Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Bradbury, Ray Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bradbury, RayFahrenheit 451. 28057
Rupert Hart-Davis: London. 1954.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The Ballantine edition published a year earlier (1953) contains the title novel plus two additional short stories (''The Playground'' and ''The Rock Cries Out''): this British edition features the title novel only.

Top corner tips lightly bruised, bottom spine edge a little creased, long (non-author) gift inscription to previous owner on front free endpaper, top of page edges a little browned with a little spotting, occasional spotting to rest of page edges, occasional spotting to edges of first few (and last few) pages, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustjacket (priced 9s 6d) with some edge wear at usual extremities, and a little fading to the bright red of the spine panel (not affecting lettering).

Price: 500.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bradbury, RayMasks. 32063
Gauntlet Press: Colorado Springs, CO. 2008.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
New collection of unpublished stories: edited by Donn Albright. Limited to 500 numbered copies signed by Ray Bradbury.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bradbury, RayThe Day It Rained Forever (and) A Medicine For Melancholy. 24732
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2008.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcovers.
Two volumes. Classic sf short story collection first published (under this title) in the UK in 1959: new introduction by Caitlin R. Kiernan, plus appendices reproducing correspondence from 1958 between the author and his (then) British publisher, Rupert Hart-Davis. LIMITED EDITION: 100 numbered sets signed by Ray Bradbury and Caitlin R.Kiernan and slipcased together with a second hardcover book A MEDICINE FOR MELANCHOLY (with special introduction by Jonathan Eller). This second volume from PS is only available with this slipcased 100-copy edition. Note: Medicine For Melancholy and The Day It Rained Forever were essentially the same book re-titled for the split between UK and US audiences, but with four stories different in each title (ie. there are four in Rained that are not in Medicine and four in Medicine that are not in Rained).

Fine copies in fine dustjackets and slipcased (as new).

Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bradbury, RayThe Illustrated Man. 24601
Rupert Hart-Davis: London. 1952.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).

Contents differ from the US edition, with four stories dropped and two added.

Page edges a little browned with some scattered spotting, a near fine copy in a VG dustjacket with browning along both flap folds, some spotting to both inner flaps and bottom of front panel, and age-darkening (light blue to light brown) along the spine panel.

Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bradbury, RayThe Last Circus & The Electrocution. 30473
Lord John Press: CA. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects two stories, illustrated by Joe Mugnaini and with a ten page introduction by William F. Nolan. From a total printing of 400 signed hardcover copies (there was also an unsigned trade edition) this is one of 100 numbered copies signed by all three contributors and slipcased (the other 300 copies were just signed by Bradbury and Nolan). This is #46 of 100 copies..

Fine copy in pictorial boards in a fine slipcase, as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bradbury, RayThe Love Affair: A Short Story & Two Poems. 30475
Lord John Press: CA. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
From a total hardcover printing of 400 copies, this is one of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. This is #174 of 300.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bradbury, RayTwin Hieroglyphs That Swim The River Dust. 30468
Lord John Press: CA. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Poetry. Limited to 326 hardcover copies in total, of which this is one of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. This is #158.

Fine copy in decorated boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Bradbury, Ray on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Bradbury, Ray on Agorabooks.net
Bradbury, Ray on Allbooksconsidered.com
Bradbury, Ray on Avenuebookandco.com
Bradbury, Ray on Baileybooks.ca
Bradbury, Ray on Bellalunabooks.com
Bradbury, Ray on Bluebirdbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray on Bongbongbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray on Bookbarnetc.com
Bradbury, Ray on Bookbomb.com
Bradbury, Ray on Bookhousestl.com
Bradbury, Ray on Bookwormhbg.com
Bradbury, Ray on Bookyahoo.net
Bradbury, Ray on Brownsbooks.ca
Bradbury, Ray on Circlecitybooks.net
Bradbury, Ray on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Bradbury, Ray on Donquixotebooks.com
Bradbury, Ray on Earthlightbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray on Gabookcompany.com
Bradbury, Ray on Hardingsbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray on Joyofbooks.net
Bradbury, Ray on Jrbooks.biz
Bradbury, Ray on Just-us-books.com
Bradbury, Ray on Llandeilobookshop.com
Bradbury, Ray on Mahlerbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray on Mccauleybooks.com
Bradbury, Ray on Mokadabooks.com
Bradbury, Ray on Nationwidetext.com
Bradbury, Ray on Nomadestore.com
Bradbury, Ray on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Bradbury, Ray on Pointswestbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray on Raindogbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray on Rainydaypaperback.com
Bradbury, Ray on Readinghabit.com.au
Bradbury, Ray on Readitagain1.com
Bradbury, Ray on Riverwashbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray on Roberterwinbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Bradbury, Ray on Scottemersonbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Bradbury, Ray on Secondtimebooksonline.com
Bradbury, Ray on Store.donatemybooks.com
Bradbury, Ray on Svenandolesbooks.net
Bradbury, Ray on Thriftybooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie