Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Brin, David Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Brin, DavidBrightness Reef. 00818
Orbit: London. 1996.
First British edition (& 1st printing).

Book One of a new Uplift trilogy. Full colour wraparound art by Fred Gambino.

''on the distant planet of Jipo, six exiled races live side by side. Only ancient relics from their home planets, fragments of half-forgotten stories and the crumbling ruins of the mysterious and god-like Buyur remind the dispossessed of a more noble past, when they were full citizens of the Five Galaxies. The races of Jijo, it seems, have been forgotten, along with whatever crimes they committed. But for how long ?''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Brin, DavidEarth. 04928
Macdonald: London. 1990.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''a novel of very considerable ambition about the near-future death of the planet for all the usual (and quite possibly valid) reasons, Gaia is rescued at the last moment from a gnawing black hole and other threats by an infusion of pulp-magazine plotting that consorts ill with the pressing seriousness of the issues raised'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Brin, DavidGlory Season. 02564
Bantam Books: NY. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Benford, Gregory (& David Brin)Heart Of The Comet. 03946
Bantam Spectra: NY. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).

''an odyssey of discovery, from a shattered society through the solar system with a handful of men and women who ride a cold, hurtling ball of ice to the shaky promise of a distant, unknowable future''.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Benford, Gregory (& David Brin)Heart Of The Comet. 14068
Bantam Spectra: NY. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).

INSCRIBED BY DAVID BRIN.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket but for just a little edge wear.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Brin, DavidInfinity's Shore. 07606
Bantam Spectra: NY. 1996.
3rd printing.
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Brin, DavidKiln People. 16637
Tor: NY. 2002.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''Al Morris is a private investigator. Actually, he's lots of private investigators. For he lives in a world in which every person, every day, can be in any number of places at the same time. It's the world of dittos. It is our world. Welcome to the future. In a business where information is the currency, Al's dittos are loaded. And with a number of cases on the go at once, it is crucial that Al keeps track of what's going on. What he doesn't know is that he is about to be drawn into a plot that could throw this delicately balanced world into chaos. It seems that the technology has been developed for dittos to replicate themselves. It seems that real people may no longer be necessary. And, suddenly, it seems that mankind's dream of immortality could turn into a nightmare''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Brin, DavidOtherness. 00824
Orbit: London. 1994.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

Short story collection. There was no US hardcover edition, this UK hardcover preceded the US Bantam Spectra edition (a paperback original) by a few months.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Brin, DavidTomorrow Happens. 10497
NESFA Press: MA. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collection of short stories and non-fiction pieces with an introduction by Vernor Vinge: 220 pages. Full colour dustjacket art by Jim Burns. LIMITED EDITION: from a total printing of 1300 hardcover copies, this is one of 190 copies numbered and signed by the author and artist Jim Burns, and slipcased.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket and slipcase (as new).

Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Brin, David on 77sunsetbooks.com
Brin, David on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Brin, David on Agorabooks.net
Brin, David on Agreatbookshop.com
Brin, David on Alongthewaybooks.com
Brin, David on Areadershaven.com
Brin, David on Avenuebookandco.com
Brin, David on Baileybooks.ca
Brin, David on Bellalunabooks.com
Brin, David on Birkittsbooks.com
Brin, David on Boardsandwraps.com
Brin, David on Bongbongbooks.com
Brin, David on Bookhousestl.com
Brin, David on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Brin, David on Bookwormhbg.com
Brin, David on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Brin, David on Brownsbooks.ca
Brin, David on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Brin, David on Cmereadbooks.com
Brin, David on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Brin, David on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Brin, David on Deansbookstore.com
Brin, David on Earthlightbooks.com
Brin, David on Elsworthhob.com
Brin, David on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Brin, David on Lakesidebooks.com
Brin, David on Lastearthdistro.net
Brin, David on Mokadabooks.com
Brin, David on Moodybooks.net
Brin, David on Mvfbooks.org
Brin, David on Nomadestore.com
Brin, David on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Brin, David on Rainydaypaperback.com
Brin, David on Readinghabit.com.au
Brin, David on Readitagain1.com
Brin, David on Riverwashbooks.com
Brin, David on Roberterwinbooks.com
Brin, David on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Brin, David on Store.bookswithapast.com
Brin, David on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Brin, David on Svenandolesbooks.net
Brin, David on Thriftybooks.com
Brin, David on Trillionbooks.com
Brin, David on Villagebooks.biz
Brin, David on Williamsbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie