Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Carr, Terry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Carr, TerryCirque: A Novel Of The Far Future. 23356
Bobbs-Merrill: NY. 1977.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Boards.
1977 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-95.

''there were also two minor novels -- Invasion from 2500 (1964) with Ted WHITE under the joint pseudonym Norman Edwards, and Warlord of Kor (1963) -- as well as one ambitious and substantial work, CIRQUE (1977), a religious allegory, elegiac in mood, set in the far future . Because he was not very prolific, his writing is in general somewhat undervalued'' (Malcolm J Edwards & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Carr, Terry (ed.)Fellowship Of The Stars. 19375
Simon & Schuster: NY. 1974.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Original anthollogy of nine sf stories, stories by Alan Dean Foster, George Alec Effinger, Frederik Pohl, Mildred Downey Broxon, Fritz Leiber, Pamela Sargent, Alan Brennert, John Brunner and Ursula K. Le Guin.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Carr, Terry (ed.)Universe 15. 09336
Doubleday: NY. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a VG dustjacket with creasing and chipping along top edge.

Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Carr, Terry (ed.)Universe 4. 26944
Popular Library: NY. 1974.
First paperback edition.



Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Carr, Terry (ed.)Universe Four. 03601
Dennis Dobson: London. 1977.
First British edition (& 1st printing).

Original anthology.

Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Carr, Terry (ed.)Universe One. 17077
Dennis Dobson: London. 1975.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

First in the long-running, highly influential series of original sf anthologies edited by Carr (published as an Ace paperback original in 1971).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Carr, Terry (ed.)Universe Three. 03572
Dennis Dobson: London. 1977.
First British edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Carr, Terry (ed.)Universe Two. 17076
Dennis Dobson: London. 1976.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

Original sf anthology (published as an Ace paperback original in 1972).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new), but for faint scattered spotting along top page edges and one tiny (2mm) closed tear.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Wollheim, Donald A. (& Terry Carr, eds.)World's Best Science Fiction 1969. 13237
Ace Books: NY. 1969.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

First printing with code ''28K'' on page 379: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Wollheim, Donald A. (& Terry Carr, eds.)World's Best Science Fiction 1971. 13235
Ace Books: NY. 1971.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).

First printing with code ''31M'' on page 367: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Carr, Terry on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Carr, Terry on Agorabooks.net
Carr, Terry on Ahabbooks.com
Carr, Terry on Awrittentreasurerarebooks.com
Carr, Terry on Bbrownandassoc.net
Carr, Terry on Bookcastleonline.com
Carr, Terry on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Carr, Terry on Booksinbulgaria.com
Carr, Terry on Brownsbooks.ca
Carr, Terry on Central-bookexchange.com
Carr, Terry on Coasbooks.com
Carr, Terry on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Carr, Terry on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Carr, Terry on Dunawaybooks.com
Carr, Terry on Easychairbooks.com
Carr, Terry on Flyingelfbooks.com
Carr, Terry on Goodwillbooks.com
Carr, Terry on Kathmandubooks.com
Carr, Terry on Kayleighbug.com
Carr, Terry on Kensvideo.net
Carr, Terry on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Carr, Terry on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Carr, Terry on Manorfarmbooks.com
Carr, Terry on Mccauleybooks.com
Carr, Terry on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Carr, Terry on Oddvolumebooks.com
Carr, Terry on Orielisbooks.com
Carr, Terry on Peerlessbookstore.com
Carr, Terry on Riversedgebooks.com
Carr, Terry on Sackofbooks.com
Carr, Terry on Scififantasybooks.com
Carr, Terry on Second-chance-books.com
Carr, Terry on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Carr, Terry on Store.bookswithapast.com
Carr, Terry on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Carr, Terry on Thebooktree.co.uk
Carr, Terry on Unearthlybooks.com
Carr, Terry on Used.orcabooks.com
Carr, Terry on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Carr, Terry on Vtsbooks.com
Carr, Terry on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Carr, Terry on Yare-books.co.uk
Carr, Terry on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
Carr, Terry on Youronlinebookstore.com
Carr, Terry on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie