|
|
Carroll, Jonathan ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Carroll, Jonathan: A Child Across The Sky. 01957 Legend: London. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered copies specially bound and slipcased, and signed by the author. Note: although this deluxe edition was not issued with a dustjacket, this copy has the Dave McKean dustjacket from the trade edition.
Fine copy (in a fine dustjacket), in a fine slipcase. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Carroll, Jonathan: After Silence. 00828 Macdonald: London. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback). ''AFTER SILENCE (1992) which arguably contains no supernatural element at all, carries a successful cartoonist into a hell he has (perhaps) constructed for himself, as it may be he has (like a deranged magus) created the sins which he ''discovers'' in his wife's past'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia Of Fantasy).
Almost fine (unread) copy with light crease to top corner of rear cover. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Carroll, Jonathan: After Silence. 10498 Macdonald: London. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''AFTER SILENCE (1992) which arguably contains no supernatural element at all, carries a successful cartoonist into a hell he has (perhaps) constructed for himself, as it may be he has (like a deranged magus) created the sins which he ''discovers'' in his wife's past'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia Of Fantasy).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Carroll, Jonathan: Black Cocktail. 04329 Legend: London. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Weird fantasy novella: full wraparound colour dustjacket art and b/w internal illustrations by Dave McKean. LIMITED EDITION: 300 numbered copies specially bound and slipcased, signed by the author. Note: although this slipcased edition was NOT issued with a dustjacket (god knows why not!), this particular copy for sale does include the splendid Dave McKean dustjacket from the trade edition.
Fine copy (plus a fine Dave McKean dustjacket) as issued in slipcase. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Carroll, Jonathan: Bones Of The Moon. 13571 Century: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SIGNED AND DATED (9/3/87) BY THE AUTHOR AT TIME OF PUBLICATION.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along page edges. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Carroll, Jonathan: From The Teeth Of Angels. 08520 HarperCollins: London. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''Ian McGann meets Death in a dream, and Death promises to answer his questions. The actress Arlen Ford leaves her wealth and flees to Europe and in Vienna, the terminally ill Wyatt Leonard discovers that he has the ability to raise the dead. Now the fates of all three converge''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Carroll, Jonathan: Outside The Dog Museum. 04475 Macdonald: London. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Cover artwork by Dave McKean.
''if you didn't know that Lewis Carroll was a pseudonym, you might wonder if this Carroll might be a relative. He, too, uses fanciful jests to point up common absurdities and makes fantasy seem altogether tangible. Here his narrator is a curmudgeonly genius, the aphorizing architect Harry Radcliffe, who, with the aid of a maverick therapist, has recently recovered from a mental collapse and is ready to reexamine his constructs of reality. He's also rebounding from an amicable divorce and conducts affairs with two fabulous females. Various developments - including an earthquake from which Radcliffe's party is miraculously rescued by a Middle Eastern sultan and the therapist's dog -oblige Radcliffe to accept the sultan's commission to build a vast dog museum. When war breaks out in the sultan's realm and he is killed, his son--a romantic rival for one of Radcliffe's lady loves--presses Radcliffe to build the museum on his property in Austria and promises to pay in magic. After further astonishing feats (leaping into other identities, the momentary reincarnation of the dead, etc.) the picaresque tone, surprisingly, yields at the end to a reprise of a biblical theme, turning this spirited novel into something like a moral tale (Publishers Weekly).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Carroll, Jonathan: Outside The Dog Museum. 00676 Macdonald: London. 1991. First edition Hardcover. SIGNED BY BOTH THE AUTHOR AND DUSTJACKET ARTIST DAVE McKEAN.
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Carroll, Jonathan: Sleeping In Flame. 06649 Century: London. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 640 copies printed: second state with pages 240 and 241 printed in proper sequence. (note: the book was originally printed with these two pages transposed, and a few copies - despite all stocks being recalled and pulped by the publisher - remained in circulation, mostly review copies).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Carroll, Jonathan: The Land Of Laughs. 13444 Viking: NY. 1980. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The author's first book. In Pringle Modern Fantasy 100 Best: #70. and in Jones, Newman Horror 100 Best: #82.
''his most unequivocal fantasy. Two young potential biographers of the dead Marshall France, the most famous of whose books for children is The Land of Laughs, anticipate collaborating in their work. Together they visit Galen, Missouri, where France lived all his life; and gradually discover the town is a claustrophobic polder whose inhabitants have been possessed by France's story of their past and future lives, as continued in his Journal, which carries their tale down the centuries. Hints of godgame in the novel are initially provocative but as is typical of his work the controlling artist/Magus fails to grant his players free will or the capacity to learn from their trials. France's self-absorption makes the conclusion of The Land of Laughs more like horror than fantasy, where stories tend to transform protagonists more often than to imprison them'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Carroll, Jonathan: The Marriage Of Sticks. 03311 Victor Gollancz: London. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''returning to her class reunion, Miranda Romanac has her heart set on meeting James Stillman, her first boyfriend, once again. Her life's never quite measured up to the ideal he represented for her but she is devastated to learn that he died three years before, in a car crash. Her life settles back into routine in New York, and she meets the fabulous Frances Hatch, mistress of many of the great in Paris in the twenties, and at the same time starts an affair with a married man. At which point she sees James Stillman, waving to her across the street. And her life changes forever. Confronted, literally, by the lives she's ruined one way or another, she learns the horrifying truth about herself and her own immortal existence''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Carroll, Jonathan: The Marriage Of Sticks. 07399 Tor: NY. 1999. First American edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Carroll, Jonathan: The Marriage Of Sticks. 00447 Victor Gollancz: London. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''Returning to her class reunion, Miranda Romanac has her heart set on meeting James Stillman, her first boyfriend, once again. Her life's never quite measured up to the ideal he represented for her but she is devastated to learn that he died three years before, in a car crash. Her life settles back into routine in New York, and she meets the fabulous Frances Hatch, mistress of many of the great in Paris in the twenties, and at the same time starts an affair with a married man. At which point she sees James Stillman, waving to her across the street. And her life changes forever. Confronted, literally, by the lives she's ruined one way or another, she learns the horrifying truth about herself and her own immortal existence''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Carroll, Jonathan: The Panic Hand. 11069 HarperCollins: London. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Short story collection. Preceded the US edition by one year. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Carroll, Jonathan: The Wooden Sea. 05306 Victor Gollancz: London. 2001. First British edition (& 1st printing).
The US edition preceded by 2-3 months: however the Gollancz edition has stunning dustjacket art by Joe del Tufo.
''from the moment a three-legged dog limps into the comfortable life of Crane's View Police Chief Frannie McCabe and drops dead at her feet, McCabe's life is forever altered. The decisions McCabe makes over the next week will have enormous impact on his life, and on the fate of the world as well''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Carroll, Jonathan: The Wooden Sea. 05787 Tor: NY. 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''from the moment a three-legged dog limps into the comfortable life of Crane's View Police Chief Frannie McCabe and drops dead at her feet, McCabe's life is forever altered. The decisions McCabe makes over the next week will have enormous impact on his life, and on the fate of the world as well''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Carroll, Jonathan: The Wooden Sea. 06187 Tor: NY. 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Published in February 2001 - a few months before British publication.
''from the moment a three-legged dog limps into the comfortable life of Crane's View Police Chief Frannie McCabe and drops dead at her feet, McCabe's life is forever altered. The decisions McCabe makes over the next week will have enormous impact on his life, and on the fate of the world as well''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
WEIRD TALES (Jonathan Carroll),: Weird Tales #299: Jonathan Carroll Special Issue. 10188 Terminus Publishing: PA. 1990/91 (Winter). First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Vol 52 no 2: issue 299. Special Jonathan Carroll Issue: all artwork by Tom Kidd. LIMITED SIGNED HARDCOVER: 200 numbered hardcover copies signed by Carroll and Kidd, and the three editors of the magazine (John Betancourt, George Scithers and Darrell Schweitzer).
Fine copy as issued without dustjacket (as new). Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
WEIRD TALES (Jonathan Carroll),: Weird Tales #299: Jonathan Carroll Special Issue. 30223 Terminus Publishing: PA. 1990-1991 (Winter). First edition (& 1st printing). Pictorial wrappers. Vol 52 no 2: issue 299. Special Jonathan Carroll Issue: all artwork by Tom Kidd. Paperback.
Fine (as new) copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Carroll, Jonathan: White Apples. 10835 Tor: NY. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fantasy novel. BRIEFLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.
''Vincent Ettrich, a genial philanderer, discovers he has died and come back to life, but he has no idea why, or what the experience was like. Pushed and prodded by strange omens and stranger persons, he gradually learns that he was brought back by his one true love, Isabelle, because she is pregnant with their child-a child who, if raised correctly, will play a crucial role in saving the universe.But to be brought up right, he must be educated in part by his father. Specifically, he must be taught what Vincent learned on the other side-if only Vincent can remember it. On a father's love and struggle may depend the future of everything that is.By turns quirky, romantic, awesome, and irresistible, White Apples is a tale of love, fatherhood, death, and life that will leave you seeing the world with new eyes''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carroll, Jonathan on Abnormalbooks.com Carroll, Jonathan on Agorabooks.net Carroll, Jonathan on Agreatbookshop.com Carroll, Jonathan on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com Carroll, Jonathan on Alongthewaybooks.com Carroll, Jonathan on Angelfirebooks.com Carroll, Jonathan on Avenuebookandco.com Carroll, Jonathan on Bellalunabooks.com Carroll, Jonathan on Bestmediadeal.com Carroll, Jonathan on Bookcastleonline.com Carroll, Jonathan on Booksagain.net Carroll, Jonathan on Browseawhilecowra.com Carroll, Jonathan on Cabinfeverbooks.ca Carroll, Jonathan on Catchandreleasebooks.com Carroll, Jonathan on Central-bookexchange.com Carroll, Jonathan on Cerealcitybooks.com
| Carroll, Jonathan on Crestview-books.com Carroll, Jonathan on Curiocornerbooks.com Carroll, Jonathan on Flowerbarn1.com Carroll, Jonathan on Hangfirebooks.com Carroll, Jonathan on Havercroftbooks.com Carroll, Jonathan on Khbooks.com Carroll, Jonathan on Manyhills.com Carroll, Jonathan on Marvinminkler.com Carroll, Jonathan on Mclaughlinbooks.com Carroll, Jonathan on Memorieslostandfound.biz Carroll, Jonathan on Mythosbooks.com Carroll, Jonathan on Neverwithoutabook.ca Carroll, Jonathan on Nomadestore.com Carroll, Jonathan on Peerlessbookstore.com Carroll, Jonathan on Ppetersonbookseller.com Carroll, Jonathan on Pribooks.com
| Carroll, Jonathan on Primrosehillbooks.com Carroll, Jonathan on Rainydaypaperback.com Carroll, Jonathan on Remembrancebooks.com.au Carroll, Jonathan on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com Carroll, Jonathan on Skylarkerbooks.com Carroll, Jonathan on Thriftybooks.com Carroll, Jonathan on Tradeabook.com Carroll, Jonathan on Used.orcabooks.com Carroll, Jonathan on Vabooks.org Carroll, Jonathan on Vtsbooks.com Carroll, Jonathan on Wordmerchantbooks.com Carroll, Jonathan on Wormhole.com.au Carroll, Jonathan on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|