Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Burroughs, Edgar Rice Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Burroughs, Edgar RiceCarson Of Venus (complete six part serial in Argosy magazine). 32271
1938.
First editions.
Pulp magazines.
Six issues of ARGOSY (weekly from January 8th 1938 - February 12th 1938), containing the complete six-part serial CARSON OF VENUS by Edgar Rice Burroughs. These six magazine appearance preceded all other editions of the novel, including the first hardcover, which followed in 1939.

''of the general-fiction pulp magazines, ARGOSY was one of the most consistent and prolific publishers of sf. Prior to 1910 it had featured sf and fantasy serials and short stories by Frank Aubrey, James Branch Cabell, William Wallace Cook, Howard R. Garis, George Griffith and others. Its sf output slackened during the first half of the next decade, but picked up on becoming a weekly. publishing sf with many works by authors later to appear in the SF magazines, notably EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS, Ray Cummings, Ralph Milne Farley, Otis Adelbert Kline, and A. Merritt'' (John Eggeling/Encyclopedia of SF).


VG+/NF copies with bright unfaded covers.

Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lupoff, Richard A. (Edgar Rice Burroughs)Edgar Rice Burroughs: Master Of Adventure. 29331
Canaveral Press: NY. 1965.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Biography of Edgar Rice Burroughs: 296 pages. Preface by Henry Hardy Heins, and twelve 12 b/w illustrations by Al Williamson, Reed Crandall and Frank Frazetta. 150 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the author. This is #52. Includes several minor inked corrections throughout the text.

Near fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burroughs, Edgar RiceLlana Of Gathol. 05536
Edgar Rice Burroughs Inc, Publishers: Tarzana, CA. 1948.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Eleventh book of the Mars series. A sharp, bright copy.

A fine copy in a fine pictorial dustjacket (as new) but for several minute nicks along lower edges.

Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Burroughs, Edgar RicePellucidar. 26234
Grosset & Dunlap: NY. Nd (1924).


Four inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, one map: original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. Six pages of ads at rear. First printing of tne Grosset & Dunlap edition with eleven Burroughs books advertised on page 324: first printing of the G&D dustjacket (1924) with photograph of Burroughs in Oval frame and eight Burroughs books listed on rear panel. Second book of the Pellucidar series.

Page edges browning, else a fine copy in a VG four-colour pictorial (1st state) dustjacket (front panel reproducing a painting by J. Allen St. John) with wear and light chipping to spine panel edges and corner tips.

Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Burroughs, Edgar RiceScience Fiction Classics: 5 Complete Novels. 21180
Castle Books: NJ. 1982.
Third printing.
Oversize hardcover.
Omnibus edition of Pellucidar, Thuvia - Maid of Mars, Tanar of Pellucidar, The Chessmen of Mars and The Mastermind of Mars

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Burroughs, Edgar RiceTales Of Three Planets. 30343
Canaveral Press: NY. 1964.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects Beyond The Farthest Star, The Resurrection Of Jimber-Jaw, and The Wizard of Venus. Illustrated (dustjacket art and 13 interior drawings) by Roy Krenkel.

Faint spotting along top page edges, spine edges a little soft, else a fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with a little browning along the spine panel (not affecting red lettering).

Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Burroughs, Edgar RiceTarzan And The Golden Lion: Photoplay Edition. 26018
Grosset & Dunlap: NY. Nd (1927).
First edition thus (& 1st printing).

Orange cloth with 28 Burroughs titles (including this one) listed at the back of the book. Photoplay Edition of the 1927 silent movie starring James H. Pierce with four plates from the movie.

Page edges a little browned, spine edges a little worn, wear to top rear corner tip, a VG+ copy.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Burroughs, Edgar RiceThe Cave Girl. 30993
Grosset & Dunlap: NY. Nd (1927).
Reprint.
Hardcover.
First published in book form by McClurg in 1925. This is an early 1927 hardcover reprint, with red cloth, dustjacket cover art and one (frontispiece) plate by J. Allen St. John.

Bookplate and neat inked details to front pastedown, page edges a little browned, else a VG+ copy in a mint colour photo-reproduction facsimile dustjacket.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Burroughs, Edgar RiceThe Chessmen Of Mars. 25543
Methuen & Co Ltd: London. 1951.
Fifth edition.
Hardcover.


Neat ink stamp on bottom of front pastedown, a little spotting to top of page edges and front free endpaper, a near fine copy in a VG pictorial dustjacket with soiling to spine panel and rear panel, and small piece (5 cm x 1.5 cm maximum) missing from the bottom edge of rear panel.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Burroughs, Edgar RiceThe Monster Men. 22210
Grosset & Dunlap: NY. [1930?]
Later printing of the Grosset & Dunlap edition.

Octavo, original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, top edge stained yellow. pp. [1-8] [1] 2-304 [305-312: ads], This copy has top edge stained yellow and lists 29 titles on page [306], but none published after 1929 except this title published in 1930.

Just a touch of dust soiling to cloth, else a bright, near fine copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burroughs, Edgar RiceThe Moon Maid. 30046
Tom Stacey: London. 1972.
First British edition (& 1st edition thus).
Hardcover.
First published in 1923. This edition contains a short introduction by Kingsley Amis.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for light spotting along the top of the page edges and light crease along bottom spine edge.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Burroughs, Edgar RiceThe Moon Maid. 31757
Tom Stacey: London. 1972.
First British edition (& 1st edition thus).
Hardcover.
First published in 1923. This edition contains a short introduction by Kingsley Amis.

Rear bottom corner bruised, a near fine copy in a fairly good price-clipped dusyjacket.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Burroughs, Edgar RiceThe Moon Maid. 31866
Horwitz Publications: Sydney. 1970.
First Australian paperback.
Paperback original.
Uncommon Australian paperback edition.

Small price sticker on rear cover, page edges browned, and spine a little sunned, an almost fine (unread) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Burroughs, Edgar RiceThe Rockets Blast And The Comic Collector No 2: Special Edgar Rice Burroughs Issue. 27554
2001 (Summer/Fall).
First edition (& 1st printing).
Oversize pictorial covers.
128 pages.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Burroughs, Edgar RiceYou Lucky Girl ! 02545
Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Written in 1927 and now published for the first time: a romantic comedy play. Illustrated by Ned Cameron.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Adobebookcollection.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Agorabooks.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Allbooksconsidered.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Avenuebookandco.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Baileybooks.ca
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Beecreekbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Birchwoodbooks.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Bookbomb.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Bookhousestl.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Booklionshop.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Booksagain.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Bookwormhbg.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Bookyahoo.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Brownsbooks.ca
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Circlecitybooks.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Donquixotebooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Earthlightbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Ebookisle.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Elsworthhob.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Grassriverbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Jrbooks.biz
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Just-us-books.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Khbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Mahlerbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Mccauleybooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Mikeslibrary.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Monarchybooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Nomadestore.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Pointswestbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Raindogbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Rainydaypaperback.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Readinghabit.com.au
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Readitagain1.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Riverwashbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Roberterwinbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Store.donatemybooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Svenandolesbooks.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Thriftybooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Tradeabook.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Trillionbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Virginiabookshop.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice on Williamsbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie