|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice: Carson Of Venus (complete six part serial in Argosy magazine). 32271 1938. First editions. Pulp magazines. Six issues of ARGOSY (weekly from January 8th 1938 - February 12th 1938), containing the complete six-part serial CARSON OF VENUS by Edgar Rice Burroughs. These six magazine appearance preceded all other editions of the novel, including the first hardcover, which followed in 1939.
''of the general-fiction pulp magazines, ARGOSY was one of the most consistent and prolific publishers of sf. Prior to 1910 it had featured sf and fantasy serials and short stories by Frank Aubrey, James Branch Cabell, William Wallace Cook, Howard R. Garis, George Griffith and others. Its sf output slackened during the first half of the next decade, but picked up on becoming a weekly. publishing sf with many works by authors later to appear in the SF magazines, notably EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS, Ray Cummings, Ralph Milne Farley, Otis Adelbert Kline, and A. Merritt'' (John Eggeling/Encyclopedia of SF).
VG+/NF copies with bright unfaded covers. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Lupoff, Richard A. (Edgar Rice Burroughs): Edgar Rice Burroughs: Master Of Adventure. 29331 Canaveral Press: NY. 1965. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Biography of Edgar Rice Burroughs: 296 pages. Preface by Henry Hardy Heins, and twelve 12 b/w illustrations by Al Williamson, Reed Crandall and Frank Frazetta. 150 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the author. This is #52. Includes several minor inked corrections throughout the text.
Near fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice: Llana Of Gathol. 05536 Edgar Rice Burroughs Inc, Publishers: Tarzana, CA. 1948. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Eleventh book of the Mars series. A sharp, bright copy.
A fine copy in a fine pictorial dustjacket (as new) but for several minute nicks along lower edges. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice: Pellucidar. 26234 Grosset & Dunlap: NY. Nd (1924).
Four inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, one map: original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. Six pages of ads at rear. First printing of tne Grosset & Dunlap edition with eleven Burroughs books advertised on page 324: first printing of the G&D dustjacket (1924) with photograph of Burroughs in Oval frame and eight Burroughs books listed on rear panel. Second book of the Pellucidar series.
Page edges browning, else a fine copy in a VG four-colour pictorial (1st state) dustjacket (front panel reproducing a painting by J. Allen St. John) with wear and light chipping to spine panel edges and corner tips. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice: Science Fiction Classics: 5 Complete Novels. 21180 Castle Books: NJ. 1982. Third printing. Oversize hardcover. Omnibus edition of Pellucidar, Thuvia - Maid of Mars, Tanar of Pellucidar, The Chessmen of Mars and The Mastermind of Mars
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice: Tales Of Three Planets. 30343 Canaveral Press: NY. 1964. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects Beyond The Farthest Star, The Resurrection Of Jimber-Jaw, and The Wizard of Venus. Illustrated (dustjacket art and 13 interior drawings) by Roy Krenkel.
Faint spotting along top page edges, spine edges a little soft, else a fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with a little browning along the spine panel (not affecting red lettering). Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice: Tarzan And The Golden Lion: Photoplay Edition. 26018 Grosset & Dunlap: NY. Nd (1927). First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Orange cloth with 28 Burroughs titles (including this one) listed at the back of the book. Photoplay Edition of the 1927 silent movie starring James H. Pierce with four plates from the movie.
Page edges a little browned, spine edges a little worn, wear to top rear corner tip, a VG+ copy. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice: The Cave Girl. 30993 Grosset & Dunlap: NY. Nd (1927). Reprint. Hardcover. First published in book form by McClurg in 1925. This is an early 1927 hardcover reprint, with red cloth, dustjacket cover art and one (frontispiece) plate by J. Allen St. John.
Bookplate and neat inked details to front pastedown, page edges a little browned, else a VG+ copy in a mint colour photo-reproduction facsimile dustjacket. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice: The Chessmen Of Mars. 25543 Methuen & Co Ltd: London. 1951. Fifth edition. Hardcover.
Neat ink stamp on bottom of front pastedown, a little spotting to top of page edges and front free endpaper, a near fine copy in a VG pictorial dustjacket with soiling to spine panel and rear panel, and small piece (5 cm x 1.5 cm maximum) missing from the bottom edge of rear panel. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice: The Monster Men. 22210 Grosset & Dunlap: NY. [1930?] Later printing of the Grosset & Dunlap edition.
Octavo, original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, top edge stained yellow. pp. [1-8] [1] 2-304 [305-312: ads], This copy has top edge stained yellow and lists 29 titles on page [306], but none published after 1929 except this title published in 1930.
Just a touch of dust soiling to cloth, else a bright, near fine copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice: The Moon Maid. 30046 Tom Stacey: London. 1972. First British edition (& 1st edition thus). Hardcover. First published in 1923. This edition contains a short introduction by Kingsley Amis.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for light spotting along the top of the page edges and light crease along bottom spine edge. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice: The Moon Maid. 31757 Tom Stacey: London. 1972. First British edition (& 1st edition thus). Hardcover. First published in 1923. This edition contains a short introduction by Kingsley Amis.
Rear bottom corner bruised, a near fine copy in a fairly good price-clipped dusyjacket. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice: The Moon Maid. 31866 Horwitz Publications: Sydney. 1970. First Australian paperback. Paperback original. Uncommon Australian paperback edition.
Small price sticker on rear cover, page edges browned, and spine a little sunned, an almost fine (unread) copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice: The Rockets Blast And The Comic Collector No 2: Special Edgar Rice Burroughs Issue. 27554 2001 (Summer/Fall). First edition (& 1st printing). Oversize pictorial covers. 128 pages.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice: You Lucky Girl ! 02545 Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing).
Written in 1927 and now published for the first time: a romantic comedy play. Illustrated by Ned Cameron.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Adobebookcollection.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Agorabooks.net Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Allbooksconsidered.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Avenuebookandco.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Baileybooks.ca Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Beecreekbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Birchwoodbooks.net Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Bookbomb.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Bookhousestl.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Booklionshop.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Booksagain.net Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Bookwormhbg.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Bookyahoo.net Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Brownsbooks.ca Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Circlecitybooks.net Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
| Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Donquixotebooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Earthlightbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Ebookisle.net Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Elsworthhob.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Evesvintagevolumes.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Grassriverbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Jeffstarkbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Jrbooks.biz Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Just-us-books.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Khbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Mahlerbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Mccauleybooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Mikeslibrary.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Monarchybooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Nomadestore.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Pointswestbooks.com
| Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Raindogbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Rainydaypaperback.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Readinghabit.com.au Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Readitagain1.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Riverwashbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Roberterwinbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Store.donatemybooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Svenandolesbooks.net Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Thriftybooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Tradeabook.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Trillionbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Virginiabookshop.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Williamsbooks.ca |
|
|