Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Bishop, Michael Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bishop, MichaelA Funeral For The Eyes Of Fire. 00841
Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First published in the US as a paperback original as EYES OF FIRE, this first hardcover edition is heavily revised and with a new introduction by the author, plus an afterword by Ian Watson.

''his first novel, A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire, is written ostensibly within the terms of hard sf, though laced with splashy Gothicisms (most of them removed as part of the extensive revision): on an alien planet, the protagonist must perform wonders or be sent back to a despotic Earth'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Bishop, MichaelA Reverie for Mr. Ray - Reflections on Life, Death, and Speculative Fiction 15382
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Edited by Michael Hutchins: collects nearly 70 essays from four decades of the author's career as a dedicated practitioner and observer of the sf and fantasy fields: introduction by Jeff Vandermeer. LIMITED EDITION: 200 numbered copies signed by the author and both contributors, and slipcased.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase.

Price: 54.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bishop, MichaelAncient Of Days. 02555
Arbor House: NY. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).

''a marvelous novel - human and amusing and sharp as a razor.'' (Greg Bear). ''is among Michael Bishop's most appealing works--the story of a prehistoric man found wandering in a Georgia orchard, whose honesty and deep spirituality bring him into conflict with the modern world''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bishop, MichaelAnd Strange At Ecbatan The Trees. 16455
Harper & Row: NY. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Reissued as a Daw paperback in 1987 as BENEATH THE SHATTERED MOONS.

''a far-future tale dealing with a world most of whose people, long ago genetically engineered into stoicism, are now apparently incapable of aggression or any other display of emotion'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for slight creasing along the top of the spine panel.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bishop, MichaelApartheid, Superstrings, And Mordecai Thubana. 13113
Axolotl Press: Seattle. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).

90 page novella: introduction by Lewis Shiner. 970 copies printed (500 were paperbound) of which this is one of 300 numbered clothbound copies signed by Bishop and introducer Lewis Shiner.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bishop, MichaelCatacomb Years. 23336
Berkley: NY. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Cloth.
Sequel to A LITTLE KNOWLEDGE (1977). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-50.

''...the author was increasingly focusing his sharp, earnest, exploratory vision upon the eerier provinces of the US South. In A Little Knowledge (1977) and its sequel, CATACOMB YEARS (fixup 1979), a theocratic regime repressively dominates a near-future Atlanta, Georgia, until the conversion of some apparent aliens begins to destabilize society; the vision of Atlanta as a domed city whose various levels and intersections literally map the new social order may be cognitively daring, but it thins out in the mind's eye when described'' (John Clute/Encylopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bishop, MichaelClose Encounters With The Deity. 06636
Peachtree Publishers: Atlanta. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects fourteen stories with an introduction by Isaac Asimov.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bishop, MichaelCount Geiger's Blues. 01424
Tor: NY. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''another fantasy - set in the Atlanta-like Salonika, capital of the imaginary southern state of Oconee - was similarly told in the author's uneasily humorous, highly individual voice'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of wear to the top front corner tip.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bishop, MichaelOne Winter In Eden. 04179
Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects twelve short stories including the Nebula award winner, ''The Quickening.'': introduction by Thomas M. Disch.

Faint spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bishop, Michael (& Steven Utley, ed.)Passing For Human. 26668
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2009.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Reprint anthology: 500 numbered copies signed by both editors. Contents: The Other Celia by Theodore Sturgeon, Mimic by Donald A. Wollheim, The Man Upstairs by Ray Bradbury, Neutrino Drag by Paul DiFilippo, Nights at the Crimea by Jessica Reisman, The Reality Trip by Robert Silverberg, Once by Jack Slay, Jr, Linkage by Barry N. Malzberg, Apprenticeship by Howard Waldrop, Cooking Creole by A. M. Dellamonica, Under the Hollywood Sign by Tom Reamy, All the Kinds of Yes by James Tiptree, Jr., Judgment Call by John Kessel, A Spaceship Built of Stone by Lisa Tuttle, Detectives and Cadavers by Jeff VanderMeer, and Sex and/or Mr. Morrison by Carol Emshwiller.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Bishop, MichaelStolen Faces. 16456
Harper & Row: NY. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).

