Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Copper, Basil Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Copper, BasilAnd Afterword, The Dark: Seven Tales. 01512
Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for some background spine fade (red to pink).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Copper, BasilCold Hand On My Shoulder. 07736
Sarob Press: Wales. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects nine supernatural tales (four previously unpublished), with an introduction by Richard Dalby. 300 copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Copper, BasilHere Be Daemons: Tales Of Horror And The Uneasy. 11275
Robert Hale: London/St. Martin's Press: NY. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects nine supernatural stories. Uncommon in either edition, this is the very scarce UK issue with a sterling price of £4.50 on the inner front flap

Faint spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine (£4.50 priced) dustjacket (as new).

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Copper, BasilKnife In The Back: Tales Of Twilight And Torment. 17442
Cauchemar (Publisher): UK. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collects eight macabre/weird stories. LIMITED EDITION: 150 copies signed by the author. Note: this was the ONLY edition of this book, a very small print run which was o/p before publication.

Fine (as new) copy as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Copper, BasilSolar Pons: The Final Cases. 16161
Sarob Press: Wales. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects five Solar Pons novellas in the author’s preferred and definitive versions.  Each novella appeared in the early 1970s in much altered form - so much so that the author disowns them. So, here are The Adventures of The Haunted Rectory, The Ignored Idols, The Horrified Heiress, The Baffled Baron and The Anguished Actor just as the author intended. Also included is a Sherlock Holmes novella, The Adventure of the Persecuted Painter. Cover art by Les Edwards. LIMITED EDITION: from a total edition of just 275 copies this is one of 225 trade (unsigned) hardcover copies. HOWEVER THIS COPY HAS BEEN SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Copper, BasilSolar Pons: The Final Cases. 16162
Sarob Press: Wales. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects five Solar Pons novellas in the author’s preferred and definitive versions. Each novella appeared in the early 1970s in much altered form - so much so that the author disowns them. So, here are The Adventures of The Haunted Rectory, The Ignored Idols, The Horrified Heiress, The Baffled Baron and The Anguished Actor just as the author intended. Also included is a Sherlock Holmes novella, The Adventure of the Persecuted Painter. Cover art by Les Edwards. LIMITED EDITION: from a total print run of 275 copies, this is one of just fifty copies specially bound and slipcased, signed by the author.

Fine copy as issued in pictorial boards in slipcase.

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Copper, BasilSolar Pons: The Final Cases. 27830
Sarob Press: Wales. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects five Solar Pons novellas in the author’s preferred and definitive versions.  Each novella appeared in the early 1970s in much altered form - so much so that the author disowns them. So, here are The Adventures of The Haunted Rectory, The Ignored Idols, The Horrified Heiress, The Baffled Baron and The Anguished Actor just as the author intended. Also included is a Sherlock Holmes novella, The Adventure of the Persecuted Painter. Cover art by Les Edwards. LIMITED EDITION: from a total edition of just 275 copies this is one of 225 trade (unsigned) hardcover copies.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Copper, BasilThe Adventure Of The Singular Sandwich. 12867
Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Subtitled A Solar Pons Sampler, a promotional booklet released by the publisher prior to the publication of The Recollections Of Solar Pons. Contains the one story, The Adventure Of The Singular Sandwich (included in Recollections), plus a short interview with the author. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Copper, BasilThe Black Death. 00111
Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Gothic thriller.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Copper, BasilThe Curse Of The Fleers. 08338
Harwood-Smart Publishing: London. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Faint spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket with one short closed tear to the top of the front panel.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Copper, BasilThe House Of The Wolf. 10780
Sarob Press: Wales. 2003.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First published by Arkham House in 1983, this first British hardcover edition has a new introduction by the author and new Afterword by Steven Jones. New cover art by Randy Broeker and interior illustrations by Stephen Jones. Only 150 trade hardcover (unsigned) copies printed. THIS COPY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Copper, BasilThe House Of The Wolf. 10781
Sarob Press: Wales. 2003.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First published by Arkham House in 1983, this first British hardcover edition has a new introduction by the author and new Afterword by Steven Jones. New cover art by Randy Broeker and interior illustrations by Stephen Jones. Only 150 trade hardcover (unsigned) copies printed.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Copper, BasilThe Recollections Of Solar Pons. 00131
Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Contains four previously unpublished long stories.

The detective Solar Pons was originally created by August Derleth and based on Sherlock Holmes (names and biographical details were changed, and the setting moved from the Victorian period to the 1920's): on Derleth's death, Arkham House authorised British author Basil Copper to continue the series.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Copper, BasilThe Werewolf In Legend, Fact And Art. 24125
Robert Hale: London. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Very uncommon.

Faint spotting along the page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (priced £3.95).

Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Copper, BasilWhispers In The Night: Stories of the Mysterious & Macabre. 00527
Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
270 pages: introduction by Stephen Jones. Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Copper, BasilWhispers In The Night: Stories of the Mysterious & Macabre. 03811
Fedogan & Bremer: Minneapolis. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
270 pages: introduction by Stephen Jones. Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Copper, Basil on Aldertonbooks.com
Copper, Basil on Aucott.com
Copper, Basil on Bbrownandassoc.net
Copper, Basil on Bookenzuk.com
Copper, Basil on Bookresq.com
Copper, Basil on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Copper, Basil on Brookingsbooks.com
Copper, Basil on Brownsbooks.ca
Copper, Basil on Cmereadbooks.com
Copper, Basil on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Copper, Basil on Film-tvtieins.com
Copper, Basil on Fleamarketbooks.com
Copper, Basil on Flyingelfbooks.com
Copper, Basil on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Copper, Basil on Gloversbookery.com
Copper, Basil on Goodwillbooks.com
Copper, Basil on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Copper, Basil on Kathmandubooks.com
Copper, Basil on Leonardshoup.com
Copper, Basil on Manorfarmbooks.com
Copper, Basil on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Copper, Basil on Montclairbookcenter.com
Copper, Basil on Mysteryandimagination.com
Copper, Basil on Mysticlink.com
Copper, Basil on Mythosbooks.com
Copper, Basil on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Copper, Basil on Patbookman.net
Copper, Basil on Ptpbooks.com
Copper, Basil on Rileybooks.co.uk
Copper, Basil on Sackofbooks.com
Copper, Basil on Sceneofthecrime.net
Copper, Basil on Store.bookswithapast.com
Copper, Basil on Tenbestbooks.com
Copper, Basil on Thebearbookcompany.com
Copper, Basil on Thelibertybookshop.com
Copper, Basil on Therobbinn.co.uk
Copper, Basil on Used-and-rare-books.com
Copper, Basil on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Copper, Basil on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Copper, Basil on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Copper, Basil on Worldofrarebooks.com
Copper, Basil on Wormhole.com.au
Copper, Basil on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Copper, Basil on Youronlinebookstore.com
Copper, Basil on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie