|
|
Greenland, Colin ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Greenland, Colin: Daybreak On A Different Mountain: A Fantasy Novel. 28372 Unwin Hyman: London. 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''he began to publish fiction of genre interest with ''Miss Otis Regrets'' for Fiction Magazine in 1982, and soon published his first three fantasy novels - Daybreak on a Different Mountain (1984), The Hour of the Thin Ox (1987) and Other Voices (1988) - which make up a very loose series, mainly through being set in the same austerely depicted Fantasyland. Because so much of his work borrows moods and idioms from earlier work, interrogating that earlier work in the process, almost all of his earlier fiction can be thought of as revisionist fantasy, even where models may be hard to pin down. Fittingly, the first volume of the loose sequence not only is in this sense a parody of fantasy but actually describes what might be called a parody of Quest - two aristocrats are sent to find the prophet of the god Gomath, both of them needing to deny that either is in fact that prophet, to no avail. One turns out to be the prophet, and the other, having developed Talents, the god'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Greenland, Colin: Daybreak On A Different Mountain: A Fantasy Novel. 02720 Unwin Hyman: London. 1984. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''he began to publish fiction of genre interest with ''Miss Otis Regrets'' for Fiction Magazine in 1982, and soon published his first three fantasy novels - Daybreak on a Different Mountain (1984), The Hour of the Thin Ox (1987) and Other Voices (1988) - which make up a very loose series, mainly through being set in the same austerely depicted Fantasyland. Because so much of his work borrows moods and idioms from earlier work, interrogating that earlier work in the process, almost all of his earlier fiction can be thought of as revisionist fantasy, even where models may be hard to pin down. Fittingly, the first volume of the loose sequence not only is in this sense a parody of fantasy but actually describes what might be called a parody of Quest - two aristocrats are sent to find the prophet of the god Gomath, both of them needing to deny that either is in fact that prophet, to no avail. One turns out to be the prophet, and the other, having developed Talents, the god'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Greenland, Colin: Dream Time: Spiritfeather. 10371 Dolphin: London. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. Young adult fantasy novel.
Fine (unread) copy. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Greenland, Colin: Dream Time: Spiritfeather. 18326 Dolphin/Orion: London. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Greenland, Colin: Harm's Way. 05398 HarperCollins: London. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''his most successful and exuberant single novel. As with so much sophisticated work of the 1990s, it is not easy to make useful generic distinctions: it could be treated as an sf exercise in alternate cosmology or as a fantasy excursion into an alternate world 19th-century England making use of Steampunk SF and Gaslight Romance conventions in the depiction of the consequences of living in a Universe filled with aether, so that sailing ships can travel from planet to planet. The style intermittently pastiches Charles Dickens; the plot takes the daughter of a murdered London whore on a hegira to confront (and eventually to kill) her father, the head of the guild of aether pilots. The whole enterprise of HARM'S WAY is irradiated by nostalgia of a highly conscious sort. The author is a novelist whose touchstones - entropy and nostalgia - are belated. But he uses these touchstones, with increasing freshness, as a language'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Greenland, Colin: Harm's Way. 23140 HarperCollins: London. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. INSCRIBED AND DATED (14th May 1993) BY THE AUTHOR AT TIME OF PUBLICATION.
''his most successful and exuberant single novel. As with so much sophisticated work of the 1990s, it is not easy to make useful generic distinctions: it could be treated as an sf exercise in alternate cosmology or as a fantasy excursion into an alternate world 19th-century England making use of Steampunk SF and Gaslight Romance conventions in the depiction of the consequences of living in a Universe filled with aether, so that sailing ships can travel from planet to planet. The style intermittently pastiches Charles Dickens; the plot takes the daughter of a murdered London whore on a hegira to confront (and eventually to kill) her father, the head of the guild of aether pilots. The whole enterprise of Harm's Way is irradiated by nostalgia of a highly conscious sort. The author is a novelist whose touchstones - entropy and nostalgia - are belated. But he uses these touchstones, with increasing freshness, as a language'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for slight rubbing to rear (black background) panel. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Greenland, Colin: Other Voices. 02721 Unwin Hyman: London. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing).
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''his first novel, Daybreak on a Different Mountain (1984), a fantasy, wrestles mildly with an entropy-laden plot and venue, and with a range of New Wave influences forgivable in a book coming from a scholar's loaded mind. Two further fantasies set in different parts of the same world, The Hour of the Thin Ox (1987) and Other Voices (1988), gradually demonstrated a sharpening, meticulously intelligent, cold, quiet narrative voice, and plots which carefully picked at some of the unthinking assumptions, general to fantasy, about war and peace, prejudice and love'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Greenland, Colin: Other Voices. 05581 Unwin Hyman: London. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing).
The review slip has approx. 60 words scribbled in ink by Interzone reviewer (and fellow author) Paul J. McAuley.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with review slip. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Greenland, Colin: Seasons Of Plenty. 01458 HarperCollins: London. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing).
Volume two of the Tabitha Jute sf trilogy: sequel to TAKE BACK PLENTY (1990). Full colour wraparound dustjacket by artist Jim Burns.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Greenland, Colin: Seasons Of Plenty. 04565 HarperCollins: London. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Volume two of the Tabitha Jute sf trilogy: sequel to TAKE BACK PLENTY (1990). Full colour wraparound dustjacket by artist Jim Burns. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Greenland, Colin: Seasons Of Plenty. 20725 HarperCollins: London. 1995. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled wrappers. Promotional 16-page extract from the novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine (as new) copy, with wraparound Jim Burns artwork. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Greenland, Colin: The Hour Of The Thin Ox. 04478 Unwin Hyman: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''his first novel, Daybreak on a Different Mountain (1984), a fantasy, wrestles mildly with an entropy-laden plot and venue, and with a range of New Wave influences forgivable in a book coming from a scholar's loaded mind. Two further fantasies set in different parts of the same world, The Hour of the Thin Ox (1987) and Other Voices (1988), gradually demonstrated a sharpening, meticulously intelligent, cold, quiet narrative voice, and plots which carefully picked at some of the unthinking assumptions, general to fantasy, about war and peace, prejudice and love'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Greenland, Colin: The Hour Of The Thin Ox. 27989 Unwin Hyman: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SIGNED AND DATED (8th May 1987) AT TIME OF PUBLICATION BY THE AUTHOR.
''his first novel, Daybreak on a Different Mountain (1984), a fantasy, wrestles mildly with an entropy-laden plot and venue, and with a range of New Wave influences forgivable in a book coming from a scholar's loaded mind. Two further fantasies set in different parts of the same world, THE HOUR OF THE THIN OX (1987) and Other Voices (1988), gradually demonstrated a sharpening, meticulously intelligent, cold, quiet narrative voice, and plots which carefully picked at some of the unthinking assumptions, general to fantasy, about war and peace, prejudice and love'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along page edges. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Greenland, Colin on 77sunsetbooks.com Greenland, Colin on Acornbooksinmi.com Greenland, Colin on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Greenland, Colin on Agreatbookshop.com Greenland, Colin on Ahabbooks.com Greenland, Colin on Alongthewaybooks.com Greenland, Colin on Alpha2omegabooks.com Greenland, Colin on Areadershaven.com Greenland, Colin on Aucott.com Greenland, Colin on Bagotbooks.com Greenland, Colin on Bbrownandassoc.net Greenland, Colin on Bestmediadeal.com Greenland, Colin on Blinebooks.com Greenland, Colin on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Greenland, Colin on Buybookstoday.net Greenland, Colin on Central-bookexchange.com
| Greenland, Colin on Clentbooks.co.uk Greenland, Colin on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Greenland, Colin on Confettibooks.com Greenland, Colin on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Greenland, Colin on Deansbookstore.com Greenland, Colin on Fleamarketbooks.com Greenland, Colin on Goodwillbooks.com Greenland, Colin on Kbookscanada.com Greenland, Colin on Kjcactus.com Greenland, Colin on Manorfarmbooks.com Greenland, Colin on Manyhills.com Greenland, Colin on Mvfbooks.org Greenland, Colin on Net-treasure.co.uk Greenland, Colin on Onceuponatimebooks.com Greenland, Colin on Ozzbooks.com.au Greenland, Colin on Rileybooks.co.uk
| Greenland, Colin on Scififantasybooks.com Greenland, Colin on Second-chance-books.com Greenland, Colin on Store.bookswithapast.com Greenland, Colin on Thebooktree.co.uk Greenland, Colin on Themissingvolume.com Greenland, Colin on Tradeabook.com Greenland, Colin on Turnthepagebooks.com Greenland, Colin on Twicesoldtales.ca Greenland, Colin on Used.orcabooks.com Greenland, Colin on Websterbookstore.com Greenland, Colin on Wfsandercombe.com Greenland, Colin on Wormhole.com.au Greenland, Colin on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|