|
|
Blaylock, James P. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Blaylock, James P.: Homunculus. 12198 Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1988. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''his books feature grotesques and eccentrics viewed with whimsical affection. These people often have crotchets and obsessions, and live in mutable worlds subject to curiosities and wonders whose explications -- while sometimes earnestly scientific -- are seen as hopelessly inadequate in the face of their absolute strangeness. The events of his books fall into odd patterns rather than linear plots, though the later works have a stronger narrative drive. Homunculus, a kind of prequel to The Digging Leviathan, is set in a Dickensian 19th-century London, and likewise features the spirit of scientific or alchemical inquiry, along with space vehicles, zombies and the possibility of immortality through essence of carp'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Blaylock, James P.: Homunculus. 04615 Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1988. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Winner of the 1986 Philip K. Dick Award for best novel. Introduction by Keith Roberts. LIMITED EDITION: 300 numbered slipcased hardcover copies signed by Blaylock, Keith Roberts, and artist Ferret. This issue adds ''A Postscript to Homunculus'' by William Hastings (a Blaylock pseudonym) and ''A Note on Mr. Hastings' Postscript'' by Blaylock,
''his books feature grotesques and eccentrics viewed with whimsical affection. These people often have crotchets and obsessions, and live in mutable worlds subject to curiosities and wonders whose explications -- while sometimes earnestly scientific -- are seen as hopelessly inadequate in the face of their absolute strangeness. The events of his books fall into odd patterns rather than linear plots, though the later works have a stronger narrative drive. HOMUNCULUS, a kind of prequel to The Digging Leviathan, is set in a Dickensian 19th-century London, and likewise features the spirit of scientific or alchemical inquiry, along with space vehicles, zombies and the possibility of immortality through essence of carp'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Blaylock, James P.: Lord Kelvin's Machine. 04229 Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Illustrated by J. K. Potter.
''world-renowned scientist-explorer Langdon St. Ives and his faithful manservant Hasbro return again to confront the diabolical hunchback Dr. Ignacio Narbondo in a new adventure involving no less than the salvation of the earth itself: another madcap extravaganza through the peril-fraught byways of Victorian England. From the incursion in the night-shrouded skies of a baleful comet to resuscitation of the dead from an icy Norwegian fjord to travel through space and time in Lord Kelvin s wondrous machine, this is full of intrepid derring-do and nefarious goings-on'' (New York Times). ''Brilliantly achieved.nerve-wrenching, deeply moving, and sparked with comic touches'' (Locus).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Blaylock, James P.: Night Relics. 02556 Ace Books: NY. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Supernatural novel.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Blaylock, James P.: Paper Dragons. 13125 Axolotl Press: Seattle. 1986. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Short story: introduction by Tim Powers. 300 paperbound copies signed by both authors.
Fine copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Blaylock, James P.: The Digging Leviathan. 12937 Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1988. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 700 trade hardcover copies printed. In Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels #86.
''it was by now clear that the author's talent was strong, but sufficiently weird and literary as to be unlikely to attract a mass-market readership. Among his obvious and acknowledged influences are Laurence Sterne's Tristram Shandy (9 vols 1759-67), Robert Louis Stevenson and Charles Dickens. His books feature grotesques and eccentrics viewed with whimsical affection. These people often have crotchets and obsessions, and live in mutable worlds subject to curiosities and wonders whose explications - while sometimes earnestly scientific - are seen as hopelessly inadequate in the face of their absolute strangeness. The events of the author's books fall into odd patterns rather than linear plots, though the later works have a stronger narrative drive. THE DIGGING LEVIATHAN is set in a modern Los Angeles, beneath which is a giant underground sea, and some of whose inhabitants hope to penetrate the centre of the hollow earth'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF). ''sometimes seen as Steampunk, THE DIGGING LEVIATHAN (1984) is the first of his novels of modern California. Another version of Narbondo is but one of the eccentrics and true believers and dastards who cluster round the boy Giles, born with webbed fingers and gill slits; as with the other Californian novels, the story is less a conventional plot than a device to interrupt the display of characters by periodic flurries of action; again like the other Californian books, it is characterized by an interest in weird science like the Dean Drive and the Hieronymus Machine, and in scholarly fantasies like the Hollow Earth'' (Roz Kaveney/Encyclopedia of Fantasy)..
Touch of spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Blaylock, James P.: The Magic Spectacles. 00103 Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Young adult sf/fantasy novel.
''a children's book, containing a magic window, an alternate world and goblins, is less successfully childlike than some of his work for adults. It may be that the author's unquenchable relish for sheer oddity will inhibit his artistic growth, but meanwhile he is among the most enjoyable genre writers to have emerged from the 1980s'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Blaylock, James P.: The Magic Spectacles. 04494 Morrigan Publications: Bath. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Special afterword by Lewis Shiner (only available in this deluxe edition). LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered copies signed by the author, Lew Shiner and artist Ferret and slipcased.
''a children's book, containing a magic window, an alternate world and goblins, is less successfully childlike than some of his work for adults. It may be that the author's unquenchable relish for sheer oddity will inhibit his artistic growth, but meanwhile he is among the most enjoyable genre writers to have emerged from the 1980s'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Blaylock, James P.: The Paper Grail. 01018 Ace Books: NY. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing).
''a quest novel, set in northern California, mingling Arthurian Legend, Hokusai paintings, pre-Raphaelites and goodness knows what else'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF). ''Curator Howard Barton goes to Mendocino, California, to get a 19th-century woodcut sketch for his museum back home. But other, rather strange, people want the sketch for their own dubious purposes. Now Howard's caught in the middle of a secret war that somehow involves a piece of paper that is much more than it seems''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Blaylock, James P./Edward Bryant: The Shadow on the Doorstep/Trilobyte. 07260 Axolotl Press: Seattle. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Short story (introduction by Tim Powers) bound back-to-back with Trilobyte by Edward Bryant (introduction by Lew Shiner). Limited to 300 numbered hardcover copies signed by all four contributors (there was also a 500 copy paperback printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Blaylock, James P.: The Stone Giant. 31892 Ace Books: NY. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. Fantasy novel: first (though actually written last) book in the Elfin trilogy, followed by THE ELFIN SHIP (1982) and THE DISAPPEARING DWARF (1983).
''his initial books were the first two fantasies in his Elfin series, The Elfin Ship (1982) and The Disappearing Dwarf (1983). The series was subsequently expanded to contain a rather darker prequel, THE STONE GIANT (1989). All three novels are set in a fantasylandwhich includes elves, dwarves and goblins; if they are influenced by J.R.R. Tolkien it is for the most part by the Shire chapters of The Hobbit (1937) and The Lord of the Rings (1954-1955) in their combination of a society of small towns and isolated villages in which there is no heavy industry but a fair amount of user-friendly technology - in this instance, barometers, airships, etc. The books' emphasis on a male collegiality full of shared meals and practical jokes echoes The Wind in the Willows (1908) by Kenneth Grahame. All three books deal with the more or less genial suppression of an aspiring Dark Lo - in the first two, the dwarf Selznak, and in the prequel the rather similar Helstrom. The motives of the protagonists are never especially highflown: Jonathan Bing, protagonist of the first two books, is a Master Cheesemaker who takes action because he is worried about the restraint of trade the dwarf's incursions are causing. Selznak's magic watch, which stops time is the first of the magical McGuffins which dominate the author's later books'' (Roz Kaveney/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).
Faint spotting to fore page edges, a NF/Fine (unread) copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Blaylock, James P.: Thirteen Phantasms And Other Stories. 06175 Edgewood Press: MA. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects thirteen stories with a four page introduction by the author.
Previous owner's neat inked stamp on front free endpaper, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Blaylock, James P. on Abnormalbooks.com Blaylock, James P. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk Blaylock, James P. on Areadershaven.com Blaylock, James P. on Barharborbookshop.com Blaylock, James P. on Bookresq.com Blaylock, James P. on Booksinbulgaria.com Blaylock, James P. on Browseawhilecowra.com Blaylock, James P. on Central-bookexchange.com Blaylock, James P. on Chrismorrowfinebooks.com Blaylock, James P. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Blaylock, James P. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk Blaylock, James P. on Deansbookstore.com Blaylock, James P. on Kayleighbug.com Blaylock, James P. on Lavendierbooks.com Blaylock, James P. on Manyhills.com Blaylock, James P. on Marvinminkler.com
| Blaylock, James P. on Memorieslostandfound.biz Blaylock, James P. on Monarchybooks.com Blaylock, James P. on Mythosbooks.com Blaylock, James P. on Nomadestore.com Blaylock, James P. on Peerlessbookstore.com Blaylock, James P. on Raindogbooks.com Blaylock, James P. on Rarebookcellar.com Blaylock, James P. on Readitagain1.com Blaylock, James P. on Sales.acornbookshop.com Blaylock, James P. on Scififantasybooks.com Blaylock, James P. on Second-chance-books.com Blaylock, James P. on Shop.abundatrade.com Blaylock, James P. on Shop.bookgarden2.com Blaylock, James P. on Showlettwestbooks.com Blaylock, James P. on Skylarkerbooks.com Blaylock, James P. on Store.bookswithapast.com
| Blaylock, James P. on Sunflowerbooksales.com Blaylock, James P. on Svenandolesbooks.net Blaylock, James P. on Thebookasylum.com Blaylock, James P. on Thebookbank.net Blaylock, James P. on Thewellreadbookstore.com Blaylock, James P. on Thriftybooks.com Blaylock, James P. on Tradeabook.com Blaylock, James P. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca Blaylock, James P. on Used.orcabooks.com Blaylock, James P. on Vtsbooks.com Blaylock, James P. on Whiteunicornbooks.com Blaylock, James P. on Wormhole.com.au Blaylock, James P. on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|