Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Carr, John Dickson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Carr, John DicksonA Dr Fell Omnibus Comprising The Mad Hatter Mystery, Death-Watch, The Black Spectacles and The Seat Of The Scornful. 24312
Hamish Hamilton: London. 1959.
First edition thus (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


A little browning along page edges, else a fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Carr, John DicksonDeadly Hall. 24307
Hamish Hamilton: London. 1971.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Minor, light splash stain along fore-edge of text block, else a fine copy in an almost fine price-clipped dustjacket.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Carr, John DicksonIn Spite Of Thunder: A Dr Fell Detective Novel. 24309
Hamish Hamilton: London. 1960.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket but for slight spine fade (white to cream) and small pin-hole along rear flap fold.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Carr, John DicksonMost Secret. 24313
Hamish Hamilton: London. 1964.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Light scattered spotting along page edges, short two word ink inscription on front free endpaper, else a fine copy in an almost fine price-clipped dustjacket.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Carr, John DicksonThe Demoniacs. 24345
Hamish Hamilton: London. 1962.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Faint spotting to both front and rear free endpapers, else a fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with some soiling to rear panel and browning along both flap folds.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Carr, John Dickson (& Arthur Conan Doyle)The Exploits Of Sherlock Holmes. 24318
John Murray: London. 1954.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Light tanning to endpapers, neat inked name and date on front free endpaper, else a fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket with light wear at the spine panel edges, and a small embossed stamp (denoting colonial issue) on the front inner flap.

Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Carr, John DicksonThe Life Of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. 24339
John Murray: London. 1949.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Scattered spotting along page edges and to front endpaper, a near fine copy in a VG dustjacket with similar scattered foxing along the top half, some spine-fade (green to brown) and chipping along both edges of the spine panel: with the "Daily Mail Book Of The Month" wraparound band.

Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Carr, John DicksonThe Nine Wrong Answers: A Novel For The Curious. 18944
Hamish Hamilton: London. 1952.
First British edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.


Scattered spotting along page edges, front free endpaper and half-title page, else a fine copy in a VG dustjacket with some creasing along spine edges and some soiling to rear panel.

Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Carr, John DicksonThe Problem Of The Green Capsule. 19040
Harper & Brothers: NY. 1939.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Dr. Gideon Fell mystery novel. ''First edition'' stated on copyright page.

Ex-library copy, a fair copy with usual library stamps and dustjacket blurb pasted onto both endpapers, in a mint colour pictorial facsimile dustjacket.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Carr, John Dickson (writing as "Carter Dickson")The Skeleton In The Closet. 19051
William Heinemann: London. 1949.
First British edition (& 1st printing).

Sir Henry Merrivale (''H.M.'') mystery novel.

A good copy.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Carr, John DicksonThe Sleeping Sphinx. 18941
Hamish Hamilton: London. 1947.
First British edition (& 1st printing).

Dr. Gideon Fell mystery novel.

VG+ copy in a near fine dustjjacket.

Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Carr, John Dickson on 77sunsetbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Agorabooks.net
Carr, John Dickson on Ainsworthbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Allbooksconsidered.com
Carr, John Dickson on Avenuebookandco.com
Carr, John Dickson on Bellalunabooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Birchwoodbooks.net
Carr, John Dickson on Boardsandwraps.com
Carr, John Dickson on Bookhousestl.com
Carr, John Dickson on Booklionshop.com
Carr, John Dickson on Booksagain.net
Carr, John Dickson on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Carr, John Dickson on Brownsbooks.ca
Carr, John Dickson on Circlecitybooks.net
Carr, John Dickson on Cmereadbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Carr, John Dickson on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Deansbookstore.com
Carr, John Dickson on Earthlightbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Elsworthhob.com
Carr, John Dickson on Hardingsbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Helvic55.com
Carr, John Dickson on Jrbooks.biz
Carr, John Dickson on Just-us-books.com
Carr, John Dickson on Kandjsplace.com
Carr, John Dickson on Literaturopolis.net
Carr, John Dickson on Mccauleybooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Monarchybooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Moodybooks.net
Carr, John Dickson on Mvfbooks.org
Carr, John Dickson on Nomadestore.com
Carr, John Dickson on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Carr, John Dickson on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Carr, John Dickson on Rainydaypaperback.com
Carr, John Dickson on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Carr, John Dickson on Roberterwinbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Sackofbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Store.bookswithapast.com
Carr, John Dickson on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Carr, John Dickson on Tatteredjacket.com
Carr, John Dickson on Thriftybooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Trillionbooks.com
Carr, John Dickson on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie