|
|
Brin, David ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Brin, David: Brightness Reef. 00818 Orbit: London. 1996. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Book One of a new Uplift trilogy. Full colour wraparound art by Fred Gambino.
''on the distant planet of Jipo, six exiled races live side by side. Only ancient relics from their home planets, fragments of half-forgotten stories and the crumbling ruins of the mysterious and god-like Buyur remind the dispossessed of a more noble past, when they were full citizens of the Five Galaxies. The races of Jijo, it seems, have been forgotten, along with whatever crimes they committed. But for how long ?''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Brin, David: Earth. 04928 Macdonald: London. 1990. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''a novel of very considerable ambition about the near-future death of the planet for all the usual (and quite possibly valid) reasons, Gaia is rescued at the last moment from a gnawing black hole and other threats by an infusion of pulp-magazine plotting that consorts ill with the pressing seriousness of the issues raised'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Brin, David: Glory Season. 02564 Bantam Books: NY. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Benford, Gregory (& David Brin): Heart Of The Comet. 03946 Bantam Spectra: NY. 1986. First edition (& 1st printing).
''an odyssey of discovery, from a shattered society through the solar system with a handful of men and women who ride a cold, hurtling ball of ice to the shaky promise of a distant, unknowable future''.
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Benford, Gregory (& David Brin): Heart Of The Comet. 14068 Bantam Spectra: NY. 1986. First edition (& 1st printing).
INSCRIBED BY DAVID BRIN.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for just a little edge wear. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Brin, David: Infinity's Shore. 07606 Bantam Spectra: NY. 1996. 3rd printing. Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Brin, David: Kiln People. 16637 Tor: NY. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SF novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''Al Morris is a private investigator. Actually, he's lots of private investigators. For he lives in a world in which every person, every day, can be in any number of places at the same time. It's the world of dittos. It is our world. Welcome to the future. In a business where information is the currency, Al's dittos are loaded. And with a number of cases on the go at once, it is crucial that Al keeps track of what's going on. What he doesn't know is that he is about to be drawn into a plot that could throw this delicately balanced world into chaos. It seems that the technology has been developed for dittos to replicate themselves. It seems that real people may no longer be necessary. And, suddenly, it seems that mankind's dream of immortality could turn into a nightmare''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Brin, David: Otherness. 00824 Orbit: London. 1994. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Short story collection. There was no US hardcover edition, this UK hardcover preceded the US Bantam Spectra edition (a paperback original) by a few months.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Brin, David: Tomorrow Happens. 10497 NESFA Press: MA. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collection of short stories and non-fiction pieces with an introduction by Vernor Vinge: 220 pages. Full colour dustjacket art by Jim Burns. LIMITED EDITION: from a total printing of 1300 hardcover copies, this is one of 190 copies numbered and signed by the author and artist Jim Burns, and slipcased.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new). Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brin, David on 77sunsetbooks.com Brin, David on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Brin, David on Agorabooks.net Brin, David on Agreatbookshop.com Brin, David on Alongthewaybooks.com Brin, David on Areadershaven.com Brin, David on Avenuebookandco.com Brin, David on Baileybooks.ca Brin, David on Bellalunabooks.com Brin, David on Birkittsbooks.com Brin, David on Boardsandwraps.com Brin, David on Bongbongbooks.com Brin, David on Bookhousestl.com Brin, David on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Brin, David on Bookwormhbg.com Brin, David on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
| Brin, David on Brownsbooks.ca Brin, David on Cabinfeverbooks.ca Brin, David on Cmereadbooks.com Brin, David on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Brin, David on Dbworldwidebooks.com Brin, David on Deansbookstore.com Brin, David on Earthlightbooks.com Brin, David on Elsworthhob.com Brin, David on Jamesgrahambookseller.com Brin, David on Lakesidebooks.com Brin, David on Lastearthdistro.net Brin, David on Mokadabooks.com Brin, David on Moodybooks.net Brin, David on Mvfbooks.org Brin, David on Nomadestore.com Brin, David on Ppetersonbookseller.com
| Brin, David on Rainydaypaperback.com Brin, David on Readinghabit.com.au Brin, David on Readitagain1.com Brin, David on Riverwashbooks.com Brin, David on Roberterwinbooks.com Brin, David on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com Brin, David on Store.bookswithapast.com Brin, David on Sunflowerbooksales.com Brin, David on Svenandolesbooks.net Brin, David on Thriftybooks.com Brin, David on Trillionbooks.com Brin, David on Villagebooks.biz Brin, David on Williamsbooks.ca |
|
|