''again set on an alien planet, darkly offers a culture so diseased that its inhabitants must designate themselves through gross mutilations'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for just slight edge wear.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bishop, MichaelThe Secret Ascension, Philip K. Dick Is Dead, Alas. 18084
Tor: NY. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Alternative world novel with Philip K. Dick as a major character.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for several spots along the top page edges.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bishop, MichaelTransfigurations. 05047
Victor Gollancz: London. 1980.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''he wrote a series of novels, which are a complex and sometimes moving analyses of alien cultures: the finest of these anthropology-based interrogatory tales is TRANSFIGURATIONS (1973 Worlds of If as ''Death and Designation among the Asadi''; fixup 1979), where the colonizing impact of a ''superior'' culture upon less technologically advanced natives is complexly contrasted - in a story which owes much to Joseph Conrad - with the recursive unknowableness of the Other'' (John Clute/Encycledia of SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bishop, MichaelTransfigurations. 23337
Berkley Putnam: NY. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Novel expanded from the novella ''Death and Designation Among the Asadi,'' a Nebula Award finalist. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-53.

''(a series of) complex and sometimes moving analyses of alien cultures: the finest of these anthropology-based interrogatory tales is Transfigurations (1973 Worlds of If as ''Death and Designation among the Asadi''; fixup 1979), where the colonizing impact of a ''superior'' culture upon less technologically advanced natives is complexly contrasted -- in a story which owes much to Joseph Conrad -- with the recursive unknowableness of the Other'' (John Clute/Encycledia of SF).


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bishop, MichaelWithin The Walls Of Tyre. 07507
Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Card wrappers.
Screenplay: based on the story of the same title first published in Weirdbook magazine (#13, 1978). 350 paperbound numbered copies printed.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 di Filippo, Paul (& Michael Bishop, writing together as "Philip Lawson"))Would It Kill You To Smile? 29224
Longstreet Press: GA. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Thriller. INSCRIBED BY PAUL DI FILIPPO.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Bishop, Michael on 77sunsetbooks.com
Bishop, Michael on Agorabooks.net
Bishop, Michael on Alkahestbooks.com
Bishop, Michael on Alongthewaybooks.com
Bishop, Michael on Awrittentreasurerarebooks.com
Bishop, Michael on Barharborbookshop.com
Bishop, Michael on Birkittsbooks.com
Bishop, Michael on Boardsandwraps.com
Bishop, Michael on Bookhousestl.com
Bishop, Michael on Bookresq.com
Bishop, Michael on Booksagain.net
Bishop, Michael on Bookwormhbg.com
Bishop, Michael on Central-bookexchange.com
Bishop, Michael on Circlecitybooks.net
Bishop, Michael on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Bishop, Michael on Dunawaybooks.com
Bishop, Michael on Hallofbooks.com
Bishop, Michael on Hardingsbooks.com
Bishop, Michael on Khbooks.com
Bishop, Michael on Lakesidebooks.com
Bishop, Michael on Magusbooksseattle.com
Bishop, Michael on Mccauleybooks.com
Bishop, Michael on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Bishop, Michael on Moodybooks.net
Bishop, Michael on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Bishop, Michael on Nomadestore.com
Bishop, Michael on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Bishop, Michael on Peerlessbookstore.com
Bishop, Michael on Rainydaypaperback.com
Bishop, Michael on Readitagain1.com
Bishop, Michael on Sackofbooks.com
Bishop, Michael on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Bishop, Michael on Skylarkerbooks.com
Bishop, Michael on Store.bookswithapast.com
Bishop, Michael on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Bishop, Michael on Svenandolesbooks.net
Bishop, Michael on Tatteredjacket.com
Bishop, Michael on Thelibertybookshop.com
Bishop, Michael on Thewellreadbookstore.com
Bishop, Michael on Thriftybooks.com
Bishop, Michael on Tradeabook.com
Bishop, Michael on Used.orcabooks.com
Bishop, Michael on Vagabondbookstore.com
Bishop, Michael on Williamsbooks.ca
Bishop, Michael on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie