Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Greenland, Colin Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Greenland, ColinDaybreak On A Different Mountain: A Fantasy Novel. 28372
Unwin Hyman: London. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''he began to publish fiction of genre interest with ''Miss Otis Regrets'' for Fiction Magazine in 1982, and soon published his first three fantasy novels - Daybreak on a Different Mountain (1984), The Hour of the Thin Ox (1987) and Other Voices (1988) - which make up a very loose series, mainly through being set in the same austerely depicted Fantasyland. Because so much of his work borrows moods and idioms from earlier work, interrogating that earlier work in the process, almost all of his earlier fiction can be thought of as revisionist fantasy, even where models may be hard to pin down. Fittingly, the first volume of the loose sequence not only is in this sense a parody of fantasy but actually describes what might be called a parody of Quest - two aristocrats are sent to find the prophet of the god Gomath, both of them needing to deny that either is in fact that prophet, to no avail. One turns out to be the prophet, and the other, having developed Talents, the god'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Greenland, ColinDaybreak On A Different Mountain: A Fantasy Novel. 02720
Unwin Hyman: London. 1984.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''he began to publish fiction of genre interest with ''Miss Otis Regrets'' for Fiction Magazine in 1982, and soon published his first three fantasy novels - Daybreak on a Different Mountain (1984), The Hour of the Thin Ox (1987) and Other Voices (1988) - which make up a very loose series, mainly through being set in the same austerely depicted Fantasyland. Because so much of his work borrows moods and idioms from earlier work, interrogating that earlier work in the process, almost all of his earlier fiction can be thought of as revisionist fantasy, even where models may be hard to pin down. Fittingly, the first volume of the loose sequence not only is in this sense a parody of fantasy but actually describes what might be called a parody of Quest - two aristocrats are sent to find the prophet of the god Gomath, both of them needing to deny that either is in fact that prophet, to no avail. One turns out to be the prophet, and the other, having developed Talents, the god'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of Fantasy).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Greenland, ColinDream Time: Spiritfeather. 10371
Dolphin: London. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
Young adult fantasy novel.

Fine (unread) copy.

Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Greenland, ColinDream Time: Spiritfeather. 18326
Dolphin/Orion: London. 2000.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Paperback original.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Greenland, ColinHarm's Way. 05398
HarperCollins: London. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
''his most successful and exuberant single novel. As with so much sophisticated work of the 1990s, it is not easy to make useful generic distinctions: it could be treated as an sf exercise in alternate cosmology or as a fantasy excursion into an alternate world 19th-century England making use of Steampunk SF and Gaslight Romance conventions in the depiction of the consequences of living in a Universe filled with aether, so that sailing ships can travel from planet to planet. The style intermittently pastiches Charles Dickens; the plot takes the daughter of a murdered London whore on a hegira to confront (and eventually to kill) her father, the head of the guild of aether pilots. The whole enterprise of HARM'S WAY is irradiated by nostalgia of a highly conscious sort. The author is a novelist whose touchstones - entropy and nostalgia - are belated. But he uses these touchstones, with increasing freshness, as a language'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Greenland, ColinHarm's Way. 23140
HarperCollins: London. 1993.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
INSCRIBED AND DATED (14th May 1993) BY THE AUTHOR AT TIME OF PUBLICATION.

''his most successful and exuberant single novel. As with so much sophisticated work of the 1990s, it is not easy to make useful generic distinctions: it could be treated as an sf exercise in alternate cosmology or as a fantasy excursion into an alternate world 19th-century England making use of Steampunk SF and Gaslight Romance conventions in the depiction of the consequences of living in a Universe filled with aether, so that sailing ships can travel from planet to planet. The style intermittently pastiches Charles Dickens; the plot takes the daughter of a murdered London whore on a hegira to confront (and eventually to kill) her father, the head of the guild of aether pilots. The whole enterprise of Harm's Way is irradiated by nostalgia of a highly conscious sort. The author is a novelist whose touchstones - entropy and nostalgia - are belated. But he uses these touchstones, with increasing freshness, as a language'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for slight rubbing to rear (black background) panel.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Greenland, ColinOther Voices. 02721
Unwin Hyman: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).

SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''his first novel, Daybreak on a Different Mountain (1984), a fantasy, wrestles mildly with an entropy-laden plot and venue, and with a range of New Wave influences forgivable in a book coming from a scholar's loaded mind. Two further fantasies set in different parts of the same world, The Hour of the Thin Ox (1987) and Other Voices (1988), gradually demonstrated a sharpening, meticulously intelligent, cold, quiet narrative voice, and plots which carefully picked at some of the unthinking assumptions, general to fantasy, about war and peace, prejudice and love'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Greenland, ColinOther Voices. 05581
Unwin Hyman: London. 1988.
First edition (& 1st printing).

