Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Bear, Greg Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bear, GregBeyond Heaven's River. 10149
Severn House: London 1989.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel. First published as a paperback original (Tor, 1987), this first hardcover edition follows the textof the 1988 Victor Gollancz paperback edition, which is slightly revised.

'' a tale which carries a Japanese fighter pilot from WWII into a morally complex galactic venue 400 years hence - manages both to create a plausible protagonist and to match his understanding of the larger picture with ours''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bear, GregBlood Music. 23142
Victor Gollancz: London. 1986.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Expansion into novel form of a novelette that had previously won both the 1983 Nebula and 1984 Hugo awards.

''It was not, however, until the publication of Blood Music (1985) that he began to show his true strength, which might be defined as the capacity to incorporate the hardest and most cognitively demanding of hard-sf premises and plot-logics into tales whose protagonists display far greater complexity than anything unliving. It can be argued that the singular failure of almost all hard-sf writers to create noteworthy literature lies in their assumption that it is more difficult to understand -- say -- plasma physics than to understand human beings. The significance of Greg Bear's later 1980s novels lies in the fact that his human beings are more difficult to describe than his physics. (It might be added that his political views -- like most hard-sf writers he constantly expresses them -- are also graced by a lack of dreadful simplicity.) In Blood Music -- the 1983 novella version won both Hugo and Nebula -- the hard science is genetic engineering, and the character who ignites the plot is a humanly ineffectual scientist who illicitly uses biochip technology to tranform RNA molecules into living computers; these join together into Gestalts which themselves combine into a single transcendental higher consciousness incorporating all of life upon the planet into one externally homogeneous biosphere. The close of the book, as the new consciousness enters into rapport with the true Universe, has been appropriately likened to the climax of Arthur C. Clarke's Childhood's End (1953)'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bear, GregDarwin's Radio. 00526
HarperCollins: London. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Preceded the US edition by several weeks. Winner of the 2001 Nebula Award for best novel.

''a mass grave in Russia that conceals the mummified remains of two women, both with child -- and the conspiracy to keep it secret... a major discovery high in the Alps: the preserved bodies of a prehistoric family -- the newborn infant possessing disturbing characteristics... a mysterious disease that strikes only pregnant women, resulting in miscarriage. Three disparate facts that will converge into one science-shattering truth. Molecular biologist Kaye Lang, a specialist in retroviruses, believes that ancient diseases encoded in the DNA of humans can again come to life. But her theory soon becomes chilling reality. For Christopher Dicken -- a ''virus hunter'' at the Epidemic Intelligence Service -- has pursued an elusive flu-like disease that strikes down expectant mothers and their offspring. The shocking link: something that has slept in our genes for millions of years is waking up. Now, as the outbreak of this terrifying disease threatens to become a deadly epidemic, Dicken and Lang, along with anthropologist Mitch Rafelson, must race against time to assemble the pieces of a puzzle only they are equipped to solve. An evolutionary puzzle that will determine the future of the human race... if a future exists at all''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Bear, GregDead Lines. 14244
HarperCollins: London. 2004.
First British edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bear, GregEarly Harvest. 20222
NESFA Press: MA. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collection of early fiction, essays and journalism. From a total printing of 800 numbered copies, this is one of 575 trade hardcovers.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bear, GregFoundation and Chaos: The Second Foundation Trilogy. 31742
HarperPrism: NY. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The second book in The Second Foundation trilogy, authorised by the Estate of Isaac Asimov.

''Hari Seldon's life's work is about to come to an end. The science of psychohistory he has developed can be refined no more and the plans for the Foundation - which will steer humanity through the dark centuries ahead - are complete. Then political factions in Trantor accuse him of treason''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bear, GregMoving Mars. 01450
Tor: NY. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Winner of the 1994 Nebula Award for Best Novel.

''is connected to the world depicted in Queen of Angels, is a broader and more traditional tale. Its depiction of Mars may lack some of the resolute arguments that accompany every speculative suggestion in Kim Stanley Robinson's Mars sequence, but Bear's novel gains a commensurate freedom of sweep in its story -- which intermixes politics and an array of scientific discoveries -- of the emancipation of Mars from the hegemony of a paranoia-driven Earth. The title, it may be fair to add, is meant literally'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Bear, GregMoving Mars. 11161
Tor: NY. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (ARC).
Winner of the 1994 Nebula Award for Best Novel.

''is connected to the world depicted in Queen of Angels, is a broader and more traditional tale. Its depiction of Mars may lack some of the resolute arguments that accompany every speculative suggestion in Kim Stanley Robinson's Mars sequence, but Bear's novel gains a commensurate freedom of sweep in its story -- which intermixes politics and an array of scientific discoveries -- of the emancipation of Mars from the hegemony of a paranoia-driven Earth. The title, it may be fair to add, is meant literally'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bear, GregPsychlone. 19109
Severn House: London 1990.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel: originally published as a paperback original in 1979.

Inked name and adress on front pastedown, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little light edge wear

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bear, GregQueen Of Angels. 11162
Victor Gollancz: London. 1990.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''ultimately more interesting, though told with a complexity that some readers have found congested, was 'Queen of Angels' (1990), which embodies a wide range of speculations about the effects of recent theories about nanotechnology. Set mainly in a Los Angeles transformed into a kind of beehive of human and para-human activity, the book tells several kinds of story, in several venues: a formal tale of detection (told from the complex viewpoint of a biotransformed female cop); a prose-poem leading into voodoo; a tale of virtual reality entrapments, and a narrative of the coming to consciousness of an AI. Throughout, sustaining these strands of story, is a boding sense of transcendental transformation, a sense that Queen of Angels is perhaps a snapshot of one moment in an epic which will end in the total victory of information that the author described in 'Blood Music''' (John Clute/ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SF).

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bear, GregStar Trek: Corona. 20297
Gregg Press: Boston. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First published as a Pocket paperback original in 1984.

''an awesome, sentient force of protostars takes control of a stranded team of Vulcan scientists''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bear, GregStar Trek: Corona. 30255
Gregg Press: Boston. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First published as a Pocket paperback original in 1984. SIGNED BY BOTH THE AUTHOR AND COVER ARTIST BORIS VALLEJO.

''an awesome, sentient force of protostars takes control of a stranded team of Vulcan scientists''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Bear, GregTangents. 03737
Warner: NY. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Short story collection with a six page introduction by the author.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bear, GregThe Collected Stories Of Greg Bear. 14357
Tor: NY. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
652 pages.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little creasing along the top of the spine edge, and a small black ink (remainder) dot along the bottom page edges.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bear, GregThe Wind From A Burning Woman. 04656
Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1983.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short story collection: 270 pages. Illustrated by Dennis Neal Smith.

Occasional spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a nearly fine dustjacket with light edge wear and one short (1cm) closed tear

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bear, GregVitals. 07254
HarperCollins: London. 2002.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''Hal Cousins is one of a handful of scientists nearing the most sought after discovery in human history: the key to short-circuiting the aging process. Fueled by a wealth of research, an overdose of self-confidence, and the money of influential patrons to whom he makes outrageous promises, Hal experiments with organisms living in the hot thermal plumes in the ocean depths. But as he journeys beneath the sea, his other world is falling apart. Across the country, scientists are being inexplicably murdered-including Hal's identical twin brother, who is also working to unlock the key to immortality. Hal himself barely eludes a cold-blooded attack at sea, and when he returns home to Seattle, he finds himself walking into an eerie realm where voices speak to him from the dead . . . where a once-brilliant historian turned crackpot is leading him on a deadly game of hide-and-seek . . . and where the beautiful, rich widow of his twin is more than willing to pick up the pieces of Hal's life-and take him places he's never been before. Suddenly Hal is trapped inside an ever-twisting maze of shocking revelations. For he is not the first person to come close to ending aging forever-and those who came before him will stop at nothing to keep the secret to themselves. Now every person on earth is at risk of being made an unsuspecting player in one man's spectacular and horrifying master plan''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Bear, Greg on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Bear, Greg on Agorabooks.net
Bear, Greg on Agreatbookshop.com
Bear, Greg on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Bear, Greg on Areadershaven.com
Bear, Greg on Avenuebookandco.com
Bear, Greg on Baileybooks.ca
Bear, Greg on Bellalunabooks.com
Bear, Greg on Bestmediadeal.com
Bear, Greg on Bookhousestl.com
Bear, Greg on Booklionshop.com
Bear, Greg on Booksagain.net
Bear, Greg on Bookwormhbg.com
Bear, Greg on Bookyahoo.net
Bear, Greg on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Bear, Greg on Brownsbooks.ca
Bear, Greg on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Bear, Greg on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Bear, Greg on Donquixotebooks.com
Bear, Greg on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Bear, Greg on Joslu.com
Bear, Greg on Jrbooks.biz
Bear, Greg on Lakesidebooks.com
Bear, Greg on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Bear, Greg on Mccauleybooks.com
Bear, Greg on Mokadabooks.com
Bear, Greg on Moodybooks.net
Bear, Greg on Mvfbooks.org
Bear, Greg on Nomadestore.com
Bear, Greg on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Bear, Greg on Onenoffs.com
Bear, Greg on Opcit.com
Bear, Greg on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Bear, Greg on Rainydaypaperback.com
Bear, Greg on Readinghabit.com.au
Bear, Greg on Readitagain1.com
Bear, Greg on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Bear, Greg on Roberterwinbooks.com
Bear, Greg on Store.bookswithapast.com
Bear, Greg on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Bear, Greg on Svenandolesbooks.net
Bear, Greg on Thriftybooks.com
Bear, Greg on Tradeabook.com
Bear, Greg on Williamsbooks.ca
Bear, Greg on Wormhole.com.au


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie