Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Stableford, Brian Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Stableford, BrianCuster's Last Stand/The Cosmic Perspective. 08857
Chris Drumm: Polk City. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Drumm Booklet #21. Collects two stories, each with a short introduction by the author. LIMITED EDITION: 126 numbered copies signed by the author.

Fine (as new) copy as issued in in paper envelope.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Stableford, BrianMan In A Cage. 10746
John Day: NY. 1975.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''most of his fiction has been confined to series, but MAN IN A CAGE (1975 US), an unformulaic singleton, deals with the psychology of social adaptation as dramatized through a schizophrenic narrator selected to participate in a space-project where ''sane'' men have already proved inadequate. A powerfully written but difficult novel, it is slightly reminiscent of the best work of Robert Silverberg and Barry N. Malzberg'' (David Pringle & John Clute/The Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Stableford, BrianSalamander's Fire: The Second Book Of Genesys. 03273
Legend: London. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Second book in the Genesys sf trilogy: sequel to Serpent's Blood (1995), and followed by Chimera's Cradle (1997). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Stableford, BrianSalamander's Fire: The Second Book Of Genesys. 04344
Legend: London. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Second book in the Genesys sf trilogy: sequel to Serpent's Blood (1995), and followed by Chimera's Cradle (1997).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Stableford, BrianSerpent's Blood. 02324
Simon & Schuster: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The First Book of Genesys - followed by Salamander's Fire (1996) and Chimera's Cradle (1997). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Stableford, BrianSexual Chemistry: Sardonic Tales Of The Genetic Revolution. 00561
Simon & Schuster: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short story collection. ''Production File Copy'', with sticky label (''Do Not Remove etc'') at bottom of the front panel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for printers label affixed to front cover.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Stableford, BrianStreaking. 15570
PS Publishing: Harrogate. 2006.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF thriller: introduction by Storm Constantine. 500 numbered hardbound copies signed signed by the author.

''What is Luck? If it exists at all, where does it come from, and how does it operate? Is it a supernatural force? A genetic gift? Or a quantum phenomenon, a knack for adjusting probability in just the right way? Canny Kilcannon, heir to the earldom of Credesdale in Yorkshire, is an extremely lucky man, the scion of a long dynasty of extremely lucky men. Unlike his dour and cautious ancestors, he believes in taking material advantage of his hereditary good fortune: as a playboy gambler, he cruises the casinos of the world, winning steadily yet cleverly and calculatedly, so as not to draw undue attention. But a particular defiance of the odds in Monte Carlo is noticed, both by a criminal gang and by Lissa Lo, a beautiful woman who may somehow share Canny's luck. As he returns to Credesdale, to the bedside of his dying father, Canny is increasingly aware that powerful forces are closing in on him. But Canny is a resourceful man, and astute at judging the odds in any situation; as he becomes Lord Credesdale, he plays the game of life with the same tactical brilliance he showed in Monte Carlo. Faced with challenges both domestic and acutely menacing-the dilemma of how to continue and strengthen his family line, the need to fight off foreign mafiosi and alluring romantic blandishments all at once-he is well equipped, but events may be moving beyond even his capacity to control. The ways of Chance are approaching an apocalyptic crossroads, and life as Canny knows it could be coming to an end''.


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Stableford, BrianThe Angel of Pain. 06351
Simon & Schuster: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel to The Werewolves of London (1990) and followed by The Carnival of Destruction (1994). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''in The Werewolves of London (1990) and its sequels THE ANGEL OF PAIN (1991) and The Carnival of Destruction (1994), the first two set in a 19th-century UK and the third reflecting the events of World War 1, the author appropriates further material from other genres, creating a sequence in which werewolves, bred by primordial godling-like creatures at the dawn of time, participate in an apocalyptic -- and thoroughly discussed -- testing of the nature of reality'' (David Pringle/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Stableford, BrianThe Angel of Pain. 30319
Simon & Schuster: London. 1991.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sequel to The Werewolves of London (1990) and followed by The Carnival of Destruction (1994).

''in The Werewolves of London (1990) and its sequels THE ANGEL OF PAIN (1991) and The Carnival of Destruction (1994), the first two set in a 19th-century UK and the third reflecting the events of World War 1, the author appropriates further material from other genres, creating a sequence in which werewolves, bred by primordial godling-like creatures at the dawn of time, participate in an apocalyptic -- and thoroughly discussed -- testing of the nature of reality'' (David Pringle/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for tiny nick along top spine panel edge.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Stableford, BrianThe Blind Worm. 07896
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1970.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Published earlier the same year as one half of an Ace Double paperback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''his first novel, Cradle of the Sun (1969), a quest story set in the far future, is notable for its colourful imagery. THE BLIND WORM (1970), hastily written, is in the same vein. In these early works, and in most of his subsequent sf novels, the author put his knowledge of biology to good use, constructing a long series of outrageous but plausible ecologies whose intricacy sometimes overwhelmed the space-opera formats to which he generally adhered over the first fifteen years of his career'' (David Pringle & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Stableford, BrianThe City Of The Sun. 13286
Daw Books: NY. 1978.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Browning along edges of inner covers, a NF/Fine copy but for ink stamp along bottom page edges.

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Stableford, BrianThe Werewolves Of London. 25061
Simon & Schuster: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Werewolf novel, first in a trilogy: followed by THE ANGEL OF PAIN (1991) and THE CARNIVAL OF DESTRUCTION (1994). THIS COPY INSCRIBED AND DATED (12th July 1990) BY THE AUTHOR.

'' In The Werewolves of London (1990) and its sequels The Angel of Pain (1991) and The Carnival of Destruction, the first two set in a 19th-century UK and the third reflecting the events of World War 1, the author appropriates further material from other genres, creating a sequence in which werewolves, bred by primordial godling-like creatures at the dawn of time, participate in an apocalyptic -- and thoroughly discussed -- testing of the nature of reality. With these novels, and with the sharp tales assembled in Sexual Chemistry: Sardonic Tales of the Genetic Revolution (coll 1991), he suddenly became a writer whose fiction befitted his intelligence, for in much of his earlier work a certain tone of chill indifference had tended to baulk the reader's identification'' (John Clute & Peter Nicholls/The Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Stableford, BrianThe Werewolves Of London. 12820
Simon & Schuster: London. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Werewolf novel, first in a trilogy: followed by THE ANGEL OF PAIN (1991) and THE CARNIVAL OF DESTRUCTION (1994).

'' In The Werewolves of London (1990) and its sequels The Angel of Pain (1991) and The Carnival of Destruction, the first two set in a 19th-century UK and the third reflecting the events of World War 1, the author appropriates further material from other genres, creating a sequence in which werewolves, bred by primordial godling-like creatures at the dawn of time, participate in an apocalyptic -- and thoroughly discussed -- testing of the nature of reality. With these novels, and with the sharp tales assembled in Sexual Chemistry: Sardonic Tales of the Genetic Revolution (coll 1991), he suddenly became a writer whose fiction befitted his intelligence, for in much of his earlier work a certain tone of chill indifference had tended to baulk the reader's identification'' (John Clute & Peter Nicholls/The Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Stableford, BrianWildeblood's Empire. 10757
Hamlyn: London. 1979.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback.
First published as a Daw paperback (1977). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

NF/Fine copy.

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Stableford, BrianWildeblood's Empire. 10758
Daw Books: NY. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing, #263).
Paperback original.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Stableford, BrianWildeblood's Empire. 18134
Hamlyn: London. 1979.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Almost fine copy.

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Stableford, BrianYear Zero. 02761
Sarob Press: Wales. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).

First book in the publisher's SF & Fantasy line: 300 copy hardcover edition signed by the author.

''trying to get her muddled life back in order, Molly faces a series of setbacks, including an encounter with a now-immortal Elvis, an abduction by aliens, and neighbors who are in reality demons hiding from the devil''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Stableford, BrianYoung Blood. 03319
Simon & Schuster: London. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Vampire novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''(he) suddenly became a writer whose fiction befitted his intelligence, for in much of his earlier work a certain tone of chill indifference had tended to baulk the reader's identification. The change was most welcome, and 'Young Blood' (1992) -- which could be described as a scientific romance about the biochemical roots of human identity within the context of an unconventional vampire tale -- fully justifies the sense that the author had entered his years of flourishing'' [David Pringle/John Clute/The Encyclopedia of SF),


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Stableford, Brian on Aedenstclair.com
Stableford, Brian on Agorabooks.net
Stableford, Brian on Alongthewaybooks.com
Stableford, Brian on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Stableford, Brian on Avenuebookandco.com
Stableford, Brian on Barharborbookshop.com
Stableford, Brian on Bkends.com
Stableford, Brian on Bookbays.com
Stableford, Brian on Bookhousestl.com
Stableford, Brian on Bookresq.com
Stableford, Brian on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Stableford, Brian on Brimstonesbooks.com
Stableford, Brian on Brownsbooks.ca
Stableford, Brian on Browseawhilecowra.com
Stableford, Brian on Central-bookexchange.com
Stableford, Brian on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Stableford, Brian on Dawnturnerbooks.com
Stableford, Brian on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Stableford, Brian on Deansbookstore.com
Stableford, Brian on Dunawaybooks.com
Stableford, Brian on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Stableford, Brian on Hallofbooks.com
Stableford, Brian on Jrbooks.biz
Stableford, Brian on Khbooks.com
Stableford, Brian on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Stableford, Brian on Nomadestore.com
Stableford, Brian on Odonoghuebooks.com
Stableford, Brian on Peerlessbookstore.com
Stableford, Brian on Pereysbooks.com.au
Stableford, Brian on Primrosehillbooks.com
Stableford, Brian on Rainydaypaperback.com
Stableford, Brian on Readitagain1.com
Stableford, Brian on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Stableford, Brian on Renaissancecitybooks.com
Stableford, Brian on Roberterwinbooks.com
Stableford, Brian on Sackofbooks.com
Stableford, Brian on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Stableford, Brian on Store.bookswithapast.com
Stableford, Brian on Tatteredjacket.com
Stableford, Brian on Thebearbookcompany.com
Stableford, Brian on Tradeabook.com
Stableford, Brian on Used.orcabooks.com
Stableford, Brian on Vagabondbookstore.com
Stableford, Brian on Wormhole.com.au
Stableford, Brian on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie