|
|
De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
de Lint, Charles (writing as "Samuel M. Key"): Angel Of Darkness. 09547 Jove: NY. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. ''The killer recorded the screams of his victims for his own demented pleasure - and created a music of terror. A music that could wake the dead. A music that could kill.''
Fine (unread) copy but for a touch of edge wear. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BEYOND THE FIELDS WE KNOW, (ed. Charles de Lint): Beyond The Fields We Know: Tales Of Fantasy Number One. 31747 Triskell Press: Ottawa, Canada. 1978 (Autumn). First edition (& 1st printing). Magazine. First and only issue published: then merged with Dragonbane (also one issue published) to become Dragonfields (for two further issues, 1980 and 1983).
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
DRAGONFIELDS (Charles de Lint, ed.),: Dragonfields: Tales Of Fantasy Number Three. 09652 Triskell Press: Ottawa, Canada. 1980 (Summer). First edition (& 1st printing). Magazine. Semi-professional magazine, formed by the merger of Dragonbane and Beyond the Fields We Know, each of which had already published one issue. Two further issues were published as DRAGONFIELDS (Summer, 1980, and Winter, 1983), numbered #3 and #4 respectively, both edited by Charles de Lint, from Triskell Press.
VG+ copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
de Lint, Charles: Dreams Underfoot: The Newford Collection. 24535 Tor: NY. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
de Lint, Charles: Forests of the Heart. 06900 Victor Gollancz: London. 2001. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''Charles de Lint's Newford is a fictional Canadian city in which the gritty realities of modern urban life rub up constantly against myth, magic, and the visible manifestations of the spirit world. Over the past ten years or so, Newford has become one of the most familiar -- and memorable -- landmarks in contemporary fantasy and has served as the setting for several novels -- among them Trader, Memory & Dream, and last year's World Fantasy Award nominee Someplace to be Flying -- and numerous short stories, most of which have been collected in Dreams Underfoot, Moonlight and Vines, and The Ivory and the Horn. In his latest novel, Forests of the Heart, de Lint once again returns to Newford and opens up another arcane corner of this singularly fascinating place. Forests of the Heart concerns a territorial dispute between two groups of ancient spirits. At the heart of this dispute stand the Gentry, a violent, roving pack of wolf-like entities known, locally, as the Hard Men. The Gentry are a form of ''genii loci'' -- spirits of place -- who traveled from their Gaelic homeland to the new world, together with the first great wave of Irish immigrants. Upon their arrival, they discovered that the new continent already contained its own host of resident spirits: the Manitou, beings associated with the indigenous Native American cultures. Over time, the Gentry gained a tentative foothold in some of the larger cities but failed to establish territorial dominance. Forests of the Heart recounts their belated bid to displace the Manitou by invoking the aid of an ancient, sacrificial figure called the Green Man. A number of Newford's mortal residents become embroiled in this struggle. Chief among them are Ellie Jones, a gifted sculptror with an untapped propensity for magic, and Donal Greer, an embittered, hard-drinking artist whose frustrated sense of entitlement leads him to a bizarre -- and tragic -- act of transformation. Early in the novel, Ellie accepts a commission to create a Green Man mask patterned after the broken halves of the original mask, which has been lost for years but has finally found its way to Newford. Before Ellie can complete her assignment, Donal steals the broken halves, puts them on, and finds himself transformed into a corrupt, murderous version of the Green Man known as the Glasduine. Fueled by Donal's own entrenched bitterness and rage, the Glasduine embarks on an odyssey of vengeance and destruction, an odyssey that leads from the streets of Newford to the adjacent realms of the spirit world. There, against a shifting, dream-like backdrop that de Lint evokes with effortless authority, Ellie and her assorted allies -- some human, some not -- find and subdue the Glasduine through the application of benign magic. Forests of the Heart is not, to my mind, one of de Lint's very best novels. The climactic confrontation in the spirit world runs a bit too long, and one of the central subplots -- an evolving romance between a Mexican-American curandera (i.e., healer) and an otherworldly entity known as El Lobo -- is stilted and unconvincing. Nevertheless, de Lint's latest offers us a broad assemblage of his representative virtues, chief of which is the overriding sense of decency that animates this book. de Lint's bedrock belief in the importance of community, in the sacred properties of art, and in the absolute necessity of kindness and generosity give the best of his work a welcoming, morally attractive quality that lifts it well above the level of most traditional fantasies. For me, though, the central appeal of Forests of the Heart is the opportunity to spend some time in Newford, one of the most fully developed settings in modern popular fiction. de Lint's easy familiarity with his imaginary community, particularly those bohemian enclaves populated by the marginalized citizens de Lint loves best -- the artists, musicians, street corner performers, and struggling proprietors of hole-in-the-wall music stores -- accounts, in large measure, for the enduring popularity of these interconnected novels and stories. Forests of the Heart will no doubt be required reading for those already familiar with Newford and environs. Familiarity, however, is not essential, and newcomers to Newford can regard this latest entry as an independent, thoroughly coherent point of entry into a humane, richly imagined fictional world'' (Bill Sheehan).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
