Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Sheffield, Charles Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Sheffield, CharlesPutting Up Roots. 17707
Tor: NY. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sheffield, CharlesSight Of Proteus. 05014
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1980.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First published as a paperback original in 1978.

''his first novel, describes in ultimately optimistic terms the wide-ranging effects of machine-driven shapechanging technologies which might open the way to the nearby stars; the book almost instantly established his reputation for briskly argued, cleverly plotted, sanguine hard sf'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for very lightly dinked bottom corner tips, with review slip laid in.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sheffield, CharlesSight Of Proteus. 29099
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1980.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''his first novel, describes in ultimately optimistic terms the wide-ranging effects of machine-driven shapechanging technologies which might open the way to the nearby stars; the book almost instantly established his reputation for briskly argued, cleverly plotted, sanguine hard sf'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sheffield, CharlesSummertide. 17704
Del Rey: NY. 1990.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Book 1 of The Heritage Universe series of young adult sf novels, followed by Divergence and Transcendence.

''The Heritage Universe sequence for younger readers -- Summertide (1990), Divergence (1991) and Transcendence (1992), fills much of the Universe with big dumb objects and sets in train a complex of plots hinging upon their decipherment and use'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Sheffield, CharlesThe Billion Dollar Boy. 17708
Tor: NY. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Sheffield, CharlesThe Ganymede Club. 05259
Tor: NY. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).



Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (sold).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Sheffield, CharlesThe Web Between The Worlds. 12848
Sidgwick & Jackson: London. 1980.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
First published as a paperback original (Ace, 1979).

''his second novel, THE WEB BETWEEN THE WORLDS, famously posited a sky-hook space elevator at almost exactly the same time as Arthur C. Clarke presented an astonishingly similar space elevator in The Fountains Of Paradise (1979); the concepts had clearly been arrived at independently, and their similarity only underscored the clarity of each man's scientific imagination'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket, with just light wear along the bottom spine edge, and light rubbing to rear (black) panel.

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Sheffield, CharlesThe Web Between The Worlds. 17358
Ace Books: NY. 1979.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Trade paperback original.
''his second novel, famously posited a sky-hook space elevator at almost exactly the same time as Arthur C. Clarke presented an astonishingly similar space elevator in The Fountains Of Paradise (1979); the concepts had clearly been arrived at independently, and their similarity only underscored the clarity of each man's scientific imagination'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

NF/Fine copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Sheffield, Charles on 77sunsetbooks.com
Sheffield, Charles on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Sheffield, Charles on Aedenstclair.com
Sheffield, Charles on Agorabooks.net
Sheffield, Charles on Agreatbookshop.com
Sheffield, Charles on Agsllc.us
Sheffield, Charles on Ainsworthbooks.com
Sheffield, Charles on Alongthewaybooks.com
Sheffield, Charles on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Sheffield, Charles on Areadershaven.com
Sheffield, Charles on Avenuebookandco.com
Sheffield, Charles on Baileybooks.ca
Sheffield, Charles on Bookhousestl.com
Sheffield, Charles on Bookyahoo.net
Sheffield, Charles on Brownsbooks.ca
Sheffield, Charles on Browseawhilecowra.com
Sheffield, Charles on Central-bookexchange.com
Sheffield, Charles on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Sheffield, Charles on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Sheffield, Charles on Deansbookstore.com
Sheffield, Charles on Dunawaybooks.com
Sheffield, Charles on Earthlightbooks.com
Sheffield, Charles on Eldersbookstore.com
Sheffield, Charles on Helvic55.com
Sheffield, Charles on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Sheffield, Charles on Mokadabooks.com
Sheffield, Charles on Mvfbooks.org
Sheffield, Charles on Mylibrarymarket.com
Sheffield, Charles on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Sheffield, Charles on Nomadestore.com
Sheffield, Charles on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Sheffield, Charles on Rainydaypaperback.com
Sheffield, Charles on Readitagain1.com
Sheffield, Charles on Sackofbooks.com
Sheffield, Charles on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Sheffield, Charles on Store.bookswithapast.com
Sheffield, Charles on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Sheffield, Charles on Tatteredjacket.com
Sheffield, Charles on Thewellreadbookstore.com
Sheffield, Charles on Thriftybooks.com
Sheffield, Charles on Used.orcabooks.com
Sheffield, Charles on Vagabondbookstore.com
Sheffield, Charles on Williamsbooks.ca
Sheffield, Charles on Wormhole.com.au
Sheffield, Charles on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie