Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Tubb, E. C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Tubb, E. C.A Scatter Of Stardust. 00302
Dennis Dobson: London. 1976.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collects eight sf stories: first published as a paperback original in 1972.

''strange bells that toll tales of death.. A quick trip to Paradise.. A deal with an outdated demon.. Mankind's final pilgrimage.. The telepathic death sentence.. Ginney, a little girl who wasn't there but left the world a present anyway.. One criminal left in a universe of his own to find the stars for man.. Mark Conway, psychologist, a modern magician without a wand who seeks to dispell the ancient magic.. Magic and science, mind and matter, strange worlds and deadly weapons, all these must be contended with in E C Tubb's wacky universe. Which is the true way? What's the final answer? One can never be sure as a scatter of stardust arises to befuddle your eyes''


Faint spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Tubb, E. C.Alien Dust. 22856
Boardman: London. 1955.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sf ''fix-up'' novel comprised of stories first published in New Worlds magazine (1952-3) and Nebula magazine (1954). Note: the text of the later (Avalon 1957) US hardcover edition was heavily cut.

''with Enterprise 2115 (1954 as by Charles Grey; vt The Mechanical Monarch 1958) he began to produce more sustained adventure novels. ALIEN DUST (1955) effectively depicts the rigours of interplanetary exploration'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Small green bookshop label on front pastedown (hidden by front inner flap), page edges a little browned. a VG+ copy in a VG bright unfaded pictorial dustjacket with wear to top and bottom of the spine panel.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Tubb, E. C. (writing as "Gordon Kent")Cauldron Of Violence 03322
Robert Hale: London. 2000.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

'A Black Horse Western': first published as a paperback original in 1957 as 'Wagon Trail' under the pseudonym ''Charles S. Graham''.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Tubb, E. C.Century Of The Manikin. 16017
Millington: London. 1975.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First published as a Daw paperback original in 1972.

Fine copy in a VG dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Tubb, E. C. (writing as "Carl Maddox)Curse Of Quantrill. 03325
Robert Hale: London. 2000.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

'A Black Horse Western': first published as a paperback original in the mid-1950's as 'Quest For Quantrell' under the pseudonym ''John Stevens''.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Tubb, E. C.Death God's Doom: The First Chronicle Of Malkar. 01995
Cosmos Books: Tyne & Wear. 1999.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Colour cover by 50's British sf artist Ron Turner. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Tubb, E. C. (writing as "Gregory Kern")Enemy With The Skull: Cap Kennedy 4. 27668
Daw Books: NY. 1974.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Tubb, E. C.Escape Into Space. 24291
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1969.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Sf novel.

E. J. Carnell Literary Agency inked stamp on front free endpaper, else a fine copy in a VG+ price-clipped dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Tubb, E. C. (writing as "Frank Weight")Hills of Blood. 03760
Robert Hale: London. 2000.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

'A Black Horse Western': first published as a paperback original in 1956 under the pseudonym ''Chet Lawson'' with the different title 'Men of the West'.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Tubb, E. C. (writing as "Gregory Kern")Jewel of Jarken: Cap Kennedy 5. 27669
Daw Books: NY. 1974.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


E. J. Carnell Literary Agency stamp on inside front cover, else a fine (unread) copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Tubb, E. C.Mirror Of The Night. 12801
Sarob Press: Wales. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Collection of the auithor's best supernatural fiction, edited and with an introduction by Philip Harbottle. 200 paperbound copies printed, simultaneous with the hardcover edition.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Tubb, E. C. (writing as "Gregory Kern")Monster Of Metelaze: Cap Kennedy 3. 27667
Daw Books: NY. 1973.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


E. J. Carnell Literary Agency stamp on inside front cover, else a fine (unread) copy.

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Tubb, E. C. (writing as "George Holt")Scourge of the South. 03676
Robert Hale: London. 2000.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

'A Black Horse Western': first published as a paperback original in 1956 under the pseudonym ''M. L. Powers'' .

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Tubb, E. C.Sword In The Snow. 15477
Philip Harbottle: Publisher. 1973.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Fantasy Booklet No. 2: just 50 copies printed. Short story: slim 12-page booklet.

VG copy, creased covers.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Tubb, E. C.Temple Of Death. 20416
Gryphon Books: NY. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
First appearance of an sf novel written by Tubb in the early 50's, but not published till now: introduction by Philip Harbottle. Front cover colour artwork by legendary British paperback cover artist Ron Turner.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Tubb, E. C.The Best Science Fiction Of E. C. Tubb. 12863
Wildside Press: NJ. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Collects sixteen stories: 202 pages.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Tubb, E. C. (writing as "E. F. Jackson")The Captive. 03324
Robert Hale: London. 2000.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

'A Black Horse Western': first published as a paperback original in 1955 as 'Commanche Capture' under the same pseudonym.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Tubb, E. C. (writing as "Edward Thompson")The Dying Tree. 03675
Robert Hale: London. 2000.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

'A Black Horse Western': first published as a paperback original in 1956 under the pseudonym ''P. Lawrence'' and under a different title - 'Drums of the Prairie'.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Tubb, E. C.The First Shot. 03323
Robert Hale: London. 2000.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

'A Black Horse Western': first published as a paperback original in 1957 as 'Colt Vengeance' under the pseudonym ''James R. Fenner''.

Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Tubb, E. C.The Gold Seekers. 04734
Robert Hale: London. 2000.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
'A Black Horse Western': first published as a paperback original in 1955 under a different title ''The Fighting Fury'' and under the pseudonym ''Paul Schofield''.

Fine copy in pictorial boards (as new), as issued without dustjacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Tubb, E. C. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Bookcastleonline.com
Tubb, E. C. on Bookhousestl.com
Tubb, E. C. on Bookresq.com
Tubb, E. C. on Booksinbulgaria.com
Tubb, E. C. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Brownsbooks.ca
Tubb, E. C. on Butterflybookcompany.com
Tubb, E. C. on Central-bookexchange.com
Tubb, E. C. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Tubb, E. C. on Deansbookstore.com
Tubb, E. C. on Dinahsondstreet.com
Tubb, E. C. on Dunawaybooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Earthlightbooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Gibsonbooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Hallofbooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Hangfirebooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Just-us-books.com
Tubb, E. C. on Kayleighbug.com
Tubb, E. C. on Magusbooksseattle.com
Tubb, E. C. on Manorfarmbooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Manyhills.com
Tubb, E. C. on Mccauleybooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Tubb, E. C. on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Mythosbooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Nomadestore.com
Tubb, E. C. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Tubb, E. C. on Readitagain1.com
Tubb, E. C. on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Tubb, E. C. on Scififantasybooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Second-chance-books.com
Tubb, E. C. on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Tubb, E. C. on Skylarkerbooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Tubb, E. C. on Svenandolesbooks.net
Tubb, E. C. on Thebooktree.co.uk
Tubb, E. C. on Thriftybooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Tradeabook.com
Tubb, E. C. on Trillionbooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Unearthlybooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Wormhole.com.au
Tubb, E. C. on Wysiwygbooks.com
Tubb, E. C. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie