|
|
Constantine, Storm ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Constantine, Storm: Burying The Shadow. 05789 Headline: London. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover.
Page edges browned, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Constantine, Storm: Calenture. 01355 Headline: London. 1994. First edition (& 1st printing).
''(her novels) are all fundamentally concerned with sex and gender (especially androgyny), approached through the realities and potentials of both the male and female experience, a technique very considerably sophisticated in CALENTURE (1994), whose immortal protagonist traces -- in his imagination, and ultimately in truth -- two characters he has in a sense created as they trek through a world of cities whose wild divergences offer considerable scope for loose but invigorating satire. Her writing continues to be vigorous, erotic, highly visual, aesthetically informed by a late punk/Goth sensibility, occasionally somewhat crudely executed, and linguistically shaped by an unusual fusion of intensely contemporary slang and ritualistic ''High Style'''' (Neal Tringham/Encyclopedia of SF).
Browning to page edges, else a fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a touch of edge wear and slight rubbing to rear panel. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Constantine, Storm: Crown Of Silence. 04314 Victor Gollancz: London. 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Sequel to SEA DRAGON HEIR (1999) and second volume in the Chronicles of Magravandias fantasy series. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''Kaster Leckery, estranged from his brother-in-law, the Dragon Lord Valraven Palindrake, and increasingly bitter about the Magravandian princes who constantly plot to take the throne of the empire, finally tips over the edge. Determined to kill himself, instead he comes across a dying old man - and Kaster is no longer himself; the old man has passed his own destiny into the embittered Caradorean. Now Kaster is Taropat, a Breeland mage determined to ensure the ''child of destiny'' foretold by would arise and overthrow the evil empire''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Constantine, Storm: Hermetech. 05800 Headline: London. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''Hermatech: the science of orgasmic energy potential, esp. within fixed unit (within time, space), adj. of or relating to properties of orgasmic energy [C20, Gk L of Hermes traditionally inventor of magic seal]. Tech-Green, an environmental movement with quasi-political powers, is doing its best to repair the damaged circuitry of the global village. The earth is dying and there is little that anyone can do to stop it - some sections of Tech-Green assert that Gaiah would be best left to repair herself without the interference of humanity, that man should move off-world to Sky City One. At Taler's Bump, a small Naturotech religious site, Ari Famber communes with Isis, a satellite acolyte of the goddess Astrada. But there is little Isis can do about Ari's problems. The daughter of one time Tech-Green wunderkind, Ewan Famber, Ari is the product of a ground-breaking experiment that has left her genetically and sexually confused. Ewan has no answers; he is dead. But in Arcady Tkmmuz Malamute lives on - with memories of creations he'd rather forget. Seven years ago, Leila Saatchi, leader of Star Eye, promised Ewan that she would find his daughter when the time was right; protect Ari from those who might misunderstand and misuse her. But the natro group are about to take on something neither they nor the Tech-Greens would have ever imagined possible''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for some browning to page edges. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Constantine, Storm: Hermetech. 20281 Headline: London. 1991. First edition (& 1st printing).
SIGNED AND DATED (January 5th, 1991) BY THE AUTHOR: ADDITIONALLY SIGNED BY THE COVER ARTIST (Sheer Faith).
''Hermatech: the science of orgasmic energy potential, esp. within fixed unit (within time, space), adj. of or relating to properties of orgasmic energy [C20, Gk L of Hermes traditionally inventor of magic seal]. Tech-Green, an environmental movement with quasi-political powers, is doing its best to repair the damaged circuitry of the global village. The earth is dying and there is little that anyone can do to stop it - some sections of Tech-Green assert that Gaiah would be best left to repair herself without the interference of humanity, that man should move off-world to Sky City One. At Taler's Bump, a small Naturotech religious site, Ari Famber communes with Isis, a satellite acolyte of the goddess Astrada. But there is little Isis can do about Ari's problems. The daughter of one time Tech-Green wunderkind, Ewan Famber, Ari is the product of a ground-breaking experiment that has left her genetically and sexually confused. Ewan has no answers; he is dead. But in Arcady Tkmmuz Malamute lives on - with memories of creations he'd rather forget. Seven years ago, Leila Saatchi, leader of Star Eye, promised Ewan that she would find his daughter when the time was right; protect Ari from those who might misunderstand and misuse her. But the natro group are about to take on something neither they nor the Tech-Greens would have ever imagined possible''.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Constantine, Storm: Sign For The Sacred. 05788 Headline: London. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing).
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''...her more recent novels - Burying the Shadow (1992), SIGN FOR THE SACRED (1993), Calenture (1994) and Stalking Tender Prey (1995) - have moved her work towards Dark Fantasy. Her writing is distinguished by a fine attention to psychological character detail, charting progression and regression through complex inner as well as outer landscapes. A fascination with sexual power, with sexual ambivalence, with redemption and transcendence, pervades her writing. Religion as Mystery and source of action is explored in SIGN FOR THE SACRED. Her re-inventions of vampires and angels lie firmly in the realms of danger and delirium. Her novels are not always comfortable reading, being challenging both stylistically and thematically, and the author must be considered to occupy a key position in the emergence during the mid-1990s of dark fantasy as a separate subgenre'' (Encyclopedia of Fantasy).
Page edges show a little browning, else a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Constantine, Storm: Sign For The Sacred. 27957 Headline: London. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''...her more recent novels - Burying the Shadow (1992), SIGN FOR THE SACRED (1993), Calenture (1994) and Stalking Tender Prey (1995) - have moved her work towards Dark Fantasy. Her writing is distinguished by a fine attention to psychological character detail, charting progression and regression through complex inner as well as outer landscapes. A fascination with sexual power, with sexual ambivalence, with redemption and transcendence, pervades her writing. Religion as Mystery and source of action is explored in SIGN FOR THE SACRED. Her re-inventions of vampires and angels lie firmly in the realms of danger and delirium. Her novels are not always comfortable reading, being challenging both stylistically and thematically, and the author must be considered to occupy a key position in the emergence during the mid-1990s of dark fantasy as a separate subgenre'' (Encyclopedia of Fantasy).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for browning along page edges. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Constantine, Storm: The Bewitchments Of Love And Hate: The Second Book Of Wraeththu. 19837 Macdonald: London. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''many of her novels lie in the borderland between fantasy and sf. The Wraeththu trilogy: The Enchantments of Flesh and Spirit (1987), The Bewitchments of Love and Hate (1988) and The Fulfilments of Fate and Desire (1989), explores sexuality, violence and the nature of gender in a post-holocaust-world. Her writing is distinguished by a fine attention to psychological character detail, charting progression and regression through complex inner as well as outer landscapes. A fascination with sexual power, with sexual ambivalence, with redemption and transcendence, pervades her writing. A provocative and prolific writer, Storm Constantine must be considered to occupy a key position in the emergence during the mid-1990s of dark fantasy as a separate subgenre'' (Encyclopedia of Fantasy).
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for usual (though only a little) age-darkening to the edges of the (cheap) paper. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Constantine, Storm: The Crown of Silence. 30108 Tor: NY. 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Sequel to SEA DRAGON HEIR (1999) and second volume in the Chronicles of Magravandias fantasy series.
''Kaster Leckery, estranged from his brother-in-law, the Dragon Lord Valraven Palindrake, and increasingly bitter about the Magravandian princes who constantly plot to take the throne of the empire, finally tips over the edge. Determined to kill himself, instead he comes across a dying old man - and Kaster is no longer himself; the old man has passed his own destiny into the embittered Caradorean. Now Kaster is Taropat, a Breeland mage determined to ensure the ''child of destiny'' foretold by would arise and overthrow the evil empire''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Constantine, Storm: The Crown of Silence. 06307 Tor: NY. 2001. First American edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Sequel to SEA DRAGON HEIR (1999) and second volume in the Chronicles of Magravandias fantasy series. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
''Kaster Leckery, estranged from his brother-in-law, the Dragon Lord Valraven Palindrake, and increasingly bitter about the Magravandian princes who constantly plot to take the throne of the empire, finally tips over the edge. Determined to kill himself, instead he comes across a dying old man - and Kaster is no longer himself; the old man has passed his own destiny into the embittered Caradorean. Now Kaster is Taropat, a Breeland mage determined to ensure the ''child of destiny'' foretold by would arise and overthrow the evil empire''
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Constantine, Storm: The Enchantments Of Flesh And Spirit: The First Book Of Wraeththu. 19838 Macdonald: London. 1987. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ''many of her novels lie in the borderland between fantasy and sf. The Wraeththu trilogy: The Enchantments of Flesh and Spirit (1987), The Bewitchments of Love and Hate (1988) and The Fulfilments of Fate and Desire (1989), explores sexuality, violence and the nature of gender in a post-holocaust-world. Her writing is distinguished by a fine attention to psychological character detail, charting progression and regression through complex inner as well as outer landscapes. A fascination with sexual power, with sexual ambivalence, with redemption and transcendence, pervades her writing. A provocative and prolific writer, Storm Constantine must be considered to occupy a key position in the emergence during the mid-1990s of dark fantasy as a separate subgenre'' (Encyclopedia of Fantasy)
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little browning (as usual) along page edges. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Constantine, Storm: The Fulfilment of Fate And Desire: The Third Book Of Wraethru. 20264 Drunken Dragon Press: Birmingham. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Very uncommon UK hardcover. Though not in 1989, when I was selling at the World SF Convention in Boston (my first overseas Convention) and shipped fifty copies of this title straight from the printer - and sold maybe five in total over the five days! What DID sell at that Convention, I remember, was all fifty copies of Anne Rice's The Mummy (Chatto hardcover) and all fifty copies of Clive Barker's UK The Great And Secret Show (signed by the author). Those were the days.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Constantine, Storm: The Ghosts Of Blood And Innocence. 19291 Tor: NY. 2006. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. The Third Book of the Wraeththu Histories.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for 7 cm split along rear inner panel fold. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Constantine, Storm: The Monstrous Regiment. 08647 Orbit: London. 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Fine copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Constantine, Storm: The Oracle Lips. 01197 Stark House: CA. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing).
Collects eighteen stories and a poem, four of the stories being published for the first time: introduction by Michael Moorcock. LIMITED EDITION: 1000 numbered copies signed by the author.
Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Constantine, Storm on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Constantine, Storm on Aldringhambooks.co.uk Constantine, Storm on Alongthewaybooks.com Constantine, Storm on Alpha2omegabooks.com Constantine, Storm on Bestmediadeal.com Constantine, Storm on Birkittsbooks.com Constantine, Storm on Bookcastleonline.com Constantine, Storm on Booksforyou.us Constantine, Storm on Bookyahoo.net Constantine, Storm on Brownsbooks.ca Constantine, Storm on Browseawhilecowra.com Constantine, Storm on Cabinfeverbooks.ca Constantine, Storm on Central-bookexchange.com Constantine, Storm on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Constantine, Storm on Dbworldwidebooks.com Constantine, Storm on Goddingsltd.co.uk
| Constantine, Storm on Hangfirebooks.com Constantine, Storm on Itembazaar.com Constantine, Storm on Lakesidebooks.com Constantine, Storm on Lapointesbooks.com Constantine, Storm on Llandeilobookshop.com Constantine, Storm on Logonbooks.com Constantine, Storm on Mahlerbooks.com Constantine, Storm on Manorfarmbooks.com Constantine, Storm on Manyhills.com Constantine, Storm on Memorieslostandfound.biz Constantine, Storm on Montrosehouse.com.au Constantine, Storm on Mythosbooks.com Constantine, Storm on Net-treasure.co.uk Constantine, Storm on Neverwithoutabook.ca Constantine, Storm on Oddvolumebooks.com Constantine, Storm on Remembrancebooks.com.au
| Constantine, Storm on Scififantasybooks.com Constantine, Storm on Shop.bookgarden2.com Constantine, Storm on Showlettwestbooks.com Constantine, Storm on Store.bookswithapast.com Constantine, Storm on Svenandolesbooks.net Constantine, Storm on Thelibertybookshop.com Constantine, Storm on Thewellreadbookstore.com Constantine, Storm on Tradeabook.com Constantine, Storm on Trentsbookshelf.com Constantine, Storm on Unearthlybooks.com Constantine, Storm on Used.orcabooks.com Constantine, Storm on Vagabondbookstore.com Constantine, Storm on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|