossbooks.com Copper, Basil on Youronlinebookstore.com Copper, Basil on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|