|
|
Bisson, Terry ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Bisson, Terry: Billy's Book. 26486 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2009. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Novella. Limited to 600 hardcover copies of which this is one of 500 unsigned copies bound in pictorial boards and issued without a dustjacket.
Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bisson, Terry: Billy's Book. 26487 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2009. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Novella. Limited to 600 hardcover copies of which this is one of 100 signed copies issued with a dustjacket.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bisson, Terry: Dear Abbey. 10631 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing).
Novella: introduction by Brian W. Aldiss. LIMITED EDITION: 300 numbered hardcover copies signed by both authors. Published at £25. .
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bisson, Terry: Dear Abbey. 10632 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing).
Novella: introduction by Brian W. Aldiss. 500 paperbound copies signed by the author. Published at £10.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bisson, Terry: Dear Abbey. 13198 PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
Fine copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bisson, Terry: Fire On The Mountain. 10038 Arbor House: NY. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing).
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
''an alternate world born from a different course of US history. The enslaved Blacks of the Southern states had successfully revolted during the course of the Civil War, founded an independent Southern country, and by the late 20th century have established an unracist, beneficent, courteous, livable comity. Those parts of the tale set during this period are perhaps less convincing -- and certainly less moving -- than the central passages of the book, which represent the reminiscences of one of the Black revolutionaries; his descriptions of the successful campaign to free his people intensely invokes the haunted heartlands of the Civil War upriver from Washington, though subtly and upliftingly transformed'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bisson, Terry: Fire On The Mountain. 27155 Arbor House: NY. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''an alternate world born from a different course of US history. The enslaved Blacks of the Southern states had successfully revolted during the course of the Civil War, founded an independent Southern country, and by the late 20th century have established an unracist, beneficent, courteous, livable comity. Those parts of the tale set during this period are perhaps less convincing -- and certainly less moving -- than the central passages of the book, which represent the reminiscences of one of the Black revolutionaries; his descriptions of the successful campaign to free his people intensely invokes the haunted heartlands of the Civil War upriver from Washington, though subtly and upliftingly transformed'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for faint spotting along the top page edges. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bisson, Terry: Numbers Don't Lie. 31811 Tachyon Publications: San Francisco. 2005. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Collects three long sf stories featuring Wilson Wu, all three which had first appeared in Asimovs sf magazine.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bisson, Terry: Pirates Of The Universe. 08342 Tor: NY. 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SF novel.
''Earth in the 21st century is shabby, war-torn, and dull. Who'd want to live there when they could live in Pirates of the Universe, the utopian theme park? Not Gunther Glenn - when he's offered a chance to become a Disney ranger, he grabs it''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bisson, Terry: Pirates Of The Universe. 21814 Tor: NY. 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Octavo, boards.
''Earth in the 21st century is shabby, war-torn, and dull. Who'd want to live there when they could live in Pirates of the Universe, the utopian theme park? Not Gunther Glenn--when he's offered a chance to become a Disney ranger, he grabs it''.
A fine copy in fine dust jacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Miller, Jr., Walter M. (& Terry Bisson): Saint Leibowitz And The Wild Horse Woman. 00838 Orbit: London. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Sequel to the classic sf novel, A Canticle For Leibowitz (1960). Preceded the USA edition by a few weeks. Note: although not credited on the cover or title page, Terry Bisson edited the manuscript extensively for final publication, and rewrote some of the text.
''Walter Miller returns to a world struggling to transcend a terrifying legacy of darkness, as one man undertakes an odyssey of adventure and discovery that promises to alter the destiny of humankind. Isolated in Leibowitz Abbey, Brother Blacktooth St. George suffers a crisis of faith, torn between his vows and his Nomad upbringing, between the Holy Virgin and visions of the Wild Horse Woman of his people. At the brink of disgrace and expulsion from his order, the young monk is championed by a powerful cardinal who has plans for him. Blacktooth sets out on a journey across a landscape still scarred by the long-ago Flame Deluge, a land divided by nature, politics, and war. He will find horrors and wonders, sins of the flesh . . . and love. As he encounters and reencounters a beautiful but forbidden mutant named Ędrea, he begins to wonder: is a she-devil, the Holy Mother, or the Wild Horse Woman herself?''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bisson, Terry: Talking Man. 09189 Arbor House: NY. 1986. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The author's second book. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
''with his second novel, TALKING MAN (1986), he comes into his full powers as a novelist whose narrative voice is urgently and lucidly that of a teller of tales. The figure at the heart of Talking Man -- who does not talk -- seems at the story's beginning to be nothing more than a bemusedly eccentric rural Kentuckian with a knack for repairing motors; as the novel develops into a quest west and then north across a USA more and more radically transformed the further the search proceeds, the talking man takes on qualities of Trickster and Redeemer, and eventually seems to contain the world's reality in his hands. The tale closes back home, but home is now an American South changed magically into a clement Utopia'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bisson, Terry: Talking Man. 10039 Arbor House: NY. 1986. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The author's second book (and first hardcover).
''with his second novel, TALKING MAN (1986), he comes into his full powers as a novelist whose narrative voice is urgently and lucidly that of a teller of tales. The figure at the heart of Talking Man -- who does not talk -- seems at the story's beginning to be nothing more than a bemusedly eccentric rural Kentuckian with a knack for repairing motors; as the novel develops into a quest west and then north across a USA more and more radically transformed the further the search proceeds, the talking man takes on qualities of Trickster and Redeemer, and eventually seems to contain the world's reality in his hands. The tale closes back home, but home is now an American South changed magically into a clement Utopia'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bisson, Terry on Abnormalbooks.com Bisson, Terry on Agorabooks.net Bisson, Terry on Agreatbookshop.com Bisson, Terry on Alongthewaybooks.com Bisson, Terry on Areadershaven.com Bisson, Terry on Avenuebookandco.com Bisson, Terry on Bookcastleonline.com Bisson, Terry on Bookresq.com Bisson, Terry on Booksformissions.com Bisson, Terry on Booksforyou.us Bisson, Terry on Bookyahoo.net Bisson, Terry on Bratsbargainbookstore.com Bisson, Terry on Brownsbooks.ca Bisson, Terry on Central-bookexchange.com Bisson, Terry on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Bisson, Terry on Dejalubookstore.com
| Bisson, Terry on Earthlightbooks.com Bisson, Terry on Goddingsltd.co.uk Bisson, Terry on Grandriverbooks.com Bisson, Terry on Hardingsbooks.com Bisson, Terry on Khbooks.com Bisson, Terry on Lastearthdistro.net Bisson, Terry on Lavendierbooks.com Bisson, Terry on Manorfarmbooks.com Bisson, Terry on Memorieslostandfound.biz Bisson, Terry on Nomadestore.com Bisson, Terry on Oddvolumebooks.com Bisson, Terry on Readitagain1.com Bisson, Terry on Sackofbooks.com Bisson, Terry on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com Bisson, Terry on Sales.acornbookshop.com Bisson, Terry on Shop.abundatrade.com
| Bisson, Terry on Shop.bookgarden2.com Bisson, Terry on Showlettwestbooks.com Bisson, Terry on Skylarkerbooks.com Bisson, Terry on Store.bookswithapast.com Bisson, Terry on Sunflowerbooksales.com Bisson, Terry on Svenandolesbooks.net Bisson, Terry on Thewellreadbookstore.com Bisson, Terry on Thriftybooks.com Bisson, Terry on Trentsbookshelf.com Bisson, Terry on Unearthlybooks.com Bisson, Terry on Used.orcabooks.com Bisson, Terry on Vtsbooks.com Bisson, Terry on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|