Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Yarbro, Chelsea QuinnA Candle For d'Artagnan. 04622
Tor: NY. 1989.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Historical novel - part of a a vampire trilogy - featuring Saint Germain's ''truest love'', Olivia. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Yarbro, Chelsea QuinnA Dangerous Climate: A Novel Of The Count Saint-Germain. 24682
Tor: NY. 2008.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Book 21 in the long-running historical vampire Saint-Germain series.

''the vampire Count Saint-Germain, disguised as a missing Hungarian nobleman, is on a spy mission in the heart of Czarist Russia. Almost by the power of his will alone, it seems, Peter the Great is wrestling the city that will one day be St. Petersburg out of swampland. Representatives of the heads of all European states are living in tiny, frigid, wooden homes as they jockey for power and influence over the Czar. When a man shows up claiming to be the Count Saint-Germain, the vampire must figure out how to protect his title and wealth without revealing either his true identity or his True Nature''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Yarbro, Chelsea QuinnA Feast In Exile: A Novel Of Saint-German. 25764
Tor: NY. 2001.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Book fourteen in the Saint-Germain series historical vampire series. With the signature of sf author John Clute on the front free endpaper.

''in the fourteenth century, Count Saint-Germain's vampiric identity could be threatened when he is captured by the Mongol conqueror Timur-I, while Tulsi, a beautiful acrobat, is torn between her love for the count and her fears of becoming a vampire, and Avasi Dani, the count's former lover, must adjust to her new vampire life and as woman without a protector in a perilous era''.


Top of page edges a llittle dusty, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Yarbro, Chelsea QuinnA Mortal Glamour. 26830
Bantam Books: NY. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.


A touch of browning to edges of inner covers, else a fine (unread) copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Yarbro, Chelsea QuinnBorne In Blood. 23216
Tor: NY. 2007.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Part of the long-running historical Count Saint-Germain vampire series.

''the year is 1817. In Switzerland, the Count Saint-Germain leads a comfortable life with his paramour Hero whose husband died fighting Napoleon. Saint-Germain's loving kindness cannot keep Hero from missing her children who are being raised by their hard-hearted grandfather. The Count has become intrigued by the work of an Austrian noble investigating the properties of blood, a subject always of key interest to a vampire. But when the noble's beautiful ward fixates sexually on the Count, the vampire fears for himself and his gentle lover. With Borne in Blood, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro's saga of Count Saint-Germain, reaches a milestone—the twentieth volume of the vampire's adventures. The Saint-Germain cycle is one of our age's most compelling bodies of work of dark fantasy and horror, and the longest running series of vampire novels. Historically accurate, these deeply emotional novels have a devoted readership''


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Yarbro, Chelsea QuinnCome Twilight. 05036
Tor: NY. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
A vampire novel in the Count Saint-Germain series.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Yarbro, Chelsea QuinnCrusader's Torch. 28175
Tor: NY. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Historical vampire novel, second to feature Olivia, lover of (vampire) Count Saint-Germain. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Yarbro, Chelsea QuinnDark Of The Sun: A Novel Of Saint-Germain. 15409
Tor: NY. 2004.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Vampire novel in the long-running series. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Yarbro, Chelsea QuinnFloating Illusions. 28130
Harper & Row: NY. 1986.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Young adult historical mystery novel (with supernatural trimmings?). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''shortly after fourteen-year-old Millicent meets an intriguing stage magician on board an ocean liner, the cruise is disrupted by a series of apparently impossible murders''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Yarbro, Chelsea QuinnHyacinths. 24112
Doubleday: NY. 1983.
First edition (& 1st printing).

INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION. Nightmare future of mass addiction to Dreamwebs. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-619.

''US writer and composer, active in the mystery and occult genres as well as sf. In the 1980's she became (and has remained) best known for the Saint-Germain sequence of fantasies about a sympathetic immortal vampire of aristocratic birth. Her most significant sf work, most of it decidedly more pessimistic about the world than her tales set in the past, came earlyin her career. such as HYACINTHS (1983), set in a near-future dystopian USA characterized by a wrecked economy and mind control'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Yarbro, Chelsea QuinnMansions Of Darkness. 02867
Tor: NY. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Ninth volume in the Saint-Germain historical vampire series.

''ambitious in its scope and provocative in its content, the saga of the undying Count Saint-Germain is a monumental feat of the imagination that rivals the Vampire Chronicles of Anne Rice. Chelsea Quinn Yarbro's powerful and evocative novels have captured Saint-Germain throughout his long existence, from the temples of ancient Egypt to our present century. Now the Count's endless travels bring him to seventeenth-century Peru, where he finds passion, as well as solace for his loneliness, in the arms of Acanna Tupac, daughter of the vanquished Incan royalty. Mighty Spain has conquered Acanna's people and brought the dreaded attention of the Holy Inquisition to the New World, and both the vampire and the Incan noblewoman find themselves trapped in increasingly precarious times. But even greater torments await Saint-Germain when he is forced to flee Peru into the uncharted wilderness to the north. Far from civilization, he encounters a bizarre and enigmatic people who practice a strange and distorted form of Christianity. There, accompanied by his faithful servant and a superstitious native maiden, he must face the most agonizing ordeal he has ever endured''.


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Yarbro, Chelsea QuinnSigns & Portents. 02183
Dream/Press: Santa Cruz. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Short stories: introduction by Charles L. Grant.. LIMITED EDITION: 250 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the author and artist, and slipcased. This is #10.

Fine copy as issued without dustjacket in a fine slipcase (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Yarbro, Chelsea QuinnSigns & Portents. 24111
Dream/Press: CA. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Cloth.
One of 200 copies with the limitation statement, ''Prevue Edition, August 1984, 200 copies'' on the half-title page: released at the 1984 World Science Fiction Convention. Collects ten stories.

Fine copy as issued without dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Yarbro, Chelsea QuinnStates Of Grace: A Novel Of Saint-Germain. 17235
Tor: NY. 2005.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Latest in the Saint-Germain vampire series. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Yarbro, Chelsea QuinnTempting Fate. 04693
St. Martin's Press: NY. 1982.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Fifth book in the Saint Germain historical vampire series.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little spine edge wear.

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Yarbro, Chelsea QuinnTime of the Fourth Horseman. 24109
Doubleday: NY. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Boards.
The author's first SF book. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR.

''her most significant sf work, most of it decidedly more pessimistic about the world than her tales set in the past, came early. The stories assembled in Cautionary Tales (coll 1978) share an energetic starkness, a tendency for her characters -- as James Tiptree Jr remarked in the introduction to the book -- to engage in rather arousing operatic duets and tirades, and a genuinely dystopian vision of times to come. Her first sf novel, TIME OF THE FOURTH HORSEMAN (1976) -- in which a plan to head off overpopulation by reinfecting children with various diseases gets radically out of hand -- confirmed this sense of her work; as did False Dawn (1978), which is set further into the future and likewise deals with a world ravaged by mutated diseases'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Light remainder spray to bottom edge of text block, a fine copy in an almost fine dust jacket.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Yarbro, Chelsea QuinnWrit In Blood. 01762
Tor: NY. 1997.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Vampire novel in the Saint-Germain historical series. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on 77sunsetbooks.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Aedenstclair.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Agorabooks.net
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Areadershaven.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Avenuebookandco.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Baileybooks.ca
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Barharborbookshop.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Bestmediadeal.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Bookhousestl.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Bookresq.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Brownsbooks.ca
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Central-bookexchange.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Deansbookstore.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Dunawaybooks.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Ebookisle.net
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Helvic55.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Just-us-books.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Khbooks.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Literaturopolis.net
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Moodybooks.net
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Mylibrarymarket.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Peerlessbookstore.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Rainydaypaperback.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Readitagain1.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Roberterwinbooks.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Sackofbooks.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Skylarkerbooks.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Store.bookswithapast.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Thriftybooks.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Tradeabook.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Unclebooks.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Used.orcabooks.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Villagebooks.biz
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Williamsbooks.ca
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie