|
|
Bishop, Michael ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Bishop, Michael: A Funeral For The Eyes Of Fire. 00841 Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. First published in the US as a paperback original as EYES OF FIRE, this first hardcover edition is heavily revised and with a new introduction by the author, plus an afterword by Ian Watson.
''his first novel, A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire, is written ostensibly within the terms of hard sf, though laced with splashy Gothicisms (most of them removed as part of the extensive revision): on an alien planet, the protagonist must perform wonders or be sent back to a despotic Earth'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bishop, Michael: A Reverie for Mr. Ray - Reflections on Life, Death, and Speculative Fiction 15382 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing).
Edited by Michael Hutchins: collects nearly 70 essays from four decades of the author's career as a dedicated practitioner and observer of the sf and fantasy fields: introduction by Jeff Vandermeer. LIMITED EDITION: 200 numbered copies signed by the author and both contributors, and slipcased.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase. Price:
54.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bishop, Michael: Ancient Of Days. 02555 Arbor House: NY. 1985. First edition (& 1st printing).
''a marvelous novel - human and amusing and sharp as a razor.'' (Greg Bear). ''is among Michael Bishop's most appealing works--the story of a prehistoric man found wandering in a Georgia orchard, whose honesty and deep spirituality bring him into conflict with the modern world''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bishop, Michael: And Strange At Ecbatan The Trees. 16455 Harper & Row: NY. 1976. First edition (& 1st printing).
Reissued as a Daw paperback in 1987 as BENEATH THE SHATTERED MOONS.
''a far-future tale dealing with a world most of whose people, long ago genetically engineered into stoicism, are now apparently incapable of aggression or any other display of emotion'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for slight creasing along the top of the spine panel. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bishop, Michael: Apartheid, Superstrings, And Mordecai Thubana. 13113 Axolotl Press: Seattle. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing).
90 page novella: introduction by Lewis Shiner. 970 copies printed (500 were paperbound) of which this is one of 300 numbered clothbound copies signed by Bishop and introducer Lewis Shiner.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bishop, Michael: Catacomb Years. 23336 Berkley: NY. 1979. First edition (& 1st printing). Cloth. Sequel to A LITTLE KNOWLEDGE (1977). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-50.
''...the author was increasingly focusing his sharp, earnest, exploratory vision upon the eerier provinces of the US South. In A Little Knowledge (1977) and its sequel, CATACOMB YEARS (fixup 1979), a theocratic regime repressively dominates a near-future Atlanta, Georgia, until the conversion of some apparent aliens begins to destabilize society; the vision of Atlanta as a domed city whose various levels and intersections literally map the new social order may be cognitively daring, but it thins out in the mind's eye when described'' (John Clute/Encylopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bishop, Michael: Close Encounters With The Deity. 06636 Peachtree Publishers: Atlanta. 1986. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects fourteen stories with an introduction by Isaac Asimov.
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bishop, Michael: Count Geiger's Blues. 01424 Tor: NY. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''another fantasy - set in the Atlanta-like Salonika, capital of the imaginary southern state of Oconee - was similarly told in the author's uneasily humorous, highly individual voice'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of wear to the top front corner tip. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bishop, Michael: One Winter In Eden. 04179 Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects twelve short stories including the Nebula award winner, ''The Quickening.'': introduction by Thomas M. Disch.
Faint spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bishop, Michael (& Steven Utley, ed.): Passing For Human. 26668 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2009. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Reprint anthology: 500 numbered copies signed by both editors. Contents: The Other Celia by Theodore Sturgeon, Mimic by Donald A. Wollheim, The Man Upstairs by Ray Bradbury, Neutrino Drag by Paul DiFilippo, Nights at the Crimea by Jessica Reisman, The Reality Trip by Robert Silverberg, Once by Jack Slay, Jr, Linkage by Barry N. Malzberg, Apprenticeship by Howard Waldrop, Cooking Creole by A. M. Dellamonica, Under the Hollywood Sign by Tom Reamy, All the Kinds of Yes by James Tiptree, Jr., Judgment Call by John Kessel, A Spaceship Built of Stone by Lisa Tuttle, Detectives and Cadavers by Jeff VanderMeer, and Sex and/or Mr. Morrison by Carol Emshwiller.
Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bishop, Michael: Stolen Faces. 16456 Harper & Row: NY. 1977. First edition (& 1st printing).
''again set on an alien planet, darkly offers a culture so diseased that its inhabitants must designate themselves through gross mutilations'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for just slight edge wear. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bishop, Michael: The Secret Ascension, Philip K. Dick Is Dead, Alas. 18084 Tor: NY. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Alternative world novel with Philip K. Dick as a major character.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for several spots along the top page edges. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bishop, Michael: Transfigurations. 05047 Victor Gollancz: London. 1980. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''he wrote a series of novels, which are a complex and sometimes moving analyses of alien cultures: the finest of these anthropology-based interrogatory tales is TRANSFIGURATIONS (1973 Worlds of If as ''Death and Designation among the Asadi''; fixup 1979), where the colonizing impact of a ''superior'' culture upon less technologically advanced natives is complexly contrasted - in a story which owes much to Joseph Conrad - with the recursive unknowableness of the Other'' (John Clute/Encycledia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bishop, Michael: Transfigurations. 23337 Berkley Putnam: NY. 1979. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Novel expanded from the novella ''Death and Designation Among the Asadi,'' a Nebula Award finalist. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-53.
''(a series of) complex and sometimes moving analyses of alien cultures: the finest of these anthropology-based interrogatory tales is Transfigurations (1973 Worlds of If as ''Death and Designation among the Asadi''; fixup 1979), where the colonizing impact of a ''superior'' culture upon less technologically advanced natives is complexly contrasted -- in a story which owes much to Joseph Conrad -- with the recursive unknowableness of the Other'' (John Clute/Encycledia of SF).
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Bishop, Michael: Within The Walls Of Tyre. 07507 Kerosina: Worcester Park. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Card wrappers. Screenplay: based on the story of the same title first published in Weirdbook magazine (#13, 1978). 350 paperbound numbered copies printed.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bishop, Michael on 77sunsetbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Agorabooks.net Bishop, Michael on Alkahestbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Alongthewaybooks.com Bishop, Michael on Awrittentreasurerarebooks.com Bishop, Michael on Barharborbookshop.com Bishop, Michael on Birkittsbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Boardsandwraps.com Bishop, Michael on Bookhousestl.com Bishop, Michael on Bookresq.com Bishop, Michael on Booksagain.net Bishop, Michael on Bookwormhbg.com Bishop, Michael on Central-bookexchange.com Bishop, Michael on Circlecitybooks.net Bishop, Michael on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Bishop, Michael on Dunawaybooks.com
| Bishop, Michael on Hallofbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Hardingsbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Khbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Lakesidebooks.com Bishop, Michael on Magusbooksseattle.com Bishop, Michael on Mccauleybooks.com Bishop, Michael on Memorieslostandfound.biz Bishop, Michael on Moodybooks.net Bishop, Michael on Mrrichardsbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Nomadestore.com Bishop, Michael on Oldfloridabookstore.com Bishop, Michael on Peerlessbookstore.com Bishop, Michael on Rainydaypaperback.com Bishop, Michael on Readitagain1.com Bishop, Michael on Sackofbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Sales.acornbookshop.com
| Bishop, Michael on Skylarkerbooks.com Bishop, Michael on Store.bookswithapast.com Bishop, Michael on Sunflowerbooksales.com Bishop, Michael on Svenandolesbooks.net Bishop, Michael on Tatteredjacket.com Bishop, Michael on Thelibertybookshop.com Bishop, Michael on Thewellreadbookstore.com Bishop, Michael on Thriftybooks.com Bishop, Michael on Tradeabook.com Bishop, Michael on Used.orcabooks.com Bishop, Michael on Vagabondbookstore.com Bishop, Michael on Williamsbooks.ca Bishop, Michael on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|