The review slip has approx. 60 words scribbled in ink by Interzone reviewer (and fellow author) Paul J. McAuley.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket with review slip.

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Greenland, ColinSeasons Of Plenty. 01458
HarperCollins: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).

Volume two of the Tabitha Jute sf trilogy: sequel to TAKE BACK PLENTY (1990). Full colour wraparound dustjacket by artist Jim Burns.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Greenland, ColinSeasons Of Plenty. 04565
HarperCollins: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Volume two of the Tabitha Jute sf trilogy: sequel to TAKE BACK PLENTY (1990). Full colour wraparound dustjacket by artist Jim Burns. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Greenland, ColinSeasons Of Plenty. 20725
HarperCollins: London. 1995.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Stapled wrappers.
Promotional 16-page extract from the novel. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Fine (as new) copy, with wraparound Jim Burns artwork.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Greenland, ColinThe Hour Of The Thin Ox. 04478
Unwin Hyman: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

''his first novel, Daybreak on a Different Mountain (1984), a fantasy, wrestles mildly with an entropy-laden plot and venue, and with a range of New Wave influences forgivable in a book coming from a scholar's loaded mind. Two further fantasies set in different parts of the same world, The Hour of the Thin Ox (1987) and Other Voices (1988), gradually demonstrated a sharpening, meticulously intelligent, cold, quiet narrative voice, and plots which carefully picked at some of the unthinking assumptions, general to fantasy, about war and peace, prejudice and love'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Greenland, ColinThe Hour Of The Thin Ox. 27989
Unwin Hyman: London. 1987.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
SIGNED AND DATED (8th May 1987) AT TIME OF PUBLICATION BY THE AUTHOR.

''his first novel, Daybreak on a Different Mountain (1984), a fantasy, wrestles mildly with an entropy-laden plot and venue, and with a range of New Wave influences forgivable in a book coming from a scholar's loaded mind. Two further fantasies set in different parts of the same world, THE HOUR OF THE THIN OX (1987) and Other Voices (1988), gradually demonstrated a sharpening, meticulously intelligent, cold, quiet narrative voice, and plots which carefully picked at some of the unthinking assumptions, general to fantasy, about war and peace, prejudice and love'' (John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).


Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning along page edges.

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Greenland, Colin on 77sunsetbooks.com
Greenland, Colin on Acornbooksinmi.com
Greenland, Colin on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Greenland, Colin on Agreatbookshop.com
Greenland, Colin on Ahabbooks.com
Greenland, Colin on Alongthewaybooks.com
Greenland, Colin on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Greenland, Colin on Areadershaven.com
Greenland, Colin on Aucott.com
Greenland, Colin on Bagotbooks.com
Greenland, Colin on Bbrownandassoc.net
Greenland, Colin on Bestmediadeal.com
Greenland, Colin on Blinebooks.com
Greenland, Colin on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Greenland, Colin on Buybookstoday.net
Greenland, Colin on Central-bookexchange.com
Greenland, Colin on Clentbooks.co.uk
Greenland, Colin on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Greenland, Colin on Confettibooks.com
Greenland, Colin on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Greenland, Colin on Deansbookstore.com
Greenland, Colin on Fleamarketbooks.com
Greenland, Colin on Goodwillbooks.com
Greenland, Colin on Kbookscanada.com
Greenland, Colin on Kjcactus.com
Greenland, Colin on Manorfarmbooks.com
Greenland, Colin on Manyhills.com
Greenland, Colin on Mvfbooks.org
Greenland, Colin on Net-treasure.co.uk
Greenland, Colin on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Greenland, Colin on Ozzbooks.com.au
Greenland, Colin on Rileybooks.co.uk
Greenland, Colin on Scififantasybooks.com
Greenland, Colin on Second-chance-books.com
Greenland, Colin on Store.bookswithapast.com
Greenland, Colin on Thebooktree.co.uk
Greenland, Colin on Themissingvolume.com
Greenland, Colin on Tradeabook.com
Greenland, Colin on Turnthepagebooks.com
Greenland, Colin on Twicesoldtales.ca
Greenland, Colin on Used.orcabooks.com
Greenland, Colin on Websterbookstore.com
Greenland, Colin on Wfsandercombe.com
Greenland, Colin on Wormhole.com.au
Greenland, Colin on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie