Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books
Cold Tonnage Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Visa MasterCard Switch

 
 
 

Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm)Better Than One. 01575
NESFA Press: MA. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Small collection (76 pages) of poems and stories published to commemorate their appearance as Guests of Honour at Noreascon 11, Boston in 1980.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new)

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm)Better Than One. 23495
NESFA Press: MA. 1980
First edition.
boards.
Small collection (76 pages) of poems and stories published to commemorate their appearance as Guests of Honour at Noreascon 11, Boston in 1980. INSCRIBED BY DAMON KNIGHT AND SIGNED BY KATE WILHELM.

A fine copy in fine dust jacket (as new).

Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Knight, DamonCV. 07677
Tor: NY. 1985.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).
''he returned to something like form, though without quite the energy of earlier efforts, in the wickedly utopian sequence comprising CV (1985), The Observers (1988) and A Reasonable World (1991), about alien parasites who turn out not to be the paranoia-justifiying plague of 1950s sf but moralistic symbionts who enforce something like rational behaviour upon humanity's leaders; in the third volume, a plethora of sf devices and utopian appeals somewhat weakens the pleasurable sting, but the series as a whole seems young at heart, and the author's cognitive energy remains clearly evident'' (Malcolm J Edwards & John Clute/Encyclopedia of SF).

Fine copy.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Knight, DamonHumpty Dumpty: An Oval. 03302
Tor: NY. 1996.
First edition (& 1st printing).

''Humpty Dumpty is a breakthrough work for this acknowledged master of the fantastic, an intriguing, entertaining, and immensely appealing novel of a man trying to make sense of a world gone mad. The tale begins when Wellington Stout wakes in an Italian hospital, uncertain how or why he came to be there. Gradually he learns that he was shot in the head in a Milan restaurant the night before his stepdaughter's wedding, perhaps because of a mysterious packet his brother asked him to deliver. The doctors tell him he is fortunate to be alive, but Stout has his doubts. For the bullet that has entered his skull has also opened cracks in the fabric of reality, and, as in the old nursery rhyme, no force on Earth or in Heaven can put it back together again. Soon Stout is hearing voices foretelling his doom, encountering antediluvian cabals of dentists, extraterrestrial shoe salesmen, gargantuan rodents, seductive adolescent sibyls, and giant craters opening across the face of North America, and traveling on an uncertain odyssey through a distorted landscape made of the fragments of his own life and memory.''.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Knight, Damon (ed.)Orbit 12. 31850
Berkley: NY. 1974.
First paperback edition.
Paperback original.
Twelfth volume in the original sf anthology series (21 volumes published 1966-1980).

''Orbit was a seminal US original anthology series edited by Damon Knight. Although it was not the first such series (having been preceded by Star SF Stories in the USA and New Writings In SF in the UK), it was it's extraordinary early success that precipitated the boom in such series in the early 1970s. It had a more literary orientation than the sf magazines, and perhaps for this reason was especially popular with the active members of the newly formed SF Writers Of America. For whatever cause, stories from Orbit dominated the Nebula awards in their early years, although none has ever won a Hugo. Three writers in particular became associated with Orbit, and remained its most regular contributors: R.A. Lafferty, Kate Wilhelm and Gene Wolfe; in the run of 21 volumes, Lafferty and Wilhelm had 19 stories each, and Wolfe 18. Orbit lost its dominance once the flood of competitors appeared, and with #14 had to change publishers (becoming confined to a hardcover edition in the process) in order to survive. Orbit was especially notable for stories that seemed at the time odd and sui generis, quite unlike the usual run of genre sf and fantasy, but with hindsight were early signs of a general sophistication of genre sf in the 1970s, in which this series played a vital role'' (Malcolm J. Edwards & David Pringle/Encyclopedia of SF).


VG+ copy.

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Knight, Damon (ed.)Orbit 13. 31851
Berkley: NY. 1974.
First paperback edition.
Paperback original.
Thirteenth volume in the original sf anthology series (21 volumes published 1966-1980).

''Orbit was a seminal US original anthology series edited by Damon Knight. Although it was not the first such series (having been preceded by Star SF Stories in the USA and New Writings In SF in the UK), it was it's extraordinary early success that precipitated the boom in such series in the early 1970s. It had a more literary orientation than the sf magazines, and perhaps for this reason was especially popular with the active members of the newly formed SF Writers Of America. For whatever cause, stories from Orbit dominated the Nebula awards in their early years, although none has ever won a Hugo. Three writers in particular became associated with Orbit, and remained its most regular contributors: R.A. Lafferty, Kate Wilhelm and Gene Wolfe; in the run of 21 volumes, Lafferty and Wilhelm had 19 stories each, and Wolfe 18. Orbit lost its dominance once the flood of competitors appeared, and with #14 had to change publishers (becoming confined to a hardcover edition in the process) in order to survive. Orbit was especially notable for stories that seemed at the time odd and sui generis, quite unlike the usual run of genre sf and fantasy, but with hindsight were early signs of a general sophistication of genre sf in the 1970s, in which this series played a vital role'' (Malcolm J. Edwards & David Pringle/Encyclopedia of SF).


NF/Fine (unread) copy with a little spine edge wear.

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Knight, Damon (ed.)Orbit 6. 31853
Berkley: NY. 1970.
First paperback edition.
Paperback original.
Sixth volume in the original sf anthology series (21 volumes published 1966-1980).

''Orbit was a seminal US original anthology series edited by Damon Knight. Although it was not the first such series (having been preceded by Star SF Stories in the USA and New Writings In SF in the UK), it was it's extraordinary early success that precipitated the boom in such series in the early 1970s. It had a more literary orientation than the sf magazines, and perhaps for this reason was especially popular with the active members of the newly formed SF Writers Of America. For whatever cause, stories from Orbit dominated the Nebula awards in their early years, although none has ever won a Hugo. Three writers in particular became associated with Orbit, and remained its most regular contributors: R.A. Lafferty, Kate Wilhelm and Gene Wolfe; in the run of 21 volumes, Lafferty and Wilhelm had 19 stories each, and Wolfe 18. Orbit lost its dominance once the flood of competitors appeared, and with #14 had to change publishers (becoming confined to a hardcover edition in the process) in order to survive. Orbit was especially notable for stories that seemed at the time odd and sui generis, quite unlike the usual run of genre sf and fantasy, but with hindsight were early signs of a general sophistication of genre sf in the 1970s, in which this series played a vital role'' (Malcolm J. Edwards & David Pringle/Encyclopedia of SF).


VG+ copy.

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Knight, Damon (ed.)Orbit 7. 31854
Berkley: NY. 1970.
First paperback edition.
Paperback original.
Seventh volume in the original sf anthology series (21 volumes published 1966-1980).

''Orbit was a seminal US original anthology series edited by Damon Knight. Although it was not the first such series (having been preceded by Star SF Stories in the USA and New Writings In SF in the UK), it was it's extraordinary early success that precipitated the boom in such series in the early 1970s. It had a more literary orientation than the sf magazines, and perhaps for this reason was especially popular with the active members of the newly formed SF Writers Of America. For whatever cause, stories from Orbit dominated the Nebula awards in their early years, although none has ever won a Hugo. Three writers in particular became associated with Orbit, and remained its most regular contributors: R.A. Lafferty, Kate Wilhelm and Gene Wolfe; in the run of 21 volumes, Lafferty and Wilhelm had 19 stories each, and Wolfe 18. Orbit lost its dominance once the flood of competitors appeared, and with #14 had to change publishers (becoming confined to a hardcover edition in the process) in order to survive. Orbit was especially notable for stories that seemed at the time odd and sui generis, quite unlike the usual run of genre sf and fantasy, but with hindsight were early signs of a general sophistication of genre sf in the 1970s, in which this series played a vital role'' (Malcolm J. Edwards & David Pringle/Encyclopedia of SF).


Near fine (NF) copy.

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Knight, Damon (ed.)Orbit 8. 31849
Berkley: NY. 1971.
First paperback edition.
Paperback original.
Eighth volume in the original sf anthology series (21 volumes published 1966-1980).

''Orbit was a seminal US original anthology series edited by Damon Knight. Although it was not the first such series (having been preceded by Star SF Stories in the USA and New Writings In SF in the UK), it was it's extraordinary early success that precipitated the boom in such series in the early 1970s. It had a more literary orientation than the sf magazines, and perhaps for this reason was especially popular with the active members of the newly formed SF Writers Of America. For whatever cause, stories from Orbit dominated the Nebula awards in their early years, although none has ever won a Hugo. Three writers in particular became associated with Orbit, and remained its most regular contributors: R.A. Lafferty, Kate Wilhelm and Gene Wolfe; in the run of 21 volumes, Lafferty and Wilhelm had 19 stories each, and Wolfe 18. Orbit lost its dominance once the flood of competitors appeared, and with #14 had to change publishers (becoming confined to a hardcover edition in the process) in order to survive. Orbit was especially notable for stories that seemed at the time odd and sui generis, quite unlike the usual run of genre sf and fantasy, but with hindsight were early signs of a general sophistication of genre sf in the 1970s, in which this series played a vital role'' (Malcolm J. Edwards & David Pringle/Encyclopedia of SF).


Near fine (NF) copy.

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Knight, Damon (ed.)Orbit 9. 31855
Berkley: NY. 1972.
First paperback edition.
Paperback original.
Ninth volume in the original sf anthology series (21 volumes published 1966-1980).

''Orbit was a seminal US original anthology series edited by Damon Knight. Although it was not the first such series (having been preceded by Star SF Stories in the USA and New Writings In SF in the UK), it was it's extraordinary early success that precipitated the boom in such series in the early 1970s. It had a more literary orientation than the sf magazines, and perhaps for this reason was especially popular with the active members of the newly formed SF Writers Of America. For whatever cause, stories from Orbit dominated the Nebula awards in their early years, although none has ever won a Hugo. Three writers in particular became associated with Orbit, and remained its most regular contributors: R.A. Lafferty, Kate Wilhelm and Gene Wolfe; in the run of 21 volumes, Lafferty and Wilhelm had 19 stories each, and Wolfe 18. Orbit lost its dominance once the flood of competitors appeared, and with #14 had to change publishers (becoming confined to a hardcover edition in the process) in order to survive. Orbit was especially notable for stories that seemed at the time odd and sui generis, quite unlike the usual run of genre sf and fantasy, but with hindsight were early signs of a general sophistication of genre sf in the 1970s, in which this series played a vital role'' (Malcolm J. Edwards & David Pringle/Encyclopedia of SF).


A little spotting along page edges, a VG+ copy.

Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Knight, DamonThe Man In The Tree. 06108
Victor Gollancz: London. 1985.
First hardcover edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
Published as a Berkley paperback in 1984.

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Knight, DamonThe World And Thorinn. 01627
Berkley: NY. 1980.
First edition (& 1st printing).

''young Thorinn is cast into a well as a sacrifice to appease an angry ''god'' by his simple-minded stepfather. But Thorinn doesn't perish there. Digging his way out into a cavern beneath the well, Thorinn explores the ''underworld'' in his almost fairytale-like quest to return to the surface. He finds numerous caverns, some populated by creatures both friendly and treacherous'' (R. Christenson).

Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Knight, Damon (ed.)Turning Points: Essays On The Art Of Science Fiction. 10183
Harper & Row: NY. 1976.
First edition (& 1st printing).
Hardcover.
304 pages: essays by (among others) Kingsley Amis, Brian Aldiss, Alfred Bester, Poul Anderson, Isaac Asimov, James Blish, John W. Campbell, Arthur C. Clarke, Robert A. Heinlein, Aldous Huxley, Damon Knight, Keith Laumer, C. S. Lewis, Richard McKenna, Joanna Russ and Theodore Sturgeon. Useful collection culled from diverse sources spanning nearly three decades of critical statements on the genre. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-75.

Fine copy in a VG dustjacket with spine edge wear.

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Aedenstclair.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Agorabooks.net
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Allbooksconsidered.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Alongthewaybooks.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Areadershaven.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Baileybooks.ca
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Bongbongbooks.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Bookhousestl.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Bookwormhbg.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Brownsbooks.ca
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Central-bookexchange.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Circlecitybooks.net
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Davidsbooksa2.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Deansbookstore.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Dunawaybooks.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Joslu.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Jrbooks.biz
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Just-us-books.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Moodybooks.net
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Nomadestore.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Rainydaypaperback.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Readitagain1.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Sackofbooks.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Sauconybookshop.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Skylarkerbooks.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Store.bookswithapast.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Thomasrarebooks.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Thriftybooks.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Tradeabook.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Unclebooks.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Used.orcabooks.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Vagabondbookstore.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Worldofrarebooks.com
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Wormhole.com.au
Knight, Damon (& Kate Wilhelm) on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@coldtonnage.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie