Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Card, Orson Scott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Card, Orson ScottAlvin Journeyman. 13294
Tor: NY. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (ARC).


Fine copy.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Card, Orson ScottAlvin Journeyman: The Tales Of Alvin Maker 1V. 02647
Tor: NY. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Fourth volume in the Alvin Maker sf series. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE.

''The Tales of Alvin Maker comprising Seventh Son (1987), Red Prophet (1988) , Prentice Alvin (1989), ALVIN JOURNEYMAN (1995) and Heartfire (1998) - is set on Earth, an alternate-world version of the USA. On the basis of the first three volumes, it seems to come as close as humanly possible to the telling of an sf tale as Mormon parable, for the life of Alvin Maker clearly encodes the life of Joseph Smith (1805-1844), the founder of the Mormon Church. The early 19th-century USA in which he grows up has never experienced a Revolution; certain forms of magic are efficacious; and Alvin may become a Maker, one who can delve to the heart of things and transform them. As the sequence progresses, the Indian Nations set up a demarcation line, which is observed, along the Mississippi; and Alvin seems due to become a Maker'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Card, Orson Scott (ed.)Dragons Of Darkness. 26807
Ace Books: NY. 1981.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
Fifteen original stories illustrated by fifteen illustrators.

VG+ copy with the signature of sf author John Clute on the title page.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Card, Orson ScottHeartfire. 00279
Tor: NY. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The Tales of Alvin Maker V.

''The Tales of Alvin Maker comprising Seventh Son (1987), Red Prophet (1988) , Prentice Alvin (1989), Alvin Journeyman (1995) and HEARTFIRE (1998) - is set on Earth, an alternate-world version of the USA. On the basis of the first three volumes, it seems to come as close as humanly possible to the telling of an sf tale as Mormon parable, for the life of Alvin Maker clearly encodes the life of Joseph Smith (1805-1844), the founder of the Mormon Church. The early 19th-century USA in which he grows up has never experienced a Revolution; certain forms of magic are efficacious; and Alvin may become a Maker, one who can delve to the heart of things and transform them. As the sequence progresses, the Indian Nations set up a demarcation line, which is observed, along the Mississippi; and Alvin seems due to become a Maker'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Card, Orson ScottHomebody: A Novel. 02986
HarperCollins: NY. 1998.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Contemporary supernatural novel.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Card, Orson ScottLost Boys. 04230
HarperCollins: NY. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Card, Orson Scott (& Kathryn H. Kidd)Lovelock: The Mayflower Trilogy Book 1. 04232
Tor: NY. 1994.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SF novel: first in a series.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Card, Orson ScottPastwatch: The Redemption of Christopher Columbus. 03755
Tor: NY. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''new novel of time travel. In a not-too-distant future that is not quite ours, there has been a major scientific breakthrough--a way to open windows into the past, permitting historical researchers to view, but not participate in, the events of the past''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Card, Orson ScottPrentice Alvin: The Tales of Alvin Maker 111. 07192
Tor: NY. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Rodney/out of the fire, into/ the light - / Orson Scott Card/19 Nov '91''

''The Tales of Alvin Maker comprising Seventh Son (1987), Red Prophet (1988) , PRENTICE ALVIN (1989), and Alvin Journeyman (1995) with at least two further volumes projected - is set on Earth, an alternate-world version of the USA. On the basis of the first three volumes, it seems to come as close as humanly possible to the telling of an sf tale as Mormon parable, for the life of Alvin Maker clearly encodes the life of Joseph Smith (1805-1844), the founder of the Mormon Church. The early 19th-century USA in which he grows up has never experienced a Revolution; certain forms of magic are efficacious; and Alvin may become a Maker, one who can delve to the heart of things and transform them. As the sequence progresses, the Indian Nations set up a demarcation line, which is observed, along the Mississippi; and Alvin seems due to become a Maker'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Card, Orson ScottRed Prophet: The Tales of Alvin Maker 11. 07178
Tor: NY. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR/''To Rodney/I'll see you inside the 8-face/mound - /Orson Scott Card/19 Nov '91''.

''The Tales of Alvin Maker comprising Seventh Son (1987), RED PROPHET (1988) , Prentice Alvin (1989), and Alvin Journeyman (1995) with at least two further volumes projected - is set on Earth, an alternate-world version of the USA. On the basis of the first three volumes, it seems to come as close as humanly possible to the telling of an sf tale as Mormon parable, for the life of Alvin Maker clearly encodes the life of Joseph Smith (1805-1844), the founder of the Mormon Church. The early 19th-century USA in which he grows up has never experienced a Revolution; certain forms of magic are efficacious; and Alvin may become a Maker, one who can delve to the heart of things and transform them. As the sequence progresses, the Indian Nations set up a demarcation line, which is observed, along the Mississippi; and Alvin seems due to become a Maker'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Light spotting along top page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket with minor rubbing to rear (black) panel.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Card, Orson ScottSaints. 20689
Subterranean Press. 2007.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

Originally published as a paperback original in 1984: new 22 page afterword from the author.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Card, Orson ScottSeventh Son. 03977
Tor: NY. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
The Tales of Alvin Maker: Volume 1. 1988 Hugo nominee. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE/''Rodney - /Don't go near the water!/Scott''. Additionally signed and dated by the author on the title page/''Orson Scott Card/Worldcon '87''.

''The Tales of Alvin Maker comprising SEVENTH SON (1987), Red Prophet (1988) , Prentice Alvin (1989), and Alvin Journeyman (1995) with at least two further volumes projected - is set on Earth, an alternate-world version of the USA. On the basis of the first three volumes, it seems to come as close as humanly possible to the telling of an sf tale as Mormon parable, for the life of Alvin Maker clearly encodes the life of Joseph Smith (1805-1844), the founder of the Mormon Church. The early 19th-century USA in which he grows up has never experienced a Revolution; certain forms of magic are efficacious; and Alvin may become a Maker, one who can delve to the heart of things and transform them. As the sequence progresses, the Indian Nations set up a demarcation line, which is observed, along the Mississippi; and Alvin seems due to become a Maker'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Card, Orson ScottShadow Puppets. 12303
Orbit: London. 2002.
First British edition (& 1st printing).

Book Three of the Shadow Saga, a series set in the Ender's universe. Published at £17.99.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Card, Orson ScottThe Abyss. 00207
Legend: London. 1989.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Novelisation of the sf movie of the same title: published in the USA as a paperback only.

''Despite the largest budget of the period's undersea fantasies at about $60 million, and despite director Cameron's impressive track record with sf, this was not a box-office smash. A nuclear-missile-armed US submarine crashes at the edge of the Cayman Trough and the crew of an experimental, submersible drilling rig are asked to help rescue any survivors. A hurricane cuts communications with the surface; the laid-back, jokey rig workers clash with a paranoid team of naval commandos who blame everything on the Russians; and aliens dwelling in the Trench (looking a little like angels, and therefore good) teasingly appear to some people but not others. The peace-lovers clash stereotypically with the ''nuke the aliens'' group, and mayhem is followed by transcendental First Contact. Cameron is good at the low-key establishment of team cameraderie among working people, but the cute-alien theme and the relationship between estranged husband and wife have traces of marshmallow softness. The moral-blackmail finale of an earlier version of the script (aliens threaten world with tidal waves if world peace is not restored) is replaced by something that looks more like divine intervention. The film's moralizing is attractive but simplistic. More interestingly, most of the miraculous technology on display is either actually possible today or plausible for the near future. The novelization, whose author not unfairly calls it '' real novel'' is The Abyss * (1989) by Orson Scott Card'' (Peter Nicholls/Encyclopedia of SF)..


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Card, Orson ScottThe Call Of Earth. 02663
Tor: NY. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Volume 2 in the Homecoming series: sequel to The Memory of Earth.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Card, Orson ScottThe Crystal City. 14108
Tor: NY. 2003.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
The Tales Of Alvin Maker V1.

Fine (as new) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Card, Orson ScottThe Folk Of The Fringe. 00203
Phantasia Press. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Collection of linked stories.

''THE FOLK OF THE FRINGE (coll of linked stories 1989), is a moderately heterodox vision of a Mormon post-holocaust civilization. In a little less than two decades, the author has written enough work for a lifetime, has transformed pulp idioms into religious myth with an intensity not previously witnessed in the sf field, and has created a dozen worlds it would be impossible for any reader to forget. If he has had a significant failing - beyond a cruel insistence upon the moral strictures of his faith, writing at one point that adultery and homosexuality were equal (and dreadful) sins - it resides in his strengths. The surety of faith, the muscle of a honed storytelling urgency which has led him to write at times as though he genuinely believed that clarity and truth were identical, the bruising triumphalism of sf as a mode of knowing: all have led this extraordinarily talented author to sound, on occasion, as though he thought the fictions he wrote were scooped from the mouth of a higher being'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Card, Orson ScottThe Memory Of Earth. 02664
Tor: NY. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Homecoming volume 1.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Card, Orson ScottThe Memory Of Earth. 19168
Tor: NY. 1992.
First edition (& 1st printing).

LIMITED EDITION: 325 numbered copies specially bound in leather and slipcased, signed by the author.

Fine copy as issued in slipcase (as new).

Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Card, Orson ScottThe Shadow Of The Hegemon. 05865
Orbit: London. 2001.
First British edition (& 1st printing).

Book Two of the Shadow Saga, sequel to Ender's Shadow, a new series set in the Ender's universe. Published at £16.99.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Card, Orson Scott on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Card, Orson Scott on Agorabooks.net
Card, Orson Scott on Ahlewis.com
Card, Orson Scott on Ainsworthbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Avenuebookandco.com
Card, Orson Scott on Baileybooks.ca
Card, Orson Scott on Bellalunabooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Boardsandwraps.com
Card, Orson Scott on Bongbongbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Bookhousestl.com
Card, Orson Scott on Booklionshop.com
Card, Orson Scott on Booksagain.net
Card, Orson Scott on Booksourcesonline.com
Card, Orson Scott on Bookwormhbg.com
Card, Orson Scott on Brownsbooks.ca
Card, Orson Scott on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Card, Orson Scott on Circlecitybooks.net
Card, Orson Scott on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Card, Orson Scott on Donquixotebooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Elsworthhob.com
Card, Orson Scott on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Joslu.com
Card, Orson Scott on Khbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Llandeilobookshop.com
Card, Orson Scott on Mccauleybooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Mikeslibrary.com
Card, Orson Scott on Monarchybooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Nomadestore.com
Card, Orson Scott on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Card, Orson Scott on Rainydaypaperback.com
Card, Orson Scott on Readinghabit.com.au
Card, Orson Scott on Readitagain1.com
Card, Orson Scott on Riverwashbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Roberterwinbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Card, Orson Scott on Scottsbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Store.donatemybooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Svenandolesbooks.net
Card, Orson Scott on Thebookbank.net
Card, Orson Scott on Thecountrycook.com.au
Card, Orson Scott on Thriftybooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Tradeabook.com
Card, Orson Scott on Weirdbooks.com
Card, Orson Scott on Williamsbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie