|
|
Sheffield, Charles ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Sheffield, Charles: Putting Up Roots. 17707 Tor: NY. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sheffield, Charles: Sight Of Proteus. 05014 Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1980. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. First published as a paperback original in 1978.
''his first novel, describes in ultimately optimistic terms the wide-ranging effects of machine-driven shapechanging technologies which might open the way to the nearby stars; the book almost instantly established his reputation for briskly argued, cleverly plotted, sanguine hard sf'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for very lightly dinked bottom corner tips, with review slip laid in. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Sheffield, Charles: Sight Of Proteus. 29099 Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1980. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''his first novel, describes in ultimately optimistic terms the wide-ranging effects of machine-driven shapechanging technologies which might open the way to the nearby stars; the book almost instantly established his reputation for briskly argued, cleverly plotted, sanguine hard sf'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sheffield, Charles: Summertide. 17704 Del Rey: NY. 1990. First edition (& 1st printing).
Book 1 of The Heritage Universe series of young adult sf novels, followed by Divergence and Transcendence.
''The Heritage Universe sequence for younger readers -- Summertide (1990), Divergence (1991) and Transcendence (1992), fills much of the Universe with big dumb objects and sets in train a complex of plots hinging upon their decipherment and use'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Sheffield, Charles: The Billion Dollar Boy. 17708 Tor: NY. 1997. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Sheffield, Charles: The Ganymede Club. 05259 Tor: NY. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (sold). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sheffield, Charles: The Web Between The Worlds. 12848 Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1980. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. First published as a paperback original (Ace, 1979).
''his second novel, THE WEB BETWEEN THE WORLDS, famously posited a sky-hook space elevator at almost exactly the same time as Arthur C. Clarke presented an astonishingly similar space elevator in The Fountains Of Paradise (1979); the concepts had clearly been arrived at independently, and their similarity only underscored the clarity of each man's scientific imagination'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket, with just light wear along the bottom spine edge, and light rubbing to rear (black) panel. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sheffield, Charles: The Web Between The Worlds. 17358 Ace Books: NY. 1979. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ''his second novel, famously posited a sky-hook space elevator at almost exactly the same time as Arthur C. Clarke presented an astonishingly similar space elevator in The Fountains Of Paradise (1979); the concepts had clearly been arrived at independently, and their similarity only underscored the clarity of each man's scientific imagination'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
NF/Fine copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sheffield, Charles on 77sunsetbooks.com Sheffield, Charles on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Sheffield, Charles on Aedenstclair.com Sheffield, Charles on Agorabooks.net Sheffield, Charles on Agreatbookshop.com Sheffield, Charles on Agsllc.us Sheffield, Charles on Ainsworthbooks.com Sheffield, Charles on Alongthewaybooks.com Sheffield, Charles on Alpha2omegabooks.com Sheffield, Charles on Areadershaven.com Sheffield, Charles on Avenuebookandco.com Sheffield, Charles on Baileybooks.ca Sheffield, Charles on Bookhousestl.com Sheffield, Charles on Bookyahoo.net Sheffield, Charles on Brownsbooks.ca Sheffield, Charles on Browseawhilecowra.com
| Sheffield, Charles on Central-bookexchange.com Sheffield, Charles on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Sheffield, Charles on Dbworldwidebooks.com Sheffield, Charles on Deansbookstore.com Sheffield, Charles on Dunawaybooks.com Sheffield, Charles on Earthlightbooks.com Sheffield, Charles on Eldersbookstore.com Sheffield, Charles on Helvic55.com Sheffield, Charles on Memorieslostandfound.biz Sheffield, Charles on Mokadabooks.com Sheffield, Charles on Mvfbooks.org Sheffield, Charles on Mylibrarymarket.com Sheffield, Charles on Neverwithoutabook.ca Sheffield, Charles on Nomadestore.com Sheffield, Charles on Paradisefoundbooks.com Sheffield, Charles on Rainydaypaperback.com
| Sheffield, Charles on Readitagain1.com Sheffield, Charles on Sackofbooks.com Sheffield, Charles on Sales.acornbookshop.com Sheffield, Charles on Store.bookswithapast.com Sheffield, Charles on Sunflowerbooksales.com Sheffield, Charles on Tatteredjacket.com Sheffield, Charles on Thewellreadbookstore.com Sheffield, Charles on Thriftybooks.com Sheffield, Charles on Used.orcabooks.com Sheffield, Charles on Vagabondbookstore.com Sheffield, Charles on Williamsbooks.ca Sheffield, Charles on Wormhole.com.au Sheffield, Charles on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|