de Lint, Charles: Forests Of The Heart. 07622 Tor: NY. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''Charles de Lint's Newford is a fictional Canadian city in which the gritty realities of modern urban life rub up constantly against myth, magic, and the visible manifestations of the spirit world. Over the past ten years or so, Newford has become one of the most familiar -- and memorable -- landmarks in contemporary fantasy and has served as the setting for several novels -- among them Trader, Memory & Dream, and last year's World Fantasy Award nominee Someplace to be Flying -- and numerous short stories, most of which have been collected in Dreams Underfoot, Moonlight and Vines, and The Ivory and the Horn. In his latest novel, Forests of the Heart, de Lint once again returns to Newford and opens up another arcane corner of this singularly fascinating place. Forests of the Heart concerns a territorial dispute between two groups of ancient spirits. At the heart of this dispute stand the Gentry, a violent, roving pack of wolf-like entities known, locally, as the Hard Men. The Gentry are a form of ''genii loci'' -- spirits of place -- who traveled from their Gaelic homeland to the new world, together with the first great wave of Irish immigrants. Upon their arrival, they discovered that the new continent already contained its own host of resident spirits: the Manitou, beings associated with the indigenous Native American cultures. Over time, the Gentry gained a tentative foothold in some of the larger cities but failed to establish territorial dominance. Forests of the Heart recounts their belated bid to displace the Manitou by invoking the aid of an ancient, sacrificial figure called the Green Man. A number of Newford's mortal residents become embroiled in this struggle. Chief among them are Ellie Jones, a gifted sculptror with an untapped propensity for magic, and Donal Greer, an embittered, hard-drinking artist whose frustrated sense of entitlement leads him to a bizarre -- and tragic -- act of transformation. Early in the novel, Ellie accepts a commission to create a Green Man mask patterned after the broken halves of the original mask, which has been lost for years but has finally found its way to Newford. Before Ellie can complete her assignment, Donal steals the broken halves, puts them on, and finds himself transformed into a corrupt, murderous version of the Green Man known as the Glasduine. Fueled by Donal's own entrenched bitterness and rage, the Glasduine embarks on an odyssey of vengeance and destruction, an odyssey that leads from the streets of Newford to the adjacent realms of the spirit world. There, against a shifting, dream-like backdrop that de Lint evokes with effortless authority, Ellie and her assorted allies -- some human, some not -- find and subdue the Glasduine through the application of benign magic. Forests of the Heart is not, to my mind, one of de Lint's very best novels. The climactic confrontation in the spirit world runs a bit too long, and one of the central subplots -- an evolving romance between a Mexican-American curandera (i.e., healer) and an otherworldly entity known as El Lobo -- is stilted and unconvincing. Nevertheless, de Lint's latest offers us a broad assemblage of his representative virtues, chief of which is the overriding sense of decency that animates this book. de Lint's bedrock belief in the importance of community, in the sacred properties of art, and in the absolute necessity of kindness and generosity give the best of his work a welcoming, morally attractive quality that lifts it well above the level of most traditional fantasies. For me, though, the central appeal of Forests of the Heart is the opportunity to spend some time in Newford, one of the most fully developed settings in modern popular fiction. de Lint's easy familiarity with his imaginary community, particularly those bohemian enclaves populated by the marginalized citizens de Lint loves best -- the artists, musicians, street corner performers, and struggling proprietors of hole-in-the-wall music stores -- accounts, in large measure, for the enduring popularity of these interconnected novels and stories. Forests of the Heart will no doubt be required reading for those already familiar with Newford and environs. Familiarity, however, is not essential, and newcomers to Newford can regard this latest entry as an independent, thoroughly coherent point of entry into a humane, richly imagined fictional world'' (Bill Sheehan).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
de Lint, Charles: Little (Girl) Lost. 30173 Viking: NY. 2007. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Young adult fantasy novel. SIGNED AND DATED ('''09'') BY THE AUTHOR
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for black (remainder) mark along the bottom page edges. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
de Lint, Charles: Memory & Dream. 31786 MacMillan: London. 1994. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Uncommon UK hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
de Lint, Charles: Memory and Dream. 02683 Tor: NY. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
de Lint, Charles: Merlin Dreams In The Mondream World. 28226 Pulphouse Publishing: OR. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Short story, #32 in the Pulphouse series. Small hardbound edition. Limited to just 100 hardcover copies bound in leather (or at least what Pulphouse considered to be leather!) and signed by the author.
