|
|
Card, Orson Scott ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Card, Orson Scott: Alvin Journeyman. 13294 Tor: NY. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (ARC).
Fine copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Card, Orson Scott: Alvin Journeyman: The Tales Of Alvin Maker 1V. 02647 Tor: NY. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fourth volume in the Alvin Maker sf series. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE.
''The Tales of Alvin Maker comprising Seventh Son (1987), Red Prophet (1988) , Prentice Alvin (1989), ALVIN JOURNEYMAN (1995) and Heartfire (1998) - is set on Earth, an alternate-world version of the USA. On the basis of the first three volumes, it seems to come as close as humanly possible to the telling of an sf tale as Mormon parable, for the life of Alvin Maker clearly encodes the life of Joseph Smith (1805-1844), the founder of the Mormon Church. The early 19th-century USA in which he grows up has never experienced a Revolution; certain forms of magic are efficacious; and Alvin may become a Maker, one who can delve to the heart of things and transform them. As the sequence progresses, the Indian Nations set up a demarcation line, which is observed, along the Mississippi; and Alvin seems due to become a Maker'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Card, Orson Scott (ed.): Dragons Of Darkness. 26807 Ace Books: NY. 1981. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. Fifteen original stories illustrated by fifteen illustrators.
VG+ copy with the signature of sf author John Clute on the title page. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Card, Orson Scott: Heartfire. 00279 Tor: NY. 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The Tales of Alvin Maker V.
''The Tales of Alvin Maker comprising Seventh Son (1987), Red Prophet (1988) , Prentice Alvin (1989), Alvin Journeyman (1995) and HEARTFIRE (1998) - is set on Earth, an alternate-world version of the USA. On the basis of the first three volumes, it seems to come as close as humanly possible to the telling of an sf tale as Mormon parable, for the life of Alvin Maker clearly encodes the life of Joseph Smith (1805-1844), the founder of the Mormon Church. The early 19th-century USA in which he grows up has never experienced a Revolution; certain forms of magic are efficacious; and Alvin may become a Maker, one who can delve to the heart of things and transform them. As the sequence progresses, the Indian Nations set up a demarcation line, which is observed, along the Mississippi; and Alvin seems due to become a Maker'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Card, Orson Scott: Homebody: A Novel. 02986 HarperCollins: NY. 1998. First edition (& 1st printing).
Contemporary supernatural novel.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Card, Orson Scott: Lost Boys. 04230 HarperCollins: NY. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Card, Orson Scott: Pastwatch: The Redemption of Christopher Columbus. 03755 Tor: NY. 1996. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''new novel of time travel. In a not-too-distant future that is not quite ours, there has been a major scientific breakthrough--a way to open windows into the past, permitting historical researchers to view, but not participate in, the events of the past''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Card, Orson Scott: Prentice Alvin: The Tales of Alvin Maker 111. 07192 Tor: NY. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Rodney/out of the fire, into/ the light - / Orson Scott Card/19 Nov '91''
''The Tales of Alvin Maker comprising Seventh Son (1987), Red Prophet (1988) , PRENTICE ALVIN (1989), and Alvin Journeyman (1995) with at least two further volumes projected - is set on Earth, an alternate-world version of the USA. On the basis of the first three volumes, it seems to come as close as humanly possible to the telling of an sf tale as Mormon parable, for the life of Alvin Maker clearly encodes the life of Joseph Smith (1805-1844), the founder of the Mormon Church. The early 19th-century USA in which he grows up has never experienced a Revolution; certain forms of magic are efficacious; and Alvin may become a Maker, one who can delve to the heart of things and transform them. As the sequence progresses, the Indian Nations set up a demarcation line, which is observed, along the Mississippi; and Alvin seems due to become a Maker'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Card, Orson Scott: Red Prophet: The Tales of Alvin Maker 11. 07178 Tor: NY. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Rodney/I'll see you inside the 8-face/mound - /Orson Scott Card/19 Nov '91''.
''The Tales of Alvin Maker comprising Seventh Son (1987), RED PROPHET (1988) , Prentice Alvin (1989), and Alvin Journeyman (1995) with at least two further volumes projected - is set on Earth, an alternate-world version of the USA. On the basis of the first three volumes, it seems to come as close as humanly possible to the telling of an sf tale as Mormon parable, for the life of Alvin Maker clearly encodes the life of Joseph Smith (1805-1844), the founder of the Mormon Church. The early 19th-century USA in which he grows up has never experienced a Revolution; certain forms of magic are efficacious; and Alvin may become a Maker, one who can delve to the heart of things and transform them. As the sequence progresses, the Indian Nations set up a demarcation line, which is observed, along the Mississippi; and Alvin seems due to become a Maker'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Light spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket with minor rubbing to rear (black) panel. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Card, Orson Scott: Saints. 20689 Subterranean Press. 2007. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Originally published as a paperback original in 1984: new 22 page afterword from the author.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Card, Orson Scott: Seventh Son. 03977 Tor: NY. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The Tales of Alvin Maker: Volume 1. 1988 Hugo nominee. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE/''Rodney - /Don't go near the water!/Scott''. Additionally signed and dated by the author on the title page/''Orson Scott Card/Worldcon '87''.
''The Tales of Alvin Maker comprising SEVENTH SON (1987), Red Prophet (1988) , Prentice Alvin (1989), and Alvin Journeyman (1995) with at least two further volumes projected - is set on Earth, an alternate-world version of the USA. On the basis of the first three volumes, it seems to come as close as humanly possible to the telling of an sf tale as Mormon parable, for the life of Alvin Maker clearly encodes the life of Joseph Smith (1805-1844), the founder of the Mormon Church. The early 19th-century USA in which he grows up has never experienced a Revolution; certain forms of magic are efficacious; and Alvin may become a Maker, one who can delve to the heart of things and transform them. As the sequence progresses, the Indian Nations set up a demarcation line, which is observed, along the Mississippi; and Alvin seems due to become a Maker'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Card, Orson Scott: Shadow Puppets. 12303 Orbit: London. 2002. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Book Three of the Shadow Saga, a series set in the Ender's universe. Published at £17.99.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Card, Orson Scott: The Abyss. 00207 Legend: London. 1989. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Novelisation of the sf movie of the same title: published in the USA as a paperback only.
''Despite the largest budget of the period's undersea fantasies at about $60 million, and despite director Cameron's impressive track record with sf, this was not a box-office smash. A nuclear-missile-armed US submarine crashes at the edge of the Cayman Trough and the crew of an experimental, submersible drilling rig are asked to help rescue any survivors. A hurricane cuts communications with the surface; the laid-back, jokey rig workers clash with a paranoid team of naval commandos who blame everything on the Russians; and aliens dwelling in the Trench (looking a little like angels, and therefore good) teasingly appear to some people but not others. The peace-lovers clash stereotypically with the ''nuke the aliens'' group, and mayhem is followed by transcendental First Contact. Cameron is good at the low-key establishment of team cameraderie among working people, but the cute-alien theme and the relationship between estranged husband and wife have traces of marshmallow softness. The moral-blackmail finale of an earlier version of the script (aliens threaten world with tidal waves if world peace is not restored) is replaced by something that looks more like divine intervention. The film's moralizing is attractive but simplistic. More interestingly, most of the miraculous technology on display is either actually possible today or plausible for the near future. The novelization, whose author not unfairly calls it '' real novel'' is The Abyss * (1989) by Orson Scott Card'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF)..
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Card, Orson Scott: The Call Of Earth. 02663 Tor: NY. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing).
Volume 2 in the Homecoming series: sequel to The Memory of Earth.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Card, Orson Scott: The Crystal City. 14108 Tor: NY. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). The Tales Of Alvin Maker V1.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Card, Orson Scott: The Folk Of The Fringe. 00203 Phantasia Press. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collection of linked stories.
''THE FOLK OF THE FRINGE (coll of linked stories 1989), is a moderately heterodox vision of a Mormon post-holocaust civilization. In a little less than two decades, the author has written enough work for a lifetime, has transformed pulp idioms into religious myth with an intensity not previously witnessed in the sf field, and has created a dozen worlds it would be impossible for any reader to forget. If he has had a significant failing - beyond a cruel insistence upon the moral strictures of his faith, writing at one point that adultery and homosexuality were equal (and dreadful) sins - it resides in his strengths. The surety of faith, the muscle of a honed storytelling urgency which has led him to write at times as though he genuinely believed that clarity and truth were identical, the bruising triumphalism of sf as a mode of knowing: all have led this extraordinarily talented author to sound, on occasion, as though he thought the fictions he wrote were scooped from the mouth of a higher being'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Card, Orson Scott: The Memory Of Earth. 02664 Tor: NY. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing).
Homecoming volume 1.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Card, Orson Scott: The Memory Of Earth. 19168 Tor: NY. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing).
LIMITED EDITION: 325 numbered copies specially bound in leather and slipcased, signed by the author.
Fine copy as issued in slipcase (as new). Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Card, Orson Scott: The Shadow Of The Hegemon. 05865 Orbit: London. 2001. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Book Two of the Shadow Saga, sequel to Ender's Shadow, a new series set in the Ender's universe. Published at £16.99.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Card, Orson Scott on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Card, Orson Scott on Agorabooks.net Card, Orson Scott on Ahlewis.com Card, Orson Scott on Ainsworthbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Avenuebookandco.com Card, Orson Scott on Baileybooks.ca Card, Orson Scott on Bellalunabooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Boardsandwraps.com Card, Orson Scott on Bongbongbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Bookhousestl.com Card, Orson Scott on Booklionshop.com Card, Orson Scott on Booksagain.net Card, Orson Scott on Booksourcesonline.com Card, Orson Scott on Bookwormhbg.com Card, Orson Scott on Brownsbooks.ca Card, Orson Scott on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
| Card, Orson Scott on Circlecitybooks.net Card, Orson Scott on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Card, Orson Scott on Donquixotebooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Elsworthhob.com Card, Orson Scott on Jeffstarkbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Joslu.com Card, Orson Scott on Khbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Llandeilobookshop.com Card, Orson Scott on Mccauleybooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Mikeslibrary.com Card, Orson Scott on Monarchybooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Nomadestore.com Card, Orson Scott on Ppetersonbookseller.com Card, Orson Scott on Rainydaypaperback.com Card, Orson Scott on Readinghabit.com.au Card, Orson Scott on Readitagain1.com
| Card, Orson Scott on Riverwashbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Roberterwinbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com Card, Orson Scott on Scottsbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Secondtimearoundbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Store.donatemybooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Svenandolesbooks.net Card, Orson Scott on Thebookbank.net Card, Orson Scott on Thecountrycook.com.au Card, Orson Scott on Thriftybooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Tradeabook.com Card, Orson Scott on Weirdbooks.com Card, Orson Scott on Williamsbooks.ca |
|
|