Fine copy bound in leather, as issued without dustjacket (as new). Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
de Lint, Charles: Our Lady Of The Harbour. 01074 Axolotl Press: Seattle. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. 80 page novella. 900 copies printed in total (of which 525 were paperbound) from which this is one of 300 numbered hardcover copies signed by the author.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
de Lint, Charles: Spirits In The Wires. 11914 Tor: NY. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SIGNED AND DATED ('''09'') BY THE AUTHOR.
''when a popular, literature-related research web site called the Wordwood crashes, everyone visiting the site -- including popular author Christy Riddell's girlfriend, Saskia Madding -- suddenly vanishes. Now her friends must somehow find her before it's too late. It all starts when Aaran Goldstein, the mean-spirited book editor for The Daily Journal, has his fragile ego bruised by Christiana Tree, Riddell's mysterious, independent shadow-self -- made up of all the parts of his personality that he cast out when he was a child. To get back at the strange woman who slighted him, Goldstein blackmails a hacker to send a virus to one of Christiana's favorite web sites. Little does Goldstein know the web site is actually a powerful sentient spirit; and when the virus is downloaded, a bizarre chain of events causes hundreds of people to be sucked into the otherworld of the Internet''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
de Lint, Charles: Tapping The Dream Tree. 09997 Tor: NY. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Collects eighteen stories (''New Tales Of Newford''): 542 pages. THIS COPY SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR, AND ADDITIONALLY SIGNED BY COVER ARTIST CHARLES VESS.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
de Lint, Charles: The Dreaming Place. 31659 Atheneum: NY. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
de Lint, Charles: The Onion Girl. 13376 Victor Gollancz: London. 2002. First British edition (& 1st printing).
Fantasy novel.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
de Lint, Charles: Waifs And Strays. 09996 Viking: NY. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Short story collection: 394 pages. SIGNED AND DATED ('''09'') BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for thin black (remainder) ink mark along the bottom page edges. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
de Lint, Charles: Westlin Wind. 24558 Axolotl Press: Seattle. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing).
Introduction by Emma Bull. From a total hardcover printing of 400 copies (there were also 500 paperbound), this is one of 300 numbered hardbound copies signed by the author.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on 77sunsetbooks.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Aedenstclair.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Alongthewaybooks.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Areadershaven.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Avenuebookandco.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Bellalunabooks.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Boardsandwraps.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Bookhousestl.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Bookresq.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Bookwormhbg.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Bratsbargainbookstore.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Cabinfeverbooks.ca De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Central-bookexchange.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Clairmorbooks.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Coloradosusedbookstore.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Dbworldwidebooks.com
| De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Evesvintagevolumes.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Helvic55.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Khbooks.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Lakesidebooks.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Monfortsegarrabooks.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Mvfbooks.org De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Net-treasure.co.uk De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Opcit.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Peerlessbookstore.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Ppetersonbookseller.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Rainydaybooks.ca De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Rainydaypaperback.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Readitagain1.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Remembrancebooks.com.au De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Riverwashbooks.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Sackofbooks.com
| De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Sales.acornbookshop.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Scottemersonbooks.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Skylarkerbooks.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Store.bookswithapast.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Sunflowerbooksales.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Svenandolesbooks.net De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Thewellreadbookstore.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Thriftybooks.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Tradeabook.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Trillionbooks.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Used.orcabooks.com De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Williamsbooks.ca De Lint, Charles (writing As "Samuel M. Key